AMS Sectional Meeting AMS Special Session
Current as of Saturday, April 11, 2020 03:30:04
Spring Central Sectional Meeting
- Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN
- April 4-5, 2020 (Saturday - Sunday)
- Meeting #1157
Georgia Benkart, AMS benkart@math.wisc.edu
Special Session on Stability in Topology, Arithmetic, and Representation Theory
-
Saturday April 4, 2020, 8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
Special Session on Stability in Topology, Arithmetic, and Representation Theory, I
Room 108, Recitation Building
Organizers:
Jeremy Miller, Purdue University
Peter Patzt, Purdue University
Andrew Putman, University of Notre Dame andyp@nd.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
The Drinfel'd-Kohno Lie algebras and their applications to high-dimensional manifolds.
Alexander Kupers*, Harvard University
(1157-55-242) -
9:30 a.m.
Twisted Dyer-Lashof operations.
Calista Bernard*, Stanford University
(1157-55-265) -
10:00 a.m.
Secondary stability and periodicity for unordered configuration spaces.
Zachary Himes*, Purdue University
(1157-55-83) -
10:30 a.m.
The categorified graph minor theorem and graph configuration spaces.
Dane Miyata, University of Oregon
Nicholas Proudfoot, University of Oregon
Eric Ramos*, University of Oregon
(1157-05-312) -
11:00 a.m.
Homological stability for spaces of representations.
Daniel A Ramras*, IUPUI
Mentor Stafa, Tulane University
(1157-55-293)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday April 4, 2020, 2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Stability in Topology, Arithmetic, and Representation Theory, II
Room 108, Recitation Building
Organizers:
Jeremy Miller, Purdue University
Peter Patzt, Purdue University
Andrew Putman, University of Notre Dame andyp@nd.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
The high-degree cohomology of the special linear group.
Jeremy Miller, Purdue University
Peter Patzt, Purdue University
Jennifer C. H. Wilson*, University of Michigan
Dan Yasaki, University of North Carolina - Greensboro
(1157-20-483) -
3:00 p.m.
Some algebraic properties of the power subgroup of mapping class groups.
Lei Chen*, CalTech
(1157-57-129) -
3:30 p.m.
Geometric cycles and characteristic classes.
Bena Tshishiku*, Brown University
(1157-55-311)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday April 5, 2020, 8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Special Session on Stability in Topology, Arithmetic, and Representation Theory, III
Room 108, Recitation Building
Organizers:
Jeremy Miller, Purdue University
Peter Patzt, Purdue University
Andrew Putman, University of Notre Dame andyp@nd.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Two tales from equivariant commutative algebra.
Andrew W. Snowden*, University of Michigan
(1157-13-394) -
9:30 a.m.
The Representation theory of the increasing monoid.
Sema Gunturkun*, Amherst College
Andrew Snowden, University of Michigan
(1157-20-343) -
10:00 a.m.
Stabilization in Sequences of Ideals and Modules.
Uwe Nagel*, University of Kentucky
(1157-13-291)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday April 5, 2020, 1:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m.
Special Session on Stability in Topology, Arithmetic, and Representation Theory, IV
Room 108, Recitation Building
Organizers:
Jeremy Miller, Purdue University
Peter Patzt, Purdue University
Andrew Putman, University of Notre Dame andyp@nd.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Motivic random variables.
Sean P Howe*, University of Utah
(1157-14-105) -
1:30 p.m.
Noncollinear points on the projective plane.
Ronno Das*, University of Chicago
Benjamin O'Connor, University of Chicago
(1157-55-274) -
2:00 p.m.
The geometric average size of Selmer groups over function fields.
Aaron Landesman*, Stanford Univeristy
(1157-14-170) -
2:30 p.m.
Second order terms in arithmetic statistics.
Alexander Berglund, Stockholm University
Gregory Michel, University of Minnesota
TriThang Tran, University of Melbourne
Craig Westerland*, University of Minnesota
(1157-55-423)
-
1:00 p.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org