AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Saturday, October 17, 2020 03:30:05


Fall Southeastern Sectional Meeting (formerly at University of Tennessee at Chattanooga)

  • now meeting virtually, EDT (hosted by the American Mathematical Society)
  • October 10-11, 2020 (Saturday - Sunday)
  • Meeting #1161
Associate secretaries:

Brian D. Boe, AMS brian@math.uga.edu


Update: the 2020 Fall Sectional Meetings will be held VIRTUALLY on their original dates. Further details will be posted as soon as they become available. Please email any questions to Meetings staff.

Please note room assignments are subject to change right up until the meeting occurs.


Saturday October 10, 2020
9:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Special Session on Advances in Graph Theory, I
Special Session 5, AMS
9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Advances in the Modeling and Computation of Fluid Flows and Fluid-Structure Interactions, I
Special Session 11, AMS
9:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Special Session on Applicable Analysis of PDE Systems which Govern Fluid Flows and Flow-Structure Interactions, I
Special Session 12, AMS
9:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Special Session on Applied Knot Theory, I
Special Session 4, AMS
9:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Special Session on Boundary Value Problems for Differential, Difference, and Fractional Equations, I
Special Session 2, AMS
9:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Special Session on Coding Theory, Cryptography, and Number Theory, I
Special Session 16, AMS
9:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I
Special Session 1, AMS
9:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Special Session on Convexity and Probability in High Dimensions, I
Special Session 21, AMS
9:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometric and Topological Generalization of Groups, I
Special Session 19, AMS
9:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m. Special Session on Geometry and Arithmetic of Hyperkähler Manifolds, I
Special Session 18, AMS
9:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Special Session on Homological Commutative Algebra, I
Special Session 9, AMS
9:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Special Session on Modern Applied Analysis, I
Special Session 8, AMS
9:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Special Session on Polynomials, Approximation Theory, and Potential Theory, I
Special Session 13, AMS
9:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Special Session on Probability and Statistical Models with Applications, I
Special Session 7, AMS
9:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Special Session on Random Discrete Structures, I
Special Session 23, AMS
9:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. Contributed Paper Session, I
Contributed Paper Session 1, AMS
11:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Special Session on Advances in Image Reconstruction Algorithms for Inverse Tomography Problems, I
Special Session 22, AMS
11:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Special Session on Interactions Between Algebra, Geometry and Topology in Low Dimensions, I
Special Session 6, AMS
11:00 a.m.-1:40 p.m. Special Session on Structural and Extremal Graph Theory, I
Special Session 3, AMS
1:30 p.m.-4:15 p.m. Special Session on Geometry and Arithmetic of Hyperkähler Manifolds, II
Special Session 18, AMS
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Advances in Graph Theory, II
Special Session 5, AMS
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Advances in Image Reconstruction Algorithms for Inverse Tomography Problems, II
Special Session 22, AMS
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Advances in the Modeling and Computation of Fluid Flows and Fluid-Structure Interactions, II
Special Session 11, AMS
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Applicable Analysis of PDE Systems which Govern Fluid Flows and Flow-Structure Interactions, II
Special Session 12, AMS
2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Applied Knot Theory, II
Special Session 4, AMS
2:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Boundary Value Problems for Differential, Difference, and Fractional Equations, II
Special Session 2, AMS
2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Coding Theory, Cryptography, and Number Theory, II
Special Session 16, AMS
2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Convexity and Probability in High Dimensions, II
Special Session 21, AMS
2:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Geometric and Topological Generalization of Groups, II
Special Session 19, AMS
2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Homological Commutative Algebra, II
Special Session 9, AMS
2:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Interactions Between Algebra, Geometry and Topology in Low Dimensions, II
Special Session 6, AMS
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Modern Applied Analysis, II
Special Session 8, AMS
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Polynomials, Approximation Theory, and Potential Theory, II
Special Session 13, AMS
2:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Probability and Statistical Models with Applications, II
Special Session 7, AMS
2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Random Discrete Structures, II
Special Session 23, AMS
2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Structural and Extremal Graph Theory, II
Special Session 3, AMS
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Contributed Paper Session, II
Contributed Paper Session 2, AMS
 
Sunday October 11, 2020
9:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Special Session on Advances in Graph Theory, III
Special Session 5, AMS
9:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Special Session on Applied Knot Theory, III
Special Session 4, AMS
9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Boundary Value Problems for Differential, Difference, and Fractional Equations, III
Special Session 2, AMS
9:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Special Session on Coding Theory, Cryptography, and Number Theory, III
Special Session 16, AMS
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II
Special Session 1, AMS
9:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Special Session on Convexity and Probability in High Dimensions, III
Special Session 21, AMS
9:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m. Special Session on Geometry and Arithmetic of Hyperkähler Manifolds, III
Special Session 18, AMS
9:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Special Session on Homological Commutative Algebra, III
Special Session 9, AMS
9:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Special Session on Modern Applied Analysis, III
Special Session 8, AMS
9:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m. Special Session on Polynomials, Approximation Theory, and Potential Theory, III
Special Session 13, AMS
9:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Special Session on Probability and Statistical Models with Applications, III
Special Session 7, AMS
9:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Special Session on Random Discrete Structures, III
Special Session 23, AMS
9:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Special Session on Structural and Extremal Graph Theory, III
Special Session 3, AMS
11:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Special Session on Geometric and Topological Generalization of Groups, III
Special Session 19, AMS
11:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Special Session on Interactions Between Algebra, Geometry and Topology in Low Dimensions, III
Special Session 6, AMS
1:30 p.m.-3:15 p.m. Special Session on Geometry and Arithmetic of Hyperkähler Manifolds, IV
Special Session 18, AMS
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Advances in Graph Theory, IV
Special Session 5, AMS
2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Applied Knot Theory, IV
Special Session 4, AMS
2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Coding Theory, Cryptography, and Number Theory, IV
Special Session 16, AMS
2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Convexity and Probability in High Dimensions, IV
Special Session 21, AMS
2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Homological Commutative Algebra, IV
Special Session 9, AMS
2:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Interactions Between Algebra, Geometry and Topology in Low Dimensions, IV
Special Session 6, AMS
2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Modern Applied Analysis, IV
Special Session 8, AMS
2:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Probability and Statistical Models with Applications, IV
Special Session 7, AMS
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Random Discrete Structures, IV
Special Session 23, AMS
 

Inquiries: meet@ams.org