American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Monday, July 10, 2017 10:39:11


Program  ·  Deadlines  ·  Registration/Housing/Etc.
Special Event or Lecture  ·  Inquiries: meet@ams.org

Spring Central Sectional Meeting
Indiana University, Bloomington, IN
April 1-2, 2017 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1127

Associate secretaries:

Georgia Benkart, AMS benkart@math.wisc.edu



Saturday April 1, 2017
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Elliptic and Parabolic Partial Differential Equations and Their Various Applications, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Analysis of Variational Problems and Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, I
8:30 a.m.-11:15 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I
8:30 a.m.-11:15 a.m. Special Session on Computability and Inductive Definability over Structures, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Differential Equations and Their Applications to Biology, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Discrete Structures in Conformal Dynamics and Geometry, I
8:30 a.m.-11:15 a.m. Special Session on Extremal Problems in Graphs, Hypergraphs and Other Combinatorial Structures, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Financial Mathematics and Statistics, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Fusion Categories and Applications, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations, I
8:30 a.m.-11:15 a.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-11:15 a.m. Special Session on Model Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Multivariate Operator Theory and Function Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-11:15 a.m. Special Session on Network Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Probabilistic Methods in Combinatorics, I
8:30 a.m.-11:15 a.m. Special Session on Randomness in Complex Geometry, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Representation Theory and Integrable Systems, I
8:30 a.m.-11:15 a.m. Special Session on Spectrum of the Laplacian on Domains and Manifolds, I
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Topics in Extremal, Probabilistic and Structural Graph Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-11:10 a.m. Special Session on Topological Mathematical Physics, I
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Enumerative Combinatorics with Applications, I
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Automorphic Forms and Algebraic Number Theory, I
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Dependence in Probability and Statistics, I
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Representation Stability and its Applications, I
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Self-similarity and Long-range Dependence in Stochastic Processes, I
9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Contributed Paper Session on AMS Session for Contributed Papers, II
9:15 a.m.-11:10 a.m. Contributed Paper Session on AMS Session for Contributed Papers, I
9:30 a.m.-11:15 a.m. Special Session on Probability and Applications, I
11:40 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Invited Address
Sarah C. Koch
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Ciprian Demeter
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Enumerative Combinatorics with Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Analysis and Numerical Computations of PDEs in Fluid Mechanics, I
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Analysis of Variational Problems and Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, II
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Automorphic Forms and Algebraic Number Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Computability and Inductive Definability over Structures, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Dependence in Probability and Statistics, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Differential Equations and Their Applications to Biology, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Discrete Structures in Conformal Dynamics and Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Extremal Problems in Graphs, Hypergraphs and Other Combinatorial Structures, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Financial Mathematics and Statistics, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Fusion Categories and Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations, II
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Model Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Multivariate Operator Theory and Function Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Network Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Elliptic and Parabolic Partial Differential Equations and Their Various Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Probabilistic Methods in Combinatorics, II
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Probability and Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Randomness in Complex Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Representation Stability and its Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Representation Theory and Integrable Systems, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Self-similarity and Long-range Dependence in Stochastic Processes, II
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Spectrum of the Laplacian on Domains and Manifolds, II
3:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Topics in Extremal, Probabilistic and Structural Graph Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Topological Mathematical Physics, II
3:15 p.m.-4:25 p.m. Contributed Paper Session on AMS Session for Contributed Papers, III
5:15 p.m.-6:15 p.m. Einstein Public Lecture in Mathematics
Richard Evan Schwartz
6:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m. Einstein Lecture Reception
 
Sunday April 2, 2017
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Analysis and Numerical Computations of PDEs in Fluid Mechanics, II
8:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, III
8:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m. Special Session on Computability and Inductive Definability over Structures, III
8:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Differential Equations and Their Applications to Biology, III
8:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Discrete Structures in Conformal Dynamics and Geometry, III
8:00 a.m.-11:15 a.m. Special Session on Fusion Categories and Applications, III
8:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations, III
8:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Elliptic and Parabolic Partial Differential Equations and Their Various Applications, III
8:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Representation Theory and Integrable Systems, III
8:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m. Special Session on Spectrum of the Laplacian on Domains and Manifolds, III
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Analysis of Variational Problems and Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, III
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Automorphic Forms and Algebraic Number Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Dependence in Probability and Statistics, III
8:30 a.m.-11:15 a.m. Special Session on Extremal Problems in Graphs, Hypergraphs and Other Combinatorial Structures, III
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Financial Mathematics and Statistics, III
8:30 a.m.-11:15 a.m. Special Session on Model Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Multivariate Operator Theory and Function Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Probabilistic Methods in Combinatorics, III
8:30 a.m.-11:45 a.m. Special Session on Randomness in Complex Geometry, III
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Representation Stability and its Applications, III
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Self-similarity and Long-range Dependence in Stochastic Processes, III
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Topics in Extremal, Probabilistic and Structural Graph Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-11:10 a.m. Special Session on Topological Mathematical Physics, III
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Enumerative Combinatorics with Applications, III
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Network Theory, III
9:30 a.m.-11:15 a.m. Special Session on Probability and Applications, III
1:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Enumerative Combinatorics with Applications, IV
1:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Automorphic Forms and Algebraic Number Theory, IV
1:00 p.m.-2:45 p.m. Special Session on Computability and Inductive Definability over Structures, IV
1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Special Session on Extremal Problems in Graphs, Hypergraphs and Other Combinatorial Structures, IV
1:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Financial Mathematics and Statistics, IV
1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Special Session on Fusion Categories and Applications, IV
1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations, IV
1:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory, IV
1:00 p.m.-3:15 p.m. Special Session on Model Theory, IV
1:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Multivariate Operator Theory and Function Theory, IV
1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Special Session on Probability and Applications, IV
1:00 p.m.-3:45 p.m. Special Session on Randomness in Complex Geometry, IV
1:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Representation Stability and its Applications, IV
1:00 p.m.-2:45 p.m. Special Session on Representation Theory and Integrable Systems, IV
1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. Special Session on Self-similarity and Long-range Dependence in Stochastic Processes, IV
1:00 p.m.-3:45 p.m. Special Session on Spectrum of the Laplacian on Domains and Manifolds, IV
1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Special Session on Topological Mathematical Physics, IV
 

Inquiries: meet@ams.org



Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia