Joint Mathematics Meetings Program by Day
Current as of Saturday, January 15, 2011 00:29:54
Program |
Deadlines |
Timetable |
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Joint Mathematics Meetings
New Orleans, LA, January 6-9, 2011 (Thursday - Sunday)
Meeting #1067
Associate secretaries: Steven H Weintraub , AMS shw2@lehigh.edu
Gerard A Venema , MAA venema@calvin.edu
Saturday January 8, 2011
Saturday January 8, 2011, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Joint Meetings Registration
Across from La Galerie 4, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Saturday January 8, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Mathematics of Computation: Algebra and Number Theory, III
Napoleon D2, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Gregor Kemper , Technische Universität München
Michael J. Mossinghoff , Davidson College
Igor E. Shparlinski , Macquarie University igor.shparlinski@mq.edu.au
Saturday January 8, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS-AWM Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Their Representations, I
Nottoway Room, 4th Floor, Sheraton Organizers: M. Susan Montgomery , University of Southern California smontgom@usc.edu
Siu-Hung Ng , Iowa State University
Sarah J. Witherspoon , Texas A&M University
8:00 a.m.
Right coideal subalgebras of Nichols algebras and the Duflo order of the Weyl groupoid.
Hans-Juergen Schneider* , Ludwig-Maximilians-Universitaet Muenchen
Istvan Heckenberger , Philipps-Universitaet Marburg
(1067-20-1153)
8:30 a.m.
Conjugacy classes for Hopf algebras.
Miriam Cohen* , Ben Gurion University
Sara Westreich , Bar Ilan University
(1067-16-422)
9:00 a.m.
Secondary cohomology for Hopf algebras.
Mihai D. Staic* , DePaul University
(1067-16-618)
9:30 a.m.
Classification of isomorphism types of a class of abelian extensions, by Y. Kashina and L. Krop.
Leonid Krop* , DePaul University
Yevgenia Kashina , DePaul University
(1067-16-429)
10:00 a.m.
On classification of certain abelian extensions.
Yevgenia Kashina* , DePaul University
Leonid Krop , DePaul University
(1067-16-2356)
10:30 a.m.
On Multigraded combinatorial Hopf algebras.
Samuel K Hsiao , Bard College
Gizem Karaali* , Pomona College
(1067-16-793)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Formal Mathematics for Mathematicians: Developing Large Repositories of Advanced Mathematics, I
Conde, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Krystyna M. Kuperberg , Auburn University kuperkm@auburn.edu
Andrzej Trybulec , University of Bialystok
Artur Kornilowicz , University of Bialystok
Adam Naumowicz , University of Bialystok
Saturday January 8, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Multivariable Operator Theory, I
Maurepas, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Ronald G. Douglas , Texas A&M University
Gelu F. Popescu , University of Texas at San Antonio gelu.popescu@utsa.edu
8:00 a.m.
Canonical Models for Quasi-Free Hilbert Modules.
Ronald G. Douglas* , Texas A & M University
Yun-Su Kim , University of Toledo
Hyun Kwon , Seoul National University
Jaydeb Sarkar , University of Texas at San Antonio
(1067-47-593)
8:30 a.m.
Function Theory from Tensor Algebras.
Paul S. Muhly* , University of Iowa
Baruch Solel , Technion
(1067-47-580)
9:00 a.m.
Joint Similarity to Operators in Noncommutative Varieties.
Gelu F Popescu* , The University of Texas at San Antonio
(1067-47-352)
9:30 a.m.
BMO Estimates for the $H^{\infty }(\mathbb{B}_n)$ Corona Problem.
Serban Costea , Timisoara, Romania
Eric T. Sawyer , McMaster University
Brett D. Wick* , Georgia Institute of Technology
(1067-32-538)
10:00 a.m.
The c*-envelope of a tensor algebra revisited.
Elias Katsoulis* , University of Athens, Greece and East Carolina University
(1067-47-692)
10:30 a.m.
Hilbert modules and dilation theory.
Ronald G. Douglas , Texas A&M university
Gadadhar Misra , Indian Institute of Science, India
Jaydeb Sarkar* , The University of Texas at San Antonio
(1067-47-539)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and Mathematical Physics: A Session in Honor of the 80th Birthday of Len Gross, I
Balcony N, 4th Floor, Marriott Organizers: Bruce K. Driver , University of California at San Diego
Maria Gordina , University of Connecticut
Todd Kemp , Massachusetts Institute of Technology and University of California at San Diego tkemp@math.ucsd.edu
8:00 a.m.
The space of harmonic sections on noncompact manifolds.
Nelia Charalambous* , Instituto Tecnologico Autonomo de Mexico
(1067-58-673)
8:30 a.m.
Stochastic Completeness and Escape Rate of Brownian Motion on a Riemannian Manifold.
Elton P Hsu* , Northwestern University
(1067-60-1648)
9:00 a.m.
Vanishing of $L^2$ harmonic one-forms on based path spaces of Riemannian manifolds.
K. D. Elworthy* , University of Warwick.
(1067-58-1088)
9:30 a.m.
A Brownian Motion on the Group of Diffeomorphisms of the Circle.
Mang Wu* , University of California, Riverside
(1067-60-1009)
10:00 a.m.
Another approach to Lie's third theorem in infinite dimensions.
Maria Gordina , University of Connecticut
Leonard Gross* , Cornell University
S. G. Rajeev , University of Rochester, Physics
(1067-22-1404)
10:30 a.m.
Heat kernel measures and critical limits.
Douglas M Pickrell* , University of Arizona
(1067-46-622)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematics Related to Feynman Diagrams, I
Frontenac, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Victor H. Moll , Tulane University vhm@math.tulane.edu
Olivier Espinosa , Universidad Santa Maria, Valparaiso
Saturday January 8, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Completely Integrable Systems, Random Matrices, and the Bispectral Problem, I
Rosalie, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Bojko Bakalov , North Carolina State University
Michael Gekhtman , University of Notre Dame
Plamen Iliev , Georgia Institute of Technology
Milen T. Yakimov , Louisiana State University yakimov@math.lsu.edu
8:00 a.m.
Cluster Expansions, Caustics and Counting Graphs.
Nicholas M. Ercolani* , University of Arizona
(1067-05-885)
8:30 a.m.
Toda lattice hierarchy and noncommutative geometry.
Thomas Nevins* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
David Ben-Zvi , University of Texas-Austin
(1067-14-875)
9:00 a.m.
Drinfeld-Sokolov reduction and algebras of chiral differential operators.
Fyodor Malikov* , USC
(1067-14-2112)
9:30 a.m.
Norms of eigenfunctions to trigonometric KZB operators.
Erik J. Jensen* , University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill
Alexander Varchenko , University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill
(1067-82-1229)
10:00 a.m.
Liouville integrability of a class of integrable spin Calogero-Moser systems and exponents of simple Lie algebras.
Luen-Chau Li* , Pennsylvania State University, University Park
Zhaohu Nie , Pennsylvania State University , Altoona Campus
(1067-58-1284)
10:30 a.m.
Bethe subalgebras of the group algebra of the symmetric group.
Vitaly Tarasov* , Indiana University -- Purdue University Indianapolis
(1067-17-2266)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Nonlinear Evolution Equations, Analysis, and Geometry, I
Maurepas Room, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Ralph Saxton , University of New Orleans rsaxton@uno.edu
Feride Tiglay , Fields Institute
8:00 a.m.
On the global solutions of the Higgs boson equation.
Karen Yagdjian* , University of Texas-Pan American
(1067-35-786)
8:30 a.m.
On the well-posedness of Camassa-Holm type equations.
Alex A. Himonas* , University of Notre Dame
(1067-35-1778)
9:00 a.m.
Existence, uniqueness and stability for some models of complex fluids.
Peter Constantin* , The University of Chicago
Weiran Sun , The University of Chicago
(1067-35-962)
9:30 a.m.
Boundary value problems for the stationary axisymmetric Einstein equations.
Jonatan Lenells* , Baylor University
(1067-35-551)
10:00 a.m.
On the Loss of Regularity for the Three-Dimensional Euler Equations.
Claude Bardos , Laboratory J.L.Lions, University of Pierre and Marie Curie
Edriss S Titi* , The Weizmann Institute of Science and The University of California - Irvine
(1067-35-1086)
10:30 a.m.
On the optimality of two isoperimetrical inequalities for the p-Laplacian.
Ana Maria Matei* , Loyola University New Orleans
(1067-58-487)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. AMS Special Session on Knots, Links, 3-Manifolds, and Physics, II
La Galerie 5, 2nd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Robert Kusner , University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Rafal Komendarczyk , Tulane University rako@tulane.edu
8:00 a.m.
Helicity and Energy Bounds For Vector Fields.
Jason H Cantarella* , University of Georgia
Jason Parsley , Wake Forest University
(1067-57-2065)
8:30 a.m.
New perspectives on helicity.
Jason Cantarella , University of Georgia
Jason Parsley* , Wake Forest University
(1067-57-2260)
9:00 a.m.
The Search for Higher Helicities.
Clayton Shonkwiler* , Haverford College
Dennis DeTurck , University of Pennsylvania
Herman Gluck , University of Pennsylvania
Rafal Komendarczyk , Tulane University
Paul Melvin , Bryn Mawr College
David Shea Vela-Vick , Columbia University
(1067-57-1502)
9:30 a.m.
Optimally Immersed Planar Curves under Möbius Energy.
Ryan P Dunning* , St. Mary's University
(1067-49-937)
10:00 a.m.
Self-organization resulting from conservation of magnetic helicity, a distributed form of linkages; applications to lab and solar phenomena.
Paul M Bellan* , Caltech
(1067-78-1149)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Boundary Control and Moving Interface in Coupled Systems of Partial Differential Equations, II
Napoleon D3, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Lorena Bociu , University of Nebraska-Lincoln lbociu2@math.unl.edu
Jean-Paul Zolesio , CNRS-INLN and INRIA, Sophia Antipolis, France
8:00 a.m.
Finite-dimensional attractor for a structural-acoustic system with a localized feedback control.
Daniel Y Toundykov* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1067-35-852)
8:30 a.m.
Nonhomogeneius boundary value problems for non-stationary compressible Navier-Stokes equations and work minimization.
Jan Sokolowski* , Institut Elie Cartan, UMR 7502
P.I. Plotnikov , Lavryentyev Institute of Hydrodynamics, Siberian Division of Russian Academy of Sciences
(1067-35-1590)
9:00 a.m.
Morrey regularity for almost minimizers of nonconvex functionals with $p(x)$ growth.
Kyle W. Fey* , University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Mikil Foss , University of Nebraska - Lincoln
(1067-49-858)
9:30 a.m.
Electrical impedance tonography: From topology to shape.
Michael Hintermueller* , University of Graz, Austria
(1067-35-2159)
10:00 a.m.
Global Well-posedness for Systems of Nonlinear Wave Equations with Supercritical Boundary and Interior Sources.
Mohammad A. Rammaha* , University of Nebraska- Lincoln
Yanqiu Guo , University of Nebraska- Lincoln
(1067-35-1041)
10:30 a.m.
The Optimal Interior Regularity for the Critical Case of a Clamped Thermoelastic System with Point Control.
Catherine G Lebiedzik* , Wayne State University
(1067-35-1511)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Self-Organization in Human, Biological, and Artificial Systems, I
Great Ballroom E, 5th Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Andrea L. Bertozzi , University of California Los Angeles bertozzi@math.ucla.edu
8:00 a.m.
Explicit results for the swarm aggregation model in any dimension.
Theodore Kolokolnikov* , Dalhousie University
(1067-00-1397)
8:30 a.m.
Limiting PDEs for Social Dynamics.
Alethea Barbaro* , UCLA
(1067-92-655)
9:00 a.m.
Local Well-Posedness and Blow-up Results for an Aggregation Equations and Patlak-Keller-Segel Models with Degenerate Diffusion.
Nancy Rodriguez* , UCLA
(1067-35-620)
9:30 a.m.
Global existence for aggregation equations and Patlak-Keller-Segel models with degenerate diffusion.
Jacob Philip Bedrossian* , University of California, Los Angeles
(1067-35-1393)
10:00 a.m.
Nonlocal PDE models for self-organization of biological groups.
Razvan C. Fetecau* , Simon Fraser University
Raluca Eftimie , McMaster University
(1067-35-604)
10:30 a.m.
Characterization of radially symmetric finite time blowup in multidimensional aggregation equations.
Andrea Bertozzi , UCLA
John Garnett , UCLA
Thomas Laurent* , University of California, Riverside
(1067-35-606)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations, I
Grand Couteau Room, 5th Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Svitlana Mayboroda , Purdue University
Tatiana Toro , University of Washington toro@math.washington.edu
8:00 a.m.
Topics in quasi-metric geometry.
Irina Mitrea* , Institute for Mathematics and its Applications, University of Minnesota
(1067-00-1866)
8:30 a.m.
Sharp weighted norm inequalities for classical operators.
David V. Cruz-Uribe* , Trinity College
José María Martell , Instituto de Ciencias Matematicas CSIC-UAM-UC3M-UCM
Carlos Pérez , Universidad de Sevilla
(1067-42-2102)
9:00 a.m.
The linear bound in $A_2$ characteristic for Calderon-Zygmund operators.
Michael T. Lacey* , Georgia Institute of Technology
(1067-42-475)
9:30 a.m.
On Muckenhoupt-Wheeden Conjecture.
Maria Carmen Reguera* , Georgia Institute of Technology
(1067-42-1668)
10:00 a.m.
Geometric discrepancy and lattice constructions.
Dmitriy Bilyk , U. of South Carolina
Xiaomin Ma , Brown University
Jill Pipher* , Brown University
Craig Spencer , Kansas State University
(1067-42-1759)
10:30 a.m.
Sobolev estimates for an FIO calculus associated to marine seismic imaging.
Raluca Felea , Rochester Institute of Technology, New York
Allan Greenleaf , University of Rochester, New York
Malabika Pramanik* , University of British Columbia, Vancouver
(1067-26-1725)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Groups, Geometry, and Applications, II
Borgne Room, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Delaram Kahrobaei , City University of New York dkahrobaei@gc.cuny.edu
8:00 a.m.
Generating random braids.
Juan Gonzalez-Meneses* , Universidad de Sevilla
(1067-20-462)
8:30 a.m.
Dehn functions and finiteness properties of subgroups of CAT(0) groups.
Noel P. Brady* , University of Oklahoma
Dan P. Guralnik , University of Oklahoma
Sang Rae Lee , University of Oklahoma
(1067-20-1640)
9:30 a.m.
Divergence in right-angled Artin groups.
Jason Behrstock , Lehman College, CUNY
Ruth Charney* , Brandeis University
(1067-20-1127)
10:30 a.m.
Enumerating Primitives and Palindromes in Rank Two Free Groups.
Jane Gilman* , Rutgers University, Newark
Linda Keen , Lehman College, CUNY and Graduate Center
(1067-20-338)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on New Topics in Graph Theory, I
Grand Chenier Room, 5th Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Ralucca Gera , Naval Postgraduate School rgera@nps.edu
Eunjeong Yi , Texas A&M University at Galveston
8:00 a.m.
Functigraphs: A Generalization of Permutation Graphs.
Ralucca M Gera* , Naval Postgraduate School
Andrew Chen , Minnesota State University Moorhead
Daniela Ferrero , Texas State University, San Marcos
Eunjeong Yi , Texas A&M University at Galveston
(1067-05-2007)
8:30 a.m.
Toward a language theoretic proof of the four color theorem.
Bobbe J. Cooper , University of Minnesota
Eric S. Rowland* , Tulane University
Doron Zeilberger , Rutgers University
(1067-05-84)
9:00 a.m.
The Independence and Annihilation Numbers.
Craig Eric Larson* , Virginia Commonwealth University
Ryan Pepper , University of Houston - Downtown
(1067-05-1010)
9:30 a.m.
Steinberg's Conjecture on Higher Surfaces.
Carl R Yerger* , Davidson College
Robin Thomas , Georgia Institute of Technology
(1067-05-687)
10:00 a.m.
Large $1$-factorizable subgraphs.
Tyler Seacrest* , University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Stephen G. Hartke , University of Nebraska - Lincoln
(1067-05-43)
10:30 a.m.
On extremal graphs with a given number of perfect matchings.
Stephen G Hartke , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Derrick Stolee* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Douglas B West , University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Matthew Yancey , University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
(1067-05-917)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Algebraic Topology and Global Analysis
Southdown Room, 4th Floor, Sheraton
8:00 a.m.
The role of free Lie algebras in the Taylor tower of $\Gamma$-modules.
Dan Lior* , University of Illinois
(1067-55-2325)
8:15 a.m.
Applications of our generalized result of C. T. C Wall\'{}s suspension theorem.
Mokhtar Aouina* , Jackson State University
(1067-55-1365)
8:30 a.m.
The fundamental group as topological group.
Jeremy T Brazas* , University of New Hampshire
(1067-55-1394)
8:45 a.m.
Mixed Coxeter Systems.
J Kyle Armstrong* , Florida State University
(1067-55-2133)
9:00 a.m.
The homotopy type of the complement of an arrangement of hyperplanes.
Kris J Williams* , University of Iowa
(1067-55-1030)
9:15 a.m.
A Finite Dimensional $L_{\infty}$ Module.
Michael P Allocca* , University of Scranton
(1067-55-1664)
9:30 a.m.
Asymptotics of minimal dilatation pseudo-Anosov mapping classes on rays in the gn-plane.
Aaron David Valdivia* , Florida State University
(1067-55-1342)
9:45 a.m.
Comparing Kac-Moody Groups over $\mathbb{C}$ and Finite Fields via Homotopy Theory.
John D Foley* , University of California at San Diego
(1067-22-2171)
10:00 a.m.
Bi-Lipschitz embeddability of the Grushin plane into Euclidean space.
Jeehyeon Seo* , University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
(1067-58-558)
10:15 a.m.
String structures and loop spaces.
Corbett Redden* , Michigan State University
(1067-58-953)
10:30 a.m.
A Generalization of the Fujisawa-Kuh Global Inversion Theorem.
E Cabral Balreira* , Trinity University
(1067-58-1113)
10:45 a.m.
Definition of the Cycle Space of Orbits of Semi-simple Lie Groups acting on Flag Manifolds.
B. Ntatin* , Austin Peay State University
(1067-58-1518)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Mathematical Biology and Ecology, III
Bayside B, 4th Floor, Sheraton
8:00 a.m.
The effect of co-colonization with community-acquired and hospital-acquired methicillin-resistant \em{Staphylococcus aureus} strains on competitive exclusion.
Joanna Pressley* , Vanderbilt University
Erika M. C. D'Agata , Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center
Glenn F. Webb , Vanderbilt University
(1067-92-1388)
8:15 a.m.
An Optimal Control Mathematical Model for Photoreceptor Interactions.
E. T. Camacho , Arizona State University
L. A. Melara* , Shippensburg University
M. C. Villalobos , The University of Texas - Pan American
S. Wirkus , Arizona State University
(1067-92-1814)
8:30 a.m.
Blood Vessel Segmentation in Volumetric Ultrasound.
Jue Wang* , Union College
Yongjian Yu , InfiMed Inc.
(1067-92-1810)
8:45 a.m.
Prelens Tear Film Evaporation from a Porous Layer.
Amber C Xu* , Carnegie Mellon University
(1067-92-2332)
9:00 a.m.
Modeling, Analysis and Outbreak Risk of Vancomycin-Resistant Enterococci.
Mohammed Yahdi* , Ursinus College
Sara Abdelmageed , Ursinus College
Jon Lowden , California University of Pennsylvania
Lloyd Tannenbaum , Ursinus College
(1067-92-2381)
9:15 a.m.
Predictions of tumor morphological stability and evaluation against experimental observations.
Kara T Pham* , University of California, Irvine
Hermann B Frieboes , University of California, Irvine
Vittorio Cristini , University of Texas, Austin
John Lowengrub , University of California, Irvine
(1067-92-2303)
9:30 a.m.
Computational fluid dynamic simulation to assess flow characteristics of an in vitro aneurysm model.
Dawn Alisha Lott* , Delaware State University
Charles J Prestigiacomo , University of Medicine and Dentistry of New Jersey
Hans R Chaudhry , War-Related Illness and Injury Center and New Jersey Institute of Technology
Michael Siegel , New Jersey Institute of Technology
(1067-92-748)
9:45 a.m.
Effect of Arterial Geometry on Stresses in Intracranial Aneurysms.
Lisa Melanson* , Northwestern University
(1067-92-1683)
10:00 a.m.
Model and Simulation of Red Blood Cell Dynamics in Patients with Chronic Kidney Disease.
Karen M. Bliss* , North Carolina State University
(1067-92-1163)
10:15 a.m.
A Mathematical Model for Active Transport of Gag Protein in the Cytoplasm.
Roberto Munoz-Alicea* , Colorado State University, Fort Collins
(1067-92-365)
10:30 a.m.
General stability analysis of a model of atherogenesis.
L. R. Ritter* , Southern Polytechnic State University
A. I Ibragimov , Texas Tech University
J. R. Walton , Texas A & M University
(1067-92-1474)
10:45 a.m.
A Mathematical Model of the Effects of Antioxidants on Atherosclerotic Lesion Growth.
Hayley M Belli* , University of Oregon
Jay R Walton , Texas A&M University
May Boggess , Texas A&M University
(1067-92-141)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on New and Continuing Connections between Math and the Arts, I
Rhythms I, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Douglas E. Norton , Villanova University douglas.norton@villanova.edu
8:00 a.m.
Sequences, Series, Combinatorics, and Probability in the Early Plate Work of Jennifer Bartlett.
Mary L Garner* , Kennesaw State University
(1067-S1-2302)
8:20 a.m.
Hyperbolic Planes Take Off!
Vi Hart* , vihart.com
(1067-S1-1164)
8:40 a.m.
Tilings of hyperbolic space and their visualization.
Vladimir L Bulatov* , Corvallis, OR
(1067-S1-1691)
9:00 a.m.
Glide Reflections as a Cultural and Artistic Value.
Darrah P. Chavey* , Beloit College
(1067-S1-2347)
9:20 a.m.
Flash-y Pictures: Go with the Flow.
Anne Burns* , Long Island University, C.W. Post Campus
(1067-S1-508)
9:40 a.m.
A Workshop in Geometric Constructions of Mosaic Designs.
Reza Sarhangi* , Towson University
(1067-S1-219)
10:00 a.m.
Islamic decorations and wallpaper groups.
Frode Ronning* , Sor-Trondelag University College
(1067-S1-247)
10:20 a.m.
Art at the Museum of Mathematics.
George W. Hart* , Museum of Mathematics
(1067-S1-2228)
10:40 a.m.
Photographic Fractal Trees.
Robert W. Fathauer* , Tessellations Company
(1067-S1-1692)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Mathematics Experiences in Business, Industry, and Government
Mardi Gras BC, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Carla D. Martin , James Madison University carlam@math.jmu.edu
Philip E. Gustafson , Mesa State College
Michael Monticino , University of North Texas
8:00 a.m.
Bayesian Inference for Rapid Social Networking Analysis.
Timothy D Andersen* , Daniel H. Wagner Associates Inc.
C Allen Butler , Daniel H. Wagner Associates Inc.
(1067-O1-2022)
8:20 a.m.
Updates on a New Green's Function Code for Radiation Transport.
Candice Rockell Gerstner* , Old Dominion University
John Tweed , Old Dominion University
(1067-O1-713)
8:40 a.m.
Patterns in criminal offender distance decay.
Mike P O'Leary* , Towson University
(1067-O1-1318)
9:00 a.m.
The US blood supply, bioterrorism and mathematics.
Sonja Sandberg* , Framingham State University
Steven Anderson , FDA
(1067-O1-2087)
9:20 a.m.
Building Models and a Methodology for Using Technologies to Detect Suicide Bombers.
William P. Fox* , Naval Postgraduate School
Michael Minutas , Naval Postgraduate School
John Binstock , Naval Postgraduate School
(1067-O1-562)
9:40 a.m.
Estimation of Black Globe Temperature for Calculation of the WBGT Index.
Vincent E Dimiceli* , Oral Roberts University
Steven F Piltz , National Weather Service, Tulsa, OK
(1067-O1-1401)
10:00 a.m.
The Strategic Use of Analytics in Government Is A Powerful Resource In Achieving Federal Missions.
Carl L Moravitz* , IBM Global Business Services, Performance Management and Analytics
(1067-O1-1407)
10:20 a.m.
Improving the performance of open-ended mathematics questions.
James H Fife* , Educational Testing Service
(1067-O1-439)
10:40 a.m.
Math in the City: A hands-on learning experience in mathematical modeling.
Petronela Radu* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Stephen Hartke , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1067-O1-129)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Fostering, Supporting, and Propagating Math Circles for Students and Teachers, II
St. Jerome, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Tatiana Shubin , San Jose State University shubin@math.sjsu.edu
Elgin H. Johnston , Iowa State University
James Tanton , St. Mark's Institute of Mathematics
8:00 a.m.
Texas A&M Summer Educational Enrichment (SEE-Math) for Middle School Students: Organization and Technology.
Philip B Yasskin* , Texas A&M University
(1067-F1-2003)
8:20 a.m.
A Tale of Two Circles.
Nathan A. Carlson* , California Lutheran University
(1067-F1-1363)
8:40 a.m.
Gnomons at the Teacher Circle.
Jeffery T. McLean* , University of St. Thomas
(1067-F1-973)
9:00 a.m.
Discussion.
9:20 a.m.
Math Circles along the Hudson River: from New York City to Albany.
Japheth Wood* , Bard College
(1067-F1-2353)
9:40 a.m.
San Francisco Math Circle (SFMC) Mathematics and Community Attitudes Survey and Evaluation Tool.
Brandy S Wiegers* , Mathematical Sciences Research Institute
Yuan-Juang Yvonne Lai , University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
(1067-F1-2399)
10:00 a.m.
Yielding the Floor: Student-Driven Math Circles.
Sam Vandervelde* , St. Lawrence University
(1067-F1-1658)
10:20 a.m.
Problem solving paradigms for mathematical research.
Ted Theodosopoulos* , Saint Ann's School
(1067-F1-2188)
10:40 a.m.
Math Circles Library.
Tatiana Shubin* , San Jose State University
(1067-F1-2251)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, VII
St. Claude, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Kristen Meyer , Wisconsin Lutheran College kristi.meyer@wlc.edu
Thomas R. Hagedorn , The College of New Jersey
8:00 a.m.
Paper Homework or Online Homework?
Dai Jialing* , The University of the Pacific
(1067-Z1-2200)
8:15 a.m.
Closing the Gap Between Learners' and Instructors' Expectations.
Laura J Schmidt* , University of Wisconsin-Stout
Joy L Becker , University of Wisconsin-Stout
(1067-Z1-1353)
8:30 a.m.
Improving College Mathematics Teaching Through Faculty Development.
Hilary Fletcher* , United States Military Academy
Alex Heidenberg , United States Military Academy
Gerald Kobylski , United States Military Academy
(1067-Z1-1551)
8:45 a.m.
The Quill Chart: Sensitizing Faculty to End-of-Term Stresses.
E. Lee May, Jr.* , Salisbury University
(1067-Z1-319)
9:00 a.m.
Getting Back Home: Student Meaning-Making in Linear Algebra.
George F. Sweeney* , San Diego State University/UCSD
(1067-Z1-2008)
9:15 a.m.
An investigation of student discovery of the concept of eigenvector in the context of 2-D linear vector fields.
Robert L. Sachs* , George Mason University
(1067-Z1-1642)
9:30 a.m.
An Introductory Computational Thinking Sequence for Science Majors.
Christopher M Kuster* , Carroll University
John C Symms , Carroll University
(1067-Z1-535)
9:45 a.m.
Assessing the Effects of Application of Cognitive Load Theory in the Teaching and Learning of Undergraduate Mathematics.
Jerry C. Obiekwe* , The university of Akron-Wayne College
(1067-Z1-644)
10:00 a.m.
Mental Mathematics as a Game: Historical Foundations Applied to Today's Classroom.
Elizabeth C. Rogers* , Piedmont College
A Poole James , Piedmont College
Elizabeth L. Poole , Piedmont College
(1067-Z1-2418)
10:15 a.m.
Can Mathematics Be Taught? Revisiting Carl Linderholm's "Mathematics Made Difficult".
John C Mayer* , University of Alabama at Birmingham
(1067-Z1-1371)
10:30 a.m.
Explorations that enhance student understanding of limits and derivatives.
Ken M Collins* , Charlotte Latin School
(1067-Z1-401)
10:45 a.m.
Redesign of Calculus 2.
Kyle Riley* , South Dakota School of Mines & Technology
(1067-Z1-1893)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, VIII
Orleans, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Kristen Meyer , Wisconsin Lutheran College kristi.meyer@wlc.edu
Thomas R. Hagedorn , The College of New Jersey
8:00 a.m.
Using Steiner designs to construct entanglement-assisted quantum error-correcting codes.
David Clark* , Michigan Technological University
(1067-Z1-1635)
8:15 a.m.
Cryptology with Mathematica.
Thawda Aung* , Randolph College
(1067-Z1-2187)
8:30 a.m.
Simulating a Verbal Translation of the Navajo Code; a Completed Version.
Rick E. Klima* , Appalachian State University
Neil P. Sigmon , Radford University
(1067-Z1-648)
8:45 a.m.
Braid group cryptography and some related computational problems.
Imre Tuba* , San Diego State University, Imperial Valley
Jonathan Boiser , University of California, Merced
(1067-Z1-2402)
9:00 a.m.
An Infinite Collection of Quasi-Isometrically Distinct Graph Braid Groups.
Praphat Xavier Fernandes* , Emory University
(1067-Z1-1508)
9:15 a.m.
Families of proofs that the prime numbers are infinite.
J Marshall Ash* , DePaul University
T. Kyle Petersen , DePaul University
(1067-Z1-862)
9:30 a.m.
Some Prime Curiosities.
Jay L. Schiffman* , Rowan University
(1067-Z1-46)
9:45 a.m.
Permutations and Ladders.
Jennifer Franko Vasquez* , The University of Scranton
Steven T. Dougherty , The University of Scranton
(1067-Z1-2090)
10:00 a.m.
Patterns for Permutations with Fixed Points.
Amy Mihnea* , Florida Atlantic University
(1067-Z1-1807)
10:15 a.m.
Palindromic Curiosities.
G. Joseph Wimbish* , Daytona State College
(1067-Z1-69)
10:30 a.m.
Introduction to Abstract Algebra Based on Computational Algebra with Applications Drawn from Biology.
Kapila Rohan Attele* , Chicago State University
Dan Hrozencik , Chicago State University
Victor Akatsa , Chicago State University
(1067-Z1-1073)
10:45 a.m.
Interpolation and remainders: two formulas that are really the same.
Ezra A. Brown* , Virginia Tech
(1067-Z1-482)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AWM Hay Minisymposium
La Galerie 1, 2nd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Cathy Kessel , Education Consultant
W. James Lewis , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Saturday January 8, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. PME Council Meeting
Audubon Room, 5th Floor, Marriott
Saturday January 8, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-7:00 p.m. Employment Center
Preservation Hall, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Saturday January 8, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on General Topology
Napoleon D1, 3rd Floor, Sheraton
8:30 a.m.
The period set of a map from the Cantor set to itself.
James Cannon , Brigham Young University
Mark Meilstrup* , University of Leoben
Andreas Zastrow , University of Gdansk
(1067-37-1881)
8:45 a.m.
Inversible Fibrations.
Nigar Tuncer* , Okan University
(1067-54-1895)
9:00 a.m.
The Uniform Box Product Problem.
Scott W Williams* , SUNY at Buffalo
Jocelyn R Bell , SUNY at Buffalo
(1067-54-760)
9:15 a.m.
Normality of Uniform Box Products.
Jocelyn R Bell* , SUNY at Buffalo
(1067-54-982)
9:30 a.m.
A Generalization of Scattered spaces.
Mehrdad Namdari* , Shahid Chamran University
(1067-54-1854)
9:45 a.m.
Extensions of Tychonoff theorem in Hausdorff compactifications and generalized Stone-Weierstrass theorem.
Hueytzen J Wu* , Texas A & M University - Kingsville
Wan-Hong Wu , UT Health Science Center - San Antonio, Texas
(1067-54-574)
10:00 a.m.
The Number of Minimal Left and Minimal Right Ideals in $\beta S$.
Neil Hindman , Howard University, Washington, DC
Lakeshia R. Legette* , Johnson C. Smith University
Dona Strauss , University of Leeds
(1067-54-823)
10:15 a.m.
On nonseparable Erd{ő}s type spaces.
Jan J. Dijkstra , Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
Kirsten I. S. Valkenburg* , University of Saskatchewan
(1067-54-901)
10:30 a.m.
The Topological Structure of the Unit Octonions and the Quantum Theory of Games.
Aden O Ahmed* , Texas A&M University - Kingsville
(1067-54-1385)
10:45 a.m.
The Advent of Point-Set Topology.
Nick Scoville* , Ursinus College
(1067-54-598)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-10:40 a.m. AMS Session on History of Mathematics
Cornet Room, 8th Floor, Sheraton
8:30 a.m.
Relative Accuracy of Quadrilateral Area Measurement in the Ancient World.
Erik R. Tou* , Carthage College
(1067-01-1344)
8:45 a.m.
Mathematician's Trio.
M. Moazzam* , Salisbury University
(1067-01-918)
9:00 a.m.
The mathematics of Al-Biruni.
Morteza Seddighin* , Indiana University East
(1067-01-1109)
9:15 a.m.
Early American Presidents' Mathematical Interests.
Andrew B Perry* , Springfield College (MA)
(1067-01-1366)
9:30 a.m.
Examples of Early 1900 Mathematics Secondary Mathematics.
Matthew J Haines* , Augsburg College, MN
(1067-01-1857)
9:45 a.m.
Euler's Rettung: Euler's anonymous work on the limits of mathematics, science, and faith.
Dominic W Klyve* , Central Washington University
(1067-01-1471)
10:00 a.m.
Euler's proof that every prime of the form $4n + 1$ is sum of two squares.
Paul R. Bialek* , Trinity International University
(1067-01-2392)
10:15 a.m.
Neither Positive nor Negative nor yet Null numbers: Analogy in William Rowan Hamilton's Argument for imaginary numbers.
Maritza M. Branker* , Niagara University
Joseph J. Little , Department of English, Niagara University
(1067-01-26)
10:30 a.m.
Felix Hausdorff: Mathematician, Poet, and Playwright.
Charlotte K. Simmons* , University of Central Oklahoma
Jesse W. Byrne , University of Central Oklahoma
(1067-01-2343)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Education
Bayside A, 4th Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Peter Turner , Clarkson University pturner@clarkson.edu
Saturday January 8, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-10:30 a.m. AMS-MAA Graduate Student Fair
Undergrads! Take this opportunity to meet representatives from mathematical science graduate programs.
Napoleon A1-A3, 3rd Floor, Sheraton
Saturday January 8, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. MAA Retiring Presidential Address
Issues of the transition to college mathematics.
Great Ballroom A-C, 5th Floor, Sheraton
David M. Bressoud* , Macalester College
(1067-A0-36)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. ASL Invited Address
Final coalgebras: A survey.
Bayside C, 4th Floor, Sheraton
Larry Moss* , Indiana University
(1067-03-64)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. MAA Invited Paper Session on Fish Tales: Stories from Mathematical Fluid Dynamics
Rhythms II and III, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Katherine Socha , St. Mary's College of Maryland ksocha@nsf.gov
Saturday January 8, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse #4: Part B
Getting students involved in undergraduate research.
IIe de France I, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott
Organizers:
Aparna W. Higgins , University of Dayton
Joseph A. Gallian , University of Minnesota-Duluth
Saturday January 8, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse #7: Part B
The mathematics of Islam and its use in the teaching of mathematics.
IIe de France III, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott
Organizers:
Victor J. Katz , University of the District of Columbia
Saturday January 8, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse: #8: Part B
The ubiquitous Catalan numbers and their applications.
IIe de France II, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott
Organizers:
Thomas Koshy , Framingham State University
Saturday January 8, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. MAA Panel Discussion
Utilizing NSF ADVANCE to promote the success of women faculty in mathematics.
La Galerie 6, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Organizers:
Jenna Carpenter , Louisiana Tech University
Panelists:
Judith Silver , Marshall University
Brooke Shipley , University of Illinois at Chicago
Brenda Johnson , Union College
Jenna Carpenter ,
Saturday January 8, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. MAA Panel Discussion
The benefits of hosting a regional undergraduate mathematics conference
La Galerie 2, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Organizers:
Doug Faires , Youngstown State University
Doug Faires ,
Panelists:
Kendra Kilpatrick , Pepperdine University
Laura Taalman , James Madison University
Nathan Gibson , Oregon State University
Saturday January 8, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. Student Hospitality Center
Gallier Room, 4th Floor, Sheraton
Saturday January 8, 2011, 9:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Exhibits and Book Sales
Grand Ballroom, 3rd Floor, Marriott
Saturday January 8, 2011, 10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. ASL Invited Address
Independence results in the model theory of infinitary logics.
Bayside C, 4th Floor, Sheraton
Monica VanDieren* , Robert Morris University
(1067-03-68)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 10:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. AWM Hay Minisymposium Panel Discussion
The mathematical education of teachers and the common core.
La Galerie 1, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Moderators:
W. James Lewis , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Panelists:
Phyllis Chinn , Humboldt State University
Harriet Pollatsek , Mount Holyoke College
Annie Selden , New Mexico State University
Martha Smith , University of Texas at Austin
Saturday January 8, 2011, 10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Invited Address
Modular forms and the topology of certain hyperbolic 3-manifolds.
Great Ballroom A-C, 5th Floor, Sheraton
Akshay Venkatesh* , Stanford University
(1067-11-11)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS-MAA Invited Address
The Riemann zeta-function and related L-functions: A progress report.
Great Ballroom A-C, 5th Floor, Sheraton
Kannan Soundararajan* , Stanford University
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m. MAA Lecture for Students
Turning theorems into plays.
Mardi Gras EFGH, 3rd Floor, Marriott
Steve Abbott* , Middlebury College
(1067-A0-34)
Come and meet the speaker in the Student Hospitality Lounge, Gallier Room, 4th Floor, Sheraton.
Mardi Gras EFGH, 3rd Floor, Marriott
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. AMS Current Events Bulletin
Mardi Gras D, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: David Eisenbud , University of California, Berkeley
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS-AWM Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Their Representations, II
Nottoway Room, 4th Floor, Sheraton Organizers: M. Susan Montgomery , University of Southern California smontgom@usc.edu
Siu-Hung Ng , Iowa State University
Sarah J. Witherspoon , Texas A&M University
1:00 p.m.
A Freeness Result Revisited.
David E. Radford* , U. of Illinios at Chicago
(1067-16-1849)
1:30 p.m.
Hopf algebras of small dimension.
Margaret Beattie* , Mount Allison University
(1067-16-1322)
2:00 p.m.
The Central Charge of Factorizable Hopf Algebras coming from Bilinear Forms.
Yorck Sommerhaeuser* , University of South Alabama
(1067-16-2184)
2:30 p.m.
A $q$-identity related to a comodule.
Andrea Jedwab* , University of Southern California
Susan Montgomery , University of Southern California
(1067-16-1064)
3:00 p.m.
The Lie product in the continuous Lie dual of the Witt algebra.
Earl J. Taft* , Rutgers University
Zhifeng Hao , South China University of Technology
(1067-17-212)
3:30 p.m.
Indicators for the Drinfel'd doubles of certain groups.
Marc Keilberg* , University of California San Diego
(1067-16-1876)
4:00 p.m.
Drinfeld centers of graded fusion categories.
Shlomo Gelaki , Technion-Israel Institute of Technology
Deepak Naidu* , Texas A&M University
Dmitri Nikshych , University of New Hampshire
(1067-00-465)
4:30 p.m.
Fusion categories of dimension $pq^2$.
David A Jordan* , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Eric Larson , Harvard University
(1067-18-1455)
5:00 p.m.
Cocycle deformations, calculus, and extensions.
Mitja Mastnak* , Saint Mary's University
(1067-16-1258)
5:30 p.m.
Hopf algebraic approach to Picard-Vessiot theory.
Akira Masuoka* , University of Tsukuba
(1067-16-891)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and Mathematical Physics: A Session in Honor of the 80th Birthday of Len Gross, II
Balcony N, 4th Floor, Marriott Organizers: Bruce K. Driver , University of California at San Diego
Maria Gordina , University of Connecticut
Todd Kemp , Massachusetts Institute of Technology and University of California at San Diego tkemp@math.ucsd.edu
1:00 p.m.
Boundary conditions for the Ricci flow.
Artem Pulemotov* , The University of Chicago
(1067-53-765)
1:30 p.m.
Smoothness of Density for the Area Process of Fractional Brownian Motion.
Patrick R Driscoll* , University of California, San Diego
(1067-60-1573)
2:00 p.m.
Hypoelliptic heat kernel inequalities on H-type groups.
Nathaniel Eldredge* , Cornell University
(1067-58-1425)
2:30 p.m.
Dimension-independent results on heat kernels.
Brian C. Hall* , University of Notre Dame
Matt Cecil , University of Notre Dame
(1067-46-1049)
3:00 p.m.
From Dimension-independent Heat Kernel Estimates to Exceptional Sets.
Matthew Cecil* , University of Notre Dame
Brian Hall , University of Notre Dame
(1067-46-1604)
3:30 p.m.
Heat kernel measures on a class of infinite dimensional Lie groups.
Tai Melcher* , University of Virginia
(1067-60-1587)
4:00 p.m.
Restriction principles in Segal-Bargmann analysis associated to a Coxeter group.
Stephen Bruce Sontz* , CIMAT, Guanajuato, Mexico
(1067-81-707)
4:30 p.m.
Bargmann--Segal space, generalized functions and Feynman--Kac formula.
Martin Grothaus* , University of Kaiserslautern
(1067-46-736)
5:00 p.m.
The $L^p$ norm of the Segal-Bargmann Transform.
William E Gryc* , Muhlenberg College
Todd Kemp , University of California, San Diego
(1067-44-340)
5:30 p.m.
A stochastic integral for adapted and instantly independent stochastic processes.
Hui-Hsiung Kuo* , Louisiana State University
Anuwat Sae-Tang , Louisiana State University
Benedykt Szozda , Louisiana State University
(1067-60-890)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Lie Algebras, Algebraic Groups, and Related Topics, II
Napoleon D3, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Audrey L. Malagon , Mercer University malagon_al@mercer.edu
Julie C. Beier , Mercer University
Daniel K. Nakano , University of Georgia
1:00 p.m.
Cohomology of Finite Groups of Lie Type and Kostant's Partition Functions.
Cornelius Pillen* , University of South Alabama
(1067-20-1326)
1:30 p.m.
On geometric realizations of quantum groups.
Yiqiang Li* , Virginia Tech.
(1067-16-2321)
2:00 p.m.
The image of a root system in a Coxeter plane.
Skip Garibaldi* , Emory University
(1067-20-983)
2:30 p.m.
Affine structures for certain $E_6$ crystals.
Brant Jones* , James Madison University
Anne Schilling , University of California, Davis
(1067-22-1450)
3:00 p.m.
Triality and Arason invariant for algebras with involution.
Anne Quéguiner-Mathieu* , UPEC - Universite Paris 13
Jean-Pierre Tignol , Université Catholique de Louvain
(1067-16-1325)
3:30 p.m.
On cohomology and support varieties for Lie superalgebras.
Irfan Bagci* , University of California, Riverside
(1067-17-452)
4:00 p.m.
Centroids of Jordan Superalgebras over Superscalars.
Pamela A Richardson* , Westminster College
Jennifer Bowen , The College of Wooster
(1067-17-995)
4:30 p.m.
Zero Cycles on Principal Homogeneous Spaces over Fields of Virtual Cohomological Dimension at most 2.
Jodi A. Black* , Emory University
(1067-11-958)
5:00 p.m.
Irreducible finite-dimensional representations of equivariant map algebras.
Prasad Senesi* , Catholic University of America
Erhard Neher , University of Ottawa
Alistair Savage , University of Ottawa
(1067-17-2014)
5:30 p.m.
Some results on stability for algebraic groups.
Brian Parshall* , University of Virginia
(1067-20-1403)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Completely Integrable Systems, Random Matrices, and the Bispectral Problem, II
Rosalie, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Bojko Bakalov , North Carolina State University
Michael Gekhtman , University of Notre Dame
Plamen Iliev , Georgia Institute of Technology
Milen T. Yakimov , Louisiana State University yakimov@math.lsu.edu
1:00 p.m.
Discrete integrability in recursion relations for (q)-characters and fusion coefficients.
Philippe Di Francesco , CEA/Saclay, France
Rinat Kedem* , University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
(1067-17-1715)
1:30 p.m.
Representations of quantum toroidal $gl(1)$.
Evgeny Mukhin* , IUPUI
(1067-81-2099)
2:00 p.m.
The charged free boson integrable hierarchy.
Katie T Liszewski* , North Carolina State University
(1067-37-1608)
2:30 p.m.
Intersections of Schubert cells and orbits of real semisimple Lie groups on the flag variety.
Sam Evens* , University of Notre Dame
(1067-22-1247)
3:00 p.m.
Double Lie bialagebra structure on Lie superalgebras.
Ivan Dimitrov* , Queen's University, Kingston, Canada
Milen Yakimov , Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, USA
(1067-17-1865)
3:30 p.m.
The Modular Class of Poisson Submersion.
Arlo Caine* , University of Notre Dame
Sam Evens , University of Notre Dame
(1067-53-2114)
4:00 p.m.
Bicharacter construction for boson-fermion correspondences.
Iana I Anguelova* , College of Charleston
(1067-81-1173)
4:30 p.m.
Methods for constructing matrix-valued bispectral operators.
Joel B. Geiger* , Louisiana State University
Milen T. Yakimov , Louisiana State University
(1067-33-1861)
5:00 p.m.
Reflexive and projective D-modules.
Greg Muller* , Louisiana State University
Yuri Berest , Cornell University
(1067-16-1381)
5:30 p.m.
A nonlinear Gelfand-Zeitlin integrable system on the Poisson dual Lie group $GL(n,\mathbb{C})^{*}$.
Mark Colarusso* , Université de Laval
Sam Evens , University of Notre Dame
(1067-22-1498)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on New Trends in Theory and Applications of Evolution Equations
Conde, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Guoping Zhang , Morgan State University Guoping.Zhang@morgan.edu
Gaston N'Guerekata , Morgan State University
Wen-Xie Ma , University of South Florida
Yi Li , University of Iowa
1:00 p.m.
Existence of Pseudo Almost Automorphic Solutions to Some Second-Order Partial Evolution Equations.
Toka Diagana* , Howard University
(1067-34-20)
1:30 p.m.
Systems of Nonlinear Schrödinger Equations.
Mihaela Manole* , Department of Applied Mathematics, Babes Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca, Romania
(1067-47-53)
2:00 p.m.
Exact Discretization of Linearized Euler Equations in One Space Dimension.
Ronald E. Mickens* , Clark Atlanta University
(1067-35-75)
2:30 p.m.
Local existence of strong solutions for semilinear wave equation with source and damping type interactions.
Petronela Radu* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1067-35-83)
3:00 p.m.
Multi-peak Solutions to Two Types of Free Boundary Problems.
Yi Li* , University of Iowa and Xian Jiaotong University
Shuangjie Peng , Central China Normal University
(1067-35-1983)
3:30 p.m.
Quantitative Approximation by Fractional Smooth Poisson Cauchy Singular Operators.
George A. Anastassiou , University of Memphis
Razvan A. Mezei* , University of Memphis
(1067-35-121)
4:00 p.m.
Norm inflation for incompressible magneto-hydrodynamic system in $\dot{B}_{\infty}^{-1,\infty}$.
Mimi Dai* , University of California, Santa Cruz
Jie Qing , University of California, Santa Cruz
Maria Schonbek , University of California, Santa Cruz
(1067-35-466)
4:30 p.m.
A quenching problem due to a concentrated nonlinear source in an infinite strip.
Patcharin Tragoonsirisak* , Fort Valley State University
(1067-35-638)
5:00 p.m.
Mathematical Methods for Modeling of Lightning and Thunderstorm Electrification.
Beyza C. Aslan* , University of North Florida
William Hager , University of Florida
(1067-86-1669)
5:30 p.m.
Optimal Control of Fractional Diffusion Equation.
Gisèle Mophou* , Université des Antilles et de la Guyane
(1067-49-1643)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. AMS Special Session on von Neumann Algebras
Frontenac, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Richard D. Burstein , Vanderbilt University richard.d.burstein@vanderbilt.edu
Remus Nicoara , University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Local Commutative Algebra
Napoleon D2, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Paul C. Roberts , University of Utah
Anurag K. Singh , University of Utah singh@math.utah.edu
Sandra M. Spiroff , University of Mississippi
1:00 p.m.
Relating Initial Degrees of Symbolic and Regular Powers.
Susan Marie Cooper* , University of Nebraska--Lincoln
Stephen G Hartke , University of Nebraska--Lincoln
(1067-13-1765)
1:30 p.m.
Equality of Powers and Symbolic Powers of Ideals.
Aline Hosry , University of Missouri
Young Su Kim , Purdue University
Javid Validashti* , University of Kansas
(1067-13-1087)
2:00 p.m.
Lifting Splittings and the Strong Direct Summand Conjecture.
Jason McCullough* , University of California, Riverside
(1067-13-856)
2:30 p.m.
Krull Schmidt Property for Ideals of Reduced Commutative Noetherian Rings.
Basak Ay* , The Ohio State University at Lima
(1067-13-455)
3:00 p.m.
Brauer-Thrall theorems and conjectures for commutative local rings.
Roger A Wiegand* , University of Nebraska
(1067-13-1294)
3:30 p.m.
Matlis Duals of Ext-Modules.
Bethany Ann Kubik* , North Dakota State University
Sean Sather-Wagstaff , North Dakota State University
Micah J Leamer , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1067-13-1152)
4:00 p.m.
Torsion of Cohomology Modules.
Julian David Chan* , University of Utah
(1067-13-942)
4:30 p.m.
$F$-signature of pairs.
Manuel Blickle , Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz
Karl Schwede* , Penn State University
Kevin Tucker , University of Utah
(1067-13-1281)
5:00 p.m.
Asymptotic linearity of regularity and a*-invariant of powers of ideals.
Tai Ha* , Tulane University
(1067-13-1177)
5:30 p.m.
Prime ideals in birational extensions of power series rings.
Christina Eubanks-Turner , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Melissa Luckas , Madison, Wisconsin
A. Serpil Saydam , University of Louisiana at Monroe
Sylvia M Wiegand* , University of Nebraska Lincoln
(1067-13-1971)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Dirac Operators
Borgne Room, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Craig A. Nolder , Florida State University craiganolder@hotmail.com
John Ryan , University of Arkansas
1:00 p.m.
Multicomplex Spaces: Holomorphicity and Dolbeault Complexes.
Mihaela B Vajiac* , Chapman University
Daniele C Struppa , Chapman University
Adrian I Vajiac , Chapman University
(1067-32-2098)
1:30 p.m.
The Hypercomplex Beurling-Ahlfors Transform.
Craig A. Nolder* , Florida State University
(1067-30-269)
2:00 p.m.
Generalized Cauchy-Pompeiu and Bochner-Martinelli-Koppelman Integral Representation Formulas.
Mircea Martin* , Baker University
(1067-35-1089)
2:30 p.m.
Split Quaternionic Analysis and Representation Theory.
Matvei Libine* , Indiana University
(1067-20-994)
3:00 p.m.
The Infinite Dirac Operator.
Thomas J. Bieske* , University of South Florida
John Ryan , University of Arkansas
(1067-35-1679)
3:30 p.m.
Some Rarita-Schwinger type operators.
Junxia Li* , University of Arkansas
John Ryan , University of Arkansas
Peter Van Lanker , University College of Gent
(1067-43-715)
4:00 p.m.
On Dirac type operators.
John Ryan* , University of Arkansas
(1067-30-1367)
4:30 p.m.
An equivalent condition to the existence of an irreducible Seiberg-Witten Monopole on a smooth closed 4-manifold.
Celso Melchiades Doria* , Federal University of Santa Catarina
(1067-58-241)
5:00 p.m.
Dirac operator and K-theory for discrete groups.
Paul Frank Baum* , Penn State University
(1067-19-257)
5:30 p.m.
Complex N-Spin Bordism of Semifree Circle Actions and Elliptic Genera.
Muhammad N. Ahmad* , Kansas State University
(1067-55-1437)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Set-Valued Optimization and Variational Problems
Maurepas, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Akhtar A. Khan , Rochester Institute of Technology aaksma@rit.edu
Miguel Sama , Universidad Nacional de Educacion a Distancia, Madrid
1:00 p.m.
Set-valued optimization revisited: From minimal points to lattice solutions.
Andreas H Hamel* , Yeshiva University New York
(1067-49-2127)
1:30 p.m.
Variational Analysis of Minimal Time Functions and Applications.
Nguyen Mau Nam* , University of Texas-Pan American
Juan Salinas , University of Texas-Pan American
(1067-49-681)
2:00 p.m.
Hybrid systems for variational inequalities.
Monica Gabriela Cojocaru* , University of Guelph
(1067-49-2316)
2:30 p.m.
Lagrange necessary conditions for Pareto minimizers in Asplund spaces and applications.
Bao Quang Truong* , Northern Michigan University
Christiane Tammer , Martin-Luther-University Halle-Wittenberg
(1067-90-554)
3:00 p.m.
A simple proof of Fredholm alternative for A-proper mappings.
Dan D. Pascali* , Courant Institute, New York University
(1067-47-1515)
3:30 p.m.
Second Order Necessary Conditions for Problems with Locally Lipschitz Data via Tangential Directions.
Elena Constantin* , University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown
(1067-49-1132)
4:00 p.m.
A new topological condition for the existence of lagrange multipliers in set-valued optimization.
Miguel Sama* , Universidad Nacional de Educación a Distancia
Akhtar A. Khan , Rochester Institute of Technology
(1067-49-1386)
4:30 p.m.
A Generalized Newton's Method based on Graphical Derivatives.
Hung Phan* , Wayne State University
(1067-49-775)
5:00 p.m.
Discrete Approximations and Optimality Conditions for the Sweeping Process.
Hoang Dinh Nguyen* , Wayne State University
(1067-49-773)
5:30 p.m.
Toward Second-Order Sensitivity Analysis in Set-Valued Optimization.
Akhtar A Khan* , Rochester Institute of Technology
D E Ward , Miami University
(1067-49-1382)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Knot Theory, I
La Galerie 5, 2nd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Tim D. Cochran , Rice University cochran@rice.edu
Shelley Harvey , Rice University
1:00 p.m.
Examples of the head and the tail of the colored Jones polynomial.
Oliver Dasbach* , Louisiana State University
(1067-57-783)
1:30 p.m.
Walks along Braids and the Colored Jones Polynomial.
Cody Armond* , Louisiana State University
(1067-57-763)
2:00 p.m.
On Legendrian Graphs.
Danielle O'Donnol , Rice University
Elena Pavelescu* , Rice University
(1067-57-857)
2:30 p.m.
The (n)-Solvable Filtration of the Link Concordance Group and Milnor's Invariants.
Carolyn A Otto* , Rice University
(1067-54-788)
3:00 p.m.
The knot Floer complex, cabling and concordance.
Jennifer Hom* , University of Pennsylvania
(1067-57-629)
3:30 p.m.
Genetic infection by string links and new structure of the knot concordance group.
John R. Burke* , Wesleyan University
(1067-57-383)
4:00 p.m.
Invariants of spatial graphs.
Danielle S. O'Donnol* , Rice University
(1067-57-865)
4:30 p.m.
Concordance within a fixed homotopy class.
Prudence Heck* , Rice University
(1067-57-835)
5:00 p.m.
Filtering smooth concordance classes of topologically slice knots.
Tim D Cochran , Rice University
Shelly Harvey , Rice University
Peter D Horn* , Columbia University
(1067-57-497)
5:30 p.m.
Legendrian contact homology in Seifert fibered spaces.
Joan E Licata* , Stanford University
Joshua M. Sabloff , Haverford College
(1067-57-675)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Self-Organization in Human, Biological, and Artificial Systems, II
Great Ballroom E, 5th Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Andrea L. Bertozzi , University of California Los Angeles bertozzi@math.ucla.edu
1:00 p.m.
Graphs, Dynamical Systems, Fractals: A Heuristic Framework For Modeling the Structure and Dynamics of Complex Interactions Across Multiple Levels of Analysis.
Richard E Niemeyer* , University of California, Riverside
(1067-91-2247)
1:30 p.m.
An Agent-Based Approach to Modeling Gang Rivalries.
Laura M. Smith* , University of California, Los Angeles
(1067-91-235)
2:00 p.m.
Point process modeling and estimation of near-repeat effects in crime data.
George O Mohler* , Santa Clara University
(1067-62-581)
2:30 p.m.
Self-Exciting Point Process Models of Civilian Deaths in Iraq.
Erik Lewis* , UCLA
George Mohler , Santa Clara University
P. Jeffrey Brantingham , UCLA
Andrea Bertozzi , UCLA
(1067-60-339)
3:00 p.m.
Asymptotic dynamics of attractive-repulsive swarms.
Chad M. Topaz* , Macalester College
Andrew J. Bernoff , Harvey Mudd College
(1067-92-317)
3:30 p.m.
A Primer of Swarm Equilibria.
Andrew J. Bernoff* , Harvey Mudd College
Chad M. Topaz , Macalester College
(1067-35-320)
4:00 p.m.
Generalized Birkhoff-Rott equation for 2D active scalar problems.
Hui Sun* , University of California, Los Angeles
Uminsky David , University of California, Los Angeles
Bertozzi Andrea , University of California, Los Angeles
(1067-76-1077)
4:30 p.m.
A theory of complex patterns arising from 2D particle interactions.
David T. Uminsky* , UCLA
Theodore Kolokolnikov , Dalhousie University
Hui Sun , UCLA
Andrea Bertozzi , UCLA
(1067-70-1042)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations, II
Grand Couteau Room, 5th Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Svitlana Mayboroda , Purdue University
Tatiana Toro , University of Washington toro@math.washington.edu
1:00 p.m.
Harmonic analysis and uniform rectifiability.
Steven C. Hofmann* , University of Missouri
(1067-42-799)
1:30 p.m.
$C^\alpha$ and $BMO$ solvability of Dirichlet problem for divergence form elliptic equations with complex $L^{\infty}$ coefficients.
Mihalis Mourgoglou* , University of Missouri-Columbia
(1067-35-1729)
2:00 p.m.
Elliptic PDE and Carleson-measure estimates.
Ariel Elizabeth Barton* , Purdue University
(1067-35-1224)
2:30 p.m.
Homogenization of Neumann Boundary Value Problems.
Zhongwei Shen* , University of Kentucky
(1067-35-523)
3:00 p.m.
Regularity and Free Boundary Regularity for the p-Laplace Operator in Reifenberg Flat and NTA Ahlfors Regular Domains.
John L Lewis* , University of Kentucky
(1067-35-686)
3:30 p.m.
Free boundary regularity for harmonic measure from two sides.
Matthew Badger* , University of Washington
(1067-31-1108)
4:00 p.m.
Estimates for the dimension of $p$-harmonic measure in $\mathbb{R}^n$.
Björn Bennewitz , Iceland
John L Lewis , University of Kentucky
Kaj Nyström , Umea University
Andrew L Vogel* , Syracuse University
(1067-35-1543)
4:30 p.m.
Asymptotics of positive harmonic functions on paraboloid-type regions.
Koushik Ramachandran* , Purdue University,West Lafayette, IN
Alexandre Eremenko , Purdue University
Svitlana Mayboroda , Purdue University
(1067-31-2013)
5:00 p.m.
Estimates for a family of multi-linear forms.
Zhongyi Nie , University of Kentucky
Russell M. Brown* , University of Kentucky
(1067-35-1793)
5:30 p.m.
Convergence of Eigenvalues for Elliptic Systems on Perturbed Domains with Low Regularity.
Justin L Taylor* , University of Kentucky Mathematics Department
(1067-35-1607)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on Difference Equations and Applications
Maurepas Room, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Michael A. Radin , Rochester Institute of Technology marsma@rit.edu
1:00 p.m.
Open Problems and Conjectures in Difference Equations.
Gerasimos E. Ladas* , University of Rhode Island
(1067-39-211)
1:30 p.m.
Global Attractivity of Equilibria and Existence of Prime Period-Two Solutions for a Class of Planar Systems of Difference Equations.
Sukanya Basu* , Midwestern State University
(1067-39-627)
2:00 p.m.
Long-Term Behavior of Solutions of the Difference Equation $\displaystyle{x_{n+1}=x_{n-1}x_{n-2}-1}$.
Candace M. Kent* , Virginia Commonwealth University
Witold Kosmala , Appalachian State University
Stevo Stevic , Mathematical Institute of the Serbian Academy of Sciences
(1067-39-1375)
2:30 p.m.
Uncovering fundamental properties of difference equations by semiconjugate factorization.
H Sedaghat* , Virginia Commonwealth University
(1067-39-988)
3:00 p.m.
Global Behavior of Certain Nonautonomous Nonlinear Discrete Population Models Exhibiting Allee Effect.
Vlajko L Kocic* , Xavier University of Louisiana
(1067-39-484)
3:30 p.m.
On the periodically forced Simoid Beverton-Holt Model.
Y Kostrov* , Xavier University of Louisiana
(1067-39-2066)
4:00 p.m.
Computing recurrences for Mellin-Barnes integrals.
Flavia Stan* , Tulane University
(1067-39-997)
4:30 p.m.
Algebraic Extensions for Summation in Finite Terms.
Burcin Erocal* , Research Institute for Symbolic Computation (RISC), Linz, Austria
(1067-40-674)
5:00 p.m.
Boundary value problems for singular elliptic equations.
Loc Hoang Nguyen* , University of Utah
Klaus Schmitt , University of Utah
(1067-35-414)
5:30 p.m.
Right focal boundary value problems for difference equations.
Johnny Henderson* , Baylor University
(1067-39-18)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. AMS Special Session on New Topics in Graph Theory, II
Grand Chenier Room, 5th Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Ralucca Gera , Naval Postgraduate School rgera@nps.edu
Eunjeong Yi , Texas A&M University at Galveston
1:00 p.m.
Two Theorems on Four Colorings.
Ping Zhang* , Western Michigan University
(1067-05-1293)
1:30 p.m.
On Hamiltonian-Colored Graphs.
Kyle Kolasinski* , Western Michigan University
(1067-05-1340)
2:00 p.m.
On Neighbor-Distinguishing Edge Colorings.
Ryan C Jones* , Western Michigan University
(1067-05-1338)
2:30 p.m.
The $G$-Shi arrangement, and its relation to $G$-parking functions.
Art Duval* , University of Texas at El Paso
Caroline Klivans , University of Chicago
Jeremy Martin , University of Kansas
(1067-05-963)
3:00 p.m.
A Matrix Theory Approach to Planar Graphs.
Jason J Molitierno* , Sacred Heart University
(1067-15-559)
3:30 p.m.
Iteration index of a zero forcing set in a graph.
Kiran Chilakamarri , Texas Southern University
Nathaniel Dean , Texas State University
Cong X Kang* , Texas A&M University at Galveston
Eunjeong Yi , Texas A&M University at Galveston
(1067-05-1157)
4:00 p.m.
Common Divisor Graphs of Permutation Groups and IP-graphs of Association Schemes.
Bangteng Xu* , Eastern Kentucky University
(1067-05-29)
4:30 p.m.
Two new Graph factorization problems.
Dinesh Sarvate* , College of Charleston
V. Murali , Rhodes University
Hau Chan , Stony Brook University
(1067-05-421)
5:00 p.m.
Screen Size.
Nathaniel Dean* , Texas State University-San Marcos
(1067-05-1553)
5:30 p.m.
Chemical Sub-Structural Cluster Expansions.
Douglas J. Klein* , Texas A&M University at Galveston
(1067-05-1762)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS Session on Ordinary Differential Equations
Southdown Room, 4th Floor, Sheraton
1:00 p.m.
Preliminary Investigation on the Properties of the "Leah"-Cosine and -Sine Functions$^$.
Joshua Mann* , Morehouse College
Anthony Scrouse , Morehouse College
Ronald E. Mickens , Clark Atlanta University
(1067-34-92)
1:15 p.m.
Stepanov-like almost automorphy for stochastic processes and applications to stochastic differential equations.
Gaston M. N'Guerekata* , Morgan State University
(1067-34-1637)
1:30 p.m.
Asymptote of orbits of a planar polynomial vector field with the fixed Newton polygon.
Faina Berezovskaya* , Howard University
(1067-34-1550)
1:45 p.m.
Boundary Points of $P_{n,m}$.
G. Edgar Parker* , James Madison University
(1067-34-1586)
2:00 p.m.
Cauchy-Kowalevski and Polynomial ODE.
Roger Thelwell* , James Madison University
Paul Warne , James Madison University
(1067-34-1932)
2:15 p.m.
Asymptotic Behavior for Systems of Nonlinear Differential Equations.
Elizabeth Catsimanes* , University of Central Missouri
(1067-34-2250)
2:30 p.m.
On Ordinary Differential Equations with Discontinuous Right Sides.
Zhivko S. Athanassov* , Bulgarian Academy of Sciences
(1067-34-2412)
2:45 p.m.
Perturbation Analysis of Slow Waves for Periodic Differential-Algebraic Systems of Definite Type.
Aaron T. Welters* , University of California, Irvine
(1067-34-2262)
3:00 p.m.
The existence of Multiple solutions for a fourth order nonhomogeneous boundary value problem.
Britney Hopkins* , University of Central Oklahoma
(1067-34-915)
3:15 p.m.
Comparison of Smallest Eigenvalues.
Jeffrey T Neugebauer* , Baylor University
(1067-34-555)
3:30 p.m.
Nonlocal boundary value problems for $n$th order differential equations by solution matching.
Xueyan Sherry Liu* , Baylor University
(1067-34-437)
3:45 p.m.
Global Attractivity of Periodic Solutions of First Order Delay Differential Equations with Applications in Population Dynamics.
Seshadev Padhi* , Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, Ranchi
Julio G Dix , Texas State University at San Marcos
Smita Pati , Birla Institute of Technology
(1067-34-2383)
4:00 p.m.
Existence and Characterization Theorems for Fuzzy Differential Equations.
Barnabas Bede* , University of Texas- Pan American
(1067-34-1654)
4:15 p.m.
An Approximate Method for Obtaining a Polynomial Solution to the Problem of the Unsteady Velocity-Time History of Flow Startup in a Duct.
William S. Janna* , University of Memphis
Karyn M Bautista , University of Memphis
(1067-34-1964)
4:30 p.m.
Weak Allee effect, grazing, and S-shaped bifurcation curves.
Brittany C Stephenson* , Mississippi State University
Emily K Poole , University of Arkansas
Bonnie J Roberson , Mississippi State University
(1067-34-424)
4:45 p.m.
Interactions of the CAN and NaP currents yield a novel bursting pattern in a model for a respiratory neuron.
Justin R. Dunmyre* , University of Pittsburgh
Christopher A. Del Negro , College of William and Mary
Jonathan E. Rubin , University of Pittsburgh
(1067-34-2230)
5:00 p.m.
Economic Analysis of the Use of Facemasks During Pandemic (H1N1) 2009.
Samantha M. Tracht* , Los Alamos National Laboratory & University of Tennessee - Knoxville
Sara Y. Del Valle , Los Alamos National Laboratory
Brian Edwards , Los Alamos National Laboratory
(1067-34-1663)
5:15 p.m.
Dynamics of the SAIQR Influenza Model.
Ana Luz Vivas* , New Mexico State University
(1067-34-919)
5:30 p.m.
Models of Antibody responses during HIV viral infections.
Stanca M. Ciupe* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Patrick DeLeenheer , University of Florida
Thomas Kepler , Duke University Medical Center
(1067-34-1260)
5:45 p.m.
HIV-1 Model with latently infected cells and optimal drug treatment strategy.
Maria Leite* , The University of Oklahoma
Barbara Benitez-Gucciardi , Houston Baptist University
Suzanne Lenhart , University of Tennessee
Libin Rong , Oakland University and Center for Biomedical Research
(1067-34-287)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:10 p.m. AMS Session on Number Theory, III
Napoleon D1, 3rd Floor, Sheraton
1:00 p.m.
Rational self-maps on projective space with automorphisms.
Benjamin Hutz* , CUNY Graduate Center
Michelle Manes , University of Hawaii
(1067-11-665)
1:15 p.m.
Congruences Between Spaces of Cuspidal Modular Forms.
Randy J Heaton* , Florida State University
(1067-11-2028)
1:30 p.m.
Modular forms with non-negative Fourier coefficients and extremal lattices.
Paul Jenkins , Brigham Young University
Jeremy Rouse* , Wake Forest University
(1067-11-1462)
1:45 p.m.
The representation theory of GSp(4).
Jeffery E. Breeding* , University of Oklahoma
(1067-11-442)
2:00 p.m.
Differential equations for cubic theta functions.
Tim Huber* , University of Texas-Pan American
(1067-11-1836)
2:15 p.m.
A proof of Ewell's Octuple Product Identity.
Zhu Cao , University of Mississippi
Xinyun Zhu* , University of Texas of Permian Basin
(1067-11-1131)
2:30 p.m.
The Connection Between Germain Primes and Twin Primes.
Thomas J Wright* , Lawrence University
(1067-11-1883)
2:45 p.m.
Infinite class of new sign ambiguities.
Heon Kim* , Southern University at New Orleans
(1067-11-1603)
3:00 p.m.
An Improved Method for Computing Group Homology of the Congruence Subgroup $\Gamma_0(2)$ of ${SL}_3(\mathbb{Z})$.
Becky E Hall* , Western Connecticut State University
(1067-11-284)
3:15 p.m.
Minimal Polynomials of Singular Moduli.
Eric Errthum* , Winona State University
(1067-11-1255)
3:30 p.m.
The Simplest Cubic Function Fields.
Jonathan Webster* , Bates College
Pieter Rozenhart , INRIA Bordeaux Sud-Ouest
(1067-11-734)
3:45 p.m.
Using the $p$-Group Generation Algorithm to Determine Extensions of $D_4$ by $C_2 \times C_2 \times C_{2^n}$.
Aliza A Steurer* , Dominican University
(1067-11-128)
4:00 p.m.
Norm-Euclidean Galois cubic fields.
Kevin J. McGown* , Oregon State University
(1067-11-111)
4:15 p.m.
The Ramification Group Filtrations of Elementary Abelian Extensions and Beyond.
Qingquan Wu* , Texas A&M International University
(1067-11-1060)
4:30 p.m.
The Dwork Family and Hypergeometric Functions.
Adriana Salerno* , Bates College
(1067-11-1621)
4:45 p.m.
The classification of curves $G(X) = H(Y)$ with infinitely many rational points.
Benjamin L Weiss* , University of Michigan
(1067-11-1779)
5:00 p.m.
Another look at the GHS Attack on the Elliptic Curve Discrete Logarithm Problem.
Matthew Musson* , University of Calgary
(1067-11-1694)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS Session on Mathematical Biology and Ecology, IV
Bayside B, 4th Floor, Sheraton
1:00 p.m.
Mathematical models for the effect of transmission-blocking vaccines on malaria.
Gabriel T Davis* , Carleton College
Jay Walton , Texas A&M University
May Boggess , Texas A&M University
(1067-92-163)
1:15 p.m.
An Optimal Treatment Strategy for Malaria Infection.
Jeremy J. Thibodeaux* , Loyola University New Orleans
Timothy Schlittenhardt , University of Central Oklahoma
(1067-92-1021)
1:30 p.m.
Sensitivity Analysis Of a Cholera Epidemic Model.
Boloye Gomero* , University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN
(1067-92-2264)
1:45 p.m.
A Stochastic Model of Rotavirus Infection and Vaccination.
Erica Johnson , Arizona State University
Jennifer Ortiz , Arizona State University
Omayra Ortega* , Arizona State University
(1067-92-2336)
2:00 p.m.
Transmission Dynamics of Kala-azar in Bihar and Impact on Public Health Policies.
Anuj Mubayi* , Department of Infectious Disease, Cleveland Clinic
(1067-92-1063)
2:15 p.m.
Get the News Out Loudly and Quickly: Modeling the Influence of the Media on Limiting Infectious Disease Outbreaks.
Anna Mummert* , Marshall University
Thembinkosi Mkhatshwa , Oklahoma State University
(1067-92-1105)
2:30 p.m.
Coexistence of competitors in deterministic and stochastic patchy environments.
Zhilan Feng , Purdue University
Ronsong Liu , Dept. of Mathematics and Dept. of Zoology and Physiology, University of Wyoming
Zhipeng Qiu , Nanjing University of Science and Technology
Joaquin Rivera* , Colgate University
Abdul-Aziz Yakubu , Howard University
(1067-92-752)
2:45 p.m.
Mathematical theory of selection and the Principle of minimum discrimination information.
Georgiy P Karev* , Lockheed Martin MSD, National Institute of Health
(1067-92-1183)
3:00 p.m.
A Discrete Stage-Structured Two Species Competition Model.
Pei Zhang* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Azmy S. Ackleh , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1067-92-1369)
3:15 p.m.
Predator-prey role reversal as bifurcation in a structured model.
Christopher Brown , California Lutheran University
Sheila K. Miller* , United States Military Academy
(1067-92-2370)
3:30 p.m.
Stochastic juveile-adult models with application to a green tree frog population.
Qihua Huang* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Azmy S. Ackleh , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Keng Deng , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1067-92-1970)
3:45 p.m.
Mathematical Model of Methamphetamine and HIV Epidemics among Men-Seeking-Men Community.
Aprillya Lanz* , Virginia Military Institute
(1067-92-2375)
4:00 p.m.
A Modeling Study of Synaptic Neurotransmission and Independent Signaling of NMDA Receptors.
Justin S Blackwell* , University of Texas at Arlington
(1067-92-1933)
4:15 p.m.
Using matrix analysis to model the spread of an invasive plant, Alternanthera philoxeroides.
Samantha H Erwin , Murray State University
Aron J Huckaba* , Murray State University
(1067-92-1426)
4:30 p.m.
Modeling the Effects of Cannibalistic Behavior in Zebra Mussel {\em Dreissena polymorpha} Populations.
Patrick Thomas Davis* , Eastern Michigan University
May Boggess , Texas A&M University
Jay Walton , Texas A&M University
(1067-92-142)
4:45 p.m.
Quantifying the effects of low dissolved oxygen on the growth, reproduction, and survival of fish.
Rachael L. Miller Neilan* , Louisiana State University
Kenneth Rose , Louisiana State University
Sean Creekmore , Louisiana State University
Kevin Craig , Florida State University
Peter Thomas , University of Texas
(1067-92-1230)
5:00 p.m.
Modeling Energetic and Theoretical Costs of Thermoregulatory Strategy.
John G. Alford* , Sam Houston State University
William I. Lutterschmidt , Department of Biological Sciences, Sam Houston State University
(1067-92-541)
5:15 p.m.
Disease Dynamics in Honeybee Populations.
Amalie McKee* , Case Western Reserve University and Santa Fe Institute
(1067-92-179)
5:30 p.m.
Asymptotic Herbiovery and Optimal Resource Allocation: A Cause for Masting.
George M. Shakan* , Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Molly S. Eickholt , Ohio Northern University
Laurel A. Ohm , St. Olaf College
Kallyn K. Buschkamp , Briar Cliff University
Alyssa G. Kent , Lewis and Clark College
(1067-92-1556)
5:45 p.m.
Modeling Particle Dynamics around Choanoflagellates by the Regularized Stokeslets.
Yicong Yong* , University of Florida
Xingzhou Yang , Mississippi State University
(1067-92-802)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:25 p.m. AMS Session on Topics in Mathematics
Cornet Room, 8th Floor, Sheraton
1:00 p.m.
The $(l,m)$-step competition number of a graph.
Kim A.S. Factor , Marquette University
Sarah K. Merz* , University of the Pacific
Yoshio Sano , Pohang Mathematics Institute
(1067-05-1373)
1:15 p.m.
An $A$-invariant subspace for taut distance-regular graphs.
Mark MacLean* , Seattle University
Paul Terwilliger , University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1067-05-787)
1:30 p.m.
Symbolic dynamics from partitions with overlapping elements.
David S. Richeson* , Dickinson College
Jim Wiseman , Agnes Scott College
Fabio Drucker , Dickinson College
(1067-37-1576)
1:45 p.m.
Killing's equations for invariant metrics on Lie groups.
Firas Y Hindeleh* , Grand Valley State University
Gerard Thompson , The University of Toledo
(1067-22-666)
2:00 p.m.
Break.
2:15 p.m.
Efficiency of Maximum Partial Likelihood Estimators with Nested Case Control Sampling and Comparisons to Maximum Likelihood Estimators.
Justin W Hansen , University of Vermont
Haimeng Zhang* , Mississippi State University
(1067-62-1714)
2:30 p.m.
Sharp Bounds for Multivariate Coherent Risk Measures.
Li Zhu* , Washington State University
Haijun Li , Washington State University
(1067-60-1194)
2:45 p.m.
Poisson Approximation of the Poisson Lindley Didtribution.
Mehdi Razzaghi* , Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania
(1067-60-829)
3:00 p.m.
Expressions with pi and the lemniscate constant expanded as infinite products and continued fractions.
Thomas J. Osler* , Rowan University
(1067-40-1193)
3:15 p.m.
The Mackey Machine for Groupoid Crossed Products.
Geoff R Goehle* , Western Carolina University
(1067-47-412)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:35 p.m. MAA Session on Developmental Mathematics Education: Helping Under-Prepared Students Transition to College-Level Mathematics
St. Jerome, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Kimberly J. Presser , Shippensburg University kjpres@ship.edu
J. Winston Crawley , Shippensburg University
1:00 p.m.
The Effectiveness of Intensive Workshops in Developmental Mathematics.
Michael B. Scott* , Cal State Monterey Bay
Alysia Walther , Cal State Monterey Bay
(1067-D1-2217)
1:20 p.m.
Improving the Transition from High School to College Mathematics.
Kathryn T Ernie* , University of Wisconsin - River Falls
Erick B Hofacker , University of Wisconsin - River Falls
Sherrie Serros , University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire
(1067-D1-2023)
1:40 p.m.
Accelerated WARM UPS: Doing more with less time used differently. Remedial Arithmetic in as Little as 20 hours.
G Michael Guy* , Queensborough Community College, CUNY
(1067-D1-1938)
2:00 p.m.
Remedial Math and the Non-Traditional Learner (A Proposed Course Design).
Darcel Ford* , Strayer University
(1067-D1-1859)
2:20 p.m.
Using Arithmetic of Integers as a Bridge to Arithmetic of Polynomials.
J Bradford Burkman* , Louisiana School for Math, Science, and the Arts
(1067-D1-1811)
2:40 p.m.
Teaching Developmental Mathematics in Urban University.
Zhixiong Chen* , New Jersey City University
(1067-D1-435)
3:00 p.m.
Supporting the high school to highly demanding university transition for ESL learners in an environment of strong ethnic and cultural diversity: The case of Carnegie Mellon University in Qatar.
Dale J Winter* , Carnegie Mellon University
(1067-D1-1629)
3:20 p.m.
Leaving the Text Behind and Bringing Real-World Major Based Activities in to the Intermediate Algebra Course on a Weekly Basis.
Gary W. Hagerty* , Boise State University
(1067-D1-1704)
3:40 p.m.
Mentoring At-Risk Students in a Remedial Mathematics Course.
Leonid Khazanov* , Borough of Manhattan Community College/CUNY
Fred Peskoff , Borough of Manhattan Community College/CUNY
(1067-D1-1052)
4:00 p.m.
Modularized Math Remediation: Completely Overhauling the Broken System.
Aaron Wong* , Nevada State College
(1067-D1-504)
4:20 p.m.
Can Inquiry-Based Learning Augment Computer-Assisted Instruction in Developmental Algebra?
William O. Bond* , University of Alabama at Birmingham
John C. Mayer , University of Alabama at Birmingham
(1067-D1-1578)
4:40 p.m.
Tracking and Ability Grouping: Alternative srategies for serving a growing population of students needing developmental mathematics education.
Kimberly J Presser* , Shippensburg University
(1067-D1-768)
5:00 p.m.
On the Teaching of the Three Methods for Solving a Linear Inequality in Two Variables.
Shumei C. Richman* , Columbia, SC
(1067-D1-255)
5:20 p.m.
The Mathematical Fitness Center: An Alternative Program for Salvaging Mathematically Suppressed Students and Pre-students, STEM and Otherwise.
Clyde L. Greeno* , The MALEI Mathematics Institute
(1067-D1-2100)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. MAA Session on Humanistic Mathematics, I
Mardi Gras BC, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Gizem Karaali , Pomona College gizem.karaali@pomona.edu
Mark Huber , Claremont McKenna College
Dagan Karp , Harvey Mudd College
1:00 p.m.
Poetry in Sanskrit Mathematics.
Toke L Knudsen* , SUNY Oneonta
(1067-I1-1678)
1:20 p.m.
Jesse Douglas, Norman Levinson, and anti-semitism at MIT in the 1930's.
Reuben Hersh* , University of New Mexico
(1067-I1-371)
1:40 p.m.
Habits of Creative Mathematicians.
Marc Chamberland* , Grinnell College
(1067-I1-1406)
2:00 p.m.
Making the Connection: Ethnic and Cultural Effects of Mathematics.
Esther M Pearson* , Lasell College
(1067-I1-22)
2:20 p.m.
Humanism, Realism, and Folk Mathematics: the Case of Reticular Geometry.
Gregory L McColm* , University of South Florida
(1067-I1-619)
2:40 p.m.
Tales from the Underground: Polish Mathematics during World War II.
Emelie A Kenney* , Siena College
(1067-I1-86)
3:00 p.m.
Treatment of and trouble with zero in three centuries of American arithmetic.
Deepak Basyal* , New Mexico State University
(1067-I1-1279)
3:20 p.m.
"Beauty is Truth, Truth Beauty": The Aesthetics of Mathematical Arguments.
Andrew J. Miller* , Belmont University
(1067-I1-2348)
3:40 p.m.
Physical Math for Elementary Teachers: Reconnecting Mathematics with the Body Using Mirror Neurons.
Susan L. Addington* , California State University, San Bernardino
David Dennis , San Bernardino, CA
(1067-I1-2318)
4:00 p.m.
A Simulation of Evolutionary Psychology Using the Psychology of Personal Constructs.
Andrew G. Borden* , Palo Alto College, San Antonio, Texas
(1067-I1-451)
4:20 p.m.
Mathematics and Equity, Past and Present, through the Lives and Work of Women Mathematicians.
Jacqueline M Dewar* , Loyola Marymount University
Lily Khadjavi , Loyola Marymount University
Alissa Crans , Loyola Marymount University
(1067-I1-368)
4:40 p.m.
Exploring Mathematical Characters, in Fact and in Fiction.
Mike Pinter* , Belmont University
(1067-I1-1283)
5:00 p.m.
Poetry reading.
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:25 p.m. MAA Session on Philosophy of Mathematics in Teaching and Learning
Rhythms I, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Dan Sloughter , Furman University dan.sloughter@furman.edu
Martin E. Flashman , Humboldt State University
1:00 p.m.
Square Roots: Adding Philosophical Contexts and Issues to Enhance Understanding.
Martin E. Flashman* , Humboldt State University
(1067-T1-1395)
1:30 p.m.
Precalculus from an Ontological Perspective.
Whitney Johnson* , University of Maryland, College Park
Bill Rosenthal , LaGuardia Community College, CUNY
(1067-T1-2224)
2:00 p.m.
Putting Content into a Fictionalist Account of Mathematics for Non-Mathematicians.
Thomas Drucker* , University of Wisconsin--Whitewater
(1067-T1-1766)
2:30 p.m.
On the Value of Doubt and Discomfort.
Sheila K. Miller* , United States Military Academy, West Point
(1067-T1-2223)
3:00 p.m.
Mathematical Understanding and Philosophies of Mathematics.
Jeff Buechner* , Rutgers University-Newark and Saul Kripke Center, CUNY Graduate Center
(1067-T1-712)
3:30 p.m.
Abstraction and objectivity in mathematics.
Ruggero Ferro* , University of Verona, Italy
(1067-T1-1527)
4:00 p.m.
Causation and Explanation in Mathematics.
James R. Henderson* , University of Pittsburgh at Titusville
(1067-T1-159)
4:30 p.m.
Claims Become Theorems, but Who Decides?
Andy D. Martin* , Kentucky State University
(1067-T1-2327)
5:00 p.m.
Definitions in Their Developmental Stages: What should we call them?
Firooz Khosraviyani* , Texas A&M International University
Terutake Abe , South Texas College
Juan J Arellano , Texas A&M International University
(1067-T1-2300)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:10 p.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, X
Orleans, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Kristen Meyer , Wisconsin Lutheran College kristi.meyer@wlc.edu
Thomas R. Hagedorn , The College of New Jersey
1:00 p.m.
Exploring Game Theory with SAGE, the open-source competitor to Maple, Mathematica, Matlab and MAGMA.
Gregory V. Bard* , Fordham University
(1067-Z1-1891)
1:15 p.m.
Game Theory and School Choice.
Alexander A Azzam* , University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Gizem Karaali , Pomona College
(1067-Z1-2143)
1:30 p.m.
ACCUV College Football Ranking Model.
William W Miles* , Stetson University
Lisa O Coulter , Stetson University
Gary Fowks , Valencia Community College
(1067-Z1-503)
1:45 p.m.
Economic-Based Affirmative Action in College Admissions.
Bryan Nankervis* , Texas State University-San Marcos
(1067-Z1-1943)
2:00 p.m.
Video Game Design=Mathematics.
Paul Raymond Bouthellier* , University of Pittsburgh-Titusville
(1067-Z1-327)
2:15 p.m.
Application of a chaotic map to digital images.
Mohamed Allali* , Chapman University
(1067-Z1-1661)
2:30 p.m.
Perfecting Solar Greenhouse Design for Hudson Valley Winter Agriculture.
Abigail L. Stevens* , Bard College
Gidon Eshel , Bard College
(1067-Z1-2243)
2:45 p.m.
A Model for Damage to Buried Segmented Pipe.
Rachel R Roe-Dale* , Skidmore College
Michael O'Rourke , Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
(1067-Z1-2166)
3:00 p.m.
Detecting Symmetry in Coupled Droplet Oscillations.
David M. Slater* , Cornell University
Paul H Steen , Department of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering / Cornell University
(1067-Z1-2074)
3:15 p.m.
Drying Droplets of Colloidal Suspensions: Role of Rheology.
Kara L. Maki* , Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
Satish Kumar , University of Minnesota
(1067-Z1-1985)
3:30 p.m.
A Turbulence Model for Ideal Fluids: Analytical and Numerical Results.
Adam Larios* , University of California, Irvine
Edriss S Titi , University of California, Irvine and Weizmann Institute of Science
(1067-Z1-2401)
3:45 p.m.
Immersed elastic structure dynamics in viscoelastic fluids.
John C. Chrispell* , Tulane University
Lisa J. Fauci , Tulane University
(1067-Z1-837)
4:00 p.m.
An Improved Model for Predicting Beta-Cell Insulin Secretion Rate from C-Peptide Data.
William J Heuett* , Marymount University
Bernard V Miller , National Institutes of Health
Vipul Periwal , National Institutes of Health
(1067-Z1-2071)
4:15 p.m.
A Multiscale Gene Regulation Model: Mutual Inhibition Network in Epidermal Development.
Yuyu Peng* , University of California, Irvine
(1067-Z1-2293)
4:30 p.m.
Thin Film Evolution over a Thin porous Layer: Modeling a Tear Film on a Contact Lens.
Kumnit Nong* , George Mason University
Daniel M Anderson , George Mason University
(1067-Z1-1828)
4:45 p.m.
Modeling almond pollination by two interacting bee species with cross- and self-diffusion.
Kamuela E Yong* , University of Iowa
Yi Li , University of Iowa
Stephen Hendrix , University of Iowa
(1067-Z1-2018)
5:00 p.m.
Singularity of Cubic Bézier Curves and Surfaces.
Edmond Nadler* , Eastern Michigan University
Tae-wan Kim , Seoul National University
Min-jae Oh , Seoul National University
Sung-ha Park , Seoul National University
(1067-Z1-2054)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, IX
St. Claude, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Kristen Meyer , Wisconsin Lutheran College kristi.meyer@wlc.edu
Thomas R. Hagedorn , The College of New Jersey
1:00 p.m.
The war on apathy in a terminal statistics course: Motivating definitions from day one.
Gregory M Johnson* , Carnegie Mellon University
Christopher S Shaw , Columbia College Chicago
(1067-Z1-1898)
1:15 p.m.
Developing A Successful Actuarial Study Group Without Having A Program In Actuarial Science.
Chris Lacke* , Rowan University
(1067-Z1-1897)
1:30 p.m.
Using Data-Mining to Classify Student Behaviors.
Rachel B Manspeaker* , Kansas State University
(1067-Z1-2113)
1:45 p.m.
Using Online Survey Tools to Consolidate Game Outcomes.
Jan O. Case* , Jacksonville State University
(1067-Z1-590)
2:00 p.m.
Conditional probability via topics in social justice.
Julie A. Belock* , Salem State University
(1067-Z1-1834)
2:15 p.m.
Stochastic dynamical model of social conflict and cooperation.
Salam Md. Mahbubush Khan* , Alabama A&M University
(1067-Z1-1128)
2:30 p.m.
Character Estimates, and Random Walks on $SU(n)$.
Corey M Manack* , University of Montana-Western
(1067-Z1-657)
2:45 p.m.
Optimal and Efficient Crossover Designs for Test-Control Study When Subject Effects are Random.
Samad Hedayat , University of Illinois at Chicago
Wei Zheng* , University of Illinois at Chicago
(1067-Z1-1864)
3:00 p.m.
Puttering Around with Golf Statistics.
Roland Minton* , Roanoke College
(1067-Z1-1321)
3:15 p.m.
Estimation of Mode Using Auxiliary Information.
Stephen A Sedory* , Texas A&M University-Kingsville
Sarjinder Singh , Texas A&M University-Kingsville
(1067-Z1-1577)
3:30 p.m.
Combinations of "combinations of p-values".
Lan Cheng* , SUNY Fredonia
Xuguang Sheng , American University
(1067-Z1-336)
3:45 p.m.
Sensitivity Analysis of Anaerobic Digestion Model No.1 (ADM1) Using Latin Hypercube Sampling: A case study in dairy manure digestion.
Mondal Sumona* , Clarkson University
Bo Zhang , Civil and Environmental Engineering Department, Clarkson University
Kathleen R. Fowler , Clarkson University
Stefan Grimberg , Civil and Environmental Engineering Department, Clarkson University
(1067-Z1-2195)
4:00 p.m.
Optimal points for a probability distribution on Cantor set.
Lakshmi Roychowdhury* , Texas A&M University
(1067-Z1-2253)
4:15 p.m.
A Generalized Slope Based Scale-Invariant One Sample Nonparametric Test For Bivariate Location Problem.
Sunil Mathur* , University of Mississippi
(1067-Z1-25)
4:30 p.m.
The General, Irreducible Three and Four-State Markov Process.
Lilinoe M. Harbottle* , California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Blake Hunter , University of California, Davis
Alan Krinik , California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
(1067-Z1-1039)
4:45 p.m.
Central Limit Theorem for Stochastic Flows.
William Pachas-Flores* , University of California, Irvine
Michael Cranston , University of California, Irvine
(1067-Z1-1838)
5:00 p.m.
Shape Theorems For Evolving Sets on Two Dimensional Lattices.
Timothy Prescott* , University of North Dakota
(1067-Z1-795)
5:15 p.m.
An Exponentially fitted Second Derivative Method for linear singularly perturbed boundary value problems.
Ramanjit K Sahi* , Austin Peay State University
Samuel N Jator , Austin Peay State University
(1067-Z1-691)
5:45 p.m.
Formative Assessment: A Key Strategy for Calculus Teaching.
James R Choike* , Oklahoma State University
Cos Fi , University of Iowa
Vytas Laitusis , The College Board
(1067-Z1-1955)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-6:25 p.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Frontiers in Geomathematics
Bayside A, 4th Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Willi Freeden , University of Kaiserslautern freeden@mathematik.uni-kl.de
Zuhair Nashed , University of Central Florida
Volker Michel , Universitaet Siegen
Thomas Soner , Technical University of Braunschweig, Germany
1:00 p.m.
Correlation based imaging.
George C. Papanicolaou* , Stanford University
(1067-60-1122)
1:30 p.m.
Sphere Oriented Wavelets Based on Radial Basis Functions.
Michael Schreiner* , Univ. of Buchs NTB, Institute for Computational Engineereing
(1067-41-473)
2:00 p.m.
Role of Computational Science in Protecting the Environment: Geological Storage of CO2.
Mary Fanett Wheeler* , University of Texas at Austin
(1067-65-828)
2:30 p.m.
A Spatially Oriented Approach to Geomagnetic Modeling.
Christian Gerhards* , TU Kaiserslautern
(1067-41-512)
3:00 p.m.
Maximum-likelihood theory for the inversion of gravity and topography data to recover the elastic strength of a planetary lithosphere.
Frederik J Simons* , Princeton University
Sofia C. Olhede , University College London
(1067-86-842)
3:30 p.m.
3D-Modeling of Heat Transport in Deep Hydrothermal Reservoirs.
Isabel Ostermann* , Fraunhofer ITWM Kaiserslautern, Germany
(1067-86-546)
4:00 p.m.
Locally mass-conservative Eulerian-Lagrangian methods for multiphase multicomponent transport.
Thomas F. Russell* , National Science Foundation
(1067-65-1061)
4:30 p.m.
Recovering a Tomographic Model of the Earth by Sparse Regularization of a Joint Inversion of Gravitational Data and Normal Mode Anomalies.
Doreen Fischer* , University of Siegen, Geomathematics Group
(1067-65-308)
5:00 p.m.
Moment discretization of ill-posed problems with discrete weakly bounded noise.
P. P.B. Eggermont* , Food and Resource Economics, University of Delaware
V. N. LaRiccia , Food and Resource Economics, University of Delaware
M. Z. Nashed , University of Central Florida
(1067-45-996)
5:30 p.m.
Data Analysis for the EOS Aura Microwave Limb Sounder.
W. Van Snyder* , California Institute of Technology Jet Propulsion Laboratory
(1067-86-404)
6:00 p.m.
Delayed Progress in Navigation: The Introduction of Line of Position Navigation in the 19th Century.
Günther Oestmann* , German Maritime Museum, Bremerhaven
(1067-01-400)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m. NAM Granville-Brown-Haynes Session of Presentations by Recent Doctoral Recipients in the Mathematical Sciences
Oak Alley Room, 4th Floor, Sheraton
1:00 p.m.
Arithmetic Progressions in the $y$-coordinates of Certain Elliptic Curves.
Alejandra Alvarado* , University of Arizona
(1067-11-358)
1:30 p.m.
Reflexivity and Grothendieck Space Property for Positive Tensor Products of Banach Lattices.
Michelle R Craddock* , United States Military Academy
(1067-46-518)
2:00 p.m.
Super-Sech Solitons in Optical Fibers via the Variational Principle.
Patrice D. Benson* , US Military Academy West Point
Anjan Biswas , Delaware State University
Dawn A. Lott , Delaware State University
Daniala Milovic , University of Nis
(1067-78-1464)
2:30 p.m.
On Independence Polynomials and Independence Equivalence in Graphs.
L. Marie Chism* , University of Mississippi
(1067-05-1750)
3:00 p.m.
In Search of Pythagorean Triples.
Marcus D. Ashford , University of Alabama - Tuscaloosa
Katrina K. A. Cunningham* , Southern University - Baton Rouge
(1067-11-1847)
3:30 p.m.
Graphs of arbitrary excessive class.
Michael E Young* , Iowa State University
Giuseppe Mazzuoccolo , Dipartimento di Scienze e Metodi dell'Ingegneria, Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia
(1067-05-1905)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m. AWM Michler-Mentoring Minisymposium
La Galerie 1, 2nd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Georgia Benkart , University of Wisconsin-Madison benkart@math.wisc.edu
J. Matthew Douglass , University of North Texas
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-4:10 p.m. SIGMAA on Environmental Mathematics Session on the BP Oil Discharge, Energy, and the Environment
Rhythms II and III, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Ben Fusaro , Florida State University fusaro@math.fsu.edu
1:00 p.m.
Modeling Near-Shore and Coastal Processes and Extreme Events.
Clint Dawson* , Institute for Computational Engineering and Sciences, University of Texas at Austin
(1067-Z8-2310)
1:50 p.m.
The BP spill, peak oil, and the search for energy.
John W. Day* , Dept. of Oceanography and Coastal Sciences, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA 70803
Mathew Moerschbaecher , Department of Oceanography and Coastal Sciences, School of Renewable Natural Resources
(1067-Z8-2097)
2:40 p.m.
The role of mathematics and modeling in cleaning up the BP oil spill.
James M. Hyman* , Tulane University
(1067-Z8-2136)
3:30 p.m.
Restoring Gulf Coast habitat after the BP oil spill.
G. Paul Kemp* , National Audubon Society Louisiana Coastal Initiative
(1067-Z8-2281)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. MAA Committee on the Undergraduate Program in Mathematics Panel Discussion
Preparation and recruitment of future mathematics graduate students.
La Galerie 2, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Organizers:
Amy Cohen , Rutgers University
Panelists:
Dennis Davenport , National Science Foundation
Phil Kutzko , University of Iowa
Ruth Haas , Smith College
Ulrica Wilson , Morehouse College
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. SIGMAA on Statistics Education Panel Discussion
Teaching statistics online.
La Galerie 6, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Organizers:
Brian Gill , Seattle Pacific University
Panelists:
Michelle Everson , University of Minnesota
Patricia Humphrey , Georgia Southern University
Michael Miner , American Public University
Sue Schou , Idaho State University
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m. SIGMAA MCST Math Wrangle Exhibition Match
Come see this new type of competition: A combination of team problem solving, presentation, and analysis.
Balcony L, 4th Floor, Marriott
Organizers:
Steven R. Dunbar , MAA Director of Competitions
Saturday January 8, 2011, 1:10 p.m.-2:00 p.m. AMS Invited Address
Conformal weldings in quantum gravity: Zippers, necklaces, and SLE.
Great Ballroom A-C, 5th Floor, Sheraton
Scott R. Sheffield* , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1067-60-10)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. ASL Invited Address
Relational hidden variables and nonlocality.
Bayside C, 4th Floor, Sheraton
Samson Abramsky* , University of Oxford
(1067-03-62)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-3:05 p.m. MAA Invited Address
Binary quadratic forms: From Gauss to algebraic geometry.
Great Ballroom A-C, 5th Floor, Sheraton
Melanie Matchett Wood* , American Institute of Mathematics and Stanford University
(1067-A0-41)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Minicourse #11: Part B
Using video case studies in teaching a proof-based gateway course to the mathematics major.
IIe de France III, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott
Organizers:
James T. Sandefur , Georgetown University
Connie M. Campbell , Milllsaps College
Kay Somers , Moravian College
Saturday January 8, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Minicourse #2: Part B
Getting mathematics majors to think outside the book: Course activities that promote exploration, discovery, conjecture, and proof.
IIe de France I, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott
Organizers:
Suzanne Dorée , Augsburg College doree@augsburg.edu
Jill Dietz , St. Olaf College
Brian P. Hopkins , St. Peter's College
Saturday January 8, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Minicourse #9: Part B
Learning discrete mathematics via historical projects.
IIe de France II, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott
Organizers:
Jerry M. Lodder , New Mexico State University
Guran Bezhanishvili , New Mexico State University
David J. Pengelley , New Mexico State University
Janet H. Barnett , Colorado State University, Pueblo
Saturday January 8, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-4:00 p.m. Rocky Mountain Mathematics Consortium Board of Directors Meeting
Audubon Room, 5th Floor, Marriott
Saturday January 8, 2011, 2:30 p.m.-4:00 p.m. AMS Committee on Science Policy Panel Discussion
A Conversation with Sastry Pantula, the New Director of the Division of Mathematical Sciences at the National Science Foundation.
Balcony M, 4th Floor, Marriott
Saturday January 8, 2011, 2:35 p.m.-3:55 p.m. MAA Panel Discussion
Inquiry-proof instructional techniques.
La Galerie 6, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Organizers:
Tom Roby , University of Connecticut
Dev Sinha , University of Oregon
Glenn Stevens , Boston University
Ravi Vakil , Stanford University
Panelists:
Keith Conrad , University of Connecticut
Ken Ono , University of Wisconsin
David Pengelley , New Mexico State University
Margaret Robinson , Mount Holyoke College
Brad Shelton , University of Oregon
Michael Starbird , University of Texas
Saturday January 8, 2011, 2:35 p.m.-3:55 p.m. MAA Committee on Minority Participation-Society for the Advancement of Chicanos and Native Americans in Science-National Association of Mathematicians
The role of mentoring in undergraduate mathematics: Promising recruitment and retention strategies.
La Galerie 2, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Organizers:
William Velez , University of Arizona
Sylvia Bozeman , Spelman College
Ken Millett , University of California, Santa Barbara
Panelists:
Sylvia Bozeman ,
Michelle Craddock , U. S. Military Academy
Rebecca Garcia , Sam Houston University
William Velez ,
Saturday January 8, 2011, 3:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. ASL Invited Address
Maximal almost disjoint families.
Bayside C, 4th Floor, Sheraton
Juris Steprans* , York University
(1067-03-67)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 3:20 p.m.-4:40 p.m. MAA Presentations by Teaching Award Recipients
Mardi Gras EFGH, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Barbara Faires , Westminster College
David Bressoud , Macalester College
Saturday January 8, 2011, 4:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m. MAA Poster Session on Research by Undergraduate Students
All participants are invited to view the posters and speak with the presenters.
Napoleon Ballroom, Sheraton
Organizers:
Joyati Debnath , Winona State University
Mike O'Leary , Towson University
Robert Vallin , Slippery Rock University
Saturday January 8, 2011, 4:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m. AWM Michler-Mentoring Minisymposium Panel Discussion
Mentors count!
La Galerie 1, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Moderators:
Marie Vitulli , University of Oregon
Panelists:
Allan Donsig , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Ruth Haas , Smith College
Rhonda Hughes , Bryn Mawr College
Trachette Jackson , University of Michigan
Moira Mc Dermott , Syracuse University
Saturday January 8, 2011, 4:10 p.m.-5:45 p.m. ASL Session for Contributed Papers, I
Bayside C, 4th Floor, Sheraton
Saturday January 8, 2011, 4:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m. AMS Congressional Fellowship Session
Balcony M, 4th Floor, Marriott
Speakers:
Katherine Crowley , 2009-2010 AMS Congressional Fellow
Hugh MacMillan , 2010-2011 AMS Congressional Fellow
Saturday January 8, 2011, 4:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m. SIGMAA on Mathematics Instruction Using the Web Business Meeting and Open Discussion
Come share your interests in teaching and learning mathematics online and discuss the direction of future WEB SIGMAA activities.
La Galerie 6, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Saturday January 8, 2011, 4:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. National Academies/Board on Mathematical Sciences and Their Applications Special Presentation
The Mathematical Sciences in 2025: A study commissioned by the National Science Foundation.
Balcony L, 4th Floor, Marriott
Organizers:
Mark L. Green , University of California Los Angeles
Scott Weidman , National Academy of Sciences
Saturday January 8, 2011, 5:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. SIGMAA on Mathematicians in Business, Industry, and Government Guest Lecture
Rhythms II and III, 2nd Floor, Sheraton
Saturday January 8, 2011, 6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. MAA Dramatic Presentation
Derivative vs. Integral: The final showdown.
Armstrong Ballroom, 8th Floor, Sheraton
Organizers:
Colin Adams , Williams College
Thomas Garrity , Williams College
Saturday January 8, 2011, 6:00 p.m.-6:30 p.m. SIGMAA on the Philosophy of Mathematics Business Meeting
Rhythms I, 2nd Floor, Sheraton
Saturday January 8, 2011, 6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. SIGMAA on Mathematics and the Arts Business Meeting
La Galerie 2, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Saturday January 8, 2011, 6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. AMS Mathematical Reviews Reception
Oak Alley Room, 4th Floor, Sheraton
Saturday January 8, 2011, 6:15 p.m.-7:30 p.m. SIGMAA on Mathematicians in Business, Industry, and Government Reception
Rhythms II and III, 2nd Floor, Sheraton
Saturday January 8, 2011, 6:30 p.m.-7:15 p.m. SIGMAA on the Philosophy of Mathematics Guest Lecture
Rhythms I, 2nd Floor, Sheraton
Saturday January 8, 2011, 7:30 p.m.-8:15 p.m. NAM Cox-Talbot Address
Increasing the pool of underrepresented mathematicians.
Waterbury Ballroom, 2nd Floor, Sheraton
Robert Bozeman* , Morehouse College
(1067-97-183)
Saturday January 8, 2011, 8:30 p.m.-10:30 p.m. MAA/Project NExT Reception
All Project NExT Fellows, consultants, and other friends of Project NExT are invited.
Gallery Ballroom, 1st Floor, Sheraton
Organizers:
Judith Covington , Louisiana State University Shreveport
Joseph A. Gallian , University of Michigan-Duluth
Aparna W. Higgins , University of Dayton
P. Gavin LaRose , University of Michigan
MAA Sectional Meetings
|
AMS Sectional Meetings
|
MAA National Meetings
|
AMS National Meetings
|
Inquiries: meet@ams.org