American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Saturday, May 13, 2017 03:30:04


Program  ·  Deadlines  ·  Registration/Housing/Etc.
Special Event or Lecture  ·  Inquiries: meet@ams.org

Spring Eastern Sectional Meeting
Hunter College, City University of New York, New York, NY
May 6-7, 2017 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1129

Associate secretaries:

Steven H Weintraub, AMS shw2@lehigh.edu


Saturday May 6, 2017
Sunday May 7, 2017

Saturday May 6, 2017
7:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Analysis and Numerics on Liquid Crystals and Soft Matter, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Asymptotic Properties of Discrete Dynamical Systems, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Automorphic Forms and Arithmetic, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Banach Space Theory and Metric Embeddings, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Bases in Hilbert Function Spaces, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Common Threads to Nonlinear Elliptic Equations and Systems, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Current Trends in Function Spaces and Nonlinear Analysis, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Differential and Difference Algebra: Recent Developments, Applications, and Interactions, I
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Function Theory and Related Topics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Geometry and Topology of Ball Quotients and Related Topics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Hydrodynamic and Wave Turbulence, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Invariants in Low-dimensional Topology, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Model Theory: Algebraic Structures in "Tame" Model Theoretic Contexts, I
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Automorphic Forms and Representation Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Representation Spaces and Toric Topology, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Cluster Algebras in Representation Theory and Combinatorics, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Cohomologies and Combinatorics, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Computability Theory: Pushing the Boundaries, I
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Computational and Algorithmic Group Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Finite Fields and their Applications, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Infinite Permutation Groups, Totally Disconnected Locally Compact Groups, and Geometric Group Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Qualitative and Quantitative Properties of Solutions to Partial Differential Equations, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Cryptography, I
11:05 a.m.-11:55 a.m. Invited Address
Fernando Coda Marques
1:55 p.m.-2:45 p.m. Invited Address
Kavita Ramanan
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Analysis and Numerics on Liquid Crystals and Soft Matter, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Asymptotic Properties of Discrete Dynamical Systems, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Automorphic Forms and Arithmetic, II
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Banach Space Theory and Metric Embeddings, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Bases in Hilbert Function Spaces, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Cluster Algebras in Representation Theory and Combinatorics, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Cohomologies and Combinatorics, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Common Threads to Nonlinear Elliptic Equations and Systems, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Computability Theory: Pushing the Boundaries, II
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Computational and Algorithmic Group Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Cryptography, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Current Trends in Function Spaces and Nonlinear Analysis, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Differential and Difference Algebra: Recent Developments, Applications, and Interactions, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Finite Fields and their Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Function Theory and Related Topics, II
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Geometry and Topology of Ball Quotients and Related Topics, II
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Hydrodynamic and Wave Turbulence, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Infinite Permutation Groups, Totally Disconnected Locally Compact Groups, and Geometric Group Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Invariants in Low-dimensional Topology, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Model Theory: Algebraic Structures in "Tame" Model Theoretic Contexts, II
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear and Stochastic Partial Differential Equations: Theory and Applications in Turbulence and Geophysical Flows, I - NEW SCHEDULE
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Qualitative and Quantitative Properties of Solutions to Partial Differential Equations, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Automorphic Forms and Representation Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Representation Spaces and Toric Topology, II
3:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers, I
5:10 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Erdős Memorial Lecture
James Maynard
6:10 p.m.-7:10 p.m. Reception
top
Sunday May 7, 2017
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Analysis and Numerics on Liquid Crystals and Soft Matter, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Applications of Modular Forms, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Banach Space Theory and Metric Embeddings, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Current Trends in Function Spaces and Nonlinear Analysis, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Differential and Difference Algebra: Recent Developments, Applications, and Interactions, III
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Dynamical Systems, I
8:00 a.m.-10:15 a.m. Special Session on Ehrhart Theory and its Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Euler and Related PDEs: Geometric and Harmonic Methods, I
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Function Theory and Related Topics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Geometry and Topology of Ball Quotients and Related Topics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Hydrodynamic and Wave Turbulence, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Infinite Permutation Groups, Totally Disconnected Locally Compact Groups, and Geometric Group Theory, III ROOM LOCATION CHANGED
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Phylogenetics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Numerical Analysis and Mathematical Modeling, I
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Operator Algebras and Ergodic Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Automorphic Forms and Representation Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Representation Spaces and Toric Topology, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Cluster Algebras in Representation Theory and Combinatorics, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Cohomologies and Combinatorics, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Common Threads to Nonlinear Elliptic Equations and Systems, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Computability Theory: Pushing the Boundaries, III
8:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Computational and Algorithmic Group Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Invariants of Knots, Links and 3-manifolds, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Qualitative and Quantitative Properties of Solutions to Partial Differential Equations, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Applications of Network Analysis, in Honor of Charlie Suffel's 75th Birthday, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Cryptography, III
9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Session for Contributed Papers, II
11:05 a.m.-11:55 a.m. Invited Address
Jeremy Kahn
2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Analysis and Numerics on Liquid Crystals and Soft Matter, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:15 p.m. Special Session on Applications of Modular Forms, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Applications of Network Analysis, in Honor of Charlie Suffel's 75th Birthday, II
2:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Banach Space Theory and Metric Embeddings, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Cluster Algebras in Representation Theory and Combinatorics, IV
2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Cohomologies and Combinatorics, IV
2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Common Threads to Nonlinear Elliptic Equations and Systems, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Computability Theory: Pushing the Boundaries, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Computational and Algorithmic Group Theory, IV
2:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Current Trends in Function Spaces and Nonlinear Analysis, IV
2:00 p.m.-3:15 p.m. Special Session on Differential and Difference Algebra: Recent Developments, Applications, and Interactions, III
2:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Dynamical Systems, II
2:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Ehrhart Theory and its Applications, II
2:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Euler and Related PDEs: Geometric and Harmonic Methods, II
2:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Function Theory and Related Topics, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Geometry and Topology of Ball Quotients and Related Topics, IV
2:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Hydrodynamic and Wave Turbulence, IV
2:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Infinite Permutation Groups, Totally Disconnected Locally Compact Groups, and Geometric Group Theory, IV, ROOM LOCATION CHANGED
2:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Invariants of Knots, Links and 3-manifolds, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Phylogenetics, II
2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear and Stochastic Partial Differential Equations: Theory and Applications in Turbulence and Geophysical Flows, II - NEW SCHEDULE/NEW DAY
2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Numerical Analysis and Mathematical Modeling, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Operator Algebras and Ergodic Theory, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Qualitative and Quantitative Properties of Solutions to Partial Differential Equations, IV
2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Automorphic Forms and Representation Theory, IV
2:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Representation Spaces and Toric Topology, IV
2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Topological Dynamics
2:00 p.m.-3:40 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers, III
top

Inquiries: meet@ams.org



Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia