2022 Class of Fellows of the AMS

 

The 2022 class of Fellows of the AMS appears below sorted by last name. See the Fellows of the AMS page for further information.

The Inaugural Class of Fellows was the 2013 class. See other classes of Fellows of the AMS: 
2013  2014  2015  2016  2017  2018  2019  2020  2021 

To view the full list of Fellows, click here.

 
  • Agricola, Ilka
    • Philipps-Universität Marburg
    • For contributions to differential geometry, in particular manifolds with special holonomy and on non-integrable geometric structures and for service to the mathematical community.
  • Ammari, Habib
    • Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich (ETH Zürich)
    • For contributions to partial differential equations and applications to imaging and wave propagation.
  • Ando, Matthew
    • University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
    • For contributions to elliptic cohomology theory and stable homotopy, and service to the mathematical community.
  • Antieau, Benjamin
    • Northwestern University
    • For contributions to K-theory, algebraic geometry, and homotopy theory.
  • Baez, John
    • University of California, Riverside
    • For contributions to higher category theory and mathematical physics, and for popularization of these subjects.
  • Balakrishnan, Jennifer S.
    • Boston University
    • For contributions to arithmetic geometry and computational number theory and service to the profession.
  • Bao, Weizhu
    • National University of Singapore
    • For contributions to numerical analysis, in particular the numerical solution of partial differential equations and their applications.
  • Bayer-Fluckiger, Eva
    • Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)
    • For contributions to number theory, algebra, and topology, and for service to the profession.
  • Blumberg, Andrew J.
    • Columbia University
    • For contributions to algebraic topology, geometric data analysis, and systems security.
  • Boutet de Monvel, Anne
    • Université de Paris
    • For contributions to mathematical physics, particularly Schroedinger operator theory, and to the theory of integrable systems.
  • Chan, Melody
    • Brown University
    • For contributions to research at the interface of algebraic geometry and combinatorics, and to mentorship and mathematical exposition.
  • Corwin, Ivan
    • Columbia University
    • For contributions to integrable probability, the Kardar-Parisi-Zhang universality class, and stochastic vertex models.
  • Dasgupta, Samit
    • Duke University
    • For contributions to number theory, in particular the theory of special values of classical and p-adic L-functions.
  • Derksen, Harm
    • Northeastern University
    • For contributions to invariant theory, the representation theory of quivers, and applied algebra.
  • Erdös, László
    • Institute of Science and Technology, Austria
    • For contributions to disordered quantum systems, in particular the Wigner-Dyson-Metha universality conjecture for Wigner matrices.
  • Fefferman, Robert
    • University of Chicago
    • For contributions to multiparameter harmonic analysis, weighted norm inequalities, and partial differential equations.
  • Feng, Zhilan
    • Purdue University and National Science Foundation
    • For contributions to applied mathematics, particularly in biology, ecology, and epidemiology.
  • Gamarnik, David
    • Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    • For contributions to discrete probability and its applications to graph theory, statistical physics and the theory of algorithms.
  • Garcia Puente, Luis David
    • Colorado College
    • For contributions to applied algebraic geometry, including algebraic statistics and geometric modeling, and for broadening participation in the mathematical sciences.
  • Grushevsky, Samuel
    • Stony Brook University
    • For contributions to algebraic geometry and Teichmuller dynamics, and service to the mathematical community.
  • Harbourne, Brian
    • University of Nebraska-Lincoln
    • For contributions to algebraic geometry and commutative algebra, and for mathematical exposition.
  • Harris, Pamela E.
    • Williams College
    • For contributions to algebraic combinatorics, for mentorship of undergraduate researchers, and for contributions to a more equitable and inclusive mathematical community.
  • Hauenstein, Jonathan D.
    • University of Notre Dame
    • For contributions to algebraic geometry, particularly work in numerical algebraic geometry and on the Bertini software package, and service to the profession.
  • Iozzi, Alessandra
    • Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich (ETH Zürich)
    • For contributions to geometric group theory and the geometry of discrete subgroups of Lie groups, in particular higher Teichmuller theory.
  • Johnson, Raymond L.
    • University of Maryland at College Park
    • For contributions to classical harmonic analysis, and for efforts toward increasing the participation of African Americans in mathematics.
  • Kovács, Sándor
    • University of Washington
    • For contributions to birational algebraic geometry and service to the profession.
  • Lanzani, Loredana
    • Syracuse University
    • For contributions to function theory in one and several complex variables.
  • Lawson, Tyler
    • University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
    • For contributions to algebraic topology and homotopy theory, in particular the Brown-Peterson spectrum.
  • Levin, Simon A.
    • Princeton University
    • For contributions to the mathematics of ecology, evolution, and epidemiology.
  • Markowich, Peter
    • King Abdullah University of Science and Technology
    • For contributions to partial differential equations, particularly the mathematical and numerical analysis of dispersive equations.
  • Mehrmann, Volker
    • Technische Universität Berlin
    • For contributions to scientific computing and numerical linear algebra, and service and leadership in the mathematical community.
  • Murty, V. Kumar
    • University of Toronto
    • For contributions to number theory, including the theory of L-functions associated to modular forms, and arithmetic geometry, and for service to the profession.
  • N'Guerekata, Gaston Mandata
    • Morgan State University
    • For contributions to the theory of almost automorphic functions and promoting opportunities in the mathematical sciences for underrepresented groups.
  • Needell, Deanna
    • University of California, Los Angeles
    • For contributions to compressed sensing and the mathematics of data.
  • Nevo, Amos
    • Technion, Israel Institute of Technology
    • For contributions to the ergodic theory of Lie groups, locally compact groups and their discrete subgroups.
  • Pramanik, Malabika
    • University of British Columbia
    • For contributions to complex and harmonic analysis and mentoring and support for the participation of under-represented groups in mathematics.
  • Reshetikhin, Nicolai
    • University of California, Berkeley
    • For contributions to the theory of quantum groups, integrable systems, topology, and quantum physics.
  • Riehl, Emily
    • Johns Hopkins University
    • For contributions to research, exposition, and communication in higher category theory.
  • Shor, Peter W.
    • Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    • For contributions to quantum computing, in particular quantum algorithms and quantum information theory.
  • Shvydkoy, Roman
    • University of Illinois at Chicago
    • For contributions to partial differential equations and fluid dynamics, particularly the mathematical analysis of high Reynolds number fluid flows.
  • Smith, Leslie M.
    • University of Wisconsin, Madison
    • For contributions to applied mathematics and particularly fluid mechanics.
  • Solovej, Jan Philip
    • University of Copenhagen
    • For contributions to the rigorous analysis of quantum systems, particularly many-body systems.
  • Thistlethwaite, Morwen
    • University of Tennessee, Knoxville
    • For contributions to low dimensional topology, especially for the resolution of classical knot theory conjectures of Tait and for knot tabulation.
  • Vempala, Santosh Srinivas
    • Georgia Institute of Technology
    • For contributions to randomized algorithms, high-dimensional geometry, and numerical linear algebra, and service to the profession.
  • Zou, Jun
    • The Chinese University of Hong Kong
    • For contributions to numerical methods and analyses of direct and inverse problems of partial differential equations.

An asterisk to the right of a Fellow's name indicates that the individual is deceased.