2019 Class of Fellows of the AMS

 

The 2019 class of Fellows of the AMS appears below sorted by last name. See the Fellows of the AMS page for further information.

The Inaugural Class of Fellows was the 2013 class. See other classes of Fellows of the AMS: 
2013  2014  2015  2016  2017  2018  2020  2021 

To view the full list of Fellows, click here.

 
  • Ball, Joseph A.
    • Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
    • For contributions to operator theory, analytic functions, and service to the profession.
  • Baras, John S.
    • University of Maryland
    • For contributions to the mathematical foundations and applications of systems theory, stochastic systems, stochastic control, network security and trust, mentoring and academic leadership.
  • Basu, Saugata
    • Purdue University
    • For contributions to algorithmic and quantitative real algebraic geometry, computational complexity, and o-minimal structures.
  • Berger, Bonnie
    • Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    • For contributions to computational biology, bioinformatics, algorithms and for mentoring.
  • Bishop, Christopher J.
    • Stony Brook University
    • For contributions to the theory of harmonic measures, quasiconformal maps and transcendental dynamics.
  • Bridgeman, Martin
    • Boston College
    • For contributions to hyperbolic geometry and low-dimensional topology and service to the mathematical community.
  • Cakoni, Fioralba
    • Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick
    • For contributions to analysis of partial differential equations especially in inverse scattering theory.
  • Ceniceros, Hector D.
    • University of California, Santa Barbara
    • For contributions to numerical analysis, fluid mechanics, and soft materials and for professional leadership, outreach and guidance of postdoctoral, graduate and undergraduate students.
  • De Cataldo, Mark Andrea
    • Stony Brook University
    • For contributions to algebraic geometry, especially questions involving the topology of algebraic varieties and mappings.
  • de Fernex, Tommaso
    • University of Utah
    • For contributions to algebraic geometry, in particular his work on birational rigidity of hypersurfaces.
  • Dickenstein, Alicia
    • University of Buenos Aires
    • For contributions to computational algebra and its applications, especially in systems biology, and for global leadership in supporting underrepresented groups in mathematics.
  • Falk, Richard S.
    • Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick
    • For contributions to numerical analysis and for service to the mathematical community.
  • Feehan, Paul M. N.
    • Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick
    • For contributions to gauge theory.
  • Friedland, Shmuel
    • University of Illinois at Chicago
    • For contributions to the theory of matrices, tensors, and their applications to other areas.
  • Garcia, Stephan Ramon
    • Pomona College
    • For contributions to operator theory and leadership in undergraduate research and mentoring.
  • Garibaldi, Skip
    • Center for Communications Research, LaJolla
    • For contributions to group theory and service to the mathematical community, particularly in support of promoting mathematics to a wide audience.
  • Goldin, Rebecca F.
    • George Mason University
    • For contributions to differential geometry and service to the mathematical community, particularly in support of promoting mathematical and statistical thinking to a wide audience.
  • Groves, Daniel
    • University of Illinois at Chicago
    • For contributions to geometric group theory and low-dimensional topology.
  • Guth, Larry
    • Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    • For contributions to harmonic analysis, combinatorics and geometry, and for exposition of high level mathematics.
  • Harris, Michael
    • Columbia University
    • For contributions to arithmetic geometry, particularly the theory of automorphic forms, L-functions and motives.
  • Helfgott, Harald Andrés
    • Mathematics Institute, Georg-August University Göttingen and CNRS
    • For contributions to analytic number theory, additive combinatorics and combinatorial group theory.
  • Hermiller, Susan
    • University of Nebraska-Lincoln
    • For contributions to combinatorial and geometric group theory and for service to the profession, particularly in support of underrepresented groups.
  • Hoffstein, Jeffrey
    • Brown University
    • For contributions to analytic number theory and to the development of lattice-based quantum resistant cryptography.
  • Hunt, Fern Yvette
    • National Institute of Standards and Technology
    • For outstanding applications of mathematics to science and technology, exceptional service to the US government, and for outreach and mentoring.
  • Ivanov, Sergei V.
    • University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
    • For contributions in combinatorial and geometric group theory.
  • Jackson, Stephen C.
    • University of North Texas
    • For contributions to set theory and its applications.
  • Jiang, Dihua
    • University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
    • For contributions to automorphic forms, L-functions, representation theory, and the Langlands program.
  • Kahle, Matthew
    • Ohio State University, Columbus
    • For contributions to stochastic topology, mentoring and service to the mathematics community.
  • Kalfagianni, Efstratia (Effie)
    • Michigan State University
    • For contributions to knot theory and 3-dimensional topology, and for mentoring.
  • Knyazev, Andrew
    • University of Colorado, Denver
    • For contributions to numerical partial differential equations, computational mathematics and linear algebra, with industrial applications.
  • Lickorish, W.B. Raymond
    • University of Cambridge
    • For contributions to knot theory and low-dimensional topology.
  • Margalit, Dan
    • Georgia Institute of Technology
    • For contributions to low-dimensional topology and geometric group theory, exposition, and mentoring.
  • McCarthy, John Edward
    • Washington University
    • For contributions to operator theory and functions of several complex variables.
  • Miller, Steven Joel
    • Williams College
    • For contributions to number theory and service to the mathematical community, particularly in support of mentoring undergraduate research.
  • Mok, Ngaiming
    • The University of Hong Kong
    • For contributions to complex differential and algebraic geometry.
  • Mossel, Elchanan
    • Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    • For contributions to probability, combinatorics, computing, and especially the interface between them.
  • Muscalu, Camil
    • Cornell University
    • For contributions to multi-linear harmonic analysis with applications to partial differential equations and for expository writing in modern harmonic analysis.
  • Neitzke, Andrew
    • University of Texas at Austin
    • For contributions to research on the boundary of geometry and physics.
  • Ng, Lenhard
    • Duke University
    • For contributions to Floer homology and low-dimensional topology and service to the mathematical community.
  • Polini, Claudia
    • University of Notre Dame
    • For contributions to commutative algebra and for service to the profession.
  • Poltoratski, Alex
    • Texas A&M University
    • For contributions to harmonic analysis, operator and spectral theory.
  • Retakh, Vladimir
    • Rutgers The State University of New Jersey New Brunswick
    • For contributions to noncommutative algebra and noncommutative algebraic geometry.
  • Rojas, J. Maurice
    • Texas A&M University
    • For contributions to algorithmic algebraic geometry, complexity theory, and scientific computation, and mentoring of student research at all levels.
  • Ru, Min
    • University of Houston
    • For contributions to complex analysis and geometry, particularly Nevalinna theory and the theory of minimal surfaces.
  • Schick, Thomas
    • Mathematics Institute, Georg-August University Göttingen
    • For contributions to index theory and the geometry and topology of manifolds.
  • Schilling, Anne
    • University of California, Davis
    • For contributions to algebraic combinatorics, combinatorial representation theory, and mathematical physics and for service to the profession.
  • Schwede, Stefan
    • Universität Bonn
    • For contributions to homotopy theory.
  • Shaneson, Julius L.
    • University of Pennsylvania
    • For contributions to topology.
  • Shivaji, Ratnasingham
    • University of North Carolina at Greensboro
    • For contributions to the theory of semipositone elliptic questions applied to reaction diffusion systems, for mentoring and for providing leadership for the inception of a doctoral program in mathematics.
  • Srinivasan, Aravind
    • University of Maryland
    • For contributions to theoretical computer science, discrete probability, network science and applications and for service to the profession.
  • Swanson, Irena
    • Reed College
    • For contributions to commutative algebra, exposition, service to the profession and mentoring.
  • Taqqu, Murad S.
    • Boston University
    • For contributions to self-similar random processes and their applications to real world phenomena such as diverse internet traffic and hydrology.
  • Toledano Laredo, Valerio
    • Northeastern University
    • For contributions to the representation theory of quantum groups.
  • Tosatti, Valentino
    • Northwestern University
    • For contributions in geometric analysis and complex geometry.
  • Totaro, Burt
    • University of California, Los Angeles
    • For contributions to algebraic geometry, Lie theory and cohomology and their connections and for service to the profession.
  • Trapa, Peter E.
    • University of Utah
    • For contributions to Lie theory and for service to his university and to math circles initiatives.
  • Vardi, Moshe Y.
    • Rice University
    • For contributions to the development and use of mathematical logic in computer science.
  • Vigoda, Eric
    • Georgia Institute of Technology
    • For contributions to theoretical computer science, in particular through its interactions with probability, combinatorics and statistical physics and for service to the profession.
  • Voronov, Alexander A.
    • University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
    • For contributions to mathematical physics, operad theory and homotopical algebra.
  • Wang, Zhenghan
    • University of California, Santa Barbara
    • For contributions to quantum computing and topological quantum field theory.
  • Widlund, Olof B.
    • New York University, Courant Institute
    • For contributions to numerical analysis of domain decompositions within computational mathematics and for incubation through his writing and mentorship of a broad international, creative community of practice applied to highly resolved systems simulations.
  • Yang, Tonghai
    • University of Wisconsin, Madison
    • For contributions to the theory of Shimura varieties, L-functions, automorphic forms, and complex multiplication.
  • Yun, Zhiwei
    • Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    • For contributions to geometry, number theory, and representation theory, including his construction of motives with exceptional Galois groups.
  • Zeng, Chongchun
    • Georgia Institute of Technology
    • For contributions to applied dynamical systems and nonlinear partial differential equations.
  • Zhang, Wei
    • Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    • For contributions to number theory, algebraic geometry and geometric representation theory.

An asterisk to the right of a Fellow's name indicates that the individual is deceased.