American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Sunday, March 22, 2015 03:30:12


Program  ·  Deadlines  ·  Registration/Housing/Etc.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org

Central Spring Sectional Meeting
Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI
March 14-15, 2015 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1108

Associate secretaries:

Georgia Benkart, AMS benkart@math.wisc.edu


Saturday March 14, 2015
Sunday March 15, 2015

Saturday March 14, 2015
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Groups and Representations, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Interactions between Geometry, Group Theory, and Number Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Approximation Theory in Signal Processing and Computer Science, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Calculus of Variations, Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, and Applications, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Complex Analysis in Several Variables and its Applications, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Conformal Geometry and Statistical Physics, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Extremal Graph Theory: Hypergraphs, Directed Graphs, and Other Generalizations, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Floer Homology, Gauge Theory, and Symplectic Geometry, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Fractals and Tilings, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Fractional Calculus and Nonlocal Operators, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Frames, Wavelets and Their Applications, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometry and Invariants of 3-Manifolds, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Applications, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Inverse Problems and Imaging, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Knot Theory and Floer-Type Invariants, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematics in Industry and Industrial Problems with Mathematics Application, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Modeling, Numerics, and Analysis of Electro-Diffusion Phenomena, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on New Developments in Stochastic Analysis, Stochastic Control and Related Fields, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Phase Retrieval in Theory and Practice, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Random Fields and Long Range Dependence, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Finite Element and Discontinuous Galerkin Methods for Partial Differential Equations, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Mathematical Modeling of the Financial Markets, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in the Geometry of Submanifolds, Dedicated to the Memory of Franki Dillen (1963-2013), I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Smooth Dynamical Systems and Ergodic Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Spectral Theory, Disorder, and Quantum Many Body Physics, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Stochastic Partial Differential Equations and Applications, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on The Geometry of Algebraic Varieties, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Topics in Noncommutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorics, Geometry, and Representation Theory of Homogeneous Spaces, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Discrete Stochastic Models, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometry of Manifolds, Singular Spaces, and Groups, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on High-Frequency Problems, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Homotopy Continuation Methods and Their Applications to Science and Engineering, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Integrable Combinatorics, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Waves: Dynamics and Stability, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Survey of Biomathematics, I
9:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Session on Session for Contributed Papers I
9:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Session on Session for Contributed Papers III
10:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MathSciNet Demo in Room B106
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Mihnea Popa
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Vera Mikyoung Hur
2:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MathSciNet Demo in Room B106
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Approximation Theory in Signal Processing and Computer Science, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Arithmetic of Hyperelliptic Curves, I
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Calculus of Variations, Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, and Applications, II
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorics, Geometry, and Representation Theory of Homogeneous Spaces, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Complex Analysis in Several Variables and its Applications, II
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Conformal Geometry and Statistical Physics, II
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Discrete Stochastic Models, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Extremal Graph Theory: Hypergraphs, Directed Graphs, and Other Generalizations, II
2:30 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Floer Homology, Gauge Theory, and Symplectic Geometry, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Fractals and Tilings, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Fractional Calculus and Nonlocal Operators, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Frames, Wavelets and Their Applications, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometry and Invariants of 3-Manifolds, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometry of Manifolds, Singular Spaces, and Groups, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Groups and Representations, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Applications, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations, II
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on High-Frequency Problems, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Homotopy Continuation Methods and Their Applications to Science and Engineering, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Integrable Combinatorics, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Interactions between Geometry, Group Theory, and Number Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Inverse Problems and Imaging, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Knot Theory and Floer-Type Invariants, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematics in Industry and Industrial Problems with Mathematics Application, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Modeling, Numerics, and Analysis of Electro-Diffusion Phenomena, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on New Developments in Stochastic Analysis, Stochastic Control and Related Fields, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Waves: Dynamics and Stability, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Phase Retrieval in Theory and Practice, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Random Fields and Long Range Dependence, II
2:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Random Matrices and Compressed Sensing, I
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Finite Element and Discontinuous Galerkin Methods for Partial Differential Equations, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Mathematical Modeling of the Financial Markets, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in the Geometry of Submanifolds, Dedicated to the Memory of Franki Dillen (1963-2013), II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Smooth Dynamical Systems and Ergodic Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Spectral Theory, Disorder, and Quantum Many Body Physics, II
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Survey of Biomathematics, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on The Geometry of Algebraic Varieties, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Topics in Noncommutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Session on Session for Contributed Papers II
3:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Session on Session for Contributed Papers IV
5:05 p.m.-5:55 p.m. Invited Address
Philippe R Di Francesco
6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m. Michigan State University, Department of Mathematics Reception
top
Sunday March 15, 2015
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Approximation Theory in Signal Processing and Computer Science, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Arithmetic of Hyperelliptic Curves, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Complex Analysis in Several Variables and its Applications, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Extremal Graph Theory: Hypergraphs, Directed Graphs, and Other Generalizations, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Floer Homology, Gauge Theory, and Symplectic Geometry, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Fractals and Tilings, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Fractional Calculus and Nonlocal Operators, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Frames, Wavelets and Their Applications, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometry and Invariants of 3-Manifolds, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Groups and Representations, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Applications, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on High-Frequency Problems, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Integrable Combinatorics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Interactions between Geometry, Group Theory, and Number Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Inverse Problems and Imaging, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Knot Theory and Floer-Type Invariants, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Modeling, Numerics, and Analysis of Electro-Diffusion Phenomena, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on New Developments in Stochastic Analysis, Stochastic Control and Related Fields, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Random Fields and Long Range Dependence, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Mathematical Modeling of the Financial Markets, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in the Geometry of Submanifolds, Dedicated to the Memory of Franki Dillen (1963-2013), III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Smooth Dynamical Systems and Ergodic Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Spectral Theory, Disorder, and Quantum Many Body Physics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on The Geometry of Algebraic Varieties, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Topics in Noncommutative Algebra and Algebraic , III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Calculus of Variations, Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, and Applications, III
8:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorics, Geometry, and Representation Theory of Homogeneous Spaces, III
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Survey of Biomathematics, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Discrete Stochastic Models, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometry of Manifolds, Singular Spaces, and Groups, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Waves: Dynamics and Stability, III
10:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MathSciNet Demo in Room B106
11:05 a.m.-11:55 a.m. Invited Address
Alex Furman
1:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, IV
1:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Approximation Theory in Signal Processing and Computer Science, IV
1:30 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Calculus of Variations, Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, and Applications, IV
1:30 p.m.-3:55 p.m. Special Session on Complex Analysis in Several Variables and its Applications, IV
1:30 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Discrete Stochastic Models, IV
1:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Floer Homology, Gauge Theory, and Symplectic Geometry, IV
1:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Fractals and Tilings, IV
1:30 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Fractional Calculus and Nonlocal Operators, IV
1:30 p.m.-1:50 p.m. Special Session on Frames, Wavelets and Their Applications, IV
1:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometry and Invariants of 3-Manifolds, IV
1:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometry of Manifolds, Singular Spaces, and Groups, IV
1:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Applications, IV
1:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations, IV
1:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on High-Frequency Problems, IV
1:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Integrable Combinatorics, IV
1:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Inverse Problems and Imaging, IV
1:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Knot Theory and Floer-Type Invariants, IV
1:30 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on New Developments in Stochastic Analysis, Stochastic Control and Related Fields, IV
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Waves: Dynamics and Stability, IV
1:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Random Fields and Long Range Dependence, IV
1:30 p.m.-1:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Mathematical Modeling of the Financial Markets, IV
1:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in the Geometry of Submanifolds, Dedicated to the Memory of Franki Dillen (1963-2013), IV
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Special Session on Smooth Dynamical Systems and Ergodic Theory, IV
1:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Spectral Theory, Disorder, and Quantum Many Body Physics, IV
2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Interactions between Geometry, Group Theory, and Number Theory, IV
top

Inquiries: meet@ams.org



Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia