AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Friday, April 19, 2019 03:30:04



Spring Eastern Sectional Meeting

  • University of Connecticut Hartford (Hartford Regional Campus), Hartford, CT
  • April 13-14, 2019 (Saturday - Sunday)
  • Meeting #1148
Associate secretaries:

Steven H Weintraub, AMS shw2@lehigh.edu


Please note room assignments are subject to change right up until the meeting occurs.


Saturday April 13, 2019
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Analysis, Geometry, and PDEs in Non-smooth Metric Spaces, I
Room 142, Hartford Times Building
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Banach Space Theory and Metric Embeddings, I
Room 214, Hartford Times Building
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Chip-firing and Divisor Theory, I
Room 228, Hartford Times Building
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Cluster Algebras and Related Topics, I
Room 226, Hartford Times Building
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Commutative Algebra and Polyhedral Geometry, I
Room 227, Hartford Times Building
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Computability Theory, I
Room 208, Hartford Times Building
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Invariants of Knots, Links, and Low-dimensional Manifolds, I
Room 138, Hartford Times Building
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Finance, I
Room 318, Hartford Times Building
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Recent Development of Geometric Analysis and Nonlinear PDEs, I
Room 145, Hartford Times Building
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Representation Theory of Quantum Algebras and Related Topics, I
Room 220, Hartford Times Building
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Special Session on Regularity Theory of PDEs and Calculus of Variations on Domains with Rough Boundaries, I
Room 146, Hartford Times Building
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Modeling and Qualitative Study of PDEs from Materials Science and Geometry, I
Room 147, Hartford Times Building
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and Related Fields, I
Room 212, Hartford Times Building
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Cryptology, I
Room 219, Hartford Times Building
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Special Values of L-functions and Arithmetic Invariants in Families, I
Room 229, Hartford Times Building
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Stochastic Processes, Random Walks, and Heat Kernels, I
Room 210, Hartford Times Building
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Sub-Riemannian and CR Geometric Analysis, I
Room 317, Hartford Times Building
11:05 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Olivier Bernardi
1:55 p.m.-2:45 p.m. Invited Address
Brian C Hall
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Analysis, Geometry, and PDEs in Non-smooth Metric Spaces, II
Room 142, Hartford Times Building
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Chip-firing and Divisor Theory, II
Room 228, Hartford Times Building
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Cluster Algebras and Related Topics, II
Room 226, Hartford Times Building
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Commutative Algebra and Polyhedral Geometry, II
Room 227, Hartford Times Building
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Computability Theory, II
Room 208, Hartford Times Building
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Invariants of Knots, Links, and Low-dimensional Manifolds, II
Room 138, Hartford Times Building
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Cryptology, II
Room 219, Hartford Times Building
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Finance, II
Room 318, Hartford Times Building
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Modeling and Qualitative Study of PDEs from Materials Science and Geometry, II
Room 147, Hartford Times Building
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Recent Development of Geometric Analysis and Nonlinear PDEs, II
Room 145, Hartford Times Building
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Representation Theory of Quantum Algebras and Related Topics, II
Room 220, Hartford Times Building
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Special Session on Regularity Theory of PDEs and Calculus of Variations on Domains with Rough Boundaries, II
Room 146, Hartford Times Building
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Special Values of L-functions and Arithmetic Invariants in Families, II
Room 229, Hartford Times Building
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and Related Fields, II
Room 212, Hartford Times Building
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Stochastic Processes, Random Walks, and Heat Kernels, II
Room 210, Hartford Times Building
3:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Banach Space Theory and Metric Embeddings, II
Room 214, Hartford Times Building
3:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Sub-Riemannian and CR Geometric Analysis, II
Room 317, Hartford Times Building
5:05 p.m.-5:55 p.m. Invited Address
Christina Sormani
 
Sunday April 14, 2019
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Number Theory, I
Room 229, Hartford Times Building
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Analysis, Geometry, and PDEs in Non-smooth Metric Spaces, III
Room 142, Hartford Times Building
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Banach Space Theory and Metric Embeddings, III
Room 214, Hartford Times Building
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Cluster Algebras and Related Topics, III
Room 226, Hartford Times Building
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Computability Theory, III
Room 208, Hartford Times Building
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Convergence of Riemannian Manifolds, I
Room 318, Hartford Times Building
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Discrete Dynamical Systems and Applications, I
Room 228, Hartford Times Building
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Structured Matrices and Their Applications, I
Room 227, Hartford Times Building
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Recent Development of Geometric Analysis and Nonlinear PDEs, III
Room 145, Hartford Times Building
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Special Session on Regularity Theory of PDEs and Calculus of Variations on Domains with Rough Boundaries, III
Room 146, Hartford Times Building
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Representation Theory of Quantum Algebras and Related Topics, III
Room 220, Hartford Times Building
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and Related Fields, III
Room 212, Hartford Times Building
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Stochastic Processes, Random Walks, and Heat Kernels, III
Room 210, Hartford Times Building
9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Knot Theory, the Colored Jones Polynomial, and Khovanov Homology, I
Room 138, Hartford Times Building
9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Cryptology, III
Room 219, Hartford Times Building
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Modeling and Qualitative Study of PDEs from Materials Science and Geometry, III
Room 147, Hartford Times Building
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Sub-Riemannian and CR Geometric Analysis, III
Room 317, Hartford Times Building
1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Number Theory, II
Room 229, Hartford Times Building
1:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Analysis, Geometry, and PDEs in Non-smooth Metric Spaces, IV
Room 142, Hartford Times Building
1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Banach Space Theory and Metric Embeddings, IV
Room 214, Hartford Times Building
1:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Cluster Algebras and Related Topics, IV
Room 226, Hartford Times Building
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Computability Theory, IV
Room 208, Hartford Times Building
1:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Convergence of Riemannian Manifolds, II
Room 318, Hartford Times Building
1:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Discrete Dynamical Systems and Applications, II
Room 228, Hartford Times Building
1:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Knot Theory, the Colored Jones Polynomial, and Khovanov Homology, II
Room 138, Hartford Times Building
1:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Structured Matrices and Their Applications, II
Room 227, Hartford Times Building
1:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Special Session on Regularity Theory of PDEs and Calculus of Variations on Domains with Rough Boundaries, IV
Room 146, Hartford Times Building
1:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and Related Fields, IV
Room 212, Hartford Times Building
1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Special Session on Stochastic Processes, Random Walks, and Heat Kernels, IV
Room 210, Hartford Times Building
1:00 p.m.-3:40 p.m. Contributed Paper Session on AMS Contributed Paper Session, I
Room 145, Hartford Times Building
1:15 p.m.-3:25 p.m. Contributed Paper Session on AMS Contributed Paper Session, II
Room 147, Hartford Times Building
2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Sub-Riemannian and CR Geometric Analysis, IV
Room 317, Hartford Times Building
 

Inquiries: meet@ams.org