AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Friday, April 20, 2018 03:30:04



Spring Western Sectional Meeting

  • Portland State University, Portland, OR
  • April 14-15, 2018 (Saturday - Sunday)
  • Meeting #1137
Associate secretaries:

Michel L Lapidus, AMS lapidus@math.ucr.edu, lapidus@mathserv.ucr.edu



Saturday April 14, 2018
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Topology, I (ROOM CHANGE: LINCOLN HALL, ROOM 301)
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Automorphisms of Riemann Surfaces and Related Topics, I (ROOM CHANGE: SCIENCE RESEARCH AND TEACHING CENTER (SRTC), ROOM 101)
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Biomathematics - Progress and Future Directions, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I (ROOM CHANGE: CRAMER HALL, ROOM 383)
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on General Relativity and Geometric Analysis, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Measure Theory and Partial Differential Equations, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Inverse Problems, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Mock Modular and Quantum Modular Forms, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Moduli Spaces, I (ROOM CHANGE: CRAMER HALL, ROOM 449)
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Algebraic Geometry and Related Topics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonsmooth Optimization and Applications(Dedicated to Prof. B. S. Mordukhovich on the occasion of his 70th birthday), I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Spectral Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Teaching and Learning in Undergraduate Mathematics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Wavelets, Frames, and Related Expansions, I (ROOM CHANGE: LINCOLN HALL, ROOM 247)
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Combinatorial Structures in Knot Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Complex Analysis and Applications, I (ROOM CHANGE: SCIENCE BUILDING ONE, ROOM 107)
8:30 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Differential Geometry, I
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry and its Connections, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Forest Modeling, I (ROOM CHANGE: CRAMER HALL, ROOM 382)
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Motivic Homotopy Theory, I (ROOM CHANGE: LINCOLN HALL, ROOM 339)
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations, I
9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Contributed Paper Session on AMS Contributed Paper Session, I
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Actuarial Mathematics, I (ROOM CHANGE: LINCOLN HALL, ROOM 249)
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Elena Mantovan
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Sándor J Kovács
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry and its Connections, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Topology, II (ROOM CHANGE: LINCOLN HALL, ROOM 301)
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Combinatorial Structures in Knot Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Automorphisms of Riemann Surfaces and Related Topics, II (ROOM CHANGE: SCIENCE RESEARCH AND TEACHING CENTER (SRTC), ROOM 101)
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Biomathematics - Progress and Future Directions, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II (ROOM CHANGE: CRAMER HALL, ROOM 383)
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Complex Analysis and Applications, II (ROOM CHANGE: SCIENCE BUILDING ONE, ROOM 107)
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Differential Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Special Session on Forest Modeling, II (ROOM CHANGE: CRAMER HALL, ROOM 382)
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on General Relativity and Geometric Analysis, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Measure Theory and Partial Differential Equations, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Inverse Problems, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Mock Modular and Quantum Modular Forms, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Modeling, Analysis, and Simulation of PDEs with Multiple Scales, Interfaces, and Coupled Phenomena, I (ROOM CHANGE: SCIENCE RESEARCH AND TEACHING CENTER (SRTC), ROOM 155)
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Moduli Spaces, II (ROOM CHANGE: CRAMER HALL, ROOM 449)
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Motivic Homotopy Theory, II (ROOM CHANGE: LINCOLN HALL, ROOM 339)
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Algebraic Geometry and Related Topics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonsmooth Optimization and Applications(Dedicated to Prof. B. S. Mordukhovich on the occasion of his 70th birthday), II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations, II
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Actuarial Mathematics, II (ROOM CHANGE: LINCOLN HALL, ROOM 249)
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Spectral Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Teaching and Learning in Undergraduate Mathematics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Wavelets, Frames, and Related Expansions, II (ROOM CHANGE: LINCOLN HALL, ROOM 247)
 
Sunday April 15, 2018
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry and its Connections, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Topology, III (ROOM CHANGE: LINCOLN HALL, ROOM 301)
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Automorphisms of Riemann Surfaces and Related Topics, III (ROOM CHANGE: SCIENCE RESEARCH AND TEACHING CENTER (SRTC), ROOM 101)
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Biomathematics - Progress and Future Directions, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Differential Geometry, III (ROOM CHANGE: CRAMER HALL, ROOM 401)
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Measure Theory and Partial Differential Equations, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Inverse Problems, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mock Modular and Quantum Modular Forms, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Modeling, Analysis, and Simulation of PDEs with Multiple Scales, Interfaces, and Coupled Phenomena, II (ROOM CHANGE: SCIENCE RESEARCH AND TEACHING CENTER (SRTC), ROOM 155)
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Moduli Spaces, III (ROOM CHANGE: CRAMER HALL, ROOM 449)
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Algebraic Geometry and Related Topics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonsmooth Optimization and Applications(Dedicated to Prof. B. S. Mordukhovich on the occasion of his 70th birthday), III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Spectral Theory, III (ROOM CHANGE: CRAMER HALL, ROOM 359)
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Wavelets, Frames, and Related Expansions, III (ROOM CHANGE: LINCOLN HALL, ROOM 247)
8:30 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Teaching and Learning in Undergraduate Mathematics, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Combinatorial Structures in Knot Theory, III
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Motivic Homotopy Theory, III (ROOM CHANGE: LINCOLN HALL, ROOM 339)
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Dimitri Shlyakhtenko
2:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Topology, IV (ROOM CHANGE: LINCOLN HALL, ROOM 301)
2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Biomathematics - Progress and Future Directions, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on Differential Geometry, IV (ROOM CHANGE: CRAMER HALL, ROOM 401)
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Measure Theory and Partial Differential Equations, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Inverse Problems, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on Moduli Spaces, IV (ROOM CHANGE: CRAMER HALL, ROOM 449)
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Algebraic Geometry and Related Topics, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonsmooth Optimization and Applications(Dedicated to Prof. B. S. Mordukhovich on the occasion of his 70th birthday), IV
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Wavelets, Frames, and Related Expansions, IV (ROOM CHANGE: LINCOLN HALL, ROOM 247)
3:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Automorphisms of Riemann Surfaces and Related Topics, IV (ROOM CHANGE: SCIENCE RESEARCH AND TEACHING CENTER (SRTC), ROOM 101)
 

Inquiries: meet@ams.org



American Mathematical Society