2017 Class of Fellows of the AMS

 

The 2017 class of Fellows of the AMS appears below sorted by last name. See the Fellows of the AMS page for further information.

The Inaugural Class of Fellows was the 2013 class. See other classes of Fellows of the AMS: 
2013  2014  2015  2016  2018  2019  2020  2021 

To view the full list of Fellows, click here.

 
  • Abramovich, Dan
    • Brown University
    • For contributions to algebraic geometry and service to the mathematical community.
  • Bal, Guillaume
    • Columbia University
    • For contributions to inverse problems and wave propagation in random media.
  • Baldwin, John T.
    • University of Illinois at Chicago
    • For contributions to model theory, exposition, and service to mathematics education.
  • Bellow, Alexandra
    • Northwestern University
    • For contributions to analysis, particularly ergodic theory and measure theory, and for exposition.
  • Bertram, Aaron
    • University of Utah
    • For contributions to algebraic geometry and for service to the mathematical community.
  • Brock, Jeffrey
    • Brown University
    • For contributions to Kleinian groups, low-dimensional topology and geometry, and Teichmüller theory.
  • Bryan, Jim
    • The University of British Columbia
    • For contributions to algebraic geometry and service to the mathematical community.
  • Carlsson, Gunnar
    • Stanford University
    • For contributions to algebraic topology, particularly equivariant stable homotopy theory, algebraic K-theory, and applied algebraic topology.
  • Chang, Mei-Chu
    • University of California, Riverside
    • For contributions to arithmetic combinatorics, analytic number theory, and algebraic geometry.
  • Chanillo, Sagun
    • Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick
    • For contributions to partial differential equations and geometric analysis.
  • Chapman, Scott T.
    • Sam Houston State University
    • For contributions to algebra and for service to the mathematical community.
  • Chen, Gui-Qiang G.
    • University of Oxford and Keble College
    • For contributions to partial differential equations, nonlinear analysis, fluid mechanics, hyperbolic conservation laws, and shock wave theory.
  • Chen, Jungkai Alfred
    • National Taiwan University
    • For contributions to algebraic geometry and for service to the mathematical community.
  • Ciucu, Mihai
    • Indiana University, Bloomington
    • For contributions to combinatorics, particularly relating gaps in lattice tilings to electrostatics.
  • Cohen, Miriam
    • Ben Gurion University of the Negev
    • For contributions to Hopf algebras and their representations, and for service to the mathematical community.
  • Danielli, Donatella
    • Purdue University
    • For contributions to partial differential equations and geometric measure theory, and for service to the mathematical community.
  • Duchin, Moon
    • Tufts University
    • For contributions to geometric group theory and Teichmüller theory, and for service to the mathematical community.
  • Efendiev, Yalchin
    • Texas A&M University
    • For contributions to the field of multiscale finite-element methods with applications to porous-media fluid flow.
  • Eisenträger, Kirsten
    • Pennsylvania State University
    • For contributions to computational number theory and number-theoretic undecidability.
  • Feighn, Mark
    • Rutgers The State University of New Jersey Newark
    • For contributions to geometric group theory.
  • Fernandes, Rui Loja
    • University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
    • For contributions to the study of Poisson geometry and Lie algebroids, and for service to the mathematical community.
  • Guo, Yan
    • Brown University
    • For contributions to the mathematical theory of fluids and plasmas.
  • Hajlasz, Piotr
    • University of Pittsburgh
    • For contributions to analysis in metric spaces, in particular the notion of Sobolev spaces in metric-measure spaces also known as Hajlasz-Sobolev spaces.
  • Hess, Kathryn
    • Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)
    • For contributions to homotopy theory, applications of topology to the analysis of biological data, and service to the mathematical community.
  • Hingston, Nancy
    • The College of New Jersey
    • For contributions to differential geometry and the study of closed geodesics.
  • Ilyashenko, Yulij
    • Cornell University and National Research University Higher School of Economics
    • For contributions to dynamical systems and for service to the mathematical community.
  • Junge, Marius
    • University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
    • For contributions to the study of operator algebras, Banach spaces, harmonic analysis, and noncommutative probability, and for applications to quantum information theory.
  • Kleinbock, Dmitry
    • Brandeis University
    • For contributions to homogeneous dynamics and its applications to number theory, especially in metric Diophantine approximation.
  • Kobayashi, Toshiyuki
    • University of Tokyo
    • For contributions to the structure and representation theory of reductive Lie groups.
  • Kontorovich, Alex
    • Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick
    • For contributions to analytic number theory and for mathematical exposition.
  • Krashen, Daniel
    • University of Georgia
    • For contributions to the study of central simple algebras and local-global principles and for service to the mathematical community.
  • Krause, Henning
    • Universität Bielefeld
    • For contributions to representation theory and homological algebra, and for service to the mathematical community.
  • Krivelevich, Michael
    • Tel Aviv University
    • For contributions to extremal and probabilistic combinatorics.
  • Landsberg, Joseph M.
    • Texas A&M University
    • For contributions to differential geometry, geometry of projective varieties, representation theory, and complexity theory.
  • Li, Congming
    • University of Colorado, Boulder and Shanghai Jiao Tong University
    • For contributions to nonlinear partial differential equations and applications.
  • Liu, Jian-Guo
    • Duke University
    • For contributions to the analysis of numerical methods for fluid dynamics, kinetic theory, and nonlinear partial differential equations.
  • Manolescu, Ciprian
    • University of California, Los Angeles
    • For contributions to Floer homology and the topology of manifolds.
  • McCrimmon, Kevin M.
    • University of Virginia
    • For contributions to the theory of Jordan algebras, exposition, and service to the mathematical community.
  • Mosco, Umberto
    • Worcester Polytechnic Institute
    • For contributions to analysis and partial differential equations, in particular for introducing a theory of variational convergence.
  • Moy, Allen
    • Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
    • For contributions to representation theory of reductive groups over nonarchimedian local fields and for service to the mathematical community.
  • Novik, Isabella
    • University of Washington
    • For contributions to algebraic and geometric combinatorics.
  • Pantev, Tony
    • University of Pennsylvania
    • For contributions to algebraic geometry, mathematical physics, and string theory, and for service to the mathematical community.
  • Pevtsova, Julia
    • University of Washington
    • For contributions to modular representation theory.
  • Radunskaya, Ami
    • Pomona College
    • For contributions to mathematical oncology, immuno-dynamics, and applications of dynamical systems to medicine, and for service to the mathematical community.
  • Rempe-Gillen, Lasse
    • The University of Liverpool
    • For contributions to complex dynamics and function theory, and for communication of mathematical research to broader audiences.
  • Rong, Xiaochun
    • Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick
    • For contributions to Riemannian geometry.
  • Ruberman, Daniel
    • Brandeis University
    • For contributions to low-dimensional topology.
  • Savitt, David
    • Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore
    • For contributions to number theory and service to the mathematical community.
  • Schwartz, Richard Evan
    • Brown University
    • For contributions to dynamics, geometry, and experimental mathematics and for exposition.
  • Shah, Nimish A.
    • Ohio State University, Columbus
    • For contributions to ergodic theory and homogeneous dynamics and applications to number theory.
  • Shalen, Peter B.
    • University of Illinois at Chicago
    • For contributions to three-dimensional topology and for exposition.
  • Shen, Jie
    • Purdue University
    • For contributions to theoretical numerical analysis, scientific computing, computational fluid dynamics, and computational materials science.
  • Shen, Zuowei
    • National University of Singapore
    • For contributions to approximation theory, wavelet theory, and image processing.
  • Shestakov, Ivan
    • Universidade de São Paulo
    • For contributions to nonassociative algebra and affine algebraic geometry.
  • Starchenko, Sergei
    • University of Notre Dame
    • For contributions to model theory and its applications to geometry, analysis, number theory, and combinatorics.
  • Starr, Jason
    • Stony Brook University
    • For contributions to algebraic geometry.
  • Strichartz, Robert
    • Cornell University
    • For contributions to analysis and partial differential equations, for exposition, and for service to the mathematical community.
  • Szyld, Daniel B.
    • Temple University
    • For contributions to numerical and applied linear algebra.
  • Tang, Tao
    • Southern University of Science and Technology
    • For contributions to numerical methods for partial differential equations.
  • Thakur, Dinesh S.
    • University of Rochester
    • For contributions to the arithmetic of function fields, exposition, and service to the mathematical community.
  • Thurston, Dylan Paul
    • Indiana University, Bloomington
    • For contributions to low-dimensional topology and geometry, and to cluster algebras.
  • Toro, Tatiana
    • University of Washington
    • For contributions to geometric measure theory, potential theory, and free boundary theory.
  • Weinkove, Ben
    • Northwestern University
    • For contributions to complex geometry and for service to the mathematical community.
  • Zaharescu, Alexandru
    • University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign and Romanian Academy, Institute of Mathematics
    • For contributions to analytic number theory.
  • Zeitouni, Ofer
    • Weizmann Institute of Science
    • For contributions to probability theory.

An asterisk to the right of a Fellow's name indicates that the individual is deceased.