AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Tuesday, September 18, 2018 03:30:06



Fall Southeastern Sectional Meeting

  • University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR
  • November 3-4, 2018 (Saturday - Sunday)
  • Meeting #1142
Associate secretaries:

Brian D Boe, AMS brian@math.uga.edu



Saturday November 3, 2018
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Groups in Low-dimensional Topology and Dynamics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Interactions Between Contact and Symplectic Geometry and Low-dimensional Topology, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Non-associative Algebraic Structures and their (Co)homology Theories, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Mathematical Fluid Mechanics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Developments on Fluid Turbulence, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on The Geometry of Curves and Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Validation and Verification Strategies in Multiphysics Problems, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Interactions Between Combinatorics and Commutative Algebra, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Operator Theory and Function Spaces of Analytic Functions, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations in Several Complex Variables, I
8:30 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Session for Contributed Papers, I
9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Advances in Birational Geometry, I
9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Numerical Methods for Nonlinear Systems, I
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Jonathan D. Hauenstein
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Mihalis Dafermos
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Groups in Low-dimensional Topology and Dynamics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Interactions Between Combinatorics and Commutative Algebra, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Interactions Between Contact and Symplectic Geometry and Low-dimensional Topology, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Non-associative Algebraic Structures and their (Co)homology Theories, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Numerical Methods for Nonlinear Systems, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Operator Theory and Function Spaces of Analytic Functions, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations in Several Complex Variables, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Mathematical Fluid Mechanics, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Developments on Fluid Turbulence, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on The Geometry of Curves and Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Validation and Verification Strategies in Multiphysics Problems, II
3:15 p.m.-5:10 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers, II
4:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Advances in Birational Geometry, II
 
Sunday November 4, 2018
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-9:45 a.m. Special Session on Advances in Birational Geometry, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Groups in Low-dimensional Topology and Dynamics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Interactions Between Contact and Symplectic Geometry and Low-dimensional Topology, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Non-associative Algebraic Structures and their (Co)homology Theories, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Mathematical Fluid Mechanics, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Interactions Between Combinatorics and Commutative Algebra, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Operator Theory and Function Spaces of Analytic Functions, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations in Several Complex Variables, III
9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Numerical Methods for Nonlinear Systems, III
9:00 a.m.-9:20 a.m. Special Session on The Geometry of Curves and Applications, III
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Kathryn Mann
2:00 p.m.-3:45 p.m. Special Session on Advances in Birational Geometry, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Groups in Low-dimensional Topology and Dynamics, IV
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Interactions Between Contact and Symplectic Geometry and Low-dimensional Topology, IV
2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Non-associative Algebraic Structures and their (Co)homology Theories, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations in Several Complex Variables, IV
2:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Mathematical Fluid Mechanics, IV
 

Inquiries: meet@ams.org



American Mathematical Society