AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Room

Current as of Saturday, April 11, 2020 03:31:36



Spring Central Sectional Meeting

  • Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN
  • April 4-5, 2020 (Saturday - Sunday)
  • Meeting #1157

Associate secretaries:

Georgia Benkart, AMS benkart@math.wisc.edu

Room Saturday Sunday
Room 114, Recitation Building
8:30a.m.-11:20a.m.
Low-dimensional Topology, I
 
 
Room 1268, Beering Hall    
Room 203, University Hall    
Room B151, Lawson Computer Science Building    
Room 121, Class of 1950 Lecture Hall
8:30a.m.-11:20a.m.
Group Theory and Logic, I
2:00p.m.-3:50p.m.
Group Theory and Logic, II
 
8:00a.m.-10:15a.m.
Group Theory and Logic, III
 
Dauch Alumni Center, 403 West Wood Street
6:00p.m.-7:30p.m.
Reception
 
 
Room 1245, Beering Hall
8:30a.m.-11:20a.m.
Harmonic Analysis, I
2:00p.m.-4:20p.m.
Harmonic Analysis, II
 
8:00a.m.-10:20a.m.
Harmonic Analysis, III
1:00p.m.-2:50p.m.
Harmonic Analysis, IV
 
Room 317, Recitation Building    
Room B155, Lawson Computer Science Building    
Room 125, Class of 1950 Lecture Hall    
Room 317, University Hall    
Room 1142, Lawson Computer Science Building    
Room 119, University Hall    
Room 123, Recitation Building    
Room 1230, Beering Hall    
Room 129, Class of 1950 Lecture Hall    
Room 1106, Lawson Computer Science Building    
Room 219, University Hall    
Room 2290, Beering Hall    
Room 316, Recitation Building    
Room 103, University Hall    
Room 315, Recitation Building    
Room B134, Lawson Computer Science Building    
Room 224, Class of 1950 Lecture Hall
11:40a.m.-12:30p.m.
AMS Invited Address
Atlases in Analysis.
Brian Street*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
4:40p.m.-5:30p.m.
AMS Invited Address
Knot theory and complex curves
Matthew Hedden*, Michigan State University
 
10:40a.m.-11:30a.m.
AMS Invited Address
The geometry of toric syzygies.
Christine Berkesch*, University of Minnesota
 
Room 017, University Hall    
Room 3102, Lawson Computer Science Building    
Room 313, Recitation Building    
Room 019, University Hall
8:30a.m.-11:20a.m.
Scientific Machine Learning
2:00p.m.-4:20p.m.
Network Science, I
 
 
Room 113, Recitation Building
8:30a.m.-11:20a.m.
Numerical Linear Algebra, I
 
 
Lawson Commons 1130, Lawson Computer Science Building
7:30a.m.-4:00p.m.
Exhibit and Book Sale
7:30a.m.-4:00p.m.
AMS Meeting Registration
 
8:00a.m.-12:00p.m.
Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00a.m.-12:00p.m.
AMS Meeting Registration
 
Room 101, University Hall    
Room 309, Recitation Building    
Room 003, University Hall    
Room 308, Recitation Building    
Room 217, University Hall    
Room 302, Recitation Building
8:30a.m.-11:20a.m.
Complex Geometry, I
2:00p.m.-4:20p.m.
Complex Geometry, II
 
8:00a.m.-10:20a.m.
Complex Geometry, III
 
Room 301, University Hall    
Room 307, Recitation Building    
Room 122, Recitation Building    
Room 201, University Hall    
Room 112, Recitation Building
8:30a.m.-11:20a.m.
Coding and Cryptography, I
2:00p.m.-4:20p.m.
Coding and Cryptography, I
 
8:00a.m.-10:20a.m.
Coding and Cryptography, III
1:00p.m.-2:50p.m.
Coding and Cryptography, IV
 
Room 303, University Hall    
Room 108, Recitation Building    
Room 117, University Hall    
Room 121, Recitation Building