AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Tuesday, January 7, 2020 09:25:35



Fall Central Sectional Meeting

  • University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, WI
  • September 14-15, 2019 (Saturday - Sunday)
  • Meeting #1150
Associate secretaries:

Georgia Benkart, AMS benkart@math.wisc.edu


Please note room assignments are subject to change right up until the meeting occurs.


Saturday September 14, 2019
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Combinatorics, I
Room 486, Van Hise Hall
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Applications of Algebra and Geometry, I
Room 483, Van Hise Hall
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Arithmetic of Shimura Varieties, I
Room 475, Van Hise Hall
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Association Schemes and Related Topics -- in Celebration of J.D.H. Smith's 70th Birthday, I
Room 494, Van Hise Hall
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Automorphic Forms and L-Functions, I
Room 482, Van Hise Hall
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Classical and Geophysical Fluid Dynamics: Modeling, Reduction and Simulation, I
Room 224, Ingraham Hall
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Algebraic Geometry, I
Room 479, Van Hise Hall
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra: in Celebration of the 150th Birthday of Roger and Sylvia Wiegand, I
Room 114, Van Hise Hall
8:30 a.m.-11:10 a.m. Special Session on Computability Theory in Honor of Steffen Lempp's 60th Birthday, I
Room 594, Van Hise Hall
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Extremal Graph Theory, I
Room 491, Van Hise Hall
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Floer Homology in Dimensions 3 and 4, I
Room 395, Van Hise Hall
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Fully Nonlinear Elliptic and Parabolic Partial Differential Equations, Local and Nonlocal, I
Room 378, Van Hise Hall
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Geometry and Topology in Arithmetic, I
Room 383, Van Hise Hall
8:30 a.m.-11:10 a.m. Special Session on Geometry and Topology of Singularities, I
Room 394, Van Hise Hall
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Hall Algebras, Cluster Algebras and Representation Theory, I
Room 487, Van Hise Hall
8:30 a.m.-11:10 a.m. Special Session on Hodge Theory in Honor of Donu Arapura's 60th Birthday, I
Room 399, Van Hise Hall
8:30 a.m.-11:10 a.m. Special Session on Homological and Characteristic p > 0 Methods in Commutative Algebra, I
Room 155, Van Hise Hall
8:30 a.m.-11:10 a.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory, I
Room 387, Van Hise Hall
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Lie Representation Theory, I
Room 490, Van Hise Hall
8:30 a.m.-11:10 a.m. Special Session on Model Theory, I
Room 587, Van Hise Hall
8:30 a.m.-11:10 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Dispersive Equations and Water Waves, I
Room 223, Ingraham Hall
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Quasigroups and Loops -- in honor of J.D.H. Smith's 70th birthday, I
Room 499, Van Hise Hall
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Harmonic Analysis, I
Room 375, Van Hise Hall
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Recent Trends in the Mathematics of Data, I
Room 104, Van Hise Hall
8:30 a.m.-11:10 a.m. Special Session on Recent Work in the Philosophy of Mathematics, I
Room 578, Van Hise Hall
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Relations Between the History and Pedagogy of Mathematics, I
Room 574, Van Hise Hall
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Several Complex Variables, I
Room 379, Van Hise Hall
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Special Functions and Orthogonal Polynomials, I
Room 495, Van Hise Hall
8:30 a.m.-11:10 a.m. Special Session on Supergeometry, Poisson Brackets, and Homotopy Structures, I
Room 386, Van Hise Hall
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Topics in Graph Theory and Combinatorics, I
Room 575, Van Hise Hall
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Uncertainty Quantification Strategies for Physics Applications, I
Room 391, Van Hise Hall
8:30 a.m.-11:10 a.m. Special Session on Zero Forcing, Propagation, and Throttling, I
Room 583, Van Hise Hall
8:30 a.m.-11:25 a.m. Contributed Paper Session on AMS Contributed Paper Session on Applied Mathematics and Statistics
Room 355, Van Hise Hall
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Analysis and Probability on Metric Spaces and Fractals, I
Room 22, Ingraham Hall
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Categorical Gromov-Witten Invariants and Mirror Symmetry, I
Room 390, Van Hise Hall
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Connecting Network Structure and Behavior of Biological Interaction Systems, I
Room 19, Ingraham Hall
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Stochastic Partial Differential Equations and Related Fields, I
Room 374, Van Hise Hall
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Topology and Descriptive Set Theory, I
Room 579, Van Hise Hall
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Wave Phenomena in Fluids and Relativity, I
Room 222, Ingraham Hall
9:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Connections between Noncommutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, I
Room 478, Van Hise Hall
9:30 a.m.-11:10 a.m. Special Session on Large Scale Properties of Interacting Stochastic Systems, I
Room 122, Ingraham Hall
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Number Theory and Cryptography, I
Room 474, Van Hise Hall
10:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Functional Analysis and Its Applications, I
Room 367, Van Hise Hall
11:40 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Invited Address
Nathan M Dunfield
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Combinatorics, II
Room 486, Van Hise Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Analysis and Probability on Metric Spaces and Fractals, II
Room 22, Ingraham Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on Arithmetic of Shimura Varieties, II
Room 475, Van Hise Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Association Schemes and Related Topics -- in Celebration of J.D.H. Smith's 70th Birthday, II
Room 494, Van Hise Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Automorphic Forms and L-Functions, II
Room 482, Van Hise Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Classical and Geophysical Fluid Dynamics: Modeling, Reduction and Simulation, II
Room 224, Ingraham Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Algebraic Geometry, II
Room 479, Van Hise Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra: in Celebration of the 150th Birthday of Roger and Sylvia Wiegand, II
Room 114, Van Hise Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on Computability Theory in Honor of Steffen Lempp's 60th Birthday, II
Room 594, Van Hise Hall
2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Special Session on Connecting Network Structure and Behavior of Biological Interaction Systems, II
Room 19, Ingraham Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Connections between Noncommutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, II
Room 478, Van Hise Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Extremal Graph Theory, II
Room 491, Van Hise Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Floer Homology in Dimensions 3 and 4, II
Room 395, Van Hise Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Fully Nonlinear Elliptic and Parabolic Partial Differential Equations, Local and Nonlocal, II
Room 378, Van Hise Hall
2:00 p.m.-3:40 p.m. Special Session on Functional Analysis and Its Applications, II
Room 367, Van Hise Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometry and Topology in Arithmetic, II
Room 383, Van Hise Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on Geometry and Topology of Singularities, II
Room 394, Van Hise Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Hall Algebras, Cluster Algebras and Representation Theory, II
Room 487, Van Hise Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on Hodge Theory in Honor of Donu Arapura's 60th Birthday, II
Room 399, Van Hise Hall
2:00 p.m.-3:40 p.m. Special Session on Homological and Characteristic p > 0 Methods in Commutative Algebra, II
Room 155, Van Hise Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory, II
Room 387, Van Hise Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on Large Scale Properties of Interacting Stochastic Systems, II
Room 122, Ingraham Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Lie Representation Theory, II
Room 490, Van Hise Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on Model Theory, II
Room 587, Van Hise Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Dispersive Equations and Water Waves, II
Room 223, Ingraham Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Quasigroups and Loops -- in honor of J.D.H. Smith's 70th birthday, II
Room 499, Van Hise Hall
2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Harmonic Analysis, II
Room 375, Van Hise Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Trends in the Mathematics of Data, II
Room 104, Van Hise Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on Recent Work in the Philosophy of Mathematics, II
Room 578, Van Hise Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Relations Between the History and Pedagogy of Mathematics, II
Room 574, Van Hise Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Several Complex Variables, II
Room 379, Van Hise Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Special Functions and Orthogonal Polynomials, II
Room 495, Van Hise Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Stochastic Partial Differential Equations and Related Fields, II
Room 374, Van Hise Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Supergeometry, Poisson Brackets, and Homotopy Structures, II
Room 386, Van Hise Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Topics in Graph Theory and Combinatorics, II
Room 575, Van Hise Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Topology and Descriptive Set Theory, II
Room 579, Van Hise Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Uncertainty Quantification Strategies for Physics Applications, II
Room 391, Van Hise Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Wave Phenomena in Fluids and Relativity, II
Room 222, Ingraham Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on Zero Forcing, Propagation, and Throttling, II
Room 583, Van Hise Hall
2:00 p.m.-4:25 p.m. Contributed Paper Session on AMS Contributed Paper Session on Algebra, Geometry and Lie Theory
Room 355, Van Hise Hall
2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Categorical Gromov-Witten Invariants and Mirror Symmetry, II
Room 390, Van Hise Hall
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Number Theory and Cryptography, II
Room 474, Van Hise Hall
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Applications of Algebra and Geometry, II
Room 483, Van Hise Hall
5:15 p.m.-6:15 p.m. Erdős Memorial Lecture
Lauren Williams
6:45 p.m.-8:00 p.m. Reception
 
Sunday September 15, 2019
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Combinatorics, III
Room 486, Van Hise Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Applications of Algebra and Geometry, III
Room 483, Van Hise Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Arithmetic of Shimura Varieties, III
Room 475, Van Hise Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Association Schemes and Related Topics -- in Celebration of J.D.H. Smith's 70th Birthday, III
Room 494, Van Hise Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Classical and Geophysical Fluid Dynamics: Modeling, Reduction and Simulation, III
Room 224, Ingraham Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Algebraic Geometry, III
Room 479, Van Hise Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Extremal Graph Theory, III
Room 491, Van Hise Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Floer Homology in Dimensions 3 and 4, III
Room 395, Van Hise Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometry and Topology in Arithmetic, III
Room 383, Van Hise Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Geometry and Topology of Singularities, III
Room 394, Van Hise Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Hall Algebras, Cluster Algebras and Representation Theory, III
Room 487, Van Hise Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Homological and Characteristic p > 0 Methods in Commutative Algebra, III
Room 155, Van Hise Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Lie Representation Theory, III
Room 490, Van Hise Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Model Theory, III
Room 587, Van Hise Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Recent Work in the Philosophy of Mathematics, III
Room 578, Van Hise Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Relations Between the History and Pedagogy of Mathematics, III
Room 574, Van Hise Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Special Functions and Orthogonal Polynomials, III
Room 495, Van Hise Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Supergeometry, Poisson Brackets, and Homotopy Structures, III
Room 386, Van Hise Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Topics in Graph Theory and Combinatorics, III
Room 575, Van Hise Hall
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Zero Forcing, Propagation, and Throttling, III
Room 583, Van Hise Hall
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Analysis and Probability on Metric Spaces and Fractals, III
Room 22, Ingraham Hall
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Automorphic Forms and L-Functions, III
Room 482, Van Hise Hall
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra: in Celebration of the 150th Birthday of Roger and Sylvia Wiegand, III
Room 114, Van Hise Hall
8:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Computability Theory in Honor of Steffen Lempp's 60th Birthday, III
Room 594, Van Hise Hall
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Connections between Noncommutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, III
Room 478, Van Hise Hall
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory, III
Room 387, Van Hise Hall
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Harmonic Analysis, III
Room 375, Van Hise Hall
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Trends in the Mathematics of Data, III
Room 104, Van Hise Hall
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Several Complex Variables, III
Room 379, Van Hise Hall
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Stochastic Partial Differential Equations and Related Fields, III
Room 374, Van Hise Hall
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Topology and Descriptive Set Theory, III
Room 579, Van Hise Hall
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Wave Phenomena in Fluids and Relativity, III
Room 222, Ingraham Hall
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Categorical Gromov-Witten Invariants and Mirror Symmetry, III
Room 390, Van Hise Hall
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Connecting Network Structure and Behavior of Biological Interaction Systems, III
Room 19, Ingraham Hall
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Hodge Theory in Honor of Donu Arapura's 60th Birthday, III
Room 399, Van Hise Hall
9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Contributed Paper Session on AMS Contributed Paper Session on Combinatorics, Functions, and Logic
Room 355, Van Hise Hall
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Number Theory and Cryptography, III
Room 474, Van Hise Hall
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Teena Gerhardt
1:30 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Analysis and Probability on Metric Spaces and Fractals, IV
Room 22, Ingraham Hall
1:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Applications of Algebra and Geometry, IV
Room 483, Van Hise Hall
1:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Arithmetic of Shimura Varieties, IV
Room 475, Van Hise Hall
1:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Automorphic Forms and L-Functions, IV
Room 482, Van Hise Hall
1:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra: in Celebration of the 150th Birthday of Roger and Sylvia Wiegand, IV
Room 114, Van Hise Hall
1:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Connecting Network Structure and Behavior of Biological Interaction Systems, IV
Room 19, Ingraham Hall
1:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Extremal Graph Theory, IV
Room 491, Van Hise Hall
1:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Floer Homology in Dimensions 3 and 4, IV
Room 395, Van Hise Hall
1:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometry and Topology in Arithmetic, IV
Room 383, Van Hise Hall
1:30 p.m.-3:10 p.m. Special Session on Geometry and Topology of Singularities, IV
Room 394, Van Hise Hall
1:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Hall Algebras, Cluster Algebras and Representation Theory, IV
Room 487, Van Hise Hall
1:30 p.m.-3:10 p.m. Special Session on Homological and Characteristic p > 0 Methods in Commutative Algebra, IV
Room 155, Van Hise Hall
1:30 p.m.-3:40 p.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory, IV
Room 387, Van Hise Hall
1:30 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Lie Representation Theory, IV
Room 490, Van Hise Hall
1:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Model Theory, IV
Room 587, Van Hise Hall
1:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Number Theory and Cryptography, IV
Room 474, Van Hise Hall
1:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Harmonic Analysis, IV
Room 375, Van Hise Hall
1:30 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Work in the Philosophy of Mathematics, IV
Room 578, Van Hise Hall
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Special Session on Relations Between the History and Pedagogy of Mathematics, IV
Room 574, Van Hise Hall
1:30 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Several Complex Variables, IV
Room 379, Van Hise Hall
1:30 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Stochastic Partial Differential Equations and Related Fields, IV
Room 374, Van Hise Hall
1:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Supergeometry, Poisson Brackets, and Homotopy Structures, IV
Room 386, Van Hise Hall
1:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Topology and Descriptive Set Theory, IV
Room 579, Van Hise Hall
1:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Zero Forcing, Propagation, and Throttling, IV
Room 583, Van Hise Hall
2:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Categorical Gromov-Witten Invariants and Mirror Symmetry, IV
Room 390, Van Hise Hall
 

Inquiries: meet@ams.org