AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable
Current as of Monday, July 10, 2017 10:36:15
Special Event or Lecture · Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Spring Western Sectional Meeting
Washington State University, Pullman, WA
April 22-23, 2017 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1128
Associate secretaries:
Michel L Lapidus, AMS lapidus@math.ucr.edu, lapidus@mathserv.ucr.edu
Saturday April 22, 2017 | |
---|---|
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. | Meeting Registration |
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. | Exhibit and Book Sale |
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. | Special Session on Analysis on the Navier-Stokes equations and related PDEs, I |
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. | Special Session on Inverse Problems, I |
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. | Special Session on Mathematical and Computational Neuroscience, I |
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. | Special Session on Microlocal Analysis and Spectral Theory, I |
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. | Special Session on Noncommutative Algebraic Geometry and Related Topics, I |
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. | Special Session on Recent Advances in Optimization and Statistical Learning, I |
8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. | Contributed Paper Session |
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. | Special Session on Clustering of Graphs: Theory and Practice, I |
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. | Special Session on Combinatorial and Algebraic Structures in Knot Theory, I |
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. | Special Session on Combinatorial and Computational Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, I |
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. | Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I |
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. | Special Session on Geometry and Optimization in Computer Vision, I |
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. | Special Session on Several Complex Variables and PDEs, I |
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. | Special Session on Theory and Applications of Linear Algebra, I |
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. | Special Session on Analytic Number Theory and Automorphic Forms, I |
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. | Special Session on Fixed Point Methods in Differential and Integral Equations, I |
9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. | Special Session on Mathematical Modeling of Forest and Landscape Change, I |
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. | Special Session on Partial Differential Equations and Applications, I |
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. | Special Session on Recent Advances in Applied Algebraic Topology, I |
9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. | Special Session on Recent Advances on Mathematical Biology and Their Applications, I |
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. | Invited Address
Michael Hitrik |
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. | Invited Address
Daniel Rogalski |
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. | Special Session on Analysis on the Navier-Stokes equations and related PDEs, II |
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. | Special Session on Analytic Number Theory and Automorphic Forms, II |
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. | Special Session on Clustering of Graphs: Theory and Practice, II |
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. | Special Session on Combinatorial and Algebraic Structures in Knot Theory, II |
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. | Special Session on Combinatorial and Computational Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, II |
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. | Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II |
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. | Special Session on Fixed Point Methods in Differential and Integral Equations, II |
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. | Special Session on Geometry and Optimization in Computer Vision, II |
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. | Special Session on Inverse Problems, II |
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. | Special Session on Mathematical Modeling of Forest and Landscape Change, II |
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. | Special Session on Mathematical and Computational Neuroscience, II |
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. | Special Session on Microlocal Analysis and Spectral Theory, II |
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. | Special Session on Noncommutative Algebraic Geometry and Related Topics, II |
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. | Special Session on Partial Differential Equations and Applications, II |
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. | Special Session on Recent Advances in Applied Algebraic Topology, II |
3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. | Special Session on Recent Advances in Optimization and Statistical Learning, II |
3:00 p.m.-5:25 p.m. | Special Session on Recent Advances on Mathematical Biology and Their Applications, II |
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. | Special Session on Several Complex Variables and PDEs, II |
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. | Special Session on Theory and Applications of Linear Algebra, II |
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. | Special Session on Undergraduate Research Experiences in the Classroom, I |
5:30 p.m.-8:00 p.m. | Reception |
Sunday April 23, 2017 | |
---|---|
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. | Meeting Registration |
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. | Exhibit and Book Sale |
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. | Special Session on Commutative Algebra, III |
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. | Special Session on Geometric Measure Theory and it's Applications, I |
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. | Special Session on Inverse Problems, III |
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. | Special Session on Mathematical and Computational Neuroscience, III |
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. | Special Session on Microlocal Analysis and Spectral Theory, III |
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. | Special Session on Noncommutative Algebraic Geometry and Related Topics, III |
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. | Special Session on Recent Advances in Applied Algebraic Topology, III |
8:30 a.m.-9:20 a.m. | Special Session on Analysis on the Navier-Stokes equations and related PDEs, III |
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. | Special Session on Analytic Number Theory and Automorphic Forms, III |
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. | Special Session on Combinatorial and Algebraic Structures in Knot Theory, III |
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. | Special Session on Combinatorial and Computational Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, III |
8:30 a.m.-10:25 a.m. | Special Session on Recent Advances on Mathematical Biology and Their Applications, III |
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. | Special Session on Several Complex Variables and PDEs, III |
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. | Special Session on Clustering of Graphs: Theory and Practice, III |
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. | Special Session on Fixed Point Methods in Differential and Integral Equations, III |
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. | Special Session on Undergraduate Research Experiences in the Classroom, II |
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. | Special Session on Theory and Applications of Linear Algebra, III |
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. | Invited Address
Andrew S Raich |
12:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m. | Internships and Postgraduate Positions in Industry and the National Labs |
2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. | Special Session on Early Career Research and Exposition: Posters and Discussions |
2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. | Special Session on Fixed Point Methods in Differential and Integral Equations, IV |
2:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. | Special Session on Inverse Problems, IV |
2:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. | Special Session on Microlocal Analysis and Spectral Theory, IV |
2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. | Special Session on Several Complex Variables and PDEs, IV |
2:00 p.m.-3:40 p.m. | Special Session on Undergraduate Research Experiences in the Classroom, III |
Inquiries: meet@ams.org