AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Saturday, November 11, 2017 03:30:05


Program  ·  Deadlines  ·  Registration/Housing/Etc.
Special Event or Lecture  ·  Inquiries: meet@ams.org

Fall Western Sectional Meeting
University of California, Riverside, Riverside, CA
November 4-5, 2017 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1134

Associate secretaries:

Michel L Lapidus, AMS lapidus@math.ucr.edu, lapidus@mathserv.ucr.edu



Saturday November 4, 2017
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Combinatorial Structures in Knot Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Analysis and Geometry of Fractals, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Characteristics of a Successful Mathematics Gateway Program, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Conservation Laws, Nonlinear Waves and Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Partial Differential Equations and their Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Non-Commutative Birational Geometry, Cluster Structures and Canonical Bases, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Random Matrices: Theory and Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Random and Deterministic Dynamical Systems, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Rational Cherednik Algebras and Categorification, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Riemannian Manifolds of Non-Negative Sectional Curvature, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Several Complex Variables, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Stochastic and Multi-scale Models in Mathematical Biology, Analysis and Simulations, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Tensor Categories: Bridging Algebra, Topology, and Physics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Contributed Paper Session on AMS Contributed Paper Session, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Advances in Operator Algebras, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Representation Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Analysis, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Fluid Mechanics, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Particle Methods and Nonlocal Partial Differential Equations, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Applied Category Theory, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Aspects of the Polynomial Ring, I
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Generalized Geometry, I
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Model Theory,I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Elliptic Differential and Integral Equations, I
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on ROOM CHANGE: Foundations of Quantum Theory, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Early Career Graduate Students, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Ring Theory and Related Topics (Celebrating the 75th Birthday of Lance W. Small), I
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Preparing Students for American Mathematical Competitions, I
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Paul Balmer
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Monica Vazirani
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Advances in Operator Algebras, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, I
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Combinatorial Structures in Knot Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Analysis and Geometry of Fractals, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Applied Category Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Characteristics of a Successful Mathematics Gateway Program, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Aspects of the Polynomial Ring, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Representation Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Conservation Laws, Nonlinear Waves and Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Generalized Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Analysis, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Partial Differential Equations and their Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Fluid Mechanics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Model Theory,II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Non-Commutative Birational Geometry, Cluster Structures and Canonical Bases, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Elliptic Differential and Integral Equations, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Particle Methods and Nonlocal Partial Differential Equations, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Preparing Students for American Mathematical Competitions, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on ROOM CHANGE: Foundations of Quantum Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Random Matrices: Theory and Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Random and Deterministic Dynamical Systems, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Rational Cherednik Algebras and Categorification, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Early Career Graduate Students, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Riemannian Manifolds of Non-Negative Sectional Curvature, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Ring Theory and Related Topics (Celebrating the 75th Birthday of Lance W. Small), II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Several Complex Variables, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Stochastic and Multi-scale Models in Mathematical Biology, Analysis and Simulations, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Tensor Categories: Bridging Algebra, Topology, and Physics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Contributed Paper Session on AMS Contributed Paper Session, II
 
Sunday November 5, 2017
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Combinatorial Structures in Knot Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Analysis and Geometry of Fractals, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Characteristics of a Successful Mathematics Gateway Program, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Partial Differential Equations and their Applications, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Non-Commutative Birational Geometry, Cluster Structures and Canonical Bases, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Particle Methods and Nonlocal Partial Differential Equations, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Random Matrices: Theory and Applications, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Random and Deterministic Dynamical Systems, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Rational Cherednik Algebras and Categorification, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Riemannian Manifolds of Non-Negative Sectional Curvature, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Several Complex Variables, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Tensor Categories: Bridging Algebra, Topology, and Physics, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Advances in Operator Algebras, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Analysis, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Elliptic Differential and Integral Equations, III
8:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Contributed Paper Session on AMS Contributed Paper Session, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Applied Category Theory, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Aspects of the Polynomial Ring, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Representation Theory, III
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Generalized Geometry, III
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Model Theory,III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Ring Theory and Related Topics (Celebrating the 75th Birthday of Lance W. Small), III
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Preparing Students for American Mathematical Competitions, III
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Pavel Etingof
12:10 p.m.-1:50 p.m. MSRI Reception and Presentation
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Analysis and Geometry of Fractals, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Applied Category Theory, IV
2:00 p.m.-2:40 p.m. Special Session on Characteristics of a Successful Mathematics Gateway Program, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Representation Theory, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory, IV
2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Model Theory,IV
2:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on Non-Commutative Birational Geometry, Cluster Structures and Canonical Bases, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Particle Methods and Nonlocal Partial Differential Equations, IV
2:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Preparing Students for American Mathematical Competitions, IV
2:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Random and Deterministic Dynamical Systems, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on Rational Cherednik Algebras and Categorification, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on Riemannian Manifolds of Non-Negative Sectional Curvature, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on Tensor Categories: Bridging Algebra, Topology, and Physics, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Advances in Operator Algebras, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, III
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Analysis, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Ring Theory and Related Topics (Celebrating the 75th Birthday of Lance W. Small), IV
 

Inquiries: meet@ams.org



American Mathematical Society