2015 Class of Fellows of the AMS

 

The 2015 class of Fellows of the AMS appears below sorted by last name. See the Fellows of the AMS page for further information.

The Inaugural Class of Fellows was the 2013 class. See other classes of Fellows of the AMS: 
2013  2014  2016  2017  2018  2019  2020  2021 

To view the full list of Fellows, click here.

 
  • Belkale, Prakash
    • University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
    • For contributions to algebraic geometry and representation theory.
  • Benedetto, John J.
    • University of Maryland
    • For contributions to theoretical and applied harmonic analysis as well as for editorial service, mentoring, and professional leadership.
  • Blass, Andreas R.
    • University of Michigan
    • For contributions to logic, computer science, algebra, and geometry, as well as exposition and mentoring.
  • Borwein, Jonathan Michael*
    • University of Newcastle
    • For contributions to nonsmooth analysis and classical analysis as well as experimental mathematics and visualization of mathematics.
  • Bramson, Maury
    • University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
    • For contributions to stochastic processes and their applications.
  • Bridson, Martin Robert
    • University of Oxford
    • For contributions to geometric group theory as well as its exposition, and for service to the mathematical community.
  • Bump, Daniel
    • Stanford University
    • For contributions to number theory, representation theory, combinatorics, and random matrix theory, as well as mathematical exposition.
  • Canary, Richard
    • University of Michigan
    • For contributions to low-dimensional topology and hyperbolic geometry as well as for service and teaching in mathematics.
  • Castro, Alfonso
    • Harvey Mudd College
    • For contributions to nonlinear analysis and elliptic partial differential equations as well as for service to individual departments and the larger community.
  • Chen, Xiuxiong
    • Stony Brook University
    • For contributions to differential geometry, particularly the theory of extremal Kahler metrics.
  • Chernov, Nikolai*
    • University of Alabama at Birmingham
    • For contributions to dynamical systems and statistical mechanics.
  • Cohn, Henry
    • Microsoft Research
    • For contributions to discrete mathematics, including applications to computer science and physics.
  • Culler, Marc
    • University of Illinois at Chicago
    • For contributions to geometry and topology of 3-manifolds, geometric group theory, and the development of software for mathematical research.
  • Davis, Michael W.
    • Ohio State University, Columbus
    • For contributions to geometric group theory, transformation groups, and topology, particularly regarding aspherical manifolds.
  • DeLoera, Jesus A.
    • University of California, Davis
    • For contributions to discrete geometry and combinatorial optimization as well as for service to the profession, including mentoring and diversity.
  • Dupuis, Paul
    • Brown University
    • For contributions to the theoretical and numerical study of stochastic systems, as well as for editorial contributions and mentoring.
  • Edelman, Alan
    • Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    • For contributions to random matrix theory, numerical linear algebra, high-performance algorithms, and applications.
  • Epstein, Charles L.
    • University of Pennsylvania
    • For contributions to analysis, geometry, and applied mathematics including medical imaging, as well as for service to the profession.
  • Fill, James Allen
    • Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore
    • For contributions to theory and applications of Markov chains and to probabilistic analysis of algorithms.
  • Fraser, Donald A.S.*
    • University of Toronto
    • For contributions to the theory and foundations of statistics, as well as for leadership and influence on the advancement of the statistical sciences.
  • Greenleaf, Allan
    • University of Rochester
    • For contributions to inverse problems with applications to cloaking as well as for service to the AMS.
  • Grove, Karsten
    • University of Notre Dame
    • For contributions to Riemannian geometry.
  • Gursky, Matthew J.
    • University of Notre Dame
    • For contributions to conformal geometry, nonlinear partial differential equations, and the geometry and topology of four-dimensional manifolds.
  • Hardt, Robert M.
    • Rice University
    • For contributions to calculus of variations, partial differential equations, and analytic approaches to geometry and topology, as well as mentoring.
  • Helminck, Aloysius G.
    • North Carolina State University
    • For contributions to the representations and applications of symmetric spaces as well as for leadership in developing programs that attract and retain mathematics students.
  • Ismail, Mourad E. H.
    • University of Central Florida and King Saud University
    • For contributions to classical analysis and special function theory, as well as for service to the community.
  • Jockusch, Carl G.
    • University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
    • For contributions to logic, computability theory, and Turing structures.
  • Krener, Arthur J.
    • University of California, Davis
    • For contributions to the geometric theory of nonlinear control and estimation.
  • Kutzko, Phil
    • University of Iowa
    • For contributions to representations of p-adic groups and the local Langlands program, as well as for recruitment and mentoring of under-represented minority students.
  • Larson, David R.
    • Texas A&M University
    • For contributions to operator theory and functional analysis as well as teaching of mathematics.
  • Lasiecka, Irena
    • University of Memphis
    • For contributions to control theory of partial differential equations, mentorship, and service to professional societies.
  • Lauter, Kristin E.
    • Microsoft Research
    • For contributions to arithmetic geometry and cryptography as well as service to the community.
  • Lin, Fanghua
    • New York University, Courant Institute
    • For contributions to partial differential equations, geometric measure theory, calculus of variations, and applied analysis.
  • Lindblad, Hans
    • Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore
    • For contributions to nonlinear partial differential equations and mathematical physics.
  • Luskin, Mitchell
    • University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
    • For contributions to numerical analysis and applications to materials science.
  • Mandell, Michael A.
    • Indiana University, Bloomington
    • For contributions to algebraic topology.
  • Martin, Donald A.
    • University of California, Los Angeles
    • For contributions to mathematical logic, especially proofs and applications of determinacy, as well as service to the profession.
  • Matic, Gordana
    • University of Georgia
    • For contributions to low-dimensional and contact topology.
  • Mattingly, Jonathan Christopher
    • Duke University
    • For contributions to the analysis of stochastic systems.
  • Miller, Jr., Willard
    • University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
    • For contributions to applied mathematics, especially special function theory, and for service to the mathematical community.
  • Mio, Washington
    • Florida State University
    • For contributions to topology as well as to the mathematics, statistics, and applications of shape analysis.
  • Mischaikow, Konstantin
    • Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick
    • For contributions to dynamical systems as well as to applied and computational topology.
  • Mitrea, Irina
    • Temple University
    • For contributions to partial differential equations and related fields as well as outreach to women and under-represented minorites at all educational levels.
  • Muhly, Paul S.
    • University of Iowa
    • For contributions to operator theory as well as mentoring and service to the community.
  • Nahmod, Andrea R.
    • University of Massachusetts, Amherst
    • For contributions to nonlinear Fourier analysis, harmonic analysis, and partial differential equations, as well as service to the mathematical community.
  • Navarro, Gabriel
    • University of Valencia
    • For contributions to representation theory.
  • Olshanskii, Alexander
    • Vanderbilt University
    • For contributions to combinatorial and geometric group theory.
  • Popa, Mihnea
    • Northwestern University
    • For contributions to algebraic geometry.
  • Rapinchuk, Andrei
    • University of Virginia
    • For contributions to the arithmetic theory of algebraic groups and geometry of locally symmetric spaces.
  • Rezk, Charles
    • University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
    • For contributions to theoretical and computational aspects of algebraic topology and homotopy theory.
  • Rivin, Igor
    • Temple University
    • For contributions to geometry and related fields, pure and applied.
  • Ruan, Yongbin
    • University of Michigan
    • For contributions to geometry, theoretical physics, and their interconnections, particularly Gromov-Witten theory and quantum cohomology.
  • Schlag, Wilhelm
    • University of Chicago
    • For contributions to harmonic analysis, mathematical physics, and nonlinear partial differential equations.
  • Schneider, Rolf
    • Albert-Ludwigs-Universitat
    • For contributions to convex geometry.
  • Serre, Denis
    • CNRS, École Normale Supérieure de Lyon
    • For contributions to hyperbolic conservation laws and mathematical exposition.
  • Shipley, Brooke
    • University of Illinois at Chicago
    • For contributions to homotopy theory and homological algebra as well as for service to the mathematical community.
  • Silva, Cesar E.
    • Williams College
    • For contributions to ergodic theory as well as exposition and mentoring undergraduates in research.
  • Sormani, Christina
    • The City University of New York, Lehman College and The Graduate Center
    • For contributions to geometry, including the study of Ricci curvature, and for mentoring activities, especially for young mathematicians from underrepresented groups.
  • Stillman, Michael
    • Cornell University
    • For contributions to implementation and algebra of symbolic computation.
  • Wang, Zhi-Qiang
    • Utah State University
    • For contributions to nonlinear analysis and applications in nonlinear differential equations.
  • Wayne, C. Eugene
    • Boston University
    • For contributions to dynamical systems and mathematical physics.
  • Weibel, Charles A.
    • Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick
    • For contributions to K-theory, motivic cohomology, and related fields.
  • Woodward, Christopher Thomas
    • Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick
    • For contributions to symplectic and algebraic geometry as well as for dedication to the teaching of mathematics.

An asterisk to the right of a Fellow's name indicates that the individual is deceased.