AMS Sectional Meeting AMS Special Session
Current as of Sunday, September 17, 2023 03:30:04
2023 Fall Eastern Sectional Meeting
- University at Buffalo (SUNY), Buffalo, NY
- September 9-10, 2023 (Saturday - Sunday)
- Meeting #1188
Associate Secretary for the AMS Scientific Program:
Steven H Weintraub, Lehigh University shw2@lehigh.edu
Special Session on Building Bridges Between $\mathbb{F}_1$-Geometry, Combinatorics and Representation Theory
-
Saturday September 9, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m.
Special Session on Building Bridges Between $\mathbb{F}_1$-Geometry, Combinatorics and Representation Theory, I
NSC 215, Natural Sciences Complex
Organizers:
Jaiung Jun, SUNY New Paltz junj@newpaltz.edu
Chris Eppolito, The University of the South
Alexander Sistko, Manhattan College
-
8:00 a.m.
Parameterizing semisimple $U_q(\mathfrak {g})-$module algebras
Jacob Van Grinsven*, University of Iowa
(1188-16-25847) -
8:30 a.m.
An explicit description of a cell decomposition of quiver Grassmannians for the Kronecker quiver using perfect matchings
Uly Alvarez*, The University of Alabama
(1188-05-25937) -
9:00 a.m.
Lie algebra representations and related geometry via the alcove model
Cristian Lenart*, State University of New York at Albany
(1188-05-26088)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday September 9, 2023, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Special Session on Building Bridges Between $\mathbb{F}_1$-Geometry, Combinatorics and Representation Theory, II
NSC 215, Natural Sciences Complex
Organizers:
Jaiung Jun, SUNY New Paltz junj@newpaltz.edu
Chris Eppolito, The University of the South
Alexander Sistko, Manhattan College
-
3:00 p.m.
Hall Lie algebras of coherent sheaves on monoid schemes
Matthew Szczesny*, Boston University
(1188-16-25757) -
4:00 p.m.
Differential Forms over $F_1$
Harpreet Singh Bedi*, Alfred University
(1188-14-25815)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday September 10, 2023, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Special Session on Building Bridges Between $\mathbb{F}_1$-Geometry, Combinatorics and Representation Theory, III
NSC 215, Natural Sciences Complex
Organizers:
Jaiung Jun, SUNY New Paltz junj@newpaltz.edu
Chris Eppolito, The University of the South
Alexander Sistko, Manhattan College
-
8:00 a.m.
Moduli of Representations of Clannish Algebras
Cody Gilbert*, University of Iowa
(1188-16-25949) -
8:30 a.m.
Orthogonal matroids over tracts
Tong Jin*, Georgia Institute of Technology
Donggyu Kim, Institute for Basic Science
(1188-05-25638) -
9:30 a.m.
$SL_k$-tilings and paths in $\mathbb {Z}^k$
Zachery Peterson*, University of Kentucky
Khrystyna Serhiyenko, University of Kentucky
(1188-05-25938) -
10:00 a.m.
From graphs to matrices and back.
Miodrag C Iovanov*, University of Iowa
(1188-05-26152)
-
8:00 a.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org