AMS International Meeting Program by Special Session
Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:21:42
Joint AMS-SMM International Meeting
Houston, TX, May 13-15, 2004
Meeting #998
Associate secretaries: John L Bryant, AMS bryant@math.fsu.edu
Special Session on Algebraic Topology
-
Thursday May 13, 2004, 8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Topology, I
Organizers:
Miguel A. Xicot\'encatl, CINVESTAV xico@math.cinvestav.mx
Frederick R. Cohen, University of Rochester cohf@math.rochester.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Stable splittings of mapping spaces.
Craig C. Westerland*, University of Michigan
(998-55-105) -
9:30 a.m.
Spaces of rational maps and the Stone-Weierstrass Theorem.
Jacob Mostovoy*, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico (UNAM)
(998-55-340) -
10:30 a.m.
New $G_2$ spces.
Guillermo Moreno*, CINVESTAV
(998-55-401) -
11:00 a.m.
Topological robotics in lens spaces: an approach to the immersion problem for real projective spaces.
Jesus Gonzalez*, CINVESTAV
(998-55-97)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Thursday May 13, 2004, 2:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Topology, II
Organizers:
Miguel A. Xicot\'encatl, CINVESTAV xico@math.cinvestav.mx
Frederick R. Cohen, University of Rochester cohf@math.rochester.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
Quantum cohomology and $S^1$ actions.
Eduardo A. Gonzalez*, Stony Brook University
(998-53-157) -
3:00 p.m.
Motivic Integrals and Orbifold K-theory.
Ernesto Lupercio*, Cinvestav - Mexico
Mainak Poddar, University of Waterloo
Bernardo Uribe, University of Michigan
(998-55-183) -
4:00 p.m.
Cohomology operations via Morse theory.
Ralph L Cohen*, Stanford University
(998-57-384)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Friday May 14, 2004, 3:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Topology, III
Organizers:
Miguel A. Xicot\'encatl, CINVESTAV xico@math.cinvestav.mx
Frederick R. Cohen, University of Rochester cohf@math.rochester.edu
-
3:30 p.m.
What is the homotopy type of the space of long knots in $R^3$? or the space of closed knots in $S^3$?
Ryan Budney*, University of Rochester
(998-55-100) -
4:30 p.m.
Calculus of functors and spaces of knots.
Ismar Volic*, University of Virginia
(998-55-110) -
5:30 p.m.
Realizing Diagrams of Homotopy Groups.
David Blanc, University of Haifa
Mark Johnson, Pennsylvania State University, Altoona
James M Turner*, Calvin College
(998-55-307) -
6:00 p.m.
On the IA-automorphisms of a free group.
F. R. Cohen*, University of Rochester
B. Farb, University of Chicago
J. Pakianathan, University of Rochester
(998-55-411)
-
3:30 p.m.
-
Saturday May 15, 2004, 3:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Topology, IV
Organizers:
Miguel A. Xicot\'encatl, CINVESTAV xico@math.cinvestav.mx
Frederick R. Cohen, University of Rochester cohf@math.rochester.edu
-
3:30 p.m.
The Bloch invariant and classifying spaces for families of isotropy subgroups.
Jose Luis Cisneros-Molina*, UNAM, Unidad Cuernavaca
(998-55-122) -
4:30 p.m.
A controlled approach to the isomorphism conjecture.
Daniel Juan-Pineda*, IMUNAM-Morelia
Efstratios Prassidis, Canisius College
(998-55-156) -
5:30 p.m.
The homology of invariant group chains.
Kevin P. Knudson*, Mississippi State University
(998-20-115) -
6:00 p.m.
Homotopy Triangulations of a manifold triple.
Rolando Jimenez*, UNAM
Yuri Muranov, Vitebsk Institute of Modern Knowlegde
(998-55-56)
-
3:30 p.m.