American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Saturday, November 5, 2016 03:30:05


Program  ·  Deadlines  ·  Registration/Housing/Etc.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org

Fall Central Sectional Meeting
University of St. Thomas (Minneapolis campus), Minneapolis, MN
October 28-30, 2016 (Friday - Sunday)
Meeting #1123

Associate secretaries:

Georgia Benkart, AMS benkart@math.wisc.edu


Friday October 28, 2016
Saturday October 29, 2016
Sunday October 30, 2016

Friday October 28, 2016
1:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
1:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Matrix Theory, I
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Representation Theory, I
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Effective Mathematics in Discrete and Continuous Worlds, I
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Extremal and Probabilistic Combinatorics, I
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Flows, Integrable Systems and Moving Frames, I
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Knotting in Physical Systems, in celebration of Kenneth C. Millett's 75th birthday, I
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Multi-scale Phenomena in Linear and Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, I
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Algebras and Their Representations, I
2:30 p.m.-4:10 p.m. Special Session on Quantum Field Theories and Geometric Representation Theory, I
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Representation Theory, Automorphic Forms and Related Topics, I
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on The Topology of 3- and 4-Manifolds, I
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Topology and Physics, I
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Advances in Algebraic Coding Theory, I
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Chip-Firing and Divisors on Graphs and Complexes, I
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Enumerative Combinatorics, I
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematics and Physics of Tornado Modeling, I
3:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on New Developments in the Analysis of Nonlocal Operators, I
3:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Symplectic Geometry and Contact Geometry, I
5:10 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Invited Address
Christof Sparber
top
Saturday October 29, 2016
7:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
7:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Integrable Systems and Related Areas, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Knotting in Physical Systems, in celebration of Kenneth C. Millett's 75th birthday, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on The Topology of 3- and 4-Manifolds, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Matrix Theory, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Discrete Structures: Analysis and Applications (IMA Reunion), I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Effective Mathematics in Discrete and Continuous Worlds, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Enumerative Combinatorics, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Extremal and Probabilistic Combinatorics, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Flows, Integrable Systems and Moving Frames, II
8:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Multi-scale Phenomena in Linear and Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on New Developments in the Analysis of Nonlocal Operators, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Algebras and Their Representations, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Representation Theory, Automorphic Forms and Related Topics, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on p-Adic Analysis in Number Theory, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Advances in Algebraic Coding Theory, II
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Chip-Firing and Divisors on Graphs and Complexes, II
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Representation Theory, II
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Modeling and Predicting the Atmosphere, Oceans, and Climate, I
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Quantum Field Theories and Geometric Representation Theory, II
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Symplectic Geometry and Contact Geometry, II
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Topology and Arithmetic, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Women in Analysis and Partial Differential Equations, I
9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Session on AMS Contributed Paper Session, I
9:15 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Session on AMS Contributed Paper Session, II
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematics and Physics of Tornado Modeling, II
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Topology and Physics, II
11:05 a.m.-11:55 a.m. Invited Address
Thomas Nevins
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Charles Rezk
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Advances in Algebraic Coding Theory, III
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Chip-Firing and Divisors on Graphs and Complexes, III
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Matrix Theory, III
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Representation Theory, III
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Discrete Structures: Analysis and Applications (IMA Reunion), II
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Effective Mathematics in Discrete and Continuous Worlds, III
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Enumerative Combinatorics, III
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Extremal and Probabilistic Combinatorics, III
2:30 p.m.-4:10 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Flows, Integrable Systems and Moving Frames, III
2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Integrable Systems and Related Areas, II
2:30 p.m.-4:15 p.m. Special Session on Knotting in Physical Systems, in celebration of Kenneth C. Millett's 75th birthday, III
2:30 p.m.-4:15 p.m. Special Session on Mathematics and Physics of Tornado Modeling, III
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Modeling and Predicting the Atmosphere, Oceans, and Climate, II
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Multi-scale Phenomena in Linear and Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, III
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on New Developments in the Analysis of Nonlocal Operators, III
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Algebras and Their Representations, III
2:30 p.m.-4:10 p.m. Special Session on Quantum Field Theories and Geometric Representation Theory, III
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Representation Theory, Automorphic Forms and Related Topics, III
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Symplectic Geometry and Contact Geometry, III
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on The Topology of 3- and 4-Manifolds, III
2:30 p.m.-4:10 p.m. Special Session on Topology and Arithmetic, II
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Topology and Physics, III
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Women in Analysis and Partial Differential Equations, II
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on p-Adic Analysis in Number Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-4:10 p.m. Session on AMS Contributed Paper Session, III
4:40 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Invited Address
Samuel N. Stechmann
5:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m. Reception
top
Sunday October 30, 2016
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Discrete Structures: Analysis and Applications (IMA Reunion), III
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Knotting in Physical Systems, in celebration of Kenneth C. Millett's 75th birthday, IV
8:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Flows, Integrable Systems and Moving Frames, IV
8:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on The Topology of 3- and 4-Manifolds, IV
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Advances in Algebraic Coding Theory, IV
9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Chip-Firing and Divisors on Graphs and Complexes, IV
9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Matrix Theory, IV
9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Effective Mathematics in Discrete and Continuous Worlds, IV
9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Enumerative Combinatorics, IV
9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Extremal and Probabilistic Combinatorics, IV
9:00 a.m.-11:40 a.m. Special Session on Integrable Systems and Related Areas, III
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Modeling and Predicting the Atmosphere, Oceans, and Climate, III
9:00 a.m.-11:40 a.m. Special Session on Multi-scale Phenomena in Linear and Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, IV
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on New Developments in the Analysis of Nonlocal Operators, IV
9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Algebras and Their Representations, IV
9:00 a.m.-11:40 a.m. Special Session on Quantum Field Theories and Geometric Representation Theory, IV
9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Representation Theory, Automorphic Forms and Related Topics, IV
9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Symplectic Geometry and Contact Geometry, IV
9:00 a.m.-11:40 a.m. Special Session on Topology and Arithmetic, III
9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Women in Analysis and Partial Differential Equations, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on p-Adic Analysis in Number Theory, III
9:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Representation Theory, IV
10:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Topology and Physics, IV
top

Inquiries: meet@ams.org



Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia