American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Saturday, April 23, 2016 03:30:08


Program  ·  Deadlines  ·  Registration/Housing/Etc.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org

Spring Central Sectional Meeting
North Dakota State University, Fargo, ND
April 16-17, 2016 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1120

Associate secretaries:

Georgia Benkart, AMS benkart@math.wisc.edu


Saturday April 16, 2016
Sunday April 17, 2016

Saturday April 16, 2016
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Ideals and Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Probabilistic and Extremal Combinatorics, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Combinatorics, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Its Interactions with Combinatorics and Algebraic Geometry, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Convexity and Harmonic Analysis, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Dynamics, Inverse Semigroups, and Operator Algebras, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Extremal Graph Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Frames, Harmonic Analysis, and Operator Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Frames, Wavelets and Gabor Systems, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Integrable Dynamical Systems and Special Functions, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Low Dimensional and Symplectic Topology, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Finance, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Matrix and Operator Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Probability and Complex Analysis Inspired by Schramm and Loewner, I
9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Applications of Microlocal Analysis: Eigenfunctions and Dispersive PDE, I
9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Interactions with Algebraic Geometry, I
9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Topological and Smooth Dynamics, I
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Contemporary Issues in Mathematics Education, I
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Rodrigo Bańuelos
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Combinatorics, II
2:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Applications of Microlocal Analysis: Eigenfunctions and Dispersive PDE, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Ideals and Applications, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Its Interactions with Combinatorics and Algebraic Geometry, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory, II
2:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Contemporary Issues in Mathematics Education, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Convexity and Harmonic Analysis, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Discrete Probability, I
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Dynamics, Inverse Semigroups, and Operator Algebras, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Extremal Graph Theory, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Frames, Harmonic Analysis, and Operator Theory, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Frames, Wavelets and Gabor Systems, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Integrable Dynamical Systems and Special Functions, II
2:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Interactions with Algebraic Geometry, II
2:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Low Dimensional and Symplectic Topology, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Finance, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Matrix and Operator Theory, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Probabilistic and Extremal Combinatorics, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Probability and Complex Analysis Inspired by Schramm and Loewner, II
2:00 p.m.-4:15 p.m. Special Session on Topological and Smooth Dynamics, II
2:30 p.m.-3:40 p.m. Session on AMS Contributed Paper Session, I
5:05 p.m.-5:55 p.m. Invited Address
Jeff A Viaclovsky
6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. Poster Session/Reception
top
Sunday April 17, 2016
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Combinatorics, III
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Applications of Microlocal Analysis: Eigenfunctions and Dispersive PDE, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Ideals and Applications, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Convexity and Harmonic Analysis, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Discrete Probability, II
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. AMS-AAAS Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Extremal Graph Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Frames, Harmonic Analysis, and Operator Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Frames, Wavelets and Gabor Systems, III
8:00 a.m.-10:15 a.m. Special Session on Low Dimensional and Symplectic Topology, III
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Finance, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Matrix and Operator Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Probabilistic and Extremal Combinatorics, III
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Dynamics, Inverse Semigroups, and Operator Algebras, III
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Integrable Dynamical Systems and Special Functions, III
8:30 a.m.-10:15 a.m. Special Session on Interactions with Algebraic Geometry, III
8:30 a.m.-10:15 a.m. Special Session on Topological and Smooth Dynamics, III
9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Its Interactions with Combinatorics and Algebraic Geometry, III
9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Probability and Complex Analysis Inspired by Schramm and Loewner, III
10:35 a.m.-11:25 a.m. Invited Address
Laura Felicia Matusevich
1:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Combinatorics, IV
1:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Ideals and Applications, IV
1:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Convexity and Harmonic Analysis, IV
1:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Discrete Probability, III
1:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. AMS-AAAS Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems, IV
1:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Frames, Harmonic Analysis, and Operator Theory, IV
1:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Frames, Wavelets and Gabor Systems, III
1:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Integrable Dynamical Systems and Special Functions, IV
1:00 p.m.-2:45 p.m. Special Session on Interactions with Algebraic Geometry, IV
1:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Matrix and Operator Theory, IV
1:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Topological and Smooth Dynamics, IV
top

Inquiries: meet@ams.org



Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia