AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Sunday, October 1, 2017 03:30:04


Program  ·  Deadlines  ·  Registration/Housing/Etc.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org

Fall Southeastern Sectional Meeting
University of Central Florida, Orlando, Orlando, FL
September 23-24, 2017 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1133

Associate secretaries:

Brian D Boe, AMS brian@math.uga.edu



Saturday September 23, 2017
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Advances in Dirac Equations, Variational Inequalities, Sequence Spaces and Optimization, I
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Curves and their Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Categorical Methods in Representation Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra: Interactions with Algebraic Geometry and Algebraic Topology, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Differential Equations in Mathematical Biology, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Fractal Geometry, Dynamical Systems, and Their Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Global Harmonic Analysis and its Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematics of Biomolecules: Discrete, Algebraic, and Topological, I
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Elliptic Partial Differential Equations, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Symplectic and Contact Topology and Dynamics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Trends in Applications of Functional Analysis in Computational and Applied Mathematics, I
8:15 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Session for Contributed Papers, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Applied Harmonic Analysis: Frames, Samplings and Applications, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Operator Algebras and Related Topics, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Complex Analysis, Harmonic Analysis, and Approximation Theory, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Graph Connectivity and Edge Coloring, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Dispersive Equations, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Structural Graph Theory, I
9:30 a.m.-11:15 a.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Integral Geometry and Tomography, I
10:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Progress in Fixed Point Theory and Its Applications, I
11:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. Invited Address
Christopher D Sogge
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Christine Heitsch
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Advances in Dirac Equations, Variational Inequalities, Sequence Spaces and Optimization, II
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Curves and their Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Applied Harmonic Analysis: Frames, Samplings and Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Categorical Methods in Representation Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra: Interactions with Algebraic Geometry and Algebraic Topology, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Complex Analysis, Harmonic Analysis, and Approximation Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Differential Equations in Mathematical Biology, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Fractal Geometry, Dynamical Systems, and Their Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Global Harmonic Analysis and its Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Graph Connectivity and Edge Coloring, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematics of Biomolecules: Discrete, Algebraic, and Topological, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Modern Statistical Methods for Structured Data, I
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Dispersive Equations, II
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Elliptic Partial Differential Equations, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Operator Algebras and Related Topics, II
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Progress in Fixed Point Theory and Its Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Integral Geometry and Tomography, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Structural Graph Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Symplectic and Contact Topology and Dynamics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Trends in Applications of Functional Analysis in Computational and Applied Mathematics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers, II
 
Sunday September 24, 2017
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Advances in Dirac Equations, Variational Inequalities, Sequence Spaces and Optimization, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Curves and their Applications, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Applied Harmonic Analysis: Frames, Samplings and Applications, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Categorical Methods in Representation Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra: Interactions with Algebraic Geometry and Algebraic Topology, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Fractal Geometry, Dynamical Systems, and Their Applications, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematics of Biomolecules: Discrete, Algebraic, and Topological, III
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Elliptic Partial Differential Equations, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Operator Algebras and Related Topics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and Applications, III
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Symplectic and Contact Topology and Dynamics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Trends in Applications of Functional Analysis in Computational and Applied Mathematics, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Complex Analysis, Harmonic Analysis, and Approximation Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Integral Geometry and Tomography, III
8:45 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Session for Contributed Papers, III
9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Differential Equations in Mathematical Biology, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Global Harmonic Analysis and its Applications, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Graph Connectivity and Edge Coloring, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Dispersive Equations, III
9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Progress in Fixed Point Theory and Its Applications, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Structural Graph Theory, III
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Jonathan Kujawa
1:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Advances in Dirac Equations, Variational Inequalities, Sequence Spaces and Optimization, IV
1:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Applied Harmonic Analysis: Frames, Samplings and Applications, IV
1:30 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Complex Analysis, Harmonic Analysis, and Approximation Theory, IV
1:30 p.m.-3:15 p.m. Special Session on Modern Statistical Methods for Structured Data, II
1:30 p.m.-3:15 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Elliptic Partial Differential Equations, IV
1:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Operator Algebras and Related Topics, IV
1:30 p.m.-4:15 p.m. Special Session on Progress in Fixed Point Theory and Its Applications, IV
1:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Structural Graph Theory, IV
1:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Trends in Applications of Functional Analysis in Computational and Applied Mathematics, III
 

Inquiries: meet@ams.org



American Mathematical Society