AMS Sectional Meeting AMS Special Session
Current as of Saturday, November 5, 2016 03:30:05
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Fall Central Sectional Meeting
University of St. Thomas (Minneapolis campus), Minneapolis, MN
October 28-30, 2016 (Friday - Sunday)
Meeting #1123
Associate secretaries:
Georgia Benkart, AMS benkart@math.wisc.edu
Special Session on Combinatorial Representation Theory
-
Friday October 28, 2016, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Combinatorial Representation Theory, I
TMH 348, Terrence Murphy Hall
Organizers:
Michael Chmutov, University of Minnesota mchmutov@gmail.com
Tom Halverson, Macalester College
Travis Scrimshaw, University of Minnesota
-
2:30 p.m.
Maximal Chains in the Tamari Lattices and its Generalizations.
Susanna Fishel*, Arizona State University
(1123-05-358) -
3:00 p.m.
The subregular part of asymptotic Hecke algebras.
Tianyuan Xu*, University of Oregon
(1123-05-345) -
3:30 p.m.
On $q,t$-symmetry in Macdonald polynomials and its relation to the $n!$ conjecture.
Maria Monks Gillespie*, University of California, Davis
(1123-05-249) -
4:00 p.m.
Local limit of the fixed point forest.
Tobias Johnson, University of Southern California
Anne Schilling*, UC Davis
Erik Slivken, UC Davis
(1123-05-185) -
4:30 p.m.
Combinatorics of the asymmetric simple exclusion process and Koornwinder polynomials.
Olya Mandelshtam*, UCLA
(1123-05-342)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday October 29, 2016, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Combinatorial Representation Theory, II
TMH 348, Terrence Murphy Hall
Organizers:
Michael Chmutov, University of Minnesota mchmutov@gmail.com
Tom Halverson, Macalester College
Travis Scrimshaw, University of Minnesota
-
9:00 a.m.
Integer valued polynomials and stable representation theory.
Nate Harman*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1123-20-312) -
9:30 a.m.
A surprising connection between Khovanov's Heisenberg category and the asymptotic representation theory of symmetric groups.
Henry Kvinge*, UC Davis
Anthony Licata, Australian National University
Stuart Mitchell, Australian National University
(1123-16-297) -
10:00 a.m.
Combinatorial representation theory and random-to-random shuffles.
Franco V Saliola*, Université du Québec à Montréal
(1123-05-285) -
10:30 a.m.
Comparing web and tableau bases for certain symmetric group representations.
Heather Russell, University of Richmond
Julianna Tymoczko*, Smith College
(1123-05-398)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 29, 2016, 2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Combinatorial Representation Theory, III
TMH 348, Terrence Murphy Hall
Organizers:
Michael Chmutov, University of Minnesota mchmutov@gmail.com
Tom Halverson, Macalester College
Travis Scrimshaw, University of Minnesota
-
2:30 p.m.
From the weak Bruhat order to crystal posets.
Patricia Hersh, North Carolina State University
Cristian Lenart*, State University of New York at Albany
(1123-05-116) -
3:00 p.m.
Rigged Configurations and $B(\infty)$.
Ben Salisbury*, Central Michigan University
Travis Scrimshaw, University of Minnesota
(1123-05-201) -
3:30 p.m.
Affine geometric crystal on the Grassmannian.
Gabriel Frieden*, University of Michigan
(1123-05-360) -
4:00 p.m.
Total positivity, networks, and cluster variables: from type $A$ to type $C$.
Rachel Karpman*, The Ohio State University
(1123-05-13)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Sunday October 30, 2016, 9:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Combinatorial Representation Theory, IV
TMH 348, Terrence Murphy Hall
Organizers:
Michael Chmutov, University of Minnesota mchmutov@gmail.com
Tom Halverson, Macalester College
Travis Scrimshaw, University of Minnesota
-
9:30 a.m.
Pieri rules and combinatorics of symmetric group characters.
Rosa Orellana, Dartmouth College
Michael Zabrocki*, York Univeristy
(1123-05-357) -
10:00 a.m.
The Partition algebra and Kronecker coefficients.
Rosa C Orellana*, Dartmouth College
Mike Zabrocki, York University
(1123-05-167) -
10:30 a.m.
Flavors of $q$-partition algebras.
Tom Halverson, Macalester College
Arun Ram, University of Melbourne
Nathaniel Thiem*, University of Colorado Boulder
(1123-20-318) -
11:00 a.m.
Tensor Invariants, Dimensions, and Multiplicities - A Walking Tour.
Georgia Benkart*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1123-05-258) -
11:30 a.m.
Ordered set partitions, generalized coinvariant algebras, and the Delta Conjecture.
James Haglund, University of Pennsylvania
Brendon Rhoades, University of California, San Diego
Mark Shimozono*, Virginia Tech
(1123-05-296)
-
9:30 a.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org