American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

2015 Class of the Fellows of the American Mathematical Society (sorted by institution)

The 2015 class of Fellows of the AMS appears below sorted by institution. The institution listed has been designated by the individual. See the main Fellows of the AMS page for further information. You may also view this list sorted by last name only.

Albert-Ludwigs-Universitat
Schneider, Rolf
For contributions to convex geometry.
Boston University
Wayne, C. Eugene
For contributions to dynamical systems and mathematical physics.
Brown University
Dupuis, Paul
For contributions to the theoretical and numerical study of stochastic systems, as well as for editorial contributions and mentoring.
Cornell University
Stillman, Michael
For contributions to implementation and algebra of symbolic computation.
Duke University
Mattingly, Jonathan Christopher
For contributions to the analysis of stochastic systems.
Ecole Normale Superieure de Lyon
Serre, Denis
For contributions to hyperbolic conservation laws and mathematical exposition.
Florida State University
Mio, Washington
For contributions to topology as well as to the mathematics, statistics, and applications of shape analysis.
Harvey Mudd College
Castro, Alfonso
For contributions to nonlinear analysis and elliptic partial differential equations as well as for service to individual departments and the larger community.
Indiana University, Bloomington
Mandell, Michael A.
For contributions to algebraic topology.
Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore
Fill, James Allen
For contributions to theory and applications of Markov chains and to probabilistic analysis of algorithms.
Lindblad, Hans
For contributions to nonlinear partial differential equations and mathematical physics.
King Saud University
Ismail, Mourad E.H.
For contributions to classical analysis and special function theory, as well as for service to the community.
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Edelman, Alan
For contributions to random matrix theory, numerical linear algebra, high-performance algorithms, and applications.
Microsoft Research
Cohn, Henry
For contributions to discrete mathematics, including applications to computer science and physics.
Lauter, Kristin E.
For contributions to arithmetic geometry and cryptography as well as service to the community.
New York University, Courant Institute
Lin, Fanghua
For contributions to partial differential equations, geometric measure theory, calculus of variations, and applied analysis.
North Carolina State University
Helminck, Aloysius G.
For contributions to the representations and applications of symmetric spaces as well as for leadership in developing programs that attract and retain mathematics students.
Northwestern University
Popa, Mihnea
For contributions to algebraic geometry.
Ohio State University, Columbus
Davis, Michael W.
For contributions to geometric group theory, transformation groups, and topology, particularly regarding aspherical manifolds.
Rice University
Hardt, Robert
For contributions to calculus of variations, partial differential equations, and analytic approaches to geometry and topology, as well as mentoring.
Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick
Mischaikow, Konstantin
For contributions to dynamical systems as well as to applied and computational topology.
Weibel, Charles A.
For contributions to K-theory, motivic cohomology, and related fields.
Woodward, Christopher Thomas
For contributions to symplectic and algebraic geometry as well as for dedication to the teaching of mathematics.
Stanford University
Bump, Daniel
For contributions to number theory, representation theory, combinatorics, and random matrix theory, as well as mathematical exposition.
Stony Brook University
Chen, Xiuxiong
For contributions to differential geometry, particularly the theory of extremal Kahler metrics.
Temple University
Mitrea, Irina
For contributions to partial differential equations and related fields as well as outreach to women and under-represented minorites at all educational levels.
Rivin, Igor
For contributions to geometry and related fields, pure and applied.
Texas A&M University
Larson, David R.
For contributions to operator theory and functional analysis as well as teaching of mathematics.
The City University of New York, Lehman College and The Graduate Center
Sormani, Christina
For contributions to geometry, including the study of Ricci curvature, and for mentoring activities, especially for young mathematicians from underrepresented groups.
University of Alabama at Birmingham
Chernov*, Nikolai
For contributions to dynamical systems and statistical mechanics.
University of California, Davis
De Loera, Jesus
For contributions to discrete geometry and combinatorial optimization as well as for service to the profession, including mentoring and diversity.
Krener, Arthur J.
For contributions to the geometric theory of nonlinear control and estimation.
University of California, Los Angeles
Martin, Donald A.
For contributions to mathematical logic, especially proofs and applications of determinacy, as well as service to the profession.
University of Central Florida
Ismail, Mourad E.H.
For contributions to classical analysis and special function theory, as well as for service to the community.
University of Chicago
Schlag, Wilhelm
For contributions to harmonic analysis, mathematical physics, and nonlinear partial differential equations.
University of Georgia
Matic, Gordana
For contributions to low-dimensional and contact topology.
University of Illinois at Chicago
Culler, Marc
For contributions to geometry and topology of 3-manifolds, geometric group theory, and the development of software for mathematical research.
Shipley, Brooke
For contributions to homotopy theory and homological algebra as well as for service to the mathematical community.
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Jockusch, Carl G.
For contributions to logic, computability theory, and Turing structures.
Rezk, Charles
For contributions to theoretical and computational aspects of algebraic topology and homotopy theory.
University of Iowa
Kutzko, Phil
For contributions to representations of p-adic groups and the local Langlands program, as well as for recruitment and mentoring of under-represented minority students.
Muhly, Paul S.
For contributions to operator theory as well as mentoring and service to the community.
University of Maryland
Benedetto, John J.
For contributions to theoretical and applied harmonic analysis as well as for editorial service, mentoring, and professional leadership. University of Iowa
University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Nahmod, Andrea R.
For contributions to nonlinear Fourier analysis, harmonic analysis, and partial differential equations, as well as service to the mathematical community.
University of Memphis
Lasiecka, Irena
For contributions to control theory of partial differential equations, mentorship, and service to professional societies.
University of Michigan
Blass, Andreas R.
For contributions to logic, computer science, algebra, and geometry, as well as exposition and mentoring.
Canary, Richard
For contributions to low-dimensional topology and hyperbolic geometry as well as for service and teaching in mathematics.
Ruan, Yongbin
For contributions to geometry, theoretical physics, and their interconnections, particularly Gromov-Witten theory and quantum cohomology.
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Bramson, Maury
For contributions to stochastic processes and their applications.
Luskin, Mitchell
For contributions to numerical analysis and applications to materials science.
Miller, Jr., Willard
For contributions to applied mathematics, especially special function theory, and for service to the mathematical community.
University of Newcastle
Borwein, Jonathan Michael
For contributions to nonsmooth analysis and classical analysis as well as experimental mathematics and visualization of mathematics.
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Belkale, Prakash
For contributions to algebraic geometry and representation theory.
University of Notre Dame
Grove, Karsten
For contributions to Riemannian geometry.
Gursky, Matthew J.
For contributions to conformal geometry, nonlinear partial differential equations, and the geometry and topology of four-dimensional manifolds.
University of Oxford
Bridson, Martin Robert
For contributions to geometric group theory as well as its exposition, and for service to the mathematical community.
University of Pennsylvania
Epstein, Charles L.
For contributions to analysis, geometry, and applied mathematics including medical imaging, as well as for service to the profession.
University of Rochester
Greenleaf, Allan
For contributions to inverse problems with applications to cloaking as well as for service to the AMS.
University of Toronto
Fraser, Donald A.S.
For contributions to the theory and foundations of statistics, as well as for leadership and influence on the advancement of the statistical sciences.
University of Valencia
Navarro, Gabriel
For contributions to representation theory.
University of Virginia
Rapinchuk, Andrei
For contributions to the arithmetic theory of algebraic groups and geometry of locally symmetric spaces.
Utah State University
Wang, Zhi-Qiang
For contributions to nonlinear analysis and applications in nonlinear differential equations.
Vanderbilt University
Olshanskii, Alexander
For contributions to combinatorial and geometric group theory.
Williams College
Silva, Cesar E.
For contributions to ergodic theory as well as exposition and mentoring undergraduates in research.


* deceased