Council
February 1, 2019 - January 31, 2020

The Council is the body that formulates the scientific policies of the Society and acts in an advisory capacity to the Board of Trustees.

Professor Alejandro Adem
Chair of Transactions & Memoirs Editorial Committee
Term: February 1, 2013 - January 31, 2021
Executive Committee
Term: March 1, 2016 - February 29, 2020
University of British Columbia
Professor Georgia Benkart
Associate Secretary (Central Section)
Term: February 1, 2010 - January 31, 2022
University of Wisconsin, Madison
Professor Brian D. Boe
Associate Secretary (Southeastern Section)
Term: February 1, 2013 - January 31, 2021
University of Georgia
Professor Susanne C. Brenner
Chair of Mathematics of Computation Editorial Committee
Term: February 1, 2012 - January 31, 2020
Louisiana State University
Professor Danny C. Calegari
Chair of Mathematical Reviews® Editorial Committee
Term: February 1, 2019 - January 31, 2020
University of Chicago
Professor Erika T. Camacho
Member at Large
Term: February 1, 2018 - January 31, 2021
Arizona State University
Professor Henry Cohn
Executive Committee
Term: March 1, 2018 - February 28, 2022
Microsoft Research New England and Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Professor Nathan M. Dunfield
Member at Large
Term: February 1, 2017 - January 31, 2020
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Professor Sergey V. Fomin
Chair of Journal of the AMS Editorial Committee
Term: July 1, 2013 - January 31, 2021
University of Michigan
Professor Dan Freed
Member at Large
Term: February 1, 2019 - January 31, 2022
University of Texas at Austin
Professor Susan J. Friedlander
Chair of Bulletin Editorial Committee
Term: July 1, 2005 - January 31, 2021
University of Southern California
Professor Robert M. Guralnick
Chair of Mathematical Surveys and Monographs Editorial Committee
Term: February 1, 2018 - January 31, 2022
University of Southern California
Professor Jane M. Hawkins
Treasurer
Term: February 1, 2011 - January 31, 2021
University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Professor David Jerison
Vice President
Term: February 1, 2017 - January 31, 2020
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Professor Michel L. Lapidus
Associate Secretary (Western Section)
Term: February 1, 2002 - January 31, 2022
University of California, Riverside
Professor Gregory F. Lawler
Member at Large
Term: February 1, 2017 - January 31, 2020
University of Chicago
Professor Susan Loepp
Member at Large
Term: February 1, 2019 - January 31, 2022
Williams College
Professor Irina Mitrea
Member at Large
Term: February 1, 2017 - January 31, 2020
Temple University
Professor Zbigniew H. Nitecki
Associate Treasurer
Term: February 1, 2012 - January 31, 2022
Tufts University
Professor Kasso A. Okoudjou
Member at Large
Term: February 1, 2019 - January 31, 2022
University of Maryland and Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Professor Ken Ono
Vice President
Term: February 1, 2018 - January 31, 2021
Emory University
Professor Matthew A. Papanikolas
Chair of Proceedings Editorial Committee
Term: February 1, 2018 - January 31, 2022
Texas A&M University
Professor Maria Cristina Pereyra
Member at Large
Term: February 1, 2019 - January 31, 2022
University of New Mexico
Professor Jill C. Pipher
President
Term: February 1, 2019 - January 31, 2021
Brown University
Professor Victor Reiner
Member at Large
Term: February 1, 2018 - January 31, 2021
University of Minnesota
Professor Kenneth A. Ribet
Immediate Past President
Term: February 1, 2019- January 31, 2020
University of California, Berkeley
Professor Peter Sarnak
Chair of Colloquium Editorial Committee
Term: February 1, 2014 - January 31, 2021
Princeton University
Professor Carla D. Savage
Secretary
Term: February 1, 2013 - January 31, 2021
North Carolina State University
Professor Brooke Shipley
Member at Large
Term: February 1, 2018 - January 31, 2021
University of Illinois, Chicago
Professor Gigliola Staffilani
Member at Large
Term: February 1, 2018 - January 31, 2021
Executive Committee
Term: March 1, 2019 - February 28, 2023
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Professor Abigail Thompson
Vice President
Term: February 1, 2019 - January 31, 2022
University of California, Davis
Professor Ravi Vakil
Member at Large
Term: February 1, 2017 - January 31, 2020
Executive Committee
Term: March 1, 2017 - February 28, 2021
Stanford University
Professor Anthony Várilly-Alvarado
Member at Large
Term: February 1, 2018 - January 31, 2021
Rice University
Professor Talitha M. Washington
Member at Large
Term: February 1, 2017 - January 31, 2020
Howard University
Professor Steven H. Weintraub
Associate Secretary (Eastern Section)
Term: February 1,2009 - January 31, 2021
Lehigh University
Professor Melanie Matchett Wood
Member at Large
Term: February 1, 2019 - January 31, 2022
University of Wisconsin