Important information regarding the recent AMS power outage.

The transformer that provides electricity to the AMS building in Providence went down on Sunday, April 22. The restoration of our email, website, AMS Bookstore and other systems is almost complete. We are currently running on a generator but overnight a new transformer should be hooked up and (fingers crossed) we should be fine by 8:00 (EDT) Wednesday morning. This issue has affected selected phones, which should be repaired by the end of today. No email was lost, although the accumulated messages are only just now being delivered so you should expect some delay.

Thanks for your patience.


AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Saturday, November 19, 2016 03:30:05


Program  ·  Deadlines  ·  Registration/Housing/Etc.
Special Event or Lecture  ·  Inquiries: meet@ams.org

Fall Southeastern Sectional Meeting
North Carolina State University, Raleigh, NC
November 12-13, 2016 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1124

Associate secretaries:

Brian D Boe, AMS brian@math.uga.edu


Saturday November 12, 2016
Sunday November 13, 2016

Saturday November 12, 2016
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Advances in Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Structures Motivated by and Applied to Knot Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Applied Algebraic Geometry, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory (in honor of Jay Shapiro's retirement), I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Control, Optimization, and Differential Games, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Difference Equations and Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Graphs, Hypergraphs, and Set Systems, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Homological Methods in Commutative Algebra, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Low-dimensional Topology, I
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical String Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Boundary Value Problems, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Stochastic Processes and Stochastic Computation, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Representations of Lie Algebras, Quantum Groups and Related Topics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Set Theoretic Topology, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Structural and Computational Graph Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on The Analysis of Inverse Problems and their Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Contributed Paper Session, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Contemporary Geometric Methods in Mechanics and Control, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometry and Topology in Image and Shape Analysis, I
8:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Dispersive PDE, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Modeling of Infectious Disease and Immunity, I
9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Metric and Topological Oriented Fixed Point Theorems, I
9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Varieties, Their Fibrations and Automorphisms in Mathematical Physics and Arithmetic Geometry, I
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Agnes Szanto
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Ricardo Cortez
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Advances in Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Structures Motivated by and Applied to Knot Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Applied Algebraic Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory (in honor of Jay Shapiro's retirement), II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Contemporary Geometric Methods in Mechanics and Control, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Control, Optimization, and Differential Games, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Difference Equations and Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometry and Topology in Image and Shape Analysis, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Graphs, Hypergraphs, and Set Systems, II
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Dispersive PDE, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Homological Methods in Commutative Algebra, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Low-dimensional Topology, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Modeling of Infectious Disease and Immunity, II
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical String Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Metric and Topological Oriented Fixed Point Theorems, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Boundary Value Problems, II
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Stochastic Processes and Stochastic Computation, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Representations of Lie Algebras, Quantum Groups and Related Topics, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Set Theoretic Topology, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Structural and Computational Graph Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on The Analysis of Inverse Problems and their Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Varieties, Their Fibrations and Automorphisms in Mathematical Physics and Arithmetic Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m. Contributed Paper Session, II
5:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS-NZMS Maclaurin Lecture
Gaven J. Martin
6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m. Reception for the Maclaurin Lecture
top
Sunday November 13, 2016
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Advances in Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Structures Motivated by and Applied to Knot Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Applied Algebraic Geometry, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory (in honor of Jay Shapiro's retirement), III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Graphs, Hypergraphs, and Set Systems, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Homological Methods in Commutative Algebra, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Low-dimensional Topology, III
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical String Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Metric and Topological Oriented Fixed Point Theorems, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Boundary Value Problems, III
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Stochastic Processes and Stochastic Computation, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Representations of Lie Algebras, Quantum Groups and Related Topics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Set Theoretic Topology, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Structural and Computational Graph Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Contributed Paper Session, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Contemporary Geometric Methods in Mechanics and Control, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Control, Optimization, and Differential Games, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometry and Topology in Image and Shape Analysis, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Dispersive PDE, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Modeling of Infectious Disease and Immunity, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Varieties, Their Fibrations and Automorphisms in Mathematical Physics and Arithmetic Geometry, III
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Jason L. Metcalfe
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Advances in Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Structures Motivated by and Applied to Knot Theory, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Applied Algebraic Geometry, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Control, Optimization, and Differential Games, IV
2:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Dispersive PDE, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Homological Methods in Commutative Algebra, IV
2:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Low-dimensional Topology, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Modeling of Infectious Disease and Immunity, IV
2:00 p.m.-3:45 p.m. Special Session on Metric and Topological Oriented Fixed Point Theorems, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Boundary Value Problems, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Representations of Lie Algebras, Quantum Groups and Related Topics, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:25 p.m. Contributed Paper Session, IV
top

Inquiries: meet@ams.org



American Mathematical Society