AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Friday, April 1, 2016 03:30:08


Program  ·  Deadlines  ·  Registration/Housing/Etc.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org

Spring Eastern Sectional Meeting
State University of New York at Stony Brook, Stony Brook, NY
March 19-20, 2016 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1118

Associate secretaries:

Steven H Weintraub, AMS shw2@lehigh.edu


Saturday March 19, 2016
Sunday March 20, 2016

Saturday March 19, 2016
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on $G_2$ Geometry, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Complex Geometric Analysis, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Measure Theory and Its Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Holomorphic Dynamics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical General Relativity, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on PDE Methods in Geometric Flows, I
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Teichmüller Theory and Related Topics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Contributed Paper Sessions, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Analysis, Probability and Mathematical Physics on Fractals, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Evolution of Partial Differential Equations and their Control, I
8:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Homogeneous Dynamics and Related Topics, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Topology and Combinatorics of Arrangements (in honor of Mike Falk), I
9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Invariants of Closed Curves on Surfaces, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Vertex Algebra and Related Algebraic and Geometric Structures, I
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Graph Vulnerability Parameters and their Role in Network Analysis, I
11:05 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Simon K Donaldson
1:55 p.m.-2:45 p.m. Invited Address
Irena Lasiecka
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on $G_2$ Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Analysis, Probability and Mathematical Physics on Fractals, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Complex Geometric Analysis, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Evolution of Partial Differential Equations and their Control, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Measure Theory and Its Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Graph Vulnerability Parameters and their Role in Network Analysis, II
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Holomorphic Dynamics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Homogeneous Dynamics and Related Topics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Invariants of Closed Curves on Surfaces, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical General Relativity, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on PDE Methods in Geometric Flows, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Teichmüller Theory and Related Topics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Topology and Combinatorics of Arrangements (in honor of Mike Falk), II
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Vertex Algebra and Related Algebraic and Geometric Structures, II
3:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m. Contributed Paper Sessions, II
top
Sunday March 20, 2016
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on $G_2$ Geometry, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Analysis, Probability and Mathematical Physics on Fractals, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Complex Geometric Analysis, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Evolution of Partial Differential Equations and their Control, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Measure Theory and Its Applications, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Holomorphic Dynamics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical General Relativity, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematicians in Mathematics Education, I
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Teichmüller Theory and Related Topics, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Homogeneous Dynamics and Related Topics, III
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on PDE Methods in Geometric Flows, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Topology and Combinatorics of Arrangements (in honor of Mike Falk), III
9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Invariants of Closed Curves on Surfaces, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Vertex Algebra and Related Algebraic and Geometric Structures, III
11:05 a.m.-11:55 a.m. Invited Address
Dmitry Kleinbock
2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Analysis, Probability and Mathematical Physics on Fractals, IV
2:00 p.m.-2:45 p.m. Special Session on Complex Geometric Analysis, IV
2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Measure Theory and Its Applications, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Holomorphic Dynamics, IV
2:00 p.m.-3:45 p.m. Special Session on Homogeneous Dynamics and Related Topics, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Invariants of Closed Curves on Surfaces, IV
2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical General Relativity, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematicians in Mathematics Education, II
2:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Teichmüller Theory and Related Topics, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Topology and Combinatorics of Arrangements (in honor of Mike Falk), IV
2:00 p.m.-3:45 p.m. Special Session on Vertex Algebra and Related Algebraic and Geometric Structures, IV
top

Inquiries: meet@ams.org



American Mathematical Society