AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Friday, December 21, 2018 16:21:51



Fall Western Sectional Meeting

  • San Francisco State University, San Francisco, CA
  • October 27-28, 2018 (Saturday - Sunday)
  • Meeting #1144
Associate secretaries:

Michel L Lapidus, AMS lapidus@math.ucr.edu, lapidus@mathserv.ucr.edu



Saturday October 27, 2018
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Advances in Operator Theory, Operator Algebras, and Operator Semigroups, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Analysis and Geometry of Fractals, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Applied Harmonic Analysis: Frame Theory and Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial and Categorical Aspects of Representation Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Analysis, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric and Analytic Inequalities and their Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Homological Aspects in Commutative Algebra and Representation Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Homological Aspects of Noncommutative Algebra and Geometry, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Biology with a focus on Modeling, Analysis, and Simulation, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Methods for the study of the Three Dimensional Structure of Biopolymers, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Early Career Graduate Students, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Statistical and Geometrical Properties of Dynamical Systems, I
8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Contributed Paper Session on AMS Contributed Paper Session, I
8:30 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Big Data and Statistical Analytics, I
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Methods in Hypercomplex Analysis, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Markov Processes, Gaussian Processes and Applications, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Geometry and Fundamental Applications, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Probabilistic and Statistical Problems in Stochastic Dynamics, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Coupling in Probability and Related Fields, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlocal PDEs via Harmonic Analysis, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Social Change In and Through Mathematics and Education, I
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Abdul-Aziz Yakubu
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Sarah Witherspoon
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric and Analytic Inequalities and their Applications, II
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Methods for the study of the Three Dimensional Structure of Biopolymers, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Advances in Operator Theory, Operator Algebras, and Operator Semigroups, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Analysis and Geometry of Fractals, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Applied Harmonic Analysis: Frame Theory and Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Big Data and Statistical Analytics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial and Categorical Aspects of Representation Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Coupling in Probability and Related Fields, II
3:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Analysis, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Methods in Hypercomplex Analysis, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Homological Aspects in Commutative Algebra and Representation Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Homological Aspects of Noncommutative Algebra and Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Markov Processes, Gaussian Processes and Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Biology with a focus on Modeling, Analysis, and Simulation, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Geometry and Fundamental Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlocal PDEs via Harmonic Analysis, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Probabilistic and Statistical Problems in Stochastic Dynamics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Early Career Graduate Students, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Social Change In and Through Mathematics and Education, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Statistical and Geometrical Properties of Dynamical Systems, II
3:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. Contributed Paper Session on AMS Contributed Paper Session, II
 
Sunday October 28, 2018
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Analysis and Geometry of Fractals, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Applied Harmonic Analysis: Frame Theory and Applications, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Big Data and Statistical Analytics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial and Categorical Aspects of Representation Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Coupling in Probability and Related Fields, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Analysis, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Homological Aspects in Commutative Algebra and Representation Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Homological Aspects of Noncommutative Algebra and Geometry, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Biology with a focus on Modeling, Analysis, and Simulation, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Geometry and Fundamental Applications, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Statistical and Geometrical Properties of Dynamical Systems, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Markov Processes, Gaussian Processes and Applications, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Methods for the study of the Three Dimensional Structure of Biopolymers, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Methods in Hypercomplex Analysis, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Social Change In and Through Mathematics and Education, III
9:30 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Probabilistic and Statistical Problems in Stochastic Dynamics, III
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Srikanth B Iyengar
2:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Analysis and Geometry of Fractals, IV
2:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Applied Harmonic Analysis: Frame Theory and Applications, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Big Data and Statistical Analytics, IV
2:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Homological Aspects in Commutative Algebra and Representation Theory, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Biology with a focus on Modeling, Analysis, and Simulation, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Methods for the study of the Three Dimensional Structure of Biopolymers, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Special Session on Social Change In and Through Mathematics and Education, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Statistical and Geometrical Properties of Dynamical Systems, IV
 

Inquiries: meet@ams.org



American Mathematical Society