2016 Class of Fellows of the AMS

 

The 2016 class of Fellows of the AMS appears below sorted by last name. See the Fellows of the AMS page for further information.

The Inaugural Class of Fellows was the 2013 class. See other classes of Fellows of the AMS: 
2013  2014  2015  2017  2018  2019  2020  2021 

To view the full list of Fellows, click here.

 
  • Agler, Jim
    • University of California, San Diego
    • For contributions to operator theory and the theory of analytic functions of several complex variables.
  • Alon, Noga
    • Tel Aviv University
    • For contributions to combinatorics, theoretical computer science, combinatorial geometry, information theory, and related areas.
  • Berhanu, Shiferaw
    • Temple University
    • For contributions to complex analysis and partial differential equations, and for service to the global mathematical community.
  • Buium, Alexandru
    • University of New Mexico
    • For contributions to number theory and algebraic geometry, particularly the development of a theory of arithmetic differential equations.
  • Carlen, Eric Anders
    • Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick
    • For contributions to functional analysis, mathematical physics, and probability.
  • Chang, Sun-Yung Alice
    • Princeton University
    • For contributions to geometric analysis, nonlinear partial differential equations, and harmonic analysis.
  • Chari, Vyjayanthi
    • University of California, Riverside
    • For contributions to the theory of quantum groups and affine Lie algebras, and for service to the mathematical community.
  • Conrey, J. Brian
    • American Institute of Mathematics
    • For contributions to research and exposition in number theory, and for service to the profession.
  • Cutkosky, Steven Dale
    • University of Missouri-Columbia
    • For contributions to algebraic and analytic geometry and to commutative algebra, and for exposition.
  • Dafermos, Mihalis
    • Princeton University
    • For contributions to general relativity and partial differential equations.
  • de Pillis, Lisette
    • Harvey Mudd College
    • For contributions to mathematical oncology and immunology research, leadership in mathematical biology education, and for service to the mathematical community.
  • Duke, William
    • University of California, Los Angeles
    • For contributions to analytic number theory and the theory of automorphic forms.
  • Fornaess, John Erik
    • Norwegian University of Science and Technology
    • For contributions to several complex variables and to complex dynamics.
  • Furman, Alexander
    • University of Illinois at Chicago
    • For contributions to dynamical systems, ergodic theory, and Lie groups.
  • Gabrielov, Andrei
    • Purdue University
    • For contributions to real algebraic and analytic geometry, and the theory of singularities, and for contributions to geophysics.
  • Hairer, Martin
    • University of Warwick
    • For contributions to the theory of stochastic partial differential equations, in particular introducing a theory of regularity structures for such equations.
  • Hersh, Patricia
    • North Carolina State University
    • For contributions to algebraic and topological combinatorics, and for service to the mathematical community.
  • Holtz, Olga V.
    • University of California, Berkeley
    • For contributions to numerical linear algebra, numerical analysis, approximation theory, theoretical computer science, and algebra.
  • Kassabov, Martin
    • Cornell University
    • For contributions to the theory of discrete groups and their growth and expansion properties.
  • Kim, Ju-Lee
    • Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    • For contributions to the representation theory of semisimple groups over nonarchimedean local fields and for service to the profession.
  • Kleshchev, Alexander
    • University of Oregon
    • For contributions to the representation theory of finite groups, Hecke algebras, and Kac-Moody algebras, and for exposition.
  • Kopell, Nancy
    • Boston University
    • For contributions to dynamical systems, applications to neuroscience, and leadership in mathematical biology.
  • Krieger, Joachim
    • Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)
    • For contributions to nonlinear hyperbolic equations.
  • Li, Tao
    • Boston College
    • For contributions to low-dimensional topology, especially the topology of three-manifolds.
  • Loeser, Francois
    • Université Pierre et Marie Curie (Paris VI)
    • For contributions to algebraic and arithmetic geometry and to model theory.
  • Lunts, Valery
    • Indiana University, Bloomington
    • For contributions to algebraic geometry, category theory, and representation theory.
  • Mayboroda, Svitlana
    • University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
    • For contributions to harmonic analysis, partial differential equations, and applications to mathematical physics.
  • Mckenzie, Ralph
    • Vanderbilt University
    • For contributions to universal algebra and for mathematical exposition.
  • Moore, Cristopher
    • Santa Fe Institute
    • For contributions to randomized algorithms and quantum computing, bridging mathematics, statistical physics, and theoretical computer science.
  • Moschovakis, Yiannis N.
    • University of California, Los Angeles
    • For contributions to mathematical logic, especially set theory and computability theory, and for exposition.
  • Mosher, Lee
    • Rutgers The State University of New Jersey Newark
    • For contributions to geometric group theory.
  • Pach, János
    • Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL) and Alfréd Rényi Institute of Mathematics, Hungarian Academy of Sciences
    • For contributions to discrete and combinatorial geometry and to convexity and combinatorics.
  • Pavlovic, Natasa
    • University of Texas at Austin
    • For contributions to nonlinear analysis and partial differential equations, and for mentoring and service to the mathematical community.
  • Pego, Robert L.
    • Carnegie Mellon University
    • For contributions to partial differential equations and applied mathematics.
  • Propp, James
    • University of Massachusetts, Lowell
    • For contributions to combinatorics and probability, and for mentoring and exposition.
  • Rumely, Robert
    • University of Georgia
    • For contributions to arithmetic potential theory, computational number theory, and arithmetic dynamics.
  • Schlumprecht, Thomas
    • Texas A&M University
    • For contributions to the geometry of Banach spaces.
  • Sesum, Natasa
    • Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick
    • For contributions to geometric analysis.
  • Shub, Michael
    • The City University of New York, The Graduate Center
    • For contributions to smooth dynamics and to complexity theory.
  • Sideris, Thomas C.
    • University of California, Santa Barbara
    • For contributions to nonlinear partial differential equations arising in physics, fluid dynamics, and elasticity.
  • Sipser, Michael
    • Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    • For contributions to complexity theory and for leadership and service to the mathematical community.
  • Smith, Karen E.
    • University of Michigan
    • For contributions to commutative algebra and algebraic geometry.
  • Soffer, Avraham
    • Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick
    • For contributions to mathematical physics and nonlinear partial differential equations.
  • Stevens, Glenn H.
    • Boston University
    • For contributions to the theory of p-adic modular forms and for service to the mathematical community.
  • Strogatz, Steven H.
    • Cornell University
    • For contributions to nonlinear dynamics and complex systems, and for the promotion of mathematics in the public sphere.
  • Toledo, Domingo
    • University of Utah
    • For contributions to complex and algebraic geometry, the topology of algebraic varieties, and the study of representations of fundamental groups of Kähler manifolds.
  • Totik, Vilmos
    • University of South Florida and University of Szeged
    • For contributions to classical analysis and approximation theory and for exposition.
  • Turaev, Vladimir
    • Indiana University, Bloomington
    • For contributions to low-dimensional topology and topological quantum field theory.
  • Vasseur, Alexis
    • University of Texas at Austin
    • For contributions to fluid mechanics, transport theory, calculus of variations, and kinetic theory, and for mentoring and professional leadership.
  • Zhang, Shou-Wu
    • Princeton University
    • For contributions to Arakelov geometry, arithmetic dynamics, and for extensions of the Gross-Zagier formula.

An asterisk to the right of a Fellow's name indicates that the individual is deceased.