AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Thursday, April 19, 2018 03:30:06



Spring Eastern Sectional Meeting

  • Northeastern University, Boston, MA
  • April 21-22, 2018 (Saturday - Sunday)
  • Meeting #1139
Associate secretaries:

Steven H Weintraub, AMS shw2@lehigh.edu



Saturday April 21, 2018
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algorithmic Group Theory and Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Analysis and Geometry in Non-smooth Spaces, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Arithmetic Dynamics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Aspects of Nilpotent Orbits, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Representation Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Connections Between Trisections of 4-manifolds and Low-dimensional Topology, I
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Dynamical systems, Geometric Structures and Special Functions, I
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Dynamics in Combinatorial Number Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Extremal Graph Theory and Quantum Walks on Graphs, I
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Facets of Symplectic Geometry and Topology, I
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Geometry and Analysis of Fluid Equations, I
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Geometry of Moduli Spaces, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Homological Commutative Algebra, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Perspectives in Quantum Information Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Problems of Relativistic Physics: Classical and Quantum, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Algebra and Representation Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Reaction-Diffusion Equations and Their Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Optimization Under Uncertainty, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Regularity of PDEs on Rough Domains, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Relations Between the History and Pedagogy of Mathematics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Singularities of Spaces and Maps, I
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Topics in Qualitative Properties of Partial Differential Equations, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Topology of Biopolymers, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Contributed Paper Session on AMS Contributed Paper Session, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Number Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Effective Behavior in Random Environments, I
8:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Geometries Defined by Differential Forms, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Hopf Algebras, Tensor Categories, and Homological Algebra, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Polytopes and Discrete Geometry, I
8:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Topics in Toric Geometry, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Statistics, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic, Geometric, and Topological Methods in Combinatorics, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Arrangements of Hypersurfaces, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear and Stochastic Partial Differential Equations and Applications, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on The Analysis of Dispersive Equations, I
9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on The Gaussian Free Field and Random Geometry, I
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Numerical Methods and Applications, I
11:05 a.m.-11:55 a.m. Invited Address
Valentino Tosatti
1:55 p.m.-2:45 p.m. Invited Address
Jian Ding
2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Extremal Graph Theory and Quantum Walks on Graphs, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Number Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Statistics, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic, Geometric, and Topological Methods in Combinatorics, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Algorithmic Group Theory and Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Analysis and Geometry in Non-smooth Spaces, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Arithmetic Dynamics, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Arrangements of Hypersurfaces, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Aspects of Nilpotent Orbits, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Representation Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Connections Between Trisections of 4-manifolds and Low-dimensional Topology, II
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Dynamical systems, Geometric Structures and Special Functions, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Effective Behavior in Random Environments, II
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Dynamics in Combinatorial Number Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Facets of Symplectic Geometry and Topology, II
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Geometries Defined by Differential Forms, II
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Geometry and Analysis of Fluid Equations, II
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Geometry of Moduli Spaces, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Homological Commutative Algebra, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Hopf Algebras, Tensor Categories, and Homological Algebra, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Perspectives in Quantum Information Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Problems of Relativistic Physics: Classical and Quantum, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Algebra and Representation Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Reaction-Diffusion Equations and Their Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear and Stochastic Partial Differential Equations and Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Numerical Methods and Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Optimization Under Uncertainty, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Polytopes and Discrete Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Regularity of PDEs on Rough Domains, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Relations Between the History and Pedagogy of Mathematics, II
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Singularities of Spaces and Maps, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on The Analysis of Dispersive Equations, II
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on The Gaussian Free Field and Random Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Topics in Qualitative Properties of Partial Differential Equations, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Topics in Toric Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Topology of Biopolymers, II
5:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. Einstein Public Lecture in Mathematics
Edward Frenkel
6:05 p.m.-7:30 p.m. Einstein Lecture Reception
 
Sunday April 22, 2018
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algorithmic Group Theory and Applications, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Analysis and Geometry in Non-smooth Spaces, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Arithmetic Dynamics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Aspects of Nilpotent Orbits, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Representation Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Connections Between Trisections of 4-manifolds and Low-dimensional Topology, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Discretization in Geometry and Dynamics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Dynamical systems, Geometric Structures and Special Functions, III
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Facets of Symplectic Geometry and Topology, III
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Geometry of Moduli Spaces, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Global Dynamics of Real Discrete Dynamical Systems, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Homological Commutative Algebra, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Perspectives in Quantum Information Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Problems of Relativistic Physics: Classical and Quantum, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Modeling of Biological Processes, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on New Developments in Inverse Problems and Imaging, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Algebra and Representation Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear and Stochastic Partial Differential Equations and Applications, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Optimization Under Uncertainty, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Regularity of PDEs on Rough Domains, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Relations Between the History and Pedagogy of Mathematics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Singularities of Spaces and Maps, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Topics in Qualitative Properties of Partial Differential Equations, III
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Topics in Toric Geometry, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Number Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Statistics, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Dynamics in Combinatorial Number Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Extremal Graph Theory and Quantum Walks on Graphs, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Hopf Algebras, Tensor Categories, and Homological Algebra, III
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Polytopes and Discrete Geometry, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Topology of Biopolymers, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic, Geometric, and Topological Methods in Combinatorics, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Arrangements of Hypersurfaces, III
9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Geometries Defined by Differential Forms, III
9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Geometry and Analysis of Fluid Equations, III
9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on The Analysis of Dispersive Equations, III
9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on The Gaussian Free Field and Random Geometry, III
11:05 a.m.-11:55 a.m. Invited Address
Maryna Viazovska
2:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic, Geometric, and Topological Methods in Combinatorics, IV
2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Algorithmic Group Theory and Applications, IV
2:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Analysis and Geometry in Non-smooth Spaces, IV
2:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Arithmetic Dynamics, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Arrangements of Hypersurfaces, IV
2:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Aspects of Nilpotent Orbits, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Connections Between Trisections of 4-manifolds and Low-dimensional Topology, IV
2:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Discretization in Geometry and Dynamics, II
2:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Dynamical systems, Geometric Structures and Special Functions, IV
2:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Dynamics in Combinatorial Number Theory, IV
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Extremal Graph Theory and Quantum Walks on Graphs, IV
2:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Facets of Symplectic Geometry and Topology, IV
2:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometries Defined by Differential Forms, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Geometry and Analysis of Fluid Equations, IV
2:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Geometry of Moduli Spaces, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Global Dynamics of Real Discrete Dynamical Systems, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations, IV
2:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Homological Commutative Algebra, IV
2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Hopf Algebras, Tensor Categories, and Homological Algebra, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Perspectives in Quantum Information Theory, IV
2:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Problems of Relativistic Physics: Classical and Quantum, IV
2:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Modeling of Biological Processes, II
2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on New Developments in Inverse Problems and Imaging, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Algebra and Representation Theory, IV
2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear and Stochastic Partial Differential Equations and Applications, IV
2:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Optimization Under Uncertainty, IV
2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Polytopes and Discrete Geometry, IV
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Regularity of PDEs on Rough Domains, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Relations Between the History and Pedagogy of Mathematics, IV
2:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Singularities of Spaces and Maps, IV
2:00 p.m.-5:15 p.m. Special Session on The Gaussian Free Field and Random Geometry, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Topics in Toric Geometry, IV
2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Topology of Biopolymers, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m. Contributed Paper Session on AMS Contributed Paper Session, II
 

Inquiries: meet@ams.org



American Mathematical Society