IMPORTANT NOTICE

The AMS website will be down for maintenance on October 25th between 6:00pm - 10:00pm ET. This downtime includes registration for the 2019 JMM MEETING in Baltimore. We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause. For questions please contact AMS Customer Service at cust-serv@ams.org or (800) 321-4267 (U.S. & Canada), (401) 455-4000 (Worldwide).

 


AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Tuesday, October 23, 2018 03:30:05



Fall Central Sectional Meeting

  • University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Ann Arbor, MI
  • October 20-21, 2018 (Saturday - Sunday)
  • Meeting #1143
Associate secretaries:

Georgia Benkart, AMS benkart@math.wisc.edu



Saturday October 20, 2018
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Cell Motility: Models and Applications, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Advances in Commutative Algebra, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Advances on Analytical and Geometric Aspects of Differential Equations, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Analytical and Numerical Aspects of Turbulent Transport, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Aspects of Geometric Mechanics and Dynamics, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Canonical Operators in Several Complex Variables and Related Topics, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Cluster Algebra, Poisson Geometry, and Related Topics, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorics in Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Complexity, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Ergodic and Topological Quantum Systems, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Extensions-Interpolation-Shape Matching in $R^d$, Symmetry-Invariance, Algorithms and Related Topics, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on From Hyperelliptic to Superelliptic Curves, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Geometry of Submanifolds, in Honor of Bang-Yen Chens 75th Birthday, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Interactions between Algebra, Machine Learning and Data Privacy, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Large Cardinals and Combinatorial Set Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Modern Trends in Integrable Systems, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Multiplicities and Volumes: An Interplay Among Algebra, Combinatorics, and Geometry, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on New Trends in Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations: Theory and Applications, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Nonlocality in Models for Kinetic, Chemical, and Population Dynamics, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Probabilistic Methods in Combinatorics, I
8:30 a.m.-11:15 a.m. Special Session on Random Matrix Theory Beyond Wigner and Wishart, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Discontinuous Galerkin Methods for Differential Equations, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Recent Trends on Local, Nonlocal and Fractional Partial Differential Equations, I
8:30 a.m.-11:15 a.m. Special Session on Representations of Reductive Groups over Local Fields and Related Topics, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Self-similarity and Long-range Dependence in Stochastic Processes, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Structured Homotopy Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Topics in Graph Theory, Hypergraphs and Set Systems, I
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory, I
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Mathematics of the Genome, I
9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Contributed Paper Session on AMS Contributed Paper Session, I
9:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Nonlinear PDE, I
9:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Mathematical Analysis of Some Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, I
9:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in the Mathematics of Tomography and Scattering, I
10:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on The Mathematics of Decisions, Elections, and Games, I
11:40 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Invited Address
Elena Fuchs
12:30 p.m.-2:00 p.m. Math Reviews Open House
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Advances in Commutative Algebra, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Advances on Analytical and Geometric Aspects of Differential Equations, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Analytical and Numerical Aspects of Turbulent Transport, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Aspects of Geometric Mechanics and Dynamics, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Bio-inspired Mechanics and Propulsion, I
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Canonical Operators in Several Complex Variables and Related Topics, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Cell Motility: Models and Applications, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Cluster Algebra, Poisson Geometry, and Related Topics, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorics in Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Complexity, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Ergodic and Topological Quantum Systems, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Extensions-Interpolation-Shape Matching in $R^d$, Symmetry-Invariance, Algorithms and Related Topics, II
2:00 p.m.-4:15 p.m. Special Session on From Hyperelliptic to Superelliptic Curves, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometry of Submanifolds, in Honor of Bang-Yen Chens 75th Birthday, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Interactions between Algebra, Machine Learning and Data Privacy, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Large Cardinals and Combinatorial Set Theory, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Modern Trends in Integrable Systems, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Multiplicities and Volumes: An Interplay Among Algebra, Combinatorics, and Geometry, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on New Trends in Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations: Theory and Applications, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Nonlocality in Models for Kinetic, Chemical, and Population Dynamics, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Probabilistic Methods in Combinatorics, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Random Matrix Theory Beyond Wigner and Wishart, II
2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Nonlinear PDE, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Discontinuous Galerkin Methods for Differential Equations, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Mathematical Analysis of Some Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in the Mathematics of Tomography and Scattering, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Recent Trends on Local, Nonlocal and Fractional Partial Differential Equations, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Representations of Reductive Groups over Local Fields and Related Topics, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Self-similarity and Long-range Dependence in Stochastic Processes, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Structured Homotopy Theory, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on The Mathematics of Decisions, Elections, and Games, II
2:30 p.m.-4:25 p.m. Contributed Paper Session on AMS Contributed Paper Session, II
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Topics in Graph Theory, Hypergraphs and Set Systems, II
4:40 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Invited Address
Charles K Smart
6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. Reception
 
Sunday October 21, 2018
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Advances in Commutative Algebra, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Aspects of Geometric Mechanics and Dynamics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Bio-inspired Mechanics and Propulsion, II
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Canonical Operators in Several Complex Variables and Related Topics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Cluster Algebra, Poisson Geometry, and Related Topics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorics in Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Complexity, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Ergodic and Topological Quantum Systems, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Extensions-Interpolation-Shape Matching in $R^d$, Symmetry-Invariance, Algorithms and Related Topics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:15 a.m. Special Session on From Hyperelliptic to Superelliptic Curves, III
8:00 a.m.-8:50 a.m. Special Session on Interactions between Algebra, Machine Learning and Data Privacy, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Large Cardinals and Combinatorial Set Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Modern Trends in Integrable Systems, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on New Trends in Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations: Theory and Applications, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Nonlocality in Models for Kinetic, Chemical, and Population Dynamics, III
8:00 a.m.-9:20 a.m. Special Session on Probabilistic Methods in Combinatorics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:15 a.m. Special Session on Random Matrix Theory Beyond Wigner and Wishart, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Discontinuous Galerkin Methods for Differential Equations, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Recent Trends on Local, Nonlocal and Fractional Partial Differential Equations, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Representations of Reductive Groups over Local Fields and Related Topics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Structured Homotopy Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on The Mathematics of Decisions, Elections, and Games, III
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Analytical and Numerical Aspects of Turbulent Transport, III
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Geometry of Submanifolds, in Honor of Bang-Yen Chens 75th Birthday, III
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Multiplicities and Volumes: An Interplay Among Algebra, Combinatorics, and Geometry, III
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Mathematical Analysis of Some Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, III
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in the Mathematics of Tomography and Scattering, III
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Self-similarity and Long-range Dependence in Stochastic Processes, III
8:30 a.m.-10:15 a.m. Special Session on Topics in Graph Theory, Hypergraphs and Set Systems, III
9:00 a.m.-10:25 a.m. Contributed Paper Session on AMS Contributed Paper Session, III
10:40 a.m.-11:30 a.m. Invited Address
Andrew Putman
1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Special Session on Bio-inspired Mechanics and Propulsion, III
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Canonical Operators in Several Complex Variables and Related Topics, IV
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Cluster Algebra, Poisson Geometry, and Related Topics, IV
1:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorics in Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, IV
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Complexity, IV
1:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory, IV
1:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Ergodic and Topological Quantum Systems, IV
1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. Special Session on From Hyperelliptic to Superelliptic Curves, IV
1:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometry of Submanifolds, in Honor of Bang-Yen Chens 75th Birthday, IV
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Large Cardinals and Combinatorial Set Theory, IV
1:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Modern Trends in Integrable Systems, IV
1:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on New Trends in Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations: Theory and Applications, IV
1:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Probabilistic Methods in Combinatorics, IV
1:00 p.m.-2:45 p.m. Special Session on Random Matrix Theory Beyond Wigner and Wishart, IV
1:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Discontinuous Galerkin Methods for Differential Equations, IV
1:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Trends on Local, Nonlocal and Fractional Partial Differential Equations, IV
1:00 p.m.-3:45 p.m. Special Session on Representations of Reductive Groups over Local Fields and Related Topics, IV
1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Special Session on Self-similarity and Long-range Dependence in Stochastic Processes, IV
1:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Structured Homotopy Theory, IV
1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. Special Session on Topics in Graph Theory, Hypergraphs and Set Systems, IV
 

Inquiries: meet@ams.org



American Mathematical Society