AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Saturday, September 23, 2017 03:30:04


Program  ·  Deadlines  ·  Registration/Housing/Etc.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org

Fall Eastern Sectional Meeting
University at Buffalo, State University of New York, Buffalo, NY
September 16-17, 2017 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1132

Associate secretaries:

Steven H Weintraub, AMS shw2@lehigh.edu



Saturday September 16, 2017
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Cohomology, Deformations, and Quantum Groups: A Session Dedicated to the Memory of Samuel D. Schack, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on High Order Numerical Methods for Hyperbolic PDEs and Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Dispersive Partial Differential Equations, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Evolution Equations, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations Arising from Life Science, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Polynomials in Enumerative, Algebraic, and Geometric Combinatorics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advancements in Representation Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Recent Progress in Geometric Analysis, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Structural and Chromatic Graph Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on p-adic Aspects of Arithmetic Geometry, I
8:00 a.m.-10:25 a.m. Contributed Paper Session, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Advanced Techniques in Graph Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Topology, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Automorphic Forms and L-functions, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on CR Geometry and Partial Differential Equations in Complex Analysis, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Wave Equations, Inverse Scattering and Applications, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Infinite Groups and Geometric Structures: A Session in Honor of the Sixtieth Birthday of Andrew Nicas, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Knots, 3-manifolds and their Invariants, I
11:05 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Inwon C Kim
1:55 p.m.-2:45 p.m. Invited Address
Govind Menon
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Advanced Techniques in Graph Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Topology, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Automorphic Forms and L-functions, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on CR Geometry and Partial Differential Equations in Complex Analysis, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Cohomology, Deformations, and Quantum Groups: A Session Dedicated to the Memory of Samuel D. Schack, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on High Order Numerical Methods for Hyperbolic PDEs and Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Infinite Groups and Geometric Structures: A Session in Honor of the Sixtieth Birthday of Andrew Nicas, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Knots, 3-manifolds and their Invariants, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Evolution Equations, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations Arising from Life Science, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Wave Equations, Inverse Scattering and Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Polynomials in Enumerative, Algebraic, and Geometric Combinatorics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Recent Advancements in Representation Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Recent Progress in Geometric Analysis, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Structural and Chromatic Graph Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on p-adic Aspects of Arithmetic Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. Contributed Paper Session, II
6:10 p.m.-7:10 p.m. Reception
 
Sunday September 17, 2017
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Topology, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Dispersive Partial Differential Equations, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Evolution Equations, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations Arising from Life Science, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Polynomials in Enumerative, Algebraic, and Geometric Combinatorics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advancements in Representation Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Recent Progress in Geometric Analysis, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Structural and Chromatic Graph Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Advanced Techniques in Graph Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Automorphic Forms and L-functions, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Cohomology, Deformations, and Quantum Groups: A Session Dedicated to the Memory of Samuel D. Schack, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Infinite Groups and Geometric Structures: A Session in Honor of the Sixtieth Birthday of Andrew Nicas, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Knots, 3-manifolds and their Invariants, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Wave Equations, Inverse Scattering and Applications, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on CR Geometry and Partial Differential Equations in Complex Analysis, III
9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on p-adic Aspects of Arithmetic Geometry, III
11:05 a.m.-11:55 a.m. Invited Address
Bruce E Sagan
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Topology, IV
2:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Automorphic Forms and L-functions, IV
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Cohomology, Deformations, and Quantum Groups: A Session Dedicated to the Memory of Samuel D. Schack, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Knots, 3-manifolds and their Invariants, IV
2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Evolution Equations, IV
2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Wave Equations, Inverse Scattering and Applications, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Polynomials in Enumerative, Algebraic, and Geometric Combinatorics, IV
2:00 p.m.-3:45 p.m. Special Session on p-adic Aspects of Arithmetic Geometry, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Recent Advancements in Representation Theory, IV
 

Inquiries: meet@ams.org



American Mathematical Society