AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Saturday, April 18, 2020 03:30:05



Spring Western Sectional Meeting

  • California State University, Fresno, Fresno, CA
  • May 2-3, 2020 (Saturday - Sunday)
  • Meeting #1158
Associate secretaries:

Michel L Lapidus, AMS lapidus@math.ucr.edu


Please note room assignments are subject to change right up until the meeting occurs.


Unscheduled
Unscheduled Special Session on Research in Mathematics Education (SESSION CANCELLED)
 
Saturday May 2, 2020
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Structures in Knot Theory, I
Room 136, Peters Business Building
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Artin-Schelter regular algebras and related topics, I
Room 109, Science 2 Building
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on DG Methods in Commutative Algebra and Representation Theory, I
Room 307, Science 2 Building
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Data Analysis and Predictive Modeling, I
Room 033, Peters Business Building
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on How to Solve It? Heuristics and Inquiry Based Learning, I
Room 308, Science 2 Building
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Inverse Problems, I
Room 143, Science 1 Building
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Methods in Evolution and Medicine (associated with the Invited Address by Natalia Komarova), I
Room 210, Science 2 Building
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Methods in Non-Semisimple Representation Categories, I
Room 309, Science 2 Building
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Mathematical Biology, Ecology, Epidemiology, and Evolution, I
Room 206, Science 2 Building
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Analysis of Fractional Differential and Difference Equations with its Application, I
Room 139, Science 1 Building
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Complexity in Low-Dimensional Topology, I
Room 108, Science 2 Building
8:30 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Math Circle Games and Puzzles that Teach Deep Mathematics, I
Room 207, Science 2 Building
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Numerical Semigroups and Applications, I
Room 180, Engineering East Building
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Early Career Graduate Students, I
Room 132, Peters Business Building
8:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Special Functions in Number Theory, I
Room 188, Engineering East Building
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Women in Mathematics, I
Room 134, Peters Business Building
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Zero Distribution of Entire Functions, I
Room 138, Peters Business Building
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Advances in Functional Analysis and Operator Theory, I
Room 208, Science 2 Building
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic geometry in statistics and machine learning, I
Room190, Engineering East Building
9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Algorithms in the study of hyperbolic 3-manifolds, I
Room 107, Science 2 Building
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorics Arising from Representations (associated with the Invited Address by Sami Assaf), I
Room 209, Science 2 Building
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorics of Reduced Decompositions of eEements of Coxeter Groups and Related Topics, I
Room 141, Science 1 Building
9:00 a.m.-11:40 a.m. Contributed Paper Session
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Joseph Teran
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Sami Assaf
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Artin-Schelter regular algebras and related topics, II
Room 109, Science 2 Building
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Mathematical Biology, Ecology, Epidemiology, and Evolution, II
Room 206, Science 2 Building
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Advances by Scholars in the Pacific Math Alliance, I
Room 103, Peters Business Building
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Advances in Functional Analysis and Operator Theory, II
Room 208, Science 2 Building
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Structures in Knot Theory, II
Room 136, Peters Business Building
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic geometry in statistics and machine learning, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Algorithms in the study of hyperbolic 3-manifolds, II
Room 107, Science 2 Building
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Analysis of Fractional Differential and Difference Equations with its Application, II
Room 139, Science 1 Building
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorics Arising from Representations (associated with the Invited Address by Sami Assaf), II
Room 209, Science 2 Building
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorics of Reduced Decompositions of eEements of Coxeter Groups and Related Topics, II
Room 141, Science 1 Building
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on DG Methods in Commutative Algebra and Representation Theory, II
Room 307, Science 2 Building
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Data Analysis and Predictive Modeling, II
Room 033, Peters Business Building
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Discrete Geometry and Combinatorial Structures, I
Room 131, Peters Business Building
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on How to Solve It? Heuristics and Inquiry Based Learning, II
Room 308, Science 2 Building
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Inverse Problems, II
Room 143, Science 1 Building
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Math Circle Games and Puzzles that Teach Deep Mathematics, II
Room 207, Science 2 Building
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Biology: Confronting Models with Data, I
Room 108, Engineering East Building
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Methods in Evolution and Medicine (associated with the Invited Address by Natalia Komarova), II
Room 210, Science 2 Building
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Methods in Non-Semisimple Representation Categories, II
Room 309, Science 2 Building
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Numerical Semigroups and Applications, II
Room 180, Engineering East Building
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Early Career Graduate Students, II
Room 132, Peters Business Building
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Special Functions in Number Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Women in Mathematics, II
Room 134, Peters Business Building
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Zero Distribution of Entire Functions, II
Room 138, Peters Business Building
 
Sunday May 3, 2020
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Advances in Functional Analysis and Operator Theory, III
Room 208, Science 2 Building
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Structures in Knot Theory, III
Room 136, Peters Business Building
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on DG Methods in Commutative Algebra and Representation Theory, III
Room 307, Science 2 Building
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on How to Solve It? Heuristics and Inquiry Based Learning, III
Room 308, Science 2 Building
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Inverse Problems, III
Room 143, Science 1 Building
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Methods in Evolution and Medicine (associated with the Invited Address by Natalia Komarova), III
Room 210, Science 2 Building
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Mathematical Biology, Ecology, Epidemiology, and Evolution, III
Room 206, Science 2 Building
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Scientific Computing, I
Room 145, Science 1 Building
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Artin-Schelter regular algebras and related topics, III
Room 109, Science 2 Building
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Complexity in Low-Dimensional Topology, II
Room 108, Science 2 Building
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Math Circle Games and Puzzles that Teach Deep Mathematics, III
Room 207, Science 2 Building
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Methods in Non-Semisimple Representation Categories, III
Room 309, Science 2 Building
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Numerical Semigroups and Applications, III
Room 180, Engineering East Building
9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic geometry in statistics and machine learning, III
9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Algorithms in the study of hyperbolic 3-manifolds, III
Room 107, Science 2 Building
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorics Arising from Representations (associated with the Invited Address by Sami Assaf), III
Room 209, Science 2 Building
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorics of Reduced Decompositions of eEements of Coxeter Groups and Related Topics, III
Room 141, Science 1 Building
9:00 a.m.-11:40 a.m. Contributed Paper Session, II
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Natalia L. Komarova
2:00 p.m.-4:10 p.m. Special Session on Algorithms in the study of hyperbolic 3-manifolds, IV
Room 107, Science 2 Building
2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorics Arising from Representations (associated with the Invited Address by Sami Assaf), IV
2:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on DG Methods in Commutative Algebra and Representation Theory, IV
Room 307, Science 2 Building
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on How to Solve It? Heuristics and Inquiry Based Learning, IV
Room 308, Science 2 Building
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Inverse Problems, IV
Room 143, Science 1 Building
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Math Circle Games and Puzzles that Teach Deep Mathematics, IV
Room 207, Science 2 Building
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Methods in Evolution and Medicine (associated with the Invited Address by Natalia Komarova), IV
Room 210, Science 2 Building
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Scientific Computing, II
Room 145, Science 1 Building
2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Numerical Semigroups and Applications, IV
Room 180, Engineering East Building
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Complexity in Low-Dimensional Topology, III
Room 108, Science 2 Building
 

Inquiries: meet@ams.org