AMS Sectional Meeting AMS Special Session
Current as of Saturday, November 5, 2016 03:30:05
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Fall Central Sectional Meeting
University of St. Thomas (Minneapolis campus), Minneapolis, MN
October 28-30, 2016 (Friday - Sunday)
Meeting #1123
Associate secretaries:
Georgia Benkart, AMS benkart@math.wisc.edu
Special Session on Topology and Physics
-
Friday October 28, 2016, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Topology and Physics, I
MOH 301, Opus Hall
Organizers:
Ralph Kaufmann, Purdue University
Alexander Voronov, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities voronov@umn.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Index theory of topological insulators.
Dan Li*, Purdue University
(1123-19-61) -
3:00 p.m.
Topology and Matter.
Ralph M Kaufmann, Purdue University
Sergei Khlebnikov, Purdue University
Dan Li, Purdue University
Birgit Wehefritz-Kaufmann*, Purdue University
(1123-46-331) -
3:30 p.m.
Perturbative BV theories with Segal-like gluing.
Pavel Mnev*, University of Notre Dame
(1123-81-255) -
4:00 p.m.
Six operations formalism for generalized operads.
Ben C Ward*, Stockholm University
(1123-55-203) -
4:30 p.m.
A microlocal category of a symplectic manifold.
Boris Tsygan*, Northwestern University
(1123-81-73)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 29, 2016, 9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Topology and Physics, II
MOH 301, Opus Hall
Organizers:
Ralph Kaufmann, Purdue University
Alexander Voronov, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities voronov@umn.edu
-
9:30 a.m.
M-theory and rational homotopy theory.
Hisham Sati*, University of Pittsburgh and New York University
(1123-81-356) -
10:00 a.m.
Elliptic Algebras from Instanton Counting.
Peter Koroteev*, University of California Davis
(1123-81-128) -
10:30 a.m.
Homotopy probability theory.
John Terilla*, CUNY
(1123-81-332)
-
9:30 a.m.
-
Saturday October 29, 2016, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Topology and Physics, III
MOH 301, Opus Hall
Organizers:
Ralph Kaufmann, Purdue University
Alexander Voronov, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities voronov@umn.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
Factorization homology and the Kontsevich integral.
Nikita S. Markarian*, HSE, Moscow, Russia
(1123-55-166) -
3:00 p.m.
Integrating quasi--isomorphisms between $L_\infty$-algebras.
Christopher L Rogers*, University of Nevada, Reno
Chenchang Zhu, Georg-August-Universität Göttingen
(1123-55-226) -
3:30 p.m.
A model for higher Picard groupoids.
Amit Sharma*, McGill University
(1123-00-355) -
4:00 p.m.
The dihedral type subcategory of a metaplectic category.
Yu Tsumura*, The Ohio State University
(1123-18-267)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Sunday October 30, 2016, 10:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Topology and Physics, IV
MOH 301, Opus Hall
Organizers:
Ralph Kaufmann, Purdue University
Alexander Voronov, University of Minnesota, Twin Cities voronov@umn.edu
-
10:00 a.m.
Quantum shuffle algebras and the homology of braid groups.
Jordan S. Ellenberg, University of Wisconsin
TriThang Tran, Monash University & University of Melbourne
Craig Westerland*, University of Minnesota
(1123-55-206) -
10:30 a.m.
Betti numbers for configuration spaces of surfaces.
Gabriel C. Drummond-Cole*, IBS Center for Geometry and Physics
Ben Knudsen, Harvard University
(1123-55-150) -
11:00 a.m.
Semistable Graph Homology.
J. Javier Zúñiga*, Universidad del Pacífico
(1123-55-90) -
11:30 a.m.
Cobordism theory for Lagrangians and Homological mirror symmetry over spectra.
Hiro Lee Tanaka*, Harvard University
(1123-55-72)
-
10:00 a.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org