AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Friday, April 20, 2018 03:30:04



Spring Southeastern Sectional Meeting

  • Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN
  • April 14-15, 2018 (Saturday - Sunday)
  • Meeting #1138
Associate secretaries:

Brian D Boe, AMS brian@math.uga.edu



Unscheduled
Unscheduled Special Session on CANCELED: Difference Equations and Applications
 
Saturday April 14, 2018
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Advances in Operator Algebras, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, Representation Theory, and Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Boundaries and Non-positive Curvature in Group Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Function Spaces and Operator Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis, Functional Analysis, and Their Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Hermitian Geometry, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Interactions between Geometry, Group Theory and Dynamics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Macdonald Polynomials and Related Structures, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Matroids and Related Structures, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Quantization for Probability Distributions and Dynamical Systems, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Random Discrete Structures, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Mathematical Biology, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Progress and New Directions in Homotopy Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Selected Topics in Graph Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Structural Graph Theory, I
8:15 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Session for Contributed Papers, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Evolution Equations and Applications, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Chemistry, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations and New Perspective of Variational Methods, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Probabilistic Models in Mathematical Physics, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances on Complex Bio-systems and Their Applications, I
11:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. Invited Address
Jennifer Morse
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Joseph (JM) Landsberg
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Advances in Operator Algebras, II
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, Representation Theory, and Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Boundaries and Non-positive Curvature in Group Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Evolution Equations and Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Function Spaces and Operator Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis, Functional Analysis, and Their Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Hermitian Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Interactions between Geometry, Group Theory and Dynamics, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Macdonald Polynomials and Related Structures, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Chemistry, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Matroids and Related Structures, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations and New Perspective of Variational Methods, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Probabilistic Models in Mathematical Physics, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Quantization for Probability Distributions and Dynamical Systems, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Random Discrete Structures, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Mathematical Biology, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Advances on Complex Bio-systems and Their Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Progress and New Directions in Homotopy Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Selected Topics in Graph Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Structural Graph Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Tensor Categories and Diagrammatic Methods, I
3:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers, II
5:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Erdős Memorial Lecture
Andrea L Bertozzi
6:00 p.m.-7:30 p.m. Reception in honor of Erdős Lecturer Andrea Bertozzi
 
Sunday April 15, 2018
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Advances in Operator Algebras, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, Representation Theory, and Applications, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Boundaries and Non-positive Curvature in Group Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Function Spaces and Operator Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis, Functional Analysis, and Their Applications, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Interactions between Geometry, Group Theory and Dynamics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Chemistry, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Matroids and Related Structures, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations and New Perspective of Variational Methods, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Quantization for Probability Distributions and Dynamical Systems, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Random Discrete Structures, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Mathematical Biology, III
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Recent Progress and New Directions in Homotopy Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Selected Topics in Graph Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Structural Graph Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Tensor Categories and Diagrammatic Methods, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Evolution Equations and Applications, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Macdonald Polynomials and Related Structures, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Probabilistic Models in Mathematical Physics, III
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances on Complex Bio-systems and Their Applications, III
8:30 a.m.-10:25 a.m. Session for Contributed Papers, III
9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Hermitian Geometry, III
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Kirsten Graham Wickelgren
2:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, Representation Theory, and Applications, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Boundaries and Non-positive Curvature in Group Theory, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, IV
2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Function Spaces and Operator Theory, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis, Functional Analysis, and Their Applications, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Interactions between Geometry, Group Theory and Dynamics, IV
2:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Chemistry, IV
2:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Quantization for Probability Distributions and Dynamical Systems, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Mathematical Biology, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Recent Progress and New Directions in Homotopy Theory, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Selected Topics in Graph Theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-3:45 p.m. Special Session on Tensor Categories and Diagrammatic Methods, III
 

Inquiries: meet@ams.org



American Mathematical Society