AMS Sectional Meeting AMS Special Session
Current as of Friday, May 7, 2021 03:30:05
Spring Western Sectional Meeting (formerly at San Francisco State University)
- now meeting virtually, PDT (hosted by the American Mathematical Society), San Francisco, CA
- May 1-2, 2021 (Saturday - Sunday)
- Meeting #1167
Associate Secretary for the AMS Scientific Program:
Michel L Lapidus, AMS lapidus@math.ucr.edu
AMS 2021 Spring Sectional Meetings will be held VIRTUALLY on the originally planned dates. Further details will be posted as soon as they are available. Send questions to meet@ams.org.
Special Session on Diagrammatic and Combinatorial Methods in Representation Theory
-
Saturday May 1, 2021, 8:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
Special Session on Diagrammatic and Combinatorial Methods in Representation Theory, I
Special Session 17, American Mathematical Society
Organizers:
Robert Muth, Washington & Jefferson College rmuth@washjeff.edu rmuth@washjeff.edu
Nick Davidson, Reed College
Peter Tingley, Loyola University Chicago
Tianyuan Xu, University of Colorado Boulder
-
8:00 a.m.
Real Springer fibers and odd arc algebras.
Jens Niklas Eberhardt, Max Planck Institute for Mathematics (MPIM)
Grégoire Naisse, Max Planck Institute for Mathematics (MPIM)
Arik Wilbert*, University of Georgia
(1167-17-196) -
8:30 a.m.
Type C Webs.
Elijah Bodish, University of Oregon
Ben Elias, University of Oregon
David E. V. Rose*, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Logan Tatham, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
(1167-17-172) -
9:00 a.m.
Frobenius W-algebras and traces of Frobenius Heisenberg categories.
Michael Reeks*, Bucknell University
Alistair Savage, University of Ottawa
(1167-18-204) -
9:30 a.m.
Break. -
10:00 a.m.
Representations of the affine BMW category.
Monica Vazirani*, UC Davis
Kevin Walker, Microsoft Station Q
(1167-05-74) -
10:30 a.m.
Weight modules for the insertion-elimination algebra.
Ryan Moruzzi, CSU East Bay
Matthew Ondrus, Weber State University
Emilie Wiesner*, Ithaca College
(1167-17-126) -
11:00 a.m.
Bilinear pairings on two-dimensional cobordisms and generalizations of the Deligne category.
Radmila Sazdanovic*, NC State University
Mikhail Khovanov, Columbia University
(1167-81-190)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday May 1, 2021, 2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Diagrammatic and Combinatorial Methods in Representation Theory, II
Special Session 17, American Mathematical Society
Organizers:
Robert Muth, Washington & Jefferson College rmuth@washjeff.edu rmuth@washjeff.edu
Nick Davidson, Reed College
Peter Tingley, Loyola University Chicago
Tianyuan Xu, University of Colorado Boulder
-
2:00 p.m.
Braid group actions, crystals, and cacti.
Iva Halacheva*, Northeastern University
Tony Licata, Australian National University
Ivan Losev, Yale University
Oded Yacobi, University of Sydney
(1167-05-252) -
2:30 p.m.
Rigged configurations for generalized Kac--Moody algebras.
Ben Salisbury*, Central Michigan University
Travis Scrimshaw, The University of Queensland
(1167-05-248) -
3:00 p.m.
L-matrices of quiver mutations.
Kyu-Hwan Lee*, University of Connecticut
Kyungyong Lee, University of Alabama
Matthew R. Mills, Michigan State University
(1167-16-152) -
3:30 p.m.
Break. -
4:00 p.m.
How do I lower thee? Let me count the ways.
Anne Dranowski*, Institute for Advanced Study
Joel Kamnitzer, University of Toronto
Balazs Elek, Cornell
Calder Morton-Ferguson, MIT
Tanny Libman, UCSD
(1167-06-255) -
4:30 p.m.
Transitioning between the polytabloid and web bases for the Specht modules.
Jieru Zhu*, Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology
Mee Seong Im, US Naval Academy
(1167-16-116)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday May 2, 2021, 8:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Special Session on Diagrammatic and Combinatorial Methods in Representation Theory, III
Special Session 17, American Mathematical Society
Organizers:
Robert Muth, Washington & Jefferson College rmuth@washjeff.edu rmuth@washjeff.edu
Nick Davidson, Reed College
Peter Tingley, Loyola University Chicago
Tianyuan Xu, University of Colorado Boulder
-
8:30 a.m.
A multiset partition algebra.
Rosa C Orellana*, Dartmouth College
Mike Zabrocki, York University
(1167-16-192) -
9:00 a.m.
An insertion algorithm on multiset partitions with applications to diagram algebras.
Laura Colmenarejo, University of Massachusetts Amherst
Rosa Orellana, Dartmouth College
Franco Saliola*, Université du Québec à Montréal
Anne Schilling, University of California Davis
Mike Zabrocki, York University
(1167-05-231) -
9:30 a.m.
Break. -
10:30 a.m.
Quasisymmetric Macdonald polynomials.
Sylvie Corteel, University of California, Berkeley
James Haglund, University of Pennsylvania
Olya Mandelshtam, Brown University
Sarah Mason*, Wake Forest University
Lauren Williams, Harvard University
(1167-05-148) -
11:00 a.m.
Kohnert's rule for flagged Schur modules.
Sam Armon, University of Southern California
Sami Assaf*, University of Southern California
Grant Bowling, University of Southern California
Henry Ehrhard, University of Southern California
(1167-05-67) -
11:30 a.m.
Mixing time for Markov chain on linear extensions.
John Rhodes, UC Berkeley
Anne Schilling*, UC Davis
(1167-05-102)
-
8:30 a.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org