2020 Class of Fellows of the AMS

 

The 2020 class of Fellows of the AMS appears below sorted by last name. See the Fellows of the AMS page for further information.

The Inaugural Class of Fellows was the 2013 class. See other classes of Fellows of the AMS: 
2013  2014  2015  2016  2017  2018  2019  2021 

To view the full list of Fellows, click here.

 
  • Achar, Pramod N.
    • Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
    • For contributions to geometric and modular representation theory.
  • Adler, Mark
    • Brandeis University
    • For contributions to integrable systems and random matrix theory.
  • Akhmedov, Anar
    • University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
    • For contributions to core problems in topology.
  • Bennett, Michael
    • University of British Columbia
    • For contributions to Diophantine equations and Diophantine approximations, and for service to the mathematical community.
  • Bourgade, Paul
    • New York University, Courant Institute
    • For contributions to the study of random matrices and connections to statistical physics, in particular for work on the universality of the statistics of gaps in the spectra of random matrices.
  • Brendle, Tara E.
    • University of Glasgow
    • For contributions to topology and geometry, for expository lectures, and for service to the profession aimed at the full participation of women in mathematics.
  • Brown, Ken A.
    • University of Glasgow
    • For contributions to noncommutative algebra and service to the mathematical community.
  • Canic, Suncica
    • University of California, Berkeley
    • For contributions to partial differential equations, and for mathematical modeling of fluid-structure interactions that has influenced the design of medical devices.
  • Caraiani, Ana
    • Imperial College
    • For contributions to arithmetic geometry and number theory, in particular the p-adic Langlands program.
  • Carbery, Anthony
    • University of Edinburgh
    • For contributions to real and harmonic analysis.
  • Chen, Thomas
    • University of Texas at Austin
    • For contributions to mathematical physics and partial differential equations, bridging between these two areas.
  • Costin, Ovidiu
    • Ohio State University, Columbus
    • For contributions to asymptotic analysis and mathematical physics, in particular to resurgence theory, exponential asymptotics and generalized Borel summability.
  • Du, Qiang
    • Columbia University
    • For contributions to applied and computational mathematics with applications in materials science, computational geometry, and biology.
  • Dykema, Kenneth J.
    • Texas A&M University
    • For contributions to the study of free probability and operator algebras.
  • Fauci, Lisa J.
    • Tulane University
    • For contributions to computational fluid dynamics and applications, and for service to the applied mathematical community.
  • Ginzburg, Viktor L.
    • University of California, Santa Cruz
    • For contributions to Hamiltonian dynamical systems and symplectic topology and in particular studies into the existence and non-existence of periodic orbits.
  • Gonek, Steven M.
    • University of Rochester
    • For contributions to the study of the Riemann zeta function, and for service to the mathematical community.
  • Ionel, Eleny-Nicoleta
    • Stanford University
    • For contributions to symplectic geometry and the geometric analysis approach to Gromov-Witten theory.
  • Kevrekidis, Panayotis G.
    • University of Massachusetts, Amherst
    • For contributions in applied mathematics, especially in the theory and applications of nonlinear waves.
  • Kharlampovich, Olga
    • The City University of New York, Hunter College and The Graduate Center
    • For contributions to algorithmic and geometric group theory, algebra and logic.
  • Khoshnevisan, Davar
    • University of Utah
    • For contributions to probability theory, in particular to probabilistic potential theory, random fields, random fractals and stochastic partial differential equations.
  • Kral, Daniel
    • Masaryk University
    • For contributions to extremal combinatorics and graph theory, and for service to the profession.
  • Kurtz, Thomas G.
    • University of Wisconsin, Madison
    • For research in probability and its applications, especially for contributions to the study of Markov processes.
  • Lauda, Aaron D.
    • University of Southern California
    • For contributions to higher representation theory and link homology, in particular on the categorification of quantum groups.
  • Liebeck, Martin
    • Imperial College
    • For contributions to group theory, particularly the subgroup structure and representation theory of simple groups and probabilistic group theory.
  • Lim, Lek-Heng
    • University of Chicago
    • For contributions to applied mathematics, particularly numerical linear algebra.
  • Lipton, Robert P.
    • Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
    • For contributions to the theory of multi scale simulation, modeling, and the analysis of media with microstructure, and for service to the applied mathematics community.
  • Loring, Terry A.
    • University of New Mexico
    • For contributions to K-theory for operator algebras, for applications in theoretical physics, and for interdisciplinary work involving computer science, quantum chemistry and condensed matter physics.
  • McKernan, James
    • University of California, San Diego
    • For contributions to algebraic geometry, in particular his proof of the finite generation of the canonical ring, the existence of flips and the boundedness of varieties of log general type.
  • Mese, Chikako
    • Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore
    • For contributions to the theory of harmonic maps and their applications, and for service to the mathematical community.
  • Mohar, Bojan
    • Simon Fraser University
    • For contributions to topological graph theory, including the theory of graph embedding algorithms, graph coloring and crossing numbers, and for service to the profession.
  • Mubayi, Dhruv
    • University of Illinois at Chicago
    • For contributions to extremal and probabilistic combinatorics, and for service to the profession.
  • Nevins, Thomas*
    • University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
    • For contributions to non-commutative algebra, representation theory and algebraic and symplectic geometry.
  • Nussenzveig Lopes, Helena J.
    • Federal University, Rio de Janeiro
    • For contributions to the analysis of weak solutions of incompressible Euler equations and for advancing applied mathematics in Brazil and internationally.
  • Papanikolas, Matthew
    • Texas A&M University
    • For contributions to transcendence theory over function fields, and for service to the mathematical community.
  • Petersen, Peter
    • University of California, Los Angeles
    • For contributions to Riemannian geometry and geometric analysis.
  • Rosendal, Christian
    • University of Illinois at Chicago
    • For contributions to the theory of topological groups, the geometry of Banach spaces, and the complexity analysis of classification problems.
  • Saut, Jean-Claude
    • Universit√© Paris-Sud (Paris XI)
    • For contributions to the theory of partial differential equations.
  • Schenck, Hal
    • Auburn University and Iowa State University
    • For contributions to research and exposition in applications of algebraic geometry and for service to the profession.
  • Schenker, Jeffrey Hudson
    • Michigan State University
    • For contributions to mathematical physics, in particular disorder effects in quantum systems and broader impacts of random motion, and for service to the profession.
  • Seiringer, Robert
    • Institute of Science and Technology, Austria
    • For contributions to mathematical physics and analysis in many-body quantum physics, and for service to the mathematical community.
  • Sharifi, Romyar T.
    • University of California, Los Angeles
    • For contributions to number theory and service to the mathematical community, particularly graduate education.
  • Shkoller, Steve
    • University of California, Davis
    • For contributions to nonlinear partial differential equations, fluid dynamics, and free-boundary problems.
  • Skorobogatov, Alexei N.
    • Imperial College
    • For contributions to the Diophantine geometry of surfaces and higher dimensional varieties.
  • Trlifaj, Jan
    • Charles University
    • For contributions to homological algebra and tilting theory for non finitely generated modules.
  • Tymoczko, Julianna
    • Smith College
    • For contributions to algebraic geometry and combinatorics, and for outreach and mentorship.
  • Vazquez, Mariel
    • University of California, Davis
    • For contributions in research and outreach at the interface of topology and molecular biology, and for service to the mathematical community in particular to underrepresented groups.
  • Vitulli, Marie A.
    • University of Oregon
    • For contributions to commutative algebra, and for service to the mathematical community particularly in support of women in mathematics.
  • Walker, Mark E.
    • University of Nebraska-Lincoln
    • For developing novel applications of K-theory and using them to prove long-standing conjectures.
  • Wu, Jang-Mei
    • University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
    • For contributions to conformal and quasiconformal mapping theory and potential theory.
  • Xu, Chenyang
    • Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    • For contributions to algebraic geometry, in particular the minimal model program and the K-stability of Fano varieties.
  • Yeung, Sai-Kee
    • Purdue University
    • For contributions to complex differential geometry, combining differential-geometric, complex-analytic and algebro-geometric techniques.

An asterisk to the right of a Fellow's name indicates that the individual is deceased.