Browse Prizes and Awards

We have pre-sorted the archive to show prize and award recipients for the current year. To begin browsing other years, please press "clear." You can then sort the archive by prize or award name, recipient name, or year (or by combining those fields). 


  
All Prizes and AwardsPrize: Ruth Lyttle Satter Prize in Mathematics
 
Ruth Lyttle Satter Prize in Mathematics 2019 Maryna Viazovska

The 2019 Ruth Lyttle Satter Prize in Mathematics was awarded to Maryna Viazovska, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (Switzerland), for her groundbreaking work in discrete geometry and her spectacular solution to the sphere-packing problem in dimension eight.

Prize announcement as seen in Notices of the AMS and in the news release.


Ruth Lyttle Satter Prize in Mathematics 2017 Laura DeMarco

Fourteenth award: to Laura DeMarco for her fundamental contributions to complex dynamics, potential theory, and the emerging field of arithmetic dynamics.

Prize announcement as seen in Notices of the AMS and in the news release.


Ruth Lyttle Satter Prize in Mathematics 2015 Hee Oh

Thirteenth award: to Hee Oh for her fundamental contributions to the fields of dynamics on homogeneous spaces, discrete subgroups of Lie groups, and applications to number theory.

Prize announcement as seen in Notices of the AMS.


Ruth Lyttle Satter Prize in Mathematics 2013 Maryam Mirzakhani

Twelfth award: to Maryam Mirzakhani for her deep contributions to the theory of moduli spaces of Riemann surfaces.

Prize announcement as seen in Notices of the AMS.


Ruth Lyttle Satter Prize in Mathematics 2011 Amie Wilkinson

Eleventh award: to Amie Wilkinson for her remarkable contributions to the field of ergodic theory of partially hyperbolic dynamical systems.

Prize announcement as seen in Notices of the AMS.


Ruth Lyttle Satter Prize in Mathematics 2009 Laure Saint-Raymond

Tenth award: to Laure Saint-Raymond for for her fundamental work on the hydrodynamic limits of the Boltzmann equation in the kinetic theory of gases.

Prize announcement as seen in Notices of the AMS.


Ruth Lyttle Satter Prize in Mathematics 2007 Claire Voisin

Ninth award: to Claire Voisin for her deep contributions to algebraic geometry, and in particular for her recent solutions to two long-standing open problems: the Kodaira problem ( On the homotopy types of compact Kähler and complex projective manifolds, Inventiones Mathematicae, 157 (2004), no. 2, 329-343) and Green's Conjecture ( Green's canonical syzygy conjecture for generic curves of odd genus, Compositio Mathematica, 141 (2005), no. 5, 1163-1190; and Green's generic syzygy conjecture for curves of even genus lying on a K3 surface, Journal of the European Mathematical Society, 4 (2002), no. 4, 363-404).

Prize announcement as seen in Notices of the AMS.


Ruth Lyttle Satter Prize in Mathematics 2005 Svetlana Jitomirskaya

Eighth award: to Svetlana Jitomirskaya for her pioneering work on non-perturbative quasiperiodic localization, in particular for results in her papers (1) Metal-insulator transition for the almost Mathieu operator, Ann. of Math. (2) 150 (1999), no. 3, 1159-1175, and (2) with J. Bourgain, Absolutely continuous spectrum for 1D quasiperiodic operators, Invent. Math. 148 (2002), no. 3, 453-463.

Prize announcement as seen in Notices of the AMS.


Ruth Lyttle Satter Prize in Mathematics 2003 Abigail Thompson

Seventh award: to Abigail Thompson for her outstanding work in 3-dimensional topology.

Prize announcement as seen in Notices of the AMS.


Ruth Lyttle Satter Prize in Mathematics 2001 Karen E. Smith; Sijue Karen E. Wu

Sixth award: to Karen E. Smith for her outstanding work in commutative algebra, and to Sijue Wu for her work on a long-standing problem in the water wave equation.

Prize announcement as seen in Notices of the AMS.


Ruth Lyttle Satter Prize in Mathematics 1999 Bernadette Perrin-Riou

Fifth award: to Bernadette Perrin-Riou for her number theoretical research on p-adic L-functions and Iwasawa theory.

Prize announcement as seen in Notices of the AMS.


Ruth Lyttle Satter Prize in Mathematics 1997 Ingrid Daubechies

Fourth award: to Ingrid Daubechies for her deep and beautiful analysis of wavelets and their applications.

Prize announcement as seen in Notices of the AMS.


Ruth Lyttle Satter Prize in Mathematics 1995 Sun-Yung Alice Chang

Third award: to Sun-Yung Alice Chang for her deep contributions to the study of partial differential equations on Riemannian manifolds and in particular for her work on extremal problems in spectral geometry and the compactness of isospectral metrics within a fixed conformal class on a compact 3-manifold.

Prize announcement as seen in Notices of the AMS.


Ruth Lyttle Satter Prize in Mathematics 1993 Lai-Sang Young

Second award: to Lai-Sang Young for her leading role in the investigation of the statistical (or ergodic) properties of dynamical systems.


Ruth Lyttle Satter Prize in Mathematics 1991 Professor Dusa McDuff

First award: to Dusa McDuff for her outstanding work during the past five years on symplectic geometry.