AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Monday, July 10, 2017 10:36:15


Program  ·  Deadlines  ·  Registration/Housing/Etc.
Special Event or Lecture  ·  Inquiries: meet@ams.org

Spring Western Sectional Meeting
Washington State University, Pullman, WA
April 22-23, 2017 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1128

Associate secretaries:

Michel L Lapidus, AMS lapidus@math.ucr.edu, lapidus@mathserv.ucr.edu



Saturday April 22, 2017
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Analysis on the Navier-Stokes equations and related PDEs, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Inverse Problems, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical and Computational Neuroscience, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Microlocal Analysis and Spectral Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Algebraic Geometry and Related Topics, I
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Optimization and Statistical Learning, I
8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Contributed Paper Session
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Clustering of Graphs: Theory and Practice, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial and Algebraic Structures in Knot Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial and Computational Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometry and Optimization in Computer Vision, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Several Complex Variables and PDEs, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Theory and Applications of Linear Algebra, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Analytic Number Theory and Automorphic Forms, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Fixed Point Methods in Differential and Integral Equations, I
9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Modeling of Forest and Landscape Change, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations and Applications, I
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Applied Algebraic Topology, I
9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances on Mathematical Biology and Their Applications, I
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Michael Hitrik
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Daniel Rogalski
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Analysis on the Navier-Stokes equations and related PDEs, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Analytic Number Theory and Automorphic Forms, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Clustering of Graphs: Theory and Practice, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial and Algebraic Structures in Knot Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial and Computational Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Fixed Point Methods in Differential and Integral Equations, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometry and Optimization in Computer Vision, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Inverse Problems, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Modeling of Forest and Landscape Change, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical and Computational Neuroscience, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Microlocal Analysis and Spectral Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Algebraic Geometry and Related Topics, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations and Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Applied Algebraic Topology, II
3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Optimization and Statistical Learning, II
3:00 p.m.-5:25 p.m. Special Session on Recent Advances on Mathematical Biology and Their Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Several Complex Variables and PDEs, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Theory and Applications of Linear Algebra, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Undergraduate Research Experiences in the Classroom, I
5:30 p.m.-8:00 p.m. Reception
 
Sunday April 23, 2017
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, III
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Measure Theory and it's Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Inverse Problems, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical and Computational Neuroscience, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Microlocal Analysis and Spectral Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Algebraic Geometry and Related Topics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Applied Algebraic Topology, III
8:30 a.m.-9:20 a.m. Special Session on Analysis on the Navier-Stokes equations and related PDEs, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Analytic Number Theory and Automorphic Forms, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial and Algebraic Structures in Knot Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial and Computational Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, III
8:30 a.m.-10:25 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances on Mathematical Biology and Their Applications, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Several Complex Variables and PDEs, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Clustering of Graphs: Theory and Practice, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Fixed Point Methods in Differential and Integral Equations, III
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Undergraduate Research Experiences in the Classroom, II
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Theory and Applications of Linear Algebra, III
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Andrew S Raich
12:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m. Internships and Postgraduate Positions in Industry and the National Labs
2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Special Session on Early Career Research and Exposition: Posters and Discussions
2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Special Session on Fixed Point Methods in Differential and Integral Equations, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on Inverse Problems, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on Microlocal Analysis and Spectral Theory, IV
2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Several Complex Variables and PDEs, IV
2:00 p.m.-3:40 p.m. Special Session on Undergraduate Research Experiences in the Classroom, III
 

Inquiries: meet@ams.org



American Mathematical Society