American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Friday, April 1, 2016 03:30:08


Program  ·  Deadlines  ·  Registration/Housing/Etc.
Special Event or Lecture  ·  Inquiries: meet@ams.org

Spring Southeastern Sectional Meeting
University of Georgia, Athens, GA
March 5-6, 2016 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1117

Associate secretaries:

Brian D. Boe, AMS brian@math.uga.edu


Saturday March 5, 2016
Sunday March 6, 2016

Saturday March 5, 2016
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Active Learning in Undergraduate Mathematics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Structures in Knot Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Structures in Mathematical Physics: Lie Algebras, Vertex Algebras, Quantum Algebras, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Combinatorial Methods in Mathematical Biology, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial and Computational Algebra, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Experimental Mathematics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Interactions Between Algebraic and Tropical Geometry, I
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Invariant Measures of Dynamical Systems, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Lie Theory, Representation Theory, and Geometry, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Low-dimensional Topology and Geometry, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematics and Music, I
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Moduli Spaces and Vector Bundles, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on New Developments in Discrete and Intuitive Geometry (Dedicated to the 75th birthday of Wlodzimierz Kuperberg), I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Probabilistic and Analytic Tools in Convexity, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Sharp Estimates and Bellman Functions in Harmonic Analysis, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Symplectic and Contact Geometry, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on The Combinatorics of Symmetric Functions, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Theory and Applications of Graphs, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Topics in Graph Theory, I
8:15 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Session for Contributed Papers, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Bioinformatics and Molecular Biology: Dynamic Models, Structural Analysis, and Computational Methods, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Elliptic Curves, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Financial Mathematics, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on PDE Analysis in Fluid Flows, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Topology and Dynamical Systems, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Physics and Spectral Theory, I
11:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. Invited Address
William Graham
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Active Learning in Undergraduate Mathematics, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Structures in Knot Theory, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Structures in Mathematical Physics: Lie Algebras, Vertex Algebras, Quantum Algebras, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Combinatorial Methods in Mathematical Biology, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Bioinformatics and Molecular Biology: Dynamic Models, Structural Analysis, and Computational Methods, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial and Computational Algebra, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Discrete and Applied Algebraic Geometry, I
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Elliptic Curves, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Experimental Mathematics, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Financial Mathematics, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Applications, II
2:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Interactions Between Algebraic and Tropical Geometry, II
2:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Invariant Measures of Dynamical Systems, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Lie Theory, Representation Theory, and Geometry, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Low-dimensional Topology and Geometry, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Physics and Spectral Theory, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematics and Music, II
2:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Moduli Spaces and Vector Bundles, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on New Developments in Discrete and Intuitive Geometry (Dedicated to the 75th birthday of Wlodzimierz Kuperberg), II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Numerical Methods and Scientific Computing, I
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on PDE Analysis in Fluid Flows, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Probabilistic and Analytic Tools in Convexity, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Sharp Estimates and Bellman Functions in Harmonic Analysis, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Symplectic and Contact Geometry, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on The Combinatorics of Symmetric Functions, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Theory and Applications of Graphs, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Topics in Graph Theory, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Topology and Dynamical Systems, II
2:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers, II
5:15 p.m.-6:15 p.m. Einstein Public Lecture in Mathematics
Erik Demaine
6:30 p.m.-8:30 p.m. Reception for the Einstein Lecture
top
Sunday March 6, 2016
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Active Learning in Undergraduate Mathematics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Structures in Mathematical Physics: Lie Algebras, Vertex Algebras, Quantum Algebras, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Combinatorial Methods in Mathematical Biology, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial and Computational Algebra, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Discrete and Applied Algebraic Geometry, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Experimental Mathematics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Interactions Between Algebraic and Tropical Geometry, III
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Invariant Measures of Dynamical Systems, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Lie Theory, Representation Theory, and Geometry, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Low-dimensional Topology and Geometry, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematics and Music, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on New Developments in Discrete and Intuitive Geometry (Dedicated to the 75th birthday of Wlodzimierz Kuperberg), III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on PDE Analysis in Fluid Flows, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Probabilistic and Analytic Tools in Convexity, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Sharp Estimates and Bellman Functions in Harmonic Analysis, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Symplectic and Contact Geometry, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Theory and Applications of Graphs, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Topics in Graph Theory, III
8:15 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Session for Contributed Papers, III
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Structures in Knot Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Elliptic Curves, III
8:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Financial Mathematics, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Physics and Spectral Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on The Combinatorics of Symmetric Functions, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Topology and Dynamical Systems, III
9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Applications, III
9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Moduli Spaces and Vector Bundles, III
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Frank G. Garvan
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Michele Benzi
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Interactions Between Algebraic and Tropical Geometry, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Lie Theory, Representation Theory, and Geometry, IV
3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Special Session on Low-dimensional Topology and Geometry, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on New Developments in Discrete and Intuitive Geometry (Dedicated to the 75th birthday of Wlodzimierz Kuperberg), IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Numerical Methods and Scientific Computing, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on PDE Analysis in Fluid Flows, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Probabilistic and Analytic Tools in Convexity, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Sharp Estimates and Bellman Functions in Harmonic Analysis, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Theory and Applications of Graphs, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Topics in Graph Theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Topology and Dynamical Systems, IV
top

Inquiries: meet@ams.org



Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia