American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Saturday, October 15, 2016 03:30:06


Program  ·  Deadlines  ·  Registration/Housing/Etc.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org

Fall Western Sectional Meeting
University of Denver, Denver, CO
October 8-9, 2016 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1122

Associate secretaries:

Michel L Lapidus, AMS lapidus@math.ucr.edu, lapidus@mathserv.ucr.edu, lapidus@math.ucr.edu


Saturday October 8, 2016
Sunday October 9, 2016

Saturday October 8, 2016
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Above and Beyond Fluid Flow studies: In celebration of the 60th birthday of Prof. William Layton, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Logic, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Floer Theoretic Invariants of 3-manifolds and Knots, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Groups and Representation Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Integrable Systems and Soliton Equations, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Geometry and Fundamental Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Wave Equations and Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Operator Algebras and Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Quantum Algebra, I
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Set Theory of the Continuum, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Analysis on Graphs and Spectral Graph Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Aspects of PDE Arising from Modeling of the Flows in Porous Media, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonassociative Algebra, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Random Matrices, Integrable Systems, and Applications, I
8:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Structural and Extremal Graph Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Trends in Semigroup Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Vertex Algebras and Geometry, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Zero Dimensional Dynamics, I
8:45 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Session on AMS Contributed Paper Session, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Discontinuous Galerkin methods for partial differential equations: Theory and applications, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Foundations of Numerical Algebraic Geometry, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear and Stochastic Partial Differential Equations, I
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Unimodularity in Randomly Generated Graphs, I
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Henry Cohn
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Chelsea Walton
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Above and Beyond Fluid Flow studies: In celebration of the 60th birthday of Prof. William Layton, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Logic, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Analysis on Graphs and Spectral Graph Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Special Session on Aspects of PDE Arising from Modeling of the Flows in Porous Media, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Discontinuous Galerkin methods for partial differential equations: Theory and applications, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Floer Theoretic Invariants of 3-manifolds and Knots, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Foundations of Numerical Algebraic Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Groups and Representation Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Integrable Systems and Soliton Equations, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonassociative Algebra, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Geometry and Fundamental Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-6:10 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Wave Equations and Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear and Stochastic Partial Differential Equations, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Operator Algebras and Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Quantum Algebra, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Random Matrices, Integrable Systems, and Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Structural and Extremal Graph Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Trends in Semigroup Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Special Session on Set Theory of the Continuum, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Unimodularity in Randomly Generated Graphs, II
3:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Special Session on Vertex Algebras and Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Zero Dimensional Dynamics, II
3:15 p.m.-5:25 p.m. Session on AMS Contributed Paper Session, II
top
Sunday October 9, 2016
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Above and Beyond Fluid Flow studies: In celebration of the 60th birthday of Prof. William Layton, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Logic, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Floer Theoretic Invariants of 3-manifolds and Knots, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Groups and Representation Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Integrable Systems and Soliton Equations, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Geometry and Fundamental Applications, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Wave Equations and Applications, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Quantum Algebra, III
8:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m. Special Session on Set Theory of the Continuum, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonassociative Algebra, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear and Stochastic Partial Differential Equations, III
8:30 a.m.-10:10 a.m. Special Session on Operator Algebras and Applications, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Random Matrices, Integrable Systems, and Applications, III
8:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Structural and Extremal Graph Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Trends in Semigroup Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Vertex Algebras and Geometry, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Zero Dimensional Dynamics, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Analysis on Graphs and Spectral Graph Theory, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Aspects of PDE Arising from Modeling of the Flows in Porous Media, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Foundations of Numerical Algebraic Geometry, III
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Unimodularity in Randomly Generated Graphs, III
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Ron Hadani
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Above and Beyond Fluid Flow studies: In celebration of the 60th birthday of Prof. William Layton, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, IV
2:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Logic, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Floer Theoretic Invariants of 3-manifolds and Knots, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Integrable Systems and Soliton Equations, IV
2:00 p.m.-2:40 p.m. Special Session on Nonassociative Algebra, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Geometry and Fundamental Applications, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Wave Equations and Applications, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear and Stochastic Partial Differential Equations, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. Special Session on Vertex Algebras and Geometry, IV
2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Zero Dimensional Dynamics, IV
top

Inquiries: meet@ams.org



Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia