AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Sunday, March 25, 2018 03:30:04



Spring Central Sectional Meeting

  • Ohio State University, Columbus, OH
  • March 16-18, 2018 (Friday - Sunday)
  • Meeting #1136
Associate secretaries:

Georgia Benkart, AMS benkart@math.wisc.edu



Friday March 16, 2018
1:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Workshop on Categorical, Homological and Combinatorial Methods in Algebra
 
Saturday March 17, 2018
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Coding Theory and Applications, I
8:30 a.m.-11:15 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics: Association Schemes, Finite Geometry, and Related Topics, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Combinatorial Aspects of Tropical Geometry, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic, Combinatorial, and Quantum Invariants of Knots and Manifolds, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Analytical and Computational Advances in Mathematical Biology Across Scales, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Categorical, Homological and Combinatorial Methods in Algebra (Celebrating the 80th birthday of S. K. Jain), I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Coherent Structures in Interfacial Flows, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Commutative and Combinatorial Algebra, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Function Spaces, Operator Theory, and Non-Linear Differential Operators, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Methods in Shape Analysis, I
8:30 a.m.-11:15 a.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-11:15 a.m. Special Session on Homological Algebra, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Lefschetz Properties, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Modeling of Neuronal Networks, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Multiplicative Ideal Theory and Factorization (in honor of Tom Lucas retirement), I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Evolution Equations, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Waves and Patterns, I
8:30 a.m.-11:15 a.m. Special Session on Parameter Analysis and Estimation in Applied Dynamical Systems, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Probabilistic and Extremal Graph Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Probability in Convexity and Convexity in Probability, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Quantum Symmetries, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Approximation Theory and Operator Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Finite Element Methods for Partial Differential Equations, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Packing, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Recent Development of Nonlinear Geometric PDEs, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Several Complex Variables, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Stochastic Analysis in Infinite Dimensions, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Structure and Representation Theory of Finite Groups, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Symmetry in Differential Geometry, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on The Mathematics of Phylogenetics, I
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Advances in Integral and Differential Equations, I
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Convex Bodies in Algebraic Geometry and Representation Theory, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Algebra and Noncommutative Algebraic Geometry, I
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Topology and Geometry in Data Analysis, I
9:00 a.m.-11:25 a.m. Contributed Paper Session on AMS Contributed Paper Session, I
9:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Curves and Their Applications, I
9:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Differential Equations and Applications, I
11:40 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Invited Address
Aaron W Brown
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Advances in Integral and Differential Equations, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Coding Theory and Applications, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics: Association Schemes, Finite Geometry, and Related Topics, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Curves and Their Applications, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Combinatorial Aspects of Tropical Geometry, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic, Combinatorial, and Quantum Invariants of Knots and Manifolds, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Analytical and Computational Advances in Mathematical Biology Across Scales, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Categorical, Homological and Combinatorial Methods in Algebra (Celebrating the 80th birthday of S. K. Jain), II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Coherent Structures in Interfacial Flows, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Commutative and Combinatorial Algebra, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Convex Bodies in Algebraic Geometry and Representation Theory, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Differential Equations and Applications, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Function Spaces, Operator Theory, and Non-Linear Differential Operators, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Methods in Shape Analysis, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, II
2:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Homological Algebra, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Lefschetz Properties, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Modeling of Neuronal Networks, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Multiplicative Ideal Theory and Factorization (in honor of Tom Lucas retirement), II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Algebra and Noncommutative Algebraic Geometry, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Evolution Equations, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Waves and Patterns, II
2:00 p.m.-4:15 p.m. Special Session on Parameter Analysis and Estimation in Applied Dynamical Systems, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Probabilistic and Extremal Graph Theory, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Probability in Convexity and Convexity in Probability, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Quantum Symmetries, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Approximation Theory and Operator Theory, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Finite Element Methods for Partial Differential Equations, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Packing, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Recent Development of Nonlinear Geometric PDEs, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Several Complex Variables, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Structure and Representation Theory of Finite Groups, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Symmetry in Differential Geometry, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on The Mathematics of Phylogenetics, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Topology and Geometry in Data Analysis, II
2:00 p.m.-3:40 p.m. Contributed Paper Session on AMS Contributed Paper Session, II
2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Stochastic Analysis in Infinite Dimensions, II
4:40 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Invited Address
June Huh
5:45 p.m.-7:15 p.m. Reception
 
Sunday March 18, 2018
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Advances in Integral and Differential Equations, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Coding Theory and Applications, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics: Association Schemes, Finite Geometry, and Related Topics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Combinatorial Aspects of Tropical Geometry, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic, Combinatorial, and Quantum Invariants of Knots and Manifolds, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Categorical, Homological and Combinatorial Methods in Algebra (Celebrating the 80th birthday of S. K. Jain), III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Coherent Structures in Interfacial Flows, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Commutative and Combinatorial Algebra, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Methods in Shape Analysis, III
8:00 a.m.-10:15 a.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-9:45 a.m. Special Session on Homological Algebra, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Multiplicative Ideal Theory and Factorization (in honor of Tom Lucas retirement), III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Evolution Equations, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Waves and Patterns, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Probabilistic and Extremal Graph Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Probability in Convexity and Convexity in Probability, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Quantum Symmetries, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Finite Element Methods for Partial Differential Equations, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Packing, III
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Development of Nonlinear Geometric PDEs, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Several Complex Variables, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Structure and Representation Theory of Finite Groups, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Symmetry in Differential Geometry, III
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Curves and Their Applications, III
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Convex Bodies in Algebraic Geometry and Representation Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Lefschetz Properties, III
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Algebra and Noncommutative Algebraic Geometry, III
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Approximation Theory and Operator Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Stochastic Analysis in Infinite Dimensions, III
9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Differential Equations and Applications, III
9:15 a.m.-10:25 a.m. Contributed Paper Session on AMS Contributed Paper Session, III
10:40 a.m.-11:30 a.m. Invited Address
Tullia Dymarz
1:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Coding Theory and Applications, IV
1:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics: Association Schemes, Finite Geometry, and Related Topics, IV
1:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Combinatorial Aspects of Tropical Geometry, IV
1:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic, Combinatorial, and Quantum Invariants of Knots and Manifolds, IV
1:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Categorical, Homological and Combinatorial Methods in Algebra (Celebrating the 80th birthday of S. K. Jain), IV
1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. Special Session on Coherent Structures in Interfacial Flows, IV
1:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Convex Bodies in Algebraic Geometry and Representation Theory, IV
1:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Differential Equations and Applications, IV
1:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Methods in Shape Analysis, IV
1:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, IV
1:00 p.m.-2:45 p.m. Special Session on Homological Algebra, IV
1:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory, IV
1:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Multiplicative Ideal Theory and Factorization (in honor of Tom Lucas retirement), IV
1:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Evolution Equations, IV
1:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Probability in Convexity and Convexity in Probability, IV
1:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Quantum Symmetries, IV
1:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Approximation Theory and Operator Theory, IV
1:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Several Complex Variables, IV
1:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Structure and Representation Theory of Finite Groups, IV
 

Inquiries: meet@ams.org



American Mathematical Society