AMS Sectional Meeting AMS Special Session
Current as of Saturday, March 21, 2020 03:30:04
Spring Southeastern Sectional Meeting
- University of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA
- March 13-15, 2020 (Friday - Sunday)
- Meeting #1155
Brian D Boe, AMS brian@math.uga.edu
Special Session on Homotopy Theory
-
Friday March 13, 2020, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Homotopy Theory, I
Room 115, Maury Hall
Organizers:
Julie Bergner, University of Virginia jeb2md@virginia.edu
Nick Kuhn, University of Virginia
-
2:00 p.m.
Invertible modules at chromatic height 2 and $p=2$.
Agnes Beaudry, University of Colorado, Boulder
Irina Bobkova*, Texas A&M University
Michael Hill, University of California, Los Angeles
Vesna Stojanoska, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
(1155-55-564) -
3:00 p.m.
On the $EO$-orientation order of complex vector bundles.
Prasit Bhattacharya*, University of Virginia
Hood Chatham, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1155-55-474) -
3:30 p.m.
Rigidity of the $K(1)$-local stable homotopy category.
Jocelyne Ishak*, Vanderbilt University
(1155-55-347) -
4:00 p.m.
Chromatic fixed point theory, and the Balmer spectrum of (D_8)-equivariant stable homotopy.
Christopher J. R. Lloyd*, University of Virginia
(1155-55-303) -
4:30 p.m.
$\mathsf{TQ}$-completion of certain fibration sequences.
Nikolas Schonsheck*, Ohio State University
(1155-55-201)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2020, 8:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Homotopy Theory, II
Room 115, Maury Hall
Organizers:
Julie Bergner, University of Virginia jeb2md@virginia.edu
Nick Kuhn, University of Virginia
-
8:30 a.m.
A Categorification of Group Cohomology.
Michael Horst*, The Ohio State University
(1155-18-464) -
9:00 a.m.
Periodic Points: Vanishing and Realizability.
Shane W. Clark*, University of Kentucky
(1155-55-441) -
9:30 a.m.
BG2 again.
Rebecca E Field*, James Madison University
(1155-55-407) -
10:00 a.m.
Link Homologies for Homotopy Theorists.
Nitu Kitchloo*, Johns Hopkins University
(1155-55-94)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday March 14, 2020, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Homotopy Theory, III
Room 115, Maury Hall
Organizers:
Julie Bergner, University of Virginia jeb2md@virginia.edu
Nick Kuhn, University of Virginia
-
3:00 p.m.
Rational equivariant K-theory.
Anna Marie Bohmann*, Vanderbilt University
Christy Hazel, University of Oregon
Jocelyne Ishak, Vanderbilt University
Magdalena Kedziorek, Utrecht University
Clover May, UCLA
(1155-55-313) -
4:00 p.m.
Power operations and transfers in equivariant cohomology.
Peter J Bonventre*, University of Kentucky
Bert J Guillou, University of Kentucky
Nat J Stapleton, University of Kentucky
(1155-55-590) -
4:30 p.m.
Bispans in quasicategories and global Tambara fucntors.
Bogdan Krstic*, University of Virginia
(1155-55-600)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday March 15, 2020, 9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Homotopy Theory, IV
Room 115, Maury Hall
Organizers:
Julie Bergner, University of Virginia jeb2md@virginia.edu
Nick Kuhn, University of Virginia
-
9:00 a.m.
The coalgebra of singular chains and the fundamental group.
Manuel L Rivera*, Purdue University
Mahmoud Zeinalian, Lehman College CUNY
(1155-55-503) -
10:00 a.m.
Stabilization of homotopy theories via derivators.
Ian Coley*, Rutgers University
(1155-18-343) -
10:30 a.m.
THH and enriched categories.
John D. Berman*, University of Texas at Austin
(1155-55-430) -
11:00 a.m.
Homotopy coherent operads and the Goodwillie derivatives of the identity functor.
Duncan A Clark*, Ohio State University
(1155-55-95) -
11:30 a.m.
Excision and unital higher Segal spaces.
Matthew Feller*, University of Virginia
(1155-55-517)
-
9:00 a.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org