Joint Mathematics Meetings Program by Day
Current as of Saturday, January 15, 2011 00:29:52
Program |
Deadlines |
Timetable |
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Joint Mathematics Meetings
New Orleans, LA, January 6-9, 2011 (Thursday - Sunday)
Meeting #1067
Associate secretaries: Steven H Weintraub , AMS shw2@lehigh.edu
Gerard A Venema , MAA venema@calvin.edu
Thursday January 6, 2011
Thursday January 6, 2011, 7:30 a.m.-6:00 p.m. Joint Meetings Registration
Across from La Galerie 4, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Thursday January 6, 2011, 7:40 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Harnessing Mobile Communication Devices and Online Communication Tools for Mathematics Education, I
Grand Couteau Room, 5th Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Michael B. Scott , California State University Monterey Bay mscott@csumb.edu
Jason A. Aubrey , University of Missouri-Columbia
7:40 a.m.
Real Messy Statistics and Survey Monkey.
Robb Sinn* , North Georgia College & State University
(1067-H1-2407)
8:00 a.m.
Mobile Jumpstarts in a First Semester Calculus Course.
Jason D Holland* , Abilene Christian University
(1067-H1-318)
8:20 a.m.
Blogging Together: Using a Class Blog to Enhance Learning in a Proof-Writing Class.
Jill E Jordan* , Houghton College
(1067-H1-1336)
8:40 a.m.
Mashups for course websites with Yahoo! Pipes.
Matthew Leingang* , New York University
(1067-H1-1791)
9:00 a.m.
Communicating Mathematically Through Podcasts.
Sherrie Serros* , University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire
Erick B Hofacker , University of Wisconsin - River Falls
Rebecca Ledocq , University of Wisconsin - La Crosse
(1067-H1-2036)
9:20 a.m.
Using iPad class devices as entries into a situationally aware digital library to provide JIT/JIP (Just in Time/Just in Place) Mathematics.
Frank Wattenberg* , United States Military Academy
(1067-H1-2237)
9:40 a.m.
Life After Our 2010 MAA PREP -- Emerging Technologies.
Erick B Hofacker* , University of Wisconsin - River Falls
Kathryn T Ernie , University of Wisconsin - River Falls
Sherrie Serros , University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire
Kay Shager , University of Wisconsin - River Falls
Charles Serros , University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire
(1067-H1-2051)
10:00 a.m.
Interactive Math for (Almost) All Devices.
Andrew J Cousino* , Kansas State University
Andrew G Bennett , Kansas State University
(1067-H1-2130)
10:20 a.m.
On-Demand Mathematics: Creative Uses for Smartpen Technology.
Jeremy M Riehl* , United States Military Academy
Lee A Evans , United States Military Academy
Kristin M Arney , United States Military Academy
(1067-H1-2186)
10:40 a.m.
Using Facebook in a Discrete Mathematics course.
Klay Kruczek* , Western Oregon University
(1067-H1-2206)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, I
Orleans, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Darren A. Narayan , Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
Bernard Brooks , Rochester Institute of Technology
Jobby Jacob , Rochester Institute of Technology
Jacqueline A. Jensen , Sam Houston State University
Carl V. Lutzer , Rochester Institute of Technology
8:00 a.m.
On Supersingular Elliptic Curves and Hypergeometric Functions.
Keenan Monks* , Hazleton Area High School
(1067-11-1398)
8:30 a.m.
Statistical Analysis of Diagnostic Accuracy With Applications to Cricket.
Lauren Mondin* , Sam Houston State University
Scott Clark , Sam Houston State University
Courtney Weber , Sam Houston State University
Jessica Winborn , Sam Houston State University
Melinda Holt , Sam Houston State University
(1067-62-1380)
9:00 a.m.
Applications of and Alternatives to Algorithm X for the Exact Cover Problem.
Eddie B Tu , Randolph-Macon College
Bjorn S Wastvedt* , St. Olaf College
(1067-68-191)
9:30 a.m.
Packets, Solving Symmetries and Sudoku.
Harrison Craig Chapman* , Bowdoin College
Malcolm E Rupert , Western Washington University
(1067-13-167)
10:00 a.m.
Unitary Equivalence to Matrices with Constant Main Diagonal.
John Myers* , South Dakota School of Mines & Technology
(1067-15-125)
10:30 a.m.
Unitary Equivalence of Vector Spaces over the Binary Field.
Sam L Scholze* , University of Wisconsin-Platteville
Ryan L Hotovy , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1067-15-126)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS-MAA Special Session on History of Mathematics, I
Maurepas, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Sloan E. Despeaux , Western Carolina University despeaux@wcu.edu
Craig G. Fraser , University of Toronto
Deborah Kent , Hillsdale College
Thursday January 6, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Mathematics of Computation: Differential Equations, Linear Algebra, and Applications, I
Borgne Room, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Susanne C. Brenner , Louisiana State University brenner@math.lsu.edu
Chi-Wang Shu , Brown University
8:00 a.m.
Geometric and supergeometric convergence of spectral collocationd method for Volterra or Fredholm integral equations with akly singular kernels.
Can Huang* , Wayne State University
Zhimin Zhang , Wayne State University
(1067-45-1868)
8:30 a.m.
Maximum-principle-satisfying and positivity-preserving high order discontinuous Galerkin and finite volume schemes for conservation laws.
Xiangxiong Zhang* , Brown University
(1067-65-403)
9:00 a.m.
A unified approach to construct and analyze finite element methods for the Monge-Ampère equation.
Michael J. Neilan* , Louisiana State University
(1067-65-832)
9:30 a.m.
Finite Difference Methods for Viscosity Solutions of the Monge-Ampère Equation.
Brittany D. Froese* , Simon Fraser University
Adam M. Oberman , Simon Fraser University
(1067-65-382)
10:00 a.m.
A multipoint flux mixed finite element method on distorted quadrilaterals and hexahedra.
Mary F. Wheeler , Institute for Computational Engineering and Sciences, The University of Texas at Austin
Guangri Xue* , Institute for Computational Engineering and Sciences, The University of Texas at Austin
Ivan Yotov , University of Pittsburgh
(1067-65-448)
10:30 a.m.
The effect of numerical integration on the finite element computation of linear functionals.
Ivo M. Babuska , The University of Texas at Austin
Uday Banerjee , Syracuse University
Hengguang Li* , Institute for Mathematics and its Applications (IMA), University of Minnesota
(1067-03-705)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Nonlinear Waves and Integrable Systems, I
Napoleon B1, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Gino Biondini , State University of New York at Buffalo biondini@buffalo.edu
Barbara Prinari , University of Colorado at Colorado Springs
8:00 a.m.
Initial-Boundary-Value Problems and Inverse Scattering Methods.
Jerry L. Bona* , University of Illinois at Chicago
(1067-35-1101)
8:30 a.m.
Spectral theory of nonlocal cross-interaction of two waves.
Antonio Degasperis* , Dipartimento di Fisica, Sapienza Universita' di Roma, Italy
(1067-35-762)
9:00 a.m.
The Benjamin-Ono Equation in the Zero-Dispersion Limit.
Peter D. Miller* , University of Michigan
(1067-35-990)
9:30 a.m.
Asymptotic analysis of a random matrix model, and/or application of said asymptotic analysis.
Ken McLaughlin* , University of Arizona
(1067-31-1062)
10:00 a.m.
Dark and bright soliton solutions for coupled derivative nonlinear Schrödinger equation.
Y. Ohta* , Kobe University
(1067-35-571)
10:30 a.m.
The motion of discrete curves and the discrete hodograph transformation.
Kenichi Maruno* , The University of Texas - Pan American
Kenji Kajiwara , Kyushu University
Yasuhiro Ohta , Kobe University
Bao-Feng Feng , The University of Texas - Pan American
(1067-53-1083)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematical Techniques in Musical Analysis, I
Napoleon B3, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Robert W. Peck , Louisiana State University rpeck@lsu.edu
Thomas M. Fiore , University of Michigan at Dearborn
8:00 a.m.
Mathematical Concepts in Musical Composition.
Dmitri Tymoczko* , Princeton
(1067-00-1966)
8:30 a.m.
The Pentahelix: a Four-Dimensional Realization of the Spiral Array.
Stephon Alexander , Haverford College
Elaine Chew* , University of Southern California
Robert Rowe , New York University
Sam Rodriguez , Haverford College
(1067-51-1552)
9:00 a.m.
Diatonic Graphs.
J. W. Estes* , University of Mississippi
William Staton , University of Mississippi
(1067-05-369)
9:30 a.m.
The Mathematics of Contrapuntal Hierarchy in Music.
Jason D Yust* , University of Alabama
(1067-05-969)
10:00 a.m.
Wreath products and $n$-cube symmetry: a music-theoretical application.
Robert Peck* , Louisiana State University
Jack Douthett , University of New Mexico
(1067-20-1059)
10:30 a.m.
\em{Spira mirabilis}, for player piano.
Clifton Callender* , Florida State University
(1067-00-1969)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Theory and Application of Stochastic Differential Equations and Stochastic Partial Differential Equations, I
Maurepas Room, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Armando Arciniega , University of Texas at San Antonio armando.arciniega@utsa.edu
Edward J. Allen , Texas Tech University
Sivapragasam Sathananthan , Tennessee State University
Mahmoud Anabtawi , American University of Sharjah
8:00 a.m.
Stochastic Viral Kinetics.
Linda J. S. Allen* , Texas Tech University
Yuan Yuan , The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center
Sukhitha Vidurupola , Texas Tech University
(1067-92-1297)
8:30 a.m.
Differentiability Properties of Measures Generated by Solutions of Semilinear Stochastic Differential Equations.
Fariborz Asadian* , Fort Valley State University
(1067-60-974)
9:00 a.m.
Derivation Of Stochastic Partial Differential Equations for Reaction-Diffusion Processes.
Elife Dogan* , Texas Tech University
Edward J. Allen , Texas Tech University
(1067-60-717)
9:30 a.m.
Systems of Kolmogorov Backward Equations for Two-Time-Scale Switching Diffusions.
Tien Nguyen Dung* , Wayne State University
George Yin , Wayne State University
(1067-60-502)
10:00 a.m.
Some results on existence and uniqueness of mild solutions of neutral SPDEs.
T E Govindan* , I.P.N. Mexico City, Mexico
(1067-60-1435)
10:30 a.m.
Numerical Methods for Annuity-Purchasing Decision Making.
Zhuo Jin* , Department of Mathematics, Wayne State University
(1067-60-394)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Analytic and Geometric Methods in Representation Theory, I
Conde, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Leticia Barchini , Oklahoma State University leticia@math.okstate.edu
Hongyu He , Louisiana State University
Thursday January 6, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, I
Napoleon C1, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Joshua B. Barnard , University of South Alabama
Pallavi Dani , Louisiana State University pdani@math.lsu.edu
8:00 a.m.
Geometric properties of Thompson's group F.
Sean Cleary , The City College of New York
Susan Hermiller* , University of Nebraska
Melanie Stein , Trinity College
Jennifer Taback , Bowdoin College
(1067-20-993)
8:30 a.m.
Snowflake Groups with Super-Exponential 2-Dimensional Dehn Functions.
Quan T Tran* , University of Oklahoma
(1067-00-1330)
9:00 a.m.
Geometry of Houghton's Group.
Sang Rae Lee* , University of Oklahoma
(1067-20-1535)
9:30 a.m.
Automorphisms of Buildings Constructed Via Covering Spaces.
Aliska L. Gibbins* , Ohio State University
(1067-20-2002)
10:00 a.m.
Asymmetry of the Lipschitz metric on Outer Space.
Yael Algom-Kfir* , Yale University
Mladen Bestvina , University of Utah
(1067-20-2403)
10:30 a.m.
Line Patterns in Free Groups.
Christopher H. Cashen* , University of Utah
(1067-20-698)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Computational Algebraic and Analytic Geometry for Low-Dimensional Varieties, I
Napoleon D2, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Mika K. Seppala , Florida State University
Tanush Shaska , Oakland University
Emil Volcheck , National Security Agency volcheck@acm.org
8:00 a.m.
Geometric estimates for the Birman-Series set.
Peter Buser* , Ecole Polytechnique F{é}d{é}rale de Lausanne
Hugo Parlier , Université de Fribourg, Switzerland
(1067-53-1954)
8:30 a.m.
Disconnectedness of Singular Loci of Moduli Spaces of Complex Curves.
Milagros Izquierdo* , Linköping University
Antonio F Costa , UNED
(1067-14-418)
9:00 a.m.
Circle Packings on Affine Tori.
Christopher T. Sass* , University of Tennessee
G. Brock Williams , Texas Tech University
(1067-30-507)
9:30 a.m.
On Rankin's Uniformization of Algebraic Curves.
John J. George* , Florida State University
(1067-30-1537)
10:00 a.m.
Using Half turns for algorithms on hyper-elliptic Riemann surfaces.
K.-D. Semmler* , EPF Lausanne
(1067-51-1442)
10:30 a.m.
Compact Klein surfaces of genus 5 with extremal discs.
Gou Nakamura* , Center for General Education, Aichi Institute of Technology
(1067-30-1445)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematical Modeling in Environmental Economics, I
Napoleon D3, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Natali Hritonenko , Prairie View A&M University nahritonenko@pvamu.edu
Yuri Yatsenko , Houston Baptist University
8:00 a.m.
Sustainable Forest Management, Logging Size, and Carbon Sequestration Under Climate Changes.
Natali Hritonenko* , Prairie View A&M University
Renan-Ulrich Goetz , Department of Economics, University of Girona
Deonica Paxton , Prairie View A&M University
(1067-92-640)
9:00 a.m.
Computational Approach to the Solution of Random Pertubed Logistic Model.
Reza R Ahangar* , Texas A & M University- Kingsville
(1067-34-702)
9:30 a.m.
Optimal Use Of Mosquito treated nets and Insecticide In Controlling Malaria Disease.
Bassidy Dembele* , Grambling State University
Abdul-Aziz Yakubu , Howard University
(1067-92-769)
10:00 a.m.
Poisson Arrival, Single-Processor, Exponential General Bulk Processing [M/M(m, M)/1] and Splitting Queueing System: A Mathematical Model for a Personnel Hiring Process.
Aliakbar Montazer Haghighi* , Prairie View A&M University
(1067-90-889)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. AMS Special Session on Expander Graphs in Pure and Applied Mathematics, I
Frontenac, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Alireza Salehi Golsefidy , Princeton University asalehi@math.princeton.edu
Alexander Lubotzky , Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Thursday January 6, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. MAA Invited Paper Session on The Rebirth of Special Functions
Rhythms II and III, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Tewodros Amdeberhan , Tulane University
Victor Moll , Tulane University vhm@tulane.edu
8:00 a.m.
Special Functions and Computer Algebra.
Luis A Medina* , University of Puerto Rico, Rio Piedras
(1067-AA-1927)
8:30 a.m.
Special Functions in Combinatorics.
Lipika Deka* , California State University, Monterey Bay
(1067-AA-2279)
9:00 a.m.
Special functions and modular forms in number theory.
Amanda Folsom* , Yale University
(1067-AA-1292)
9:30 a.m.
Special functions, mathematical physics, and number theory.
Mark W. Coffey* , Colorado School of Mines
(1067-AA-1665)
10:00 a.m.
Special Functions and High Order Finite Element Methods.
Veronika Pillwein* , RISC, Joh. Kepler Univ. Linz
(1067-AA-1306)
10:30 a.m.
Special Functions and Universal Behavior in Integrable Systems.
Peter D. Miller* , University of Michigan
(1067-AA-992)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Fluid Mechanics, I, and Mechanics
Balcony N, 4th Floor, Marriott
8:00 a.m.
On the Minimizing Total Collision Orbits in the Planar Newtonian $N$-body Problem.
Hsin-Yuan Huang* , School of Mathematics, University of Minnesota
(1067-70-2050)
8:15 a.m.
Stability of step dynamics in nanowire growth.
Nicholas O. Kirby* , University of Kentucky
(1067-74-1708)
8:30 a.m.
Analysis of Spherical Inflation Models for Intracranial Saccular Aneurysm Elastodynamics.
James Christopher Halsall* , Farmingdale State College
(1067-74-2286)
8:45 a.m.
Break.
9:00 a.m.
Permeability effect on magneto-convection in a mushy layer.
Dambaru Bhatta* , The University of Texas- Pan American, Edinburg, TX
Daniel N. Riahi , The University of Texas- Pan American, Edinburg, TX
(1067-76-514)
9:15 a.m.
Inertial effects on viscous fingering in the complex plane.
Andong He* , Penn State University
Andrew Belmonte , Penn State University
(1067-76-960)
9:30 a.m.
Surface modes in inviscid free surface shear flows.
Ahmed Kaffel* , Virginia Tech
Michael Renardy , Virginia Tech
(1067-76-1091)
9:45 a.m.
A precise calculation of the critical Rayleigh and Wave Numbers for the Inhomogeneous Planar Bénard Problem.
Matthew J Glomski* , Marist College
Matthew Adam Johnson , Marist College
(1067-76-1419)
10:00 a.m.
Thermal and mass flow in uniform stream with a sink and a heat source via variational technique for free boundary problems.
Sadia M.. Makky* , Owens College
Ali M. Ghalib , PBS&J, Southeast Structures Division
Thaer S. Sliby , Military Engineering College, Baghdad, Iraq
(1067-76-1846)
10:15 a.m.
Approximations to the Navier-Stokes equation using a Leray-Iterated-Tikhonov model with Time Relaxation.
Nathaniel Mays* , University of Pittsburgh
Ross Ingram , University of Pittsburgh
Iuliana Stanculescu , Nova Southeastern University
Carolina Manica , Instituto de Matematica - UFRGS
(1067-76-2026)
10:30 a.m.
Annular stagnation flow on a moving cylinder.
Antonio Mastroberardino* , Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
(1067-76-2045)
10:45 a.m.
Eventual Regularity of the Solutions to the Supercritical Dissipative Quasi-Geostrophic Equation.
Michael G Dabkowski* , University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1067-76-2219)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, I
Southdown Room, 4th Floor, Sheraton
8:00 a.m.
Cycle-saturated graphs with minimum number of edges.
Younjin Kim* , University of Illinois at Urbana and Champaign
Zoltan Furedi , University of Illinois at Urbana and Champaign
(1067-05-423)
8:15 a.m.
Gregarious Path Decompositions of Some Graphs.
Guven Yuceturk* , Auburn University
Hoffman G. Dean , Auburn University
(1067-05-2387)
8:30 a.m.
Algebraic and Graph-Theoretic Properties of the Box Product of Two Paths.
Daniel Pragel* , University of Arkansas Fort Smith
(1067-05-646)
8:45 a.m.
Firefighting on Random Geometric Graphs.
Amir Barghi* , Dartmouth College
Peter Winkler , Dartmouth College
(1067-05-790)
9:00 a.m.
Making graphs crossing-critical by multiplying their edges.
Gelasio Salazar* , Instituto de Fisica. Universidad Autonoma de San Luis Potosi, Mexico
Cesar Hernandez-Velez , Instituto de Fisica, Universidad Autonoma de San Luis Potosi, Mexico
Laurent Beaudou , Polytech Clermont-Ferrand
(1067-05-2151)
9:15 a.m.
Break
9:30 a.m.
Ribbon Graphs and Twisted Duality.
Joanna A. Ellis-Monaghan* , Saint Michael's College
Iain Moffatt , University of South Alabama
(1067-05-130)
9:45 a.m.
Some graph theoretical results for the task mapping problem for parallel computers.
Janet L. Fierson* , United States Military Academy at West Point
(1067-05-2374)
10:00 a.m.
Complex Contagions on Graph Dynamical Systems.
Leon Chang , Columbia University
Siddharth S Raval* , Reed College
(1067-05-208)
10:15 a.m.
Amalgamations and Detachments of Hypergraphs.
Amin Bahmanian* , Auburn University
(1067-05-190)
10:30 a.m.
On Hyperstar Decompositions of Hypergraphs.
Amin Bahmanian , Auburn University
Dan Roberts* , Auburn University
(1067-05-2312)
10:45 a.m.
Packing sparse hypergraphs.
Christopher J Stocker* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Alexandr V Kostochka , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Peter Hamburger , Western Kentucky University
(1067-05-2388)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, II
Bayside B, 4th Floor, Sheraton
8:00 a.m.
Deformation Retracts of Neighborhood Complexes of Stable Kneser Graphs.
Matthew D Zeckner* , University of Kentucky
Benjamin J Braun , University of Kentucky
(1067-05-980)
8:15 a.m.
Iterated Iteratedly Piecewise Continuous Function Order Pattern Probability Distributions.
Adam Hesterberg* , Princeton University
(1067-05-1851)
8:30 a.m.
Distribution Networks - A Generalization to Graphs: more application and less fuzzification.
Omid Ghayour Najafabad* , Chamran University
(1067-05-2175)
8:45 a.m.
Integer invariants of skew lines in PG(3,q).
Joshua E Ducey* , University of Florida
(1067-05-1773)
9:00 a.m.
Partitions, Young diagrams and ballot numbers.
RJ Dolbin* , Pepperdine University
(1067-05-914)
9:15 a.m.
An efficient tree-based computation of a natural diffusion distance.
Maxim J. Goldberg , Ramapo College of NJ
Seonja Kim* , SUNY Rockland Community College
(1067-05-1043)
9:30 a.m.
The excedance algebra.
Eric L. Clark* , University of Kentucky
Richard Ehrenborg , University of Kentucky
(1067-05-377)
9:45 a.m.
Towers of Algebras, Combinatorial Hopf Algebras and Dual Graded Graphs.
Nantel Bergeron , York University
Thomas Lam , University of Michigan
Huilan Li* , Drexel University
(1067-05-1257)
10:00 a.m.
Reduced decompositions and permutation patterns generalized to the higher Bruhat order.
Delong Meng* , MIT
(1067-05-337)
10:15 a.m.
The Weak Bruhat Order and Separable Permutations.
Fan Wei* , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1067-05-872)
10:30 a.m.
Shuffles of permutations.
Camillia Smith Barnes* , Sweet Briar College
(1067-05-2082)
10:45 a.m.
Enumerating embeddings under generalized factor orders.
Thomas Langley* , Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Jeffrey Remmel , University of California, San Diego
(1067-05-2322)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Fostering, Supporting, and Propagating Math Circles for Students and Teachers, I
St. Jerome, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Tatiana Shubin , San Jose State University shubin@math.sjsu.edu
Elgin H. Johnston , Iowa State University
James Tanton , St. Mark's Institute of Mathematics
8:00 a.m.
A Sampling of Successful Math Circle Topics
James S Tanton* , St. Mark's Institute of Mathematics
(1067-F1-1630)
8:20 a.m.
Creating a Math Circle for Underrepresented Minority Students.
Manda Riehl* , University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
(1067-F1-2290)
8:40 a.m.
Sophie Math: a Math Circle Program for Girls.
Silva Chang* , University of Colorado at Boulder
Anne M Dougherty , University of Colorado at Boulder
(1067-F1-1903)
9:00 a.m.
The San Francisco Math Circle: An experiment in providing mathematical enrichment to "unenriched" students.
Paul Zeitz* , University of San Francisco
(1067-F1-1638)
9:20 a.m.
San Francisco Math Circle: Examples of good "small group" mathematical activities.
Paul Zeitz* , University of San Francisco
(1067-F1-1646)
9:40 a.m.
Obtaining funding for a Math Teachers' Circle: One group's journey.
Angela Hodge* , North Dakota State University
(1067-F1-2150)
10:00 a.m.
Resources for math circles.
Dave Auckly* , Mathematical Sciences Research Institute
(1067-F1-2394)
10:20 a.m.
Math Teachers' Circles - Impacting Teachers' Mathematical Knowledge for Teaching.
Diana White* , University of Colorado Denver
(1067-F1-2067)
10:40 a.m.
How Do Math Teachers' Circles Affect Teachers? Themes from Teacher Surveys.
Diana White , University of Colorado Denver
Brianna Donaldson* , American Institute of Mathematics
(1067-F1-2107)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on the Scholarship of Teaching and Learning in Collegiate Mathematics, I
Rhythms I, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Jacqueline M. Dewar , Loyola Marymount University jdewar@lmu.edu
Thomas F. Banchoff , Brown University
Pam Crawford , Jacksonville University
Edwin P. Herman , University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
Nathan Wodarz , University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
8:00 a.m.
Changing Scales, Changing Perspectives.
Carrie Muir* , University of Colorado, Boulder
(1067-V1-411)
8:20 a.m.
The Use of Videos to Encourage Pre-Class Preparation.
Francesco J. Echeverria , United States Air Force Academy
James S. Rolf* , United States Air Force Academy
(1067-V1-2147)
8:40 a.m.
Mathematical Word Problems: An Instructional Approach that evolved from its Cognitive Complexities.
Jerry C. Obiekwe* , The university of Akron-Wayne College
(1067-V1-485)
9:00 a.m.
A Collaborative Process for Developing Digital Learning Materials: An Analysis of Student Performance and Feedback.
Robert Hoar , University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
Jennifer Kosiak , University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
Karoline Auby* , University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
James Sobota , University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
(1067-V1-863)
9:20 a.m.
Using Visual Cues in Teaching Computational Skills.
Gretchen Rimmasch* , Southern Utah University
Jim Brandt , Southern Utah University
(1067-V1-1516)
9:40 a.m.
Learning Effects of Examples Applied to College Algebra Student Interests.
Carrie A Campbell* , Lincoln, NE
(1067-V1-1918)
10:00 a.m.
The Effects of NCAT's Redesign on Student Learning in Beginning Statistics.
Aubrey D. Magoun* , The University of Louisiana at Monroe
David Hare , The University of Louisiana at Monroe
Charlotte H. Owens , The University of Louisiana at Monroe
(1067-V1-52)
10:20 a.m.
An analysis of student understanding of voting power in a a quantitative literacy class.
Curtis D. Bennett* , Loyola Marymount University
Suzanne Larson , Loyola Marymount University
Laura J. Massa , Loyola Marymount University
(1067-V1-2246)
10:40 a.m.
Comparing geometry curriculums: The impact on pre-service elementary teachers' pedagogical content knowledge.
Hortensia Soto- Johnson , University of Northern Colorado
Sarah Rozner* , University of Northern Colorado
Kristin Noblet , University of Northern Colorado
(1067-V1-1998)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA Session on Wavelets In Undergraduate Education, I
Mardi Gras BC, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Caroline Haddad , SUNY Geneseo haddad@geneseo.edu
Catherine A. Beneteau , University of South Florida
David K. Ruch , Metropolitan State College of Denver
Patrick J. Van Fleet , University of St. Thomas
8:00 a.m.
Introducing Wavelets to First Years and Sophomores.
Rachel J Weir* , Allegheny College
(1067-Y5-1925)
8:20 a.m.
Efficiently Programming RGB-to-HSI Conversion.
Joseph M Gonzalez* , University of South Florida
Brian K Holder-Chow Lin On , University of South Florida
Robert Le , University of South Florida
Michael Anthony Miller , University of South Florida
(1067-Y5-1606)
8:40 a.m.
Undergraduate Research Projects on Pansharpening.
John Merkel* , Oglethorpe University
Patrick Van Fleet , University of St. Thomas
David Ruch , Metropolitan State College of Denver
(1067-Y5-1829)
9:00 a.m.
Using Wavelets and Statistics to Detect Differences.
Edward F Aboufadel* , Grand Valley State University
(1067-Y5-1752)
9:20 a.m.
Denoising Capillary Electrophoresis Signals with Wavelets.
Bruce Atwood* , Beloit College
Kevin Braun , Beloit College
Tess Jacquez , Beloit College
(1067-Y5-1561)
9:40 a.m.
Undergraduate research in wavelets and circadian rhythms.
Tanya Leise* , Amherst College
(1067-Y5-981)
10:00 a.m.
Exploring Biomedical Signals with the Maple Wavelets Package.
Jeff Knisley* , East Tennessee State University
(1067-Y5-2085)
10:20 a.m.
Lloyd-Max Quantization Schemes.
Helmut Knaust* , University of Texas at El Paso
(1067-Y5-1826)
10:40 a.m.
Wavelets and Lifting.
Patrick J Van Fleet* , University of St. Thomas
(1067-Y5-1611)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, I
St. Claude, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Kristen Meyer , Wisconsin Lutheran College kristi.meyer@wlc.edu
Thomas R. Hagedorn , The College of New Jersey hagedorn@tcnj.edu
8:00 a.m.
An Action Research Report: Does the Ability to Purchase a Week's Worth of Groceries for under One Dollar Influence the Chance that a Student will make an "Innumeracy Type" Statistical Error?
Larry Wayne Lewis* , Spalding University
(1067-Z1-1756)
8:15 a.m.
Rectangular to Polar Transformations.
Gerald M. Higdon* , Fitchburg State University
(1067-Z1-1143)
8:30 a.m.
Chebyshev Polynomials and their Relationship to Trigonometry and the Fibonacci Numbers.
John C Maceli* , Ithaca College NY
(1067-Z1-2214)
8:45 a.m.
Break
9:00 a.m.
A Blended Approach to Teaching Finite Mathematics at the University of Illinois.
Jesse E Miller* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1067-Z1-845)
9:15 a.m.
Teaching Finite Mathematics Using Online Homework System.
Yun Lu* , Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
(1067-Z1-2330)
9:30 a.m.
Initial Assessment of an Enhanced College Algebra Course.
Robert Wieman* , Virginia State University
(1067-Z1-2351)
9:45 a.m.
How to teach college classes with a large diversity in students abilities and interest.
Josip Derado* , Kennesaw State University
(1067-Z1-1990)
10:00 a.m.
Comparison of Student Performance between Inquiry Based Learning and Lecture Methods when Teaching Induction.
Michael S. Gagliardo* , Jacksonville University
(1067-Z1-1020)
10:15 a.m.
Service-learning in Mathematics Curriculum.
Natali Hritonenko* , Prairie View A&M University
Lauretta Byars , Prairie View A&M University
Alisha Lowe , Prairie View A&M University
(1067-Z1-1027)
10:30 a.m.
Improving Learning Through a Lesson Study Community of Practice.
Joy L. Becker* , University of Wisconsin-Stout
Laura J. Schmidt , University of Wisconsin-Stout
(1067-Z1-1352)
10:45 a.m.
Connecting student knowledge and course performance at the University of Illinois.
Alison Ahlgren* , University of Illinois
Marc Harper , UCLA
(1067-Z1-583)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, II
Great Ballroom E, 5th Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Kristen Meyer , Wisconsin Lutheran College kristi.meyer@wlc.edu
Thomas R. Hagedorn , The College of New Jersey
8:00 a.m.
Differences between Mathematicians and Physicists.
Tevian Dray* , Oregon State University
Corinne A. Manogue , Oregon State University
(1067-Z1-2355)
8:15 a.m.
Super Greedy Type Algorithms.
Entao Liu* , University of South Carolina
(1067-Z1-1265)
8:30 a.m.
Convexity Adjustment in the Valuation of the Financial Derivatives.
Alejandra Sánchez* , Universidad Complutense de Madrid; Universidad Nacional de Colombia- Bogotá
(1067-Z1-1741)
8:45 a.m.
An Adaptive Spectral Element Method to Price American Options.
Matthew Willyard* , Florida State University Mathematics
David A. Kopriva , Florida State University Mathematics
(1067-Z1-2019)
9:00 a.m.
Modeling Time-Dependent Electroosmotic Flow.
Emese Lipcsey-Magyar* , North Carolina State University
Ava Hamilton , Skidmore College
Rachel Roe-Dale , Skidmore College
Kimberley Frederick , Skidmore College
Katherine Roguski , Skidmore College
(1067-Z1-1760)
9:15 a.m.
A mixed implicit-explicit multirate numerical scheme for time-dependent equations.
Brandon Chabaud* , Pennsylvania State University
Qiang Du , Pennsylvania State University
(1067-Z1-1574)
9:30 a.m.
A novel method for solving nonlinear equations.
Mohsen Mahmood Doroodchi* , Cardinal Stritch University
Habibolla Latifizadeh , Shiraz University of Technology, Shiraz, Iran
Esmail Hesameddini , Shiraz University of Technology, Shiraz, Iran
(1067-Z1-683)
9:45 a.m.
Gibbs Measures for Unbounded Local Energy Functions on ${\mathbb N}^{{\mathbb Z}^d}$.
Stephen R Muir* , University of North Texas
(1067-Z1-1266)
10:00 a.m.
Existence and Stability of Standing Wave Solutions Arising from Synaptically Coupled Neuronal Networks.
Melissa A Stoner* , Lehigh University
Linghai Zhang , Lehigh University
(1067-Z1-1261)
10:15 a.m.
Real Time Boundary Element Node Location Optimization.
J D Menges* , United States Military Academy
(1067-Z1-2337)
10:30 a.m.
Optimal Control.
Qingxia Li* , Lincoln University
(1067-Z1-733)
10:45 a.m.
Periodic solutions of Some Ecological Models with Strong Allee Effects.
Smita Pati* , Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, Ranchi
(1067-Z1-2428)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, III
Grand Chenier Room, 5th Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Kristen Meyer , Wisconsin Lutheran College kristi.meyer@wlc.edu
Thomas R. Hagedorn , The College of New Jersey
8:00 a.m.
Al-Kashi's Key to Arithmetic: Its Context, Contents, and Educational Impact Up Through the Ottoman Empire.
Osama H. Taani* , New Mexico State University
(1067-Z1-1636)
8:15 a.m.
Euler Drives the Leibniz Machine and Takes the Log and Trig Functions out for a Spin on the Complex Numbers.
David Dennis , San Bernardino, CA
Susan L. Addington* , California State University, San Bernardino
(1067-Z1-1935)
8:30 a.m.
The intellectual journey of Hua Loo-keng from China to the Institute of Advanced Studies.
Jean W. Richard* , BMCC/CUNY-The City University of New York
Abdramane Serme , BMCC/CUNY-The City University of New York
(1067-Z1-2178)
8:45 a.m.
Fibonacci, Liber Abaci, and Medieval Mathematics.
Charlie L. Smith* , Park University
(1067-Z1-2249)
9:00 a.m.
Mr. Peacock's Calculus Text of 1820 and Its Place in Calculus Reform at Cambridge.
Richard H Stout* , Gordon College
(1067-Z1-1982)
9:15 a.m.
The Real Story of Edward Lorenz.
Jody Sorensen* , Augsburg College
(1067-Z1-1568)
9:30 a.m.
Fixing Fluxions: Benjamin Robins' response to Berkeley's "The Analyst".
Eugene C. Boman* , Penn State, Harrisburg campus
(1067-Z1-1910)
9:45 a.m.
Revisiting Lester Hill.
Chris Christensen* , Northern Kentucky University
(1067-Z1-444)
10:00 a.m.
How Christiaan Huygens Tuned the Musical Scale.
John F. Bukowski* , Juniata College
(1067-Z1-1923)
10:15 a.m.
Counting.
Patricia Baggett* , New Mexico State University
Andrzej Ehrenfeucht , University of Colorado
(1067-Z1-480)
10:30 a.m.
Math vs. Maths: A Yankee Mathematician in Sir Isaac's Court.
Samuel M Hansen* , University of Nevada, Las Vegas/ACMEScience
(1067-Z1-1158)
10:45 a.m.
Fifty years of College Math. Have I learned anything?
Bryan V Hearsey* , Lebanon Valley College
(1067-Z1-2236)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Applications of Difference and Differential Equations in Ecology and Epidemiology, I
Bayside A, 4th Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Zhilan Feng , Purdue University
Yun Kang , Arizona State University Yun.Kang@asu.edu
8:00 a.m.
Modeling Vertical Transmission in Mosquito-Transmitted Diseases.
James M Hyman* , Tulane University
Nakul Chitnis , Swiss Tropical Institute
Carrie Manore , Oregon State University
(1067-92-936)
8:30 a.m.
Spatiotemporal variation of mistletoes: a dynamic modeling approach.
Rongsong Liu* , University of Wyoming
Carlos Martinez del Rio , University of Wyoming
Jianhong Wu , York University
(1067-92-1005)
9:00 a.m.
Network epidemics with just one equation.
Joel C Miller* , Harvard School of Public Health
Erik Volz , University of Michigan
(1067-92-874)
9:30 a.m.
Hepatitis C virus drug resistance and modeling.
Libin Rong* , Oakland University
Harel Dahari , University of Illinois Chicago
Ruy Ribeiro , Los Alamos National Lab
Alan Perelson , Los Alamos National Lab
(1067-92-694)
10:00 a.m.
Uniform Persistence in Discrete and Continuous Non-autonomous Dynamical Systems with Application to an Epidemic Model of an Amphibian Population.
Paul Leonard Salceanu* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1067-92-570)
10:30 a.m.
Disease Dynamics and Allee effect in Discrete-time Population Models.
Abdul-Aziz Yakubu* , Howard University
Najat Ziyadi , Morgan State University
(1067-92-710)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 8:00 a.m.-7:00 p.m. Employment Center
Preservation Hall, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Thursday January 6, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Quadratic Forms in Algebra and Geometry, I
Napoleon C2, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Jorge F. Morales , Louisiana State University morales@math.lsu.edu
Anne Queguiner-Mathieu , Université de Paris 13
Thursday January 6, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Integral Geometry: Analysis and Applications, I
Napoleon C3, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Gaik Ambartsoumian , University of Texas, Arlington
Gestur Olafsson , Louisiana State University
Eric Todd Quinto , Tufts University todd.quinto@tufts.edu
Boris S. Rubin , Louisiana State University
Thursday January 6, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Number Theory, I
Napoleon D1, 3rd Floor, Sheraton
8:30 a.m.
The Geyer-Jarden Conjecture in positive characteristic and the degree of torsion points.
Oscar G. Villareal* , Orange, CA
(1067-11-2091)
8:45 a.m.
Relations between class numbers of binary cubic forms.
Jorge Dioses* , Oklahoma State University
(1067-11-2361)
9:00 a.m.
A property of division points.
David Grant , University of Colorado at Boulder
Su-ion Ih* , University of Colorado at Boulder
(1067-11-1529)
9:15 a.m.
Continuation of the Riemann zeta function via derivations.
Caleb Emmons* , Pacific University
(1067-11-614)
9:30 a.m.
Ramanujan Congruence Properties of the Restricted Partition Function $p(n,m)$.
J. Brandt Kronholm* , Saint Mary's College of Maryland
(1067-11-635)
9:45 a.m.
Some congruences connecting values at $s=0$ of partial zeta functions with units.
Barry R Smith* , Lebanon Valley College
(1067-11-1735)
10:00 a.m.
Isometry Classes of Quadratic Forms over $p$-adic Rings.
Laura L Steil* , University of Kentucky
David Leep , University of Kentucky
(1067-11-905)
10:15 a.m.
Galois groups of totally and tamely ramified sextic extensions of local fields.
Chad Awtrey* , Elon University
(1067-11-499)
10:30 a.m.
Identities of symmetry for Bernoulli polynomials.
Dae San Kim* , Sogang University
Kyoung Ho Park , Sogang University
(1067-11-221)
10:45 a.m.
A Frobenius Problem for the Ring of Integers in a Number Field.
Ken Dutch* , Eastern Kentuncky University
Peter Johnson , Auburn University
Christopher Maier , University of Texas at Dallas
Jordan Paschke , University of Rochester
(1067-11-1171)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Mathematics Education, I
Cornet Room, 8th Floor, Sheraton
8:30 a.m.
The ALARM Experiment.
Ira Gerhardt* , Manhattan College
(1067-97-268)
8:45 a.m.
The Effectiveness of Blended Instruction in Postsecondary General Education Mathematics Courses.
Anna E Bargagliotti* , University of Memphis
John Haddock , University of Memphis
Fernanda Botelho , University of Memphis
Jim Gleason , University of Alabama
(1067-97-70)
9:00 a.m.
Synopsis of a Program Promoting Mathematics and Science Studies among Hispanics and Other Minorities.
Juan H Hinojosa , Texas A&M International University
Firooz Khosraviyani* , Texas A&M International University
Rohitha Goonatilake , Texas A&M International University
Rafic A Bachnak , Texas A&M International University
(1067-00-2244)
9:15 a.m.
A First Year Experience Seminar.
Ximena Catepillan* , Millersville University of Pennsylvania
(1067-00-1673)
9:30 a.m.
The UCLA Applied Math REU Program.
Todd Wittman* , UCLA
(1067-97-134)
9:45 a.m.
What Can Students Learn from the Dice Game Hog?
Deborah E. Seacrest* , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1067-97-1580)
10:00 a.m.
Integrating Graduate Research into the Middle School Class Room.
Stewart W Hengeveld* , Montclair State University
(1067-97-2158)
10:15 a.m.
A Rigorous Reconstruction of Some Concepts in Elementary Algebra for Avoiding Misconceptions.
Juan J Arellano* , Texas A&M International University
(1067-97-2398)
10:30 a.m.
Impact of Automated Proof Systems on Teaching Mathematics.
Alexander Y Vaninsky* , Hostos Community College of The City University of New York
(1067-97-12)
10:45 a.m.
A New Paradigm in Collaborative Textbook Writing.
Troy J Siemers* , Virginia Military Institute
Daniel S Joseph , Virginia Military Institute
Gregory N Hartman , Virginia Military Institute
(1067-97-935)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 8:45 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Logic and Algebraic Systems
La Galerie 5, 2nd Floor, Marriott
8:45 a.m.
A characterization of computable analysis on unbounded domains using differential equations equations.
Kerry Ojakian* , Queens College (CUNY)
(1067-03-729)
9:00 a.m.
Comparing the Weak and Strong Omega Coloring Number of Graphs.
Matthew Anthony Jura* , Manhattan College
(1067-03-2275)
9:15 a.m.
Questions of Divisibility in a Group of Density Continuous Functions.
Michelle Knox* , Midwestern State University
(1067-06-542)
9:30 a.m.
Admissible Orders on Quotients of the Free Associative Algebra.
Jeremiah William Johnson* , Penn State Harrisburg
(1067-06-663)
9:45 a.m.
The spaces $Min(L)$ and $Min(L)^{-1}$.
Papiya Bhattacharjee* , Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
(1067-06-1159)
10:00 a.m.
Real root counting for parametric polynomial systems and applications to Maxwell's conjecture.
Ya-lun Tsai* , University of Minnesota-Twin cities
(1067-08-859)
10:15 a.m.
$J$-sets in Commutative and Uncommutative Semigroups.
John H. Johnson* , Howard University
(1067-08-1102)
10:30 a.m.
Cluster Analysis of Heterogeneous Data on Rankings and Flags.
Paige E. Rinker* , Dartmouth College
(1067-08-1739)
10:45 a.m.
An Asymptotic Result on the Wilf Conjecture.
Alex Zhai* , Harvard University
(1067-08-1873)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. AMS Special Session on Transseries and Ordered Exponential Fields, I
Napoleon B2, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Gerald A. Edgar , The Ohio State University edgar@math.ohio-state.edu
Ovidiu Costin , The Ohio State University
Lou P. van den Dries , University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Thursday January 6, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse #4: Part A
Getting students involved in undergraduate research.
IIe de France I, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott
Organizers:
Aparna W. Higgins , University of Dayton
Joseph A. Gallian , University of Minnesota-Duluth
Thursday January 6, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse #7: Part A
The mathematics of Islam and its use in the teaching of mathematics.
IIe de France III, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott
Organizers:
Victor J. Katz , University of the District of Columbia
Thursday January 6, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Minicourse: #8: Part A
The ubiquitous Catalan numbers and their applications.
IIe de France II, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott
Organizers:
Thomas Koshy , Framingham State University
Thursday January 6, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. MAA Panel Discussion
For MAA Student Chapter advisors: Dynamic answers to your questions.
La Galerie 6, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Organizers:
Jacqueline Jensen , Sam Houston State University
Robert W. Vallin , Slippery Rock University
Joyati Debnath , Winona State University
Panelists:
Bob Anastasio , MAA
Kay Somers , Moravian College
Robert W. Vallin ,
Thursday January 6, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Committee on the Participation of Women/Women in Mathematics Network Poster Session
Mathematical outreach programs for underrepresented populations.
Napoleon A1-A3, 3rd Floor, Sheraton
Organizers:
Betsy Yanik , Emporia State University
Thursday January 6, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. MAA Panel Discussion
National Science Foundation programs supporting learning and teaching in the mathematical sciences.
La Galerie 2, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Organizers:
Lee Zia , NSF DUE
Henry Warchall , NSF DMS
Dennis Davenport , NSF DUE
Stephanie Fitchett , NSF DUE
Thursday January 6, 2011, 9:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. Student Hospitality Center
Gallier Room, 4th Floor, Sheraton
Thursday January 6, 2011, 9:15 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Session on Mathematical Biology and Ecology, I
Rosalie, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott
9:15 a.m.
Lattice Gas Cellular Automata modeling of lineage dynamics and feedback control.
Shabnam Moobedmehdiabadi* , University of California, Irvine, CA
(1067-92-2284)
9:30 a.m.
Analysis of Discrete Models of Biological Systems Using Computer Algebra.
Franziska Hinkelmann* , Virginia Bioinformatics Institute, Virginia Tech
Madison Brandon , University of Tennessee - Knoxville
Bonny Guang , Harvey Mudd College
Rustin McNeill , University of North Carolina
Alan Veliz-Cuba , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Grigoriy Blekherman , Institute for Pure and Applied Mathematics, UCLA
Reinhard Laubenbacher , Virginia Bioinformatics Institute, Virginia Tech
(1067-92-1486)
9:45 a.m.
Stable Tissue Topology and Cell Division in 3D.
Michael G Kerckhove* , University of Richmond
(1067-92-2170)
10:00 a.m.
A Categorization of Brazilian Free-Tailed Bat (Tadarida brasiliensis) Chirps.
Gregory Alan Backus* , Bard College
Albert Boggess , Texas A&M
May Boggess , Texas A&M
Kirsten Bohn , Texas A&M, Department of Biology
(1067-92-149)
10:15 a.m.
Computational docking of molecular wires to the reaction center of Rhodobacter sphaeroides.
Byong Y Kwon* , George Mason University
(1067-92-1208)
10:30 a.m.
Utilizing gene pathway-based priors in Bayesian association studies.
Abra Brisbin* , Division of Biomedical Statistics and Informatics, Department of Health Sciences Research, Mayo Clinic
Liewei Wang , Division of Clinical Pharmacology, Department of Molecular Pharmacology and Experimental Therapeutics, Mayo Clinic
Brooke L. Fridley , Division of Biomedical Statistics and Informatics, Department of Health Sciences Research, Mayo Clinic
(1067-92-2030)
10:45 a.m.
The effect of sampling rate on the statistics of microtubules.
Shantia Yarahmadian* , Mississippi State University
Sidney L. Shaw , Indiana University, Department of Biology
(1067-92-1434)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 9:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MAA Department Liaisons Meeting
Mardi Gras D, 3rd Floor, Marriott
Thursday January 6, 2011, 10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m. AMS Invited Address
The symplectic geometry of symmetric products and invariants of 3-manifolds with boundary.
Great Ballroom A-C, 5th Floor, Sheraton
Denis Auroux* , University of California Berkeley
(1067-57-08)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. AMS-MAA Invited Address
Curves, surfaces, and solitons.
Great Ballroom A-C, 5th Floor, Sheraton
Chuu-Lian Terng* , University of California at Irvine
(1067-53-07)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 12:15 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Exhibits and Book Sales
Grand Ballroom, 3rd Floor, Marriott
Thursday January 6, 2011, 1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m. AMS Colloquium Lectures: Lecture I
Expander graphs in pure and applied mathematics, I.
Great Ballroom A-C, 5th Floor, Sheraton
Alexander Lubotzky* , The Hebrew University of Jerusalem
(1067-05-13)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-3:05 p.m. MAA Invited Address
Laplacian growth and the mystery of the abelian sandpile: A visual tour.
Great Ballroom A-C, 5th Floor, Sheraton
Yuval Peres* , Microsoft Research
(1067-A0-38)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS-MAA-SIAM Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, II
Orleans, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Darren A. Narayan , Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
Bernard Brooks , Rochester Institute of Technology
Jobby Jacob , Rochester Institute of Technology
Jacqueline A. Jensen , Sam Houston State University
Carl V. Lutzer , Rochester Institute of Technology
2:15 p.m.
The Geometry and Dynamics of an Ecological Arms Race.
Abigail Fisher* , Smith College
Elizabeth Cowdery , Smith College
Michelle Winerip , Smith College
Allison Reed-Harris , Smith College
Jayna Resman , Smith College
(1067-92-1136)
2:45 p.m.
Groups and Change Ringing.
Sarah Costrell* , Smith College
Margaret Ewing , Smith College
Jessica Lord , Smith College
Viktoria Pardey , Smith College
(1067-20-1138)
3:15 p.m.
Mathematical modeling of interface-dominated materials properties.
Russell J Mahoney* , George Mason University
Maria G Emelianenko , George Mason University
(1067-74-1037)
3:45 p.m.
The Subgraph Summability Number of a Graph.
Richard G. Ligo* , Westminster College
Miriam R. Larson-Koester* , Mount Holyoke College
(1067-05-139)
4:15 p.m.
Optimal Ranges for ECG Noise Removal by Using Wavelets.
Marilyn Manee Smith* , Central Michigan University
Megan Elizabeth Haske , Central Michigan University
Darren Everett Sowards , Central Michigan University
(1067-00-143)
4:45 p.m.
A Solution to the Inverse Eigenvalue Problem for 3-by-3 Totally Nonnegative Matrices of Class 2.
Robert Fraser* , Case Western Reserve University
Michael C Steward , Case Western Reserve University
Shahla Nasserasr , College of William and Mary
Charles Johnson , College of William and Mary
(1067-15-120)
5:15 p.m.
Counting Formulas and Partition Zeta Functions of Atomic Measures.
Kate E Ellis* , California State University, Stanislaus
(1067-28-79)
5:45 p.m.
Continuously Moving Parseval Frames on Smooth Manifolds.
Ryan L. Hotovy* , University of Nebraska- Lincoln
Eileen R. Martin , The University of Texas at Austin
Daniel Freeman , University of Texas at Austin
(1067-53-124)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS-MAA Special Session on History of Mathematics, II
Maurepas, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Sloan E. Despeaux , Western Carolina University despeaux@wcu.edu
Craig G. Fraser , University of Toronto
Deborah Kent , Hillsdale College
2:15 p.m.
Math Needs Paper and Imagination?: Embodying the Mathematical Knowledge in 17th century Japan.
Tomoko L Kitagawa* , Harvard University
(1067-01-1308)
2:45 p.m.
Early Chinese Mathematics: its Development from pre-Qin to Wei.
Joseph W. Dauben* , National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan
(1067-01-1078)
3:15 p.m.
Chinese Roots of Linear Algebra.
Roger Hart* , University of Texas at Austin
(1067-01-1570)
3:45 p.m.
Trigonometric Tables in China.
Jiang-Ping Jeff Chen* , St. Cloud State University, Minnesota
(1067-01-132)
4:15 p.m.
The Mathematical Study of Historical Numerical Tables: Successes, Failures, Issues.
Glen R Van Brummelen* , Quest University
(1067-01-1348)
4:45 p.m.
Diagrams and spheres: reflections on an early Arabic edition of Menelaus' Spherics.
Nathan Sidoli* , Waseda University
(1067-01-1076)
5:15 p.m.
Ptolemy's justification for the study of mathematics.
Jacqueline Feke* , Stanford University
(1067-01-1575)
5:45 p.m.
Seventeenth-century debates on ratio and proportionality revisited.
Antoni Malet* , Universitat Pompeu Fabra
(1067-01-2423)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Mathematics of Computation: Differential Equations, Linear Algebra, and Applications, II
Borgne Room, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Susanne C. Brenner , Louisiana State University brenner@math.lsu.edu
Chi-Wang Shu , Brown University
2:15 p.m.
Applications of recovery techniques in finite element methods.
Ahmed A. Naga* , Applied Automation Technologies, Inc.
Zhimin Zhang , Wayne State University
(1067-65-652)
2:45 p.m.
A Hybridizable Discontinuous Galerkin Method for Steady-State Convection-Diffusion-Reaction Problems.
Bernardo Cockburn , University of Minnesota
Bo Dong* , Drexel University
Johnny Guzman , Brown University
Marco Restelli , Max-Planck-Institut für
Riccardo Sacco , Politecnico di Milano
(1067-65-1771)
3:15 p.m.
Discontinuous Galerkin Schemes for Vlasov-Poisson Systems.
Yingda Cheng* , Univeristy of Texas at Austin
Irene M Gamba , University of Texas at Austin
Phillip J Morrison , University of Texas at Austin
(1067-65-363)
3:45 p.m.
Superlinear convergence of MINRES.
Valeria Simoncini , Univeristy of Bologna
Daniel B Szyld* , Temple University
(1067-65-1904)
4:15 p.m.
Template Matching via $l_1$ regularization with Application to Hyperspectral Imaging.
Zhaohui Guo* , University of California, Los Angeles
Stanley Osher , University of California, Los Angeles
(1067-49-1080)
4:45 p.m.
Multi-level Algorithms for Infinite-dimensional Integration on $\mathbb{R}^{\mathbb{N}}$.
Ben Niu* , Illinois Institute of Technology
Fred J. Hickernell , Illinois Institute of Technology
Klaus Ritter , Fachbereich Mathematik, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Schloßgartenstr. 7, Darmstadt , Germany
Thomas Müller-Gronbach , Universität Passau, Germany
(1067-65-1797)
5:15 p.m.
Fast Spectral Sparse Grid Methods for High Dimensional Non-periodic Problems.
Haijun Yu* , Purdue University
Jie Shen , Purdue University
(1067-65-1681)
5:45 p.m.
Visibility based pursuit-evasion and related control problems.
Ryo Takei* , University of California, Los Angeles
(1067-49-1522)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS-SIAM Special Session on Nonlinear Waves and Integrable Systems, II
Napoleon B1, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Gino Biondini , State University of New York at Buffalo biondini@buffalo.edu
Barbara Prinari , University of Colorado at Colorado Springs
2:15 p.m.
A Burgers model for striped pattern formation in the strong bending regime.
Nicholas M Ercolani* , University of Arizona
(1067-35-883)
2:45 p.m.
Numerical solution of the Novikov-Veselov equation.
Ryan Croke , Colorado State University
Matti J Lassas , University of Helsinki
Jennifer L Mueller* , Colorado State University
Samuli Siltanen , University of Helsinki
Andreas Stahel , Bern University of Applied Sciences
(1067-35-970)
3:15 p.m.
Matrix exponential methods to derive exact solutions of nonlinear evolution equations.
Cornelis Van Der Mee* , University of Cagliari
Francesco Demontis , University of Cagliari
(1067-34-1195)
3:45 p.m.
On classical and radiating strain solitary waves in layered waveguides.
Karima Khusnutdinova* , Loughborough University, UK
Galina Dreiden , Ioffe Physical Technical Institute, Russia
Alexander Samsonov , Ioffe Physical Technical Institute, Russia
Irina Semenova , Ioffe Physical Technical Institute, Russia
(1067-35-723)
4:15 p.m.
Proper Orthogonal Decomposition for Characterizing Nonlinear Wave Dynamics in Mode-Locked Lasers.
J. Nathan Kutz* , University of Washington
(1067-35-78)
4:45 p.m.
Oblique Shock Waves in Dispersive Eulerian Fluids.
Mark A. Hoefer* , North Carolina State University
(1067-76-822)
5:15 p.m.
Population dynamics models for pulse dynamics in broadband fiber optics communication systems.
Avner Peleg* , State University of New York at Buffalo
Quan Nguyen , State University of New York at Buffalo
(1067-35-540)
5:45 p.m.
Linear Stability of Gap Solitons in One-dimensional Periodic Media.
Guenbo Hwang* , University of Vermont
Triantaphyllos R Akylas , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Jianke Yang , University of Vermont
(1067-35-1057)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Quadratic Forms in Algebra and Geometry, II
Napoleon C2, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Jorge F. Morales , Louisiana State University morales@math.lsu.edu
Anne Queguiner-Mathieu , Université de Paris 13
2:45 p.m.
The gamma filtration and codimension 3 cycles on projective homogeneous varieties.
Skip Garibaldi* , Emory University
Kirill Zainoulline , University of Ottawa
(1067-14-984)
3:15 p.m.
Zero Cycles on Principal Homogeneous Spaces under Semisimple Groups.
Jodi A. Black* , Emory University
(1067-11-959)
3:45 p.m.
Levels and Pythagoras numbers of commutative rings.
David B. Leep* , University of Kentucky
(1067-11-1282)
4:15 p.m.
The 3-Pfister number of quadratic forms.
Mélanie Raczek* , Université Catholique de Louvain
(1067-12-476)
4:45 p.m.
The Graded Witt Group Kernel of Biquadratic Extensions in Characteristic Two.
Bill Jacob* , University of California, Santa Barbara
Roberto Aravire , Universidad Arturo Prat
(1067-12-757)
5:15 p.m.
Higher dimensional local-global principles.
David Harbater , University of Pennsylvania
Julia Hartmann , Aachen University
Daniel Krashen* , University of Georgia
(1067-12-2199)
5:45 p.m.
Semiorderings and stability index under field extensions.
Karim Johannes Becher , Universität Konstanz
David B Leep , University of Kentucky
Claus Schubert* , SUNY Cortland
(1067-11-524)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematical Techniques in Musical Analysis, II
Napoleon B3, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Robert W. Peck , Louisiana State University rpeck@lsu.edu
Thomas M. Fiore , University of Michigan at Dearborn
2:15 p.m.
Eine Kleine Mathmusik: Six Mathematical Compositions for Bridges Pécs 2010.
Rachel Wells Hall* , Saint Joseph's University
(1067-00-1056)
2:45 p.m.
Fokker's `Periodicity Blocks', Hellegouarch's `Natural Scales', and my `Generated Tone Systems'.
Marek Zabka* , Department of Musicology, Comenius University, Bratislava, Slovakia
(1067-20-943)
3:15 p.m.
The Coin Problem, Central Words, and Guido of Arezzo.
David L. Clampitt* , The Ohio State University
(1067-05-688)
3:45 p.m.
Well-formed Scales and Alteration: An Arithmetic Investigation into Music Notation.
Thomas Noll* , Escola Superior de Musica de Catalunya, Barcelona: Departament de Teoria i Composició
(1067-20-1040)
4:15 p.m.
Massively all-interval voice-leading structures.
Jonathan Wild* , Schulich School of Music, McGill University
(1067-05-792)
4:45 p.m.
The Rational Number System as a Generator of Musical Form.
Robert Wannamaker* , California Institute of the Arts
(1067-00-1961)
5:15 p.m.
Topology of Musical Data.
William A. Sethares* , University of Wisconsin, Madison, WI
(1067-55-321)
5:45 p.m.
Towards Gestural Music Analysis.
Guerino Bruno Mazzola* , University of Minnesota, School of Music
(1067-18-483)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Integral Geometry: Analysis and Applications, II
Napoleon C3, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Gaik Ambartsoumian , University of Texas, Arlington
Gestur Olafsson , Louisiana State University
Eric Todd Quinto , Tufts University todd.quinto@tufts.edu
Boris S. Rubin , Louisiana State University
2:15 p.m.
Singular value decomposition for the truncated Hilbert transform.
Alexander Katsevich* , University of Central Florida
(1067-44-929)
2:45 p.m.
Local Inversion of the Sonar Transform Regularized by the Approximate Inverse.
Eric Todd Quinto* , Tufts University
Andreas Rieder , Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
Thomas Schuster , Helmut Schmidt Universität
(1067-92-187)
3:15 p.m.
Microlocal properties for the slant-hole SPECT operator.
Raluca Felea* , Rochester Institute of Technology
Todd Quinto , Tufts University
(1067-44-432)
3:45 p.m.
Local rigidity results for Riemannian metrics on a manifold with boundary.
James Vargo* , Texas A&M University
(1067-53-1335)
4:15 p.m.
$L^2$-wellposedness for Schrödinger type equations on $\bold{S}^n$.
Tomoyuki Kakehi* , Okayama University
(1067-35-2010)
4:45 p.m.
The Admissibility Problem for Radon transforms on projective spaces over finite fields.
Eric L Grinberg* , University of Massachusetts, Boston
David V. Feldman , University of New Hampshire
(1067-52-1959)
5:15 p.m.
On simplexes determined by fractal subsets of the Euclidean space.
Alex Iosevich* , University of Rochester
(1067-42-417)
5:45 p.m.
Partial Abel Transforms on Damek-Ricci spaces and their application.
William O. Bray* , University of Maine
(1067-42-112)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Theory and Application of Stochastic Differential Equations and Stochastic Partial Differential Equations, II
Maurepas Room, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Armando Arciniega , University of Texas at San Antonio armando.arciniega@utsa.edu
Edward J. Allen , Texas Tech University
Sivapragasam Sathananthan , Tennessee State University
Mahmoud Anabtawi , American University of Sharjah
2:15 p.m.
Immortal Particle for a Catalytic Branching Process.
Min Kang* , North Carolina State University
(1067-60-467)
2:45 p.m.
Hybrid network dynamic inequalities under hereditary and random perturbations.
Gangaram S Ladde* , University of South Florida
(1067-60-1941)
3:15 p.m.
On a class of abstract measure-dependent stochastic evolution equations.
Mark A McKibben* , Goucher College
(1067-60-360)
3:45 p.m.
Generalized Random Differential Inequalities and Applications.
Jinghan Meng* , University of South Florida
Gangaram S Ladde , University of South Florida
(1067-60-1980)
4:15 p.m.
Dynamic Modeling of Network Externality.
Arnut Paothong* , University of South Florida
Gangaram S Ladde , University of South Florida
(1067-62-1011)
4:45 p.m.
Machine learning methods in Finance.
Kandethody M Ramachandran* , University of South Florida
(1067-60-1978)
5:15 p.m.
Stochastic models for heat flow in a cylinder.
Edward W. Swim* , Sam Houston State University
Mark P. Adams , United States Army
(1067-65-2038)
5:45 p.m.
On Optimal Harvesting Problems in Random Environments.
Qingshuo Song , City University of Hong Kong
Richard Stockbridge , University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Chao Zhu* , University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
(1067-60-409)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Analytic and Geometric Methods in Representation Theory, II
Conde, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Leticia Barchini , Oklahoma State University leticia@math.okstate.edu
Hongyu He , Louisiana State University
2:15 p.m.
Eigenspace representations for homogeneous spaces.
Sigurdur Helgason* , MIT
(1067-22-323)
3:15 p.m.
The Belkale-Kumar cup product and relative Lie algebra cohomology.
William Graham* , University of Georgia
Sam Evens , University of Notre Dame
(1067-22-1929)
3:45 p.m.
A realization of an irreducible unitary representation.
Juhyung Lee* , Oklahoma State University
(1067-22-1242)
4:15 p.m.
Geometric models for the spectra of certain Gelfand pairs associated with Heisenberg groups.
Gail Ratcliff* , East Carolina University
Chal Benson , East Carolina University
(1067-43-813)
4:45 p.m.
Equivariant Cohomology Class Formulas for $K$-Orbit Closures in the Flag Variety.
Benjamin J Wyser* , University of Georgia
(1067-14-2105)
5:15 p.m.
Ramanujan's master theorem for symmetric spaces.
Gestur Olafsson* , Louisiana State University
Angela Pasquale , Univeristy of Metz, France
(1067-22-909)
5:45 p.m.
Square integrable harmonic spinors.
Roger Zierau* , Mathematics Department, Oklahoma State University
Leticia Barchini , Mathematics Department, Oklahoma State University
(1067-22-1295)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, II
Napoleon C1, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Joshua B. Barnard , University of South Alabama
Pallavi Dani , Louisiana State University pdani@math.lsu.edu
2:15 p.m.
On (co)homological characterizations of exact groups.
Jacek Brodzki , University of Southampton
Graham A. Niblo , University of Southampton
Piotr W. Nowak* , Texas A&M University
Nick J. Wright , University of Southampton
(1067-20-370)
2:45 p.m.
Reduced 1-cohomology and relative (T).
Talia Fernos* , Hebrew University of Jerusalem and University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Alain Valette , Universite de Neuchatel
(1067-20-2422)
3:15 p.m.
Extremality of the rotation quasimorphism on the modular group.
Joel Louwsma* , California Institute of Technology
(1067-57-1530)
3:45 p.m.
Stable commutator length and maps from bounded surfaces to closed surfaces.
Matthew B. Day* , California Institute of Technology
(1067-57-682)
4:15 p.m.
What is a cross ratio?
Francois Labourie* , Universite Paris-Sud, Orsay
(1067-51-1350)
4:45 p.m.
Hyperplane arrangements in negatively curved manifolds and relative hyperbolicity.
Igor Belegradek , Georgia Institute of Technology
G. Christopher Hruska* , University of Wisconsin--Milwaukee
(1067-20-2414)
5:15 p.m.
Local Quasiconvexity of Groups acting on Small Cancellation Complexes.
Eduardo Martínez-Pedroza* , McMaster University
Daniel T. Wise , McGill University
(1067-20-563)
5:45 p.m.
Conjugacy classes of solutions to systems of equations over hyperbolic groups.
Daniel Groves* , University of Illinois at Chicago
Henry Wilton , California Institute of Technology
(1067-20-1392)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Computational Algebraic and Analytic Geometry for Low-Dimensional Varieties, II
Napoleon D2, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Mika K. Seppala , Florida State University
Tanush Shaska , Oakland University
Emil Volcheck , National Security Agency volcheck@acm.org
2:15 p.m.
Rational curves on cubic hypersurfaces.
Izzet Coskun* , University of Illinois at Chicago
Jason Starr , SUNY Stony Brook
(1067-14-1220)
2:45 p.m.
Existence and computation of rational general solutions of parametrizable ODEs.
Franz Winkler* , RISC, J. Kepler University Linz, Austria
(1067-14-573)
3:15 p.m.
Computations in Cubic Function Fields of Characteristic Three.
Jonathan Webster* , Bates College
(1067-11-726)
3:45 p.m.
The arithmetic of genus two curves.
Lubjana Beshaj* , University of Vlora, Vlora, Albania
Tanush Shaska , Oakland University
(1067-14-810)
4:15 p.m.
The Inverse Galois Problem with minimal ramification over function fields.
Nigel Boston , University of Wisconsin-Madison
Meghan De Witt* , University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1067-12-1991)
4:45 p.m.
Isotopic Approximations of Singular Algebraic Curves.
Michael A Burr* , Fordham University
Sung Woo Choi , Duksung Women's University
Ben Galehouse , Max-Planck-Institut für Informatik
Chee K Yap , Courant Institute, NYU
(1067-14-2129)
5:15 p.m.
Class Number and Regulator Computation in Purely Cubic Function Fields of Unit Rank Two.
Eric J Landquist* , Kutztown University
Felix Fontein , University of Calgary
Renate Scheidler , University of Calgary
(1067-11-1939)
5:45 p.m.
Ideals of curves given by points.
Elisabetta Fortuna , University of Pisa
Patrizia Gianni , University of Pisa
Barry M Trager* , IBM T.J.Watson Research Center
(1067-14-2271)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-5:00 p.m. AMS Special Session on Mathematical Modeling in Environmental Economics, II
Napoleon D3, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Natali Hritonenko , Prairie View A&M University nahritonenko@pvamu.edu
Yuri Yatsenko , Houston Baptist University
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Interactions of Inverse Problems, Signal Processing, and Imaging, I
Frontenac, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Zuhair Nashed , University of Central Florida znashed@mail.ucf.edu
2:15 p.m.
Quantitative photoacoustics and other hybrid inverse problems.
Guillaume Bal* , Columbia University
(1067-35-1726)
2:45 p.m.
Compressive imaging by the MUSIC algorithm.
Albert Fannjiang* , UC Davis
(1067-68-278)
3:15 p.m.
Inverse scattering via near-field imaging.
Gang Bao* , Zhejiang University and Michigan State University
Junshan Lin , Michigan State University
(1067-78-1198)
3:45 p.m.
Satellite Gravity Gradiometry (SGG).
Willi Freeden* , University of Kaiserslautern
(1067-86-2429)
4:15 p.m.
Identification of interfaces using the pressure parts (or the shear parts) of the elastic waves.
Drossos Gintides , National Technical University of Athens
Mourad Sini* , RICAM, Austrian Academy of Sciences
(1067-35-342)
4:45 p.m.
Shape Reconstruction based on Integral Invariants: Theory and Applications.
Thomas Fidler* , Computational Science Center, University of Vienna, Austria
(1067-65-1197)
5:15 p.m.
Generalized local regularization of linear inverse problems, with application to Volterra problems in $L^p$-spaces.
Cara D. Brooks* , Michigan State University
Patricia K. Lamm , Michigan State University
(1067-45-1775)
5:45 p.m.
Image and Data Fusion.
Todd Wittman* , UCLA
(1067-94-2177)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Minicourse #11: Part A
Using video case studies in teaching a proof-based gateway course to the mathematics major.
IIe de France III, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott
Organizers:
James T. Sandefur , Georgetown University
Connie M. Campbell , Milllsaps College
Kay Somers , Moravian College
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Minicourse #2: Part A
Getting mathematics majors to think outside the book: Course activities that promote exploration, discovery, conjecture, and proof.
IIe de France I, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott
Organizers:
Suzanne Dorée , Augsburg College doree@augsburg.edu
Jill Dietz , St. Olaf College
Brian P. Hopkins , St. Peter's College
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m. MAA Minicourse #9: Part A
Learning discrete mathematics via historical projects.
IIe de France II, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott
Organizers:
Jerry M. Lodder , New Mexico State University
Guran Bezhanishvili , New Mexico State University
David J. Pengelley , New Mexico State University
Janet H. Barnett , Colorado State University, Pueblo
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS Session on Statistics
Balcony N, 4th Floor, Marriott
2:15 p.m.
Supporting Women in STEM fields: The $Wi^2STEM$ Club"s Impact on Student Members at Clayton State University.
Michelle York* , Clayton State University
Catherine Matos , Clayton State University
Mary Hudachek-Buswell , Clayton State University
(1067-62-2280)
2:30 p.m.
Fair Regulation and Calculation Of Scores In Competitions Involving Judges' assessment.
Chengyu Liu* , University of Wisconsin-Madison
Wei Pan , Capital Medical University
(1067-62-1875)
2:45 p.m.
Applying Recurrent Event Survival Analysis on China One child one family policy.
Boubakari Ibrahimou* , Western Kentucky University
(1067-62-1155)
3:00 p.m.
A Poisson Approximation for the Number of kl-Matches II.
Michael Donders* , McDaniel College
Katherine Grzesik , SUNY Oswego
Chelsea Ross , East Tennessee State University
Heather Shappell , Arcadia University
(1067-62-1774)
3:15 p.m.
The Power Cauchy Distribution: Derivation, Description, and Composite Models.
Brian T Rooks* , University of North Carolina Chapel Hill
Amy C Schumacher , Birmingham-Southern College
(1067-62-170)
3:30 p.m.
Zero Inflated Exponential Distribution.
Sougata Dhar , University of Texas - Pan American
Santanu Chakraborty* , University of Texas - Pan American
(1067-62-595)
3:45 p.m.
Optimal designs for rational function regression.
David Papp* , Rutgers University
(1067-62-1111)
4:00 p.m.
Preliminary Report on the Power of the Bootstrap Ratio Test for Normality.
Maria E. Calzada , Loyola University New Orleans
Holly M. Gardner* , Loyola University New Orleans
(1067-62-1144)
4:15 p.m.
Characterizations of t-distribution via conditional expectations of order statistics.
George P Yanev* , The University of Texas - Pan American
M Ahsanullah , Rider University
(1067-62-1167)
4:30 p.m.
Tail Dependence Density of Vine copulas.
Peiling Wu* , Math Department of Washington State University
(1067-62-1384)
4:45 p.m.
Increased Adaptivity in Smoothed Polynomial Histograms with Application to Massive and Pre-Binned Datasets.
Galen I Papkov* , Florida Gulf Coast University
(1067-62-1418)
5:00 p.m.
Estimating Variance-Mean Mixtures of Normals.
Hasan Hamdan , James Madison University
Ling Xu , James Madison University
Holly Gardner , Loyola University New Orleans
Sam Helmich , Winona State University
Caitlin Steiner* , College of William & Mary
Kevin Stoll , Baldwin-Wallace College
(1067-62-1492)
5:15 p.m.
The Joint Distribution of Surplus Immediately Before Ruin And The Deficit at Ruin Under Interest Force.
Kumer Pial Das* , Lamar University
Md. Shamim Sarker , Lamar University
(1067-62-2185)
5:30 p.m.
A novel Algorithm for ellipse fitting.
Ali A Al-Sharadqah* , University of Alabama at Birmingham
(1067-62-719)
5:45 p.m.
On the Comparison of One Stage and Two Stage Selection Procedures in Bayes Approach.
Jin Tan* , University of Illinois at Chicago
(1067-62-1657)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-6:10 p.m. AMS Session on Topics in Algebra
La Galerie 5, 2nd Floor, Marriott
2:15 p.m.
The Invariance and the General Cohomology Comparison Theorems.
Alin Stancu* , Columbus State University
(1067-18-1719)
2:30 p.m.
An approach to the stable derived category via model categories.
Daniel Bravo* , Wesleyan University
(1067-18-866)
2:45 p.m.
Lower Algebraic K-theory of virtually free groups.
Seshendra Pallekonda* , King's College, PA
(1067-19-1288)
3:00 p.m.
Combining Triple Diagonal Forms.
Edward Eugene Rehkopf* , University of Southern Indiana
(1067-15-1997)
3:15 p.m.
Determinants of sum of orbits under compact Lie group.
Mary Clair Thompson* , Auburn University
Tin-Yau Tam , Auburn University
(1067-15-2040)
3:30 p.m.
The cprank and rank of a completely positive matrix.
Wasin So* , San Jose State University
Changqing Xu , Zhejiang A&F University
(1067-15-506)
3:45 p.m.
Solution Theory for Bilinear Systems of Equations.
Dian Yang* , College of William and Mary
(1067-15-182)
4:00 p.m.
Spectral Analysis of Non-Hermitian Matrices.
Philip V Vu* , Williams College
Matthew Coudron , University of Minnesota
(1067-15-387)
4:15 p.m.
The Energy of Graphs.
Audrey Margaret Hubbard* , Ave Maria University
Christian Matthew Woods , University of Pittsburgh
(1067-15-155)
4:30 p.m.
Euclidean Squared Distance Matrices.
Thomas Milligan* , University of Central Oklahoma
(1067-15-2062)
4:45 p.m.
Numerical stability of an algorithm for the complete CS decomposition.
Brian D. Sutton* , Randolph-Macon College
(1067-15-2209)
5:00 p.m.
Behavior of Ritz Values for Normal Matrices and Jordan Blocks.
Russell L Carden* , Rice University
Mark Embree , Rice University
Derek Hansen , Rice University
(1067-15-1712)
5:15 p.m.
Computation of zero forcing number for some families of graphs.
Darren D. Row* , Iowa State University
(1067-15-1303)
5:30 p.m.
A Monte Carlo Algorithm for Computing Dot Products with Application to Information Retrieval.
Sylvester David Eriksson-Bique , University of Helsinki
Mary Katherine Solbrig* , Reed College
Michael Stefanelli , College of New Jersey
Sarah Warkentin , Harvey Mudd College
Ralph Abbey , North Carolina State University
Ilse Ipsen , North Carolina State University
(1067-15-472)
5:45 p.m.
Applying Simon-Ando Theory to Data Clustering.
Charles D. Wessell* , North Carolina State University
Carl D. Meyer , North Carolina State University
(1067-15-553)
6:00 p.m.
Multilinear Algebra and Tensors.
William R Henderson* , James Madison University
Jeffrey M Wyman , James Madison University
Carla D Martin , James Madison University
Misha E Kilmer , Tufts University
(1067-15-54)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-5:40 p.m. AMS Session on Number Theory, II
Napoleon D1, 3rd Floor, Sheraton
2:15 p.m.
Study of Polynomial Solutions to Certain Diophantine Equations.
Emel Demirel* , Montclair State University
Aihua Li , Montclair State University
(1067-97-739)
2:30 p.m.
On Somos' dissection identities.
Zhu Cao* , University of Mississippi
(1067-11-2334)
2:45 p.m.
Higher order spt-functions.
F. G. Garvan* , University of Florida
(1067-11-2000)
3:00 p.m.
On the transcendence of Fourier and other infinite series.
Chester J Weatherby* , University of Delaware
(1067-11-2299)
3:15 p.m.
Limiting structure for some central binomial evaluations.
John R. Greene* , University of Minnesota Duluth
(1067-11-938)
3:30 p.m.
The $k$-Zeckendorf Array.
Curtis N Cooper* , University of Central Missouri
(1067-11-1277)
3:45 p.m.
Enumeration of Triangles in Rational Residue Graphs.
Mark Budden , Western Carolina University
Nicole Calkins , Armstrong Atlantic State University
William Nathan Hack , Armstrong Atlantic State University
Joshua K Lambert , Armstrong Atlantic State University
Kimberly Thompson* , Armstrong Atlantic State University
(1067-11-1528)
4:00 p.m.
Enumeration of Triangles in Quartic Residue Graphs.
Mark Budden , Western Carolina University
Nicole Calkins* , Armstrong Atlantic State University
William Nathan Hack , Armstrong Atlantic State University
Joshua K Lambert , Armstrong Atlantic State University
Kimberly Thompson , Armstrong Atlantic State University
(1067-11-1029)
4:15 p.m.
A connection between Hopf orders and Laurent series.
Alan Koch* , Agnes Scott College
(1067-11-1987)
4:30 p.m.
Random Additive 3-Bases & Sum-free Sets.
Chang Mou Lim* , Yale University
Nicholas George Triantafillou , University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
(1067-11-1872)
4:45 p.m.
On Nathanson's problem in number theory and geometric group theory.
Krishanu Roy Sankar* , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1067-11-1094)
5:00 p.m.
Lipschitz Bounds for Rational Functions De fined over the Berkovick Projective Line over an Algebraically Closed and Complete Non-Archimedean Field.
Stephen Edward Winburn* , University of Georgia
(1067-11-1718)
5:15 p.m.
EZADS Inputs which Produce Half-Factorial Block Monoids.
Jeffrey A Manning* , California Institute of Technology
(1067-11-1074)
5:30 p.m.
A Note on the Power Subgroups of the Modular Group.
Omer Yayenie* , Murray State University
(1067-11-362)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-3:55 p.m. AMS Session on Mathematics Education, II
Cornet Room, 8th Floor, Sheraton
2:15 p.m.
Items for Assessment of Mathematical Content Knowledge for Secondary Teachers.
Hugo Rossi* , University of Utah
(1067-97-1252)
2:30 p.m.
Prospective Teachers\rq Self-assessment Based on Reflective Writing Assignments in a Pre-service Math Course.
James R. Valles Jr* , Texas Tech University
Rebecca Ortiz , Texas Tech University
(1067-97-175)
2:45 p.m.
Numerical Reasoning: An Inquiry-Based Course for K-8 Teachers.
Rachel Cochran , Center for Educational Accountability
Jason Fulmore , Center for Educational Accountability
John C. Mayer , University of Alabama at Birmingham
Bernadette Mullins* , Birmingham-Southern College
(1067-97-1768)
3:00 p.m.
Connecting Mathematics Learning with Teaching.
Virginia L. Keen* , University of Dayton
(1067-97-1557)
3:15 p.m.
Teaching Mathematics in the Technological Classroom: Teachers Do, Technology Doesn't.
Robert G Page* , Framingham State University
(1067-97-1967)
3:30 p.m.
An Electronic Classroom Model for Mathematics Content Courses.
Brooke E Evans* , Metropolitan State College of Denver
Patricia McKenna , Metropolitan State College of Denver
(1067-97-2365)
3:45 p.m.
Aligning middle and high school teachers' teaching to new algebra trends in California.
Imre Tuba* , San Diego State University, Imperial Valley
Jeff Burt , San Diego State University, Imperial Valley
(1067-97-2400)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-6:10 p.m. AMS Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, III
Southdown Room, 4th Floor, Sheraton
2:15 p.m.
Maximal minimal $k$-rankings of caterpillar trees and cycles.
Lauren R. McGough* , MIT
(1067-05-2049)
2:30 p.m.
The Set Chromatic Number of a Directed Graph.
J Larry Langley* , University of the Pacific
K Sarah Merz , University of the Pacific
(1067-05-1351)
2:45 p.m.
Conflict free coloring of (simple) hypergraphs with few edges.
Mohit Kumbhat* , University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
A Kostochka , University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
T Luczak , Emory University
(1067-05-607)
3:00 p.m.
On graph labelings and cyclic $G$-designs.
Ryan C Bunge* , Illinois State University
Avapa Chantasartrassmee , University of the Thai Chamber of Commerce
Saad El-Zanati , Illinois State University
Charles Vanden Eynden , Illinois State University
(1067-05-2201)
3:15 p.m.
On Rosa-Type Labelings of 3-regular Graphs.
Wannasiri Wannasit* , Chiang Mai University
Saad El-Zanati , Illinois State University
(1067-05-2213)
3:30 p.m.
Modular Edge-Graceful Graphs.
Futaba Fujie-Okamoto* , University of Wisconsin La Crosse
(1067-05-1495)
3:45 p.m.
Hall $m$-completable graphs.
Sibel Ozkan , Michigan Technological University
Erik E Westlund* , University of Wisconsin-Marshfield/Wood County
(1067-05-1651)
4:00 p.m.
Planarized Pascal's triangle mod a general prime $p$ graphs and their Properties.
Heather M. Shappell* , Arcadia University
Katherine Grzesik , SUNY Oswego
Mike Donders , McDaniel College
(1067-05-1723)
4:15 p.m.
Graph Labeling with Distance-Two Constraints.
Jobby Jacob* , Rochester Institute of Technology
(1067-05-2261)
4:30 p.m.
On the $\lambda$-numbers of subclasses of generalized Petersen graphs.
Sarah Spence Adams , Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering
Paul Booth* , Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering
Harold Jaffe , Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering
Denise Sakai Troxell , Babson College
Steven Luke Zinnen , Franklin Olin College of Engineering
(1067-05-2058)
4:45 p.m.
Dynamic Monopolies and $k$-Conversion Sets in Graph Products and Triangular Grids: Modeling the Spread of Fault in Distributed Network Systems.
Sarah Spence Adams , Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering
Zachary Brass , Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering
Connor Stokes* , Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering
Denise Sakai Troxell , Babson College
Steven Luke Zinnen , Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering
(1067-05-2103)
5:00 p.m.
On-line Degree Ramsey Numbers: Building and Painting Graphs, One Edge at a Time.
David S. Rolnick* , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1067-05-2342)
5:15 p.m.
Zero Forcing Sets and Bipartite Circulants.
Seth A. Meyer* , University of Wisconsin - Madison
(1067-05-2134)
5:30 p.m.
On a $(p,q)$-edge coloring of $K_n$.
Zachary Kudlak* , Mount Saint Mary College
Luboš Thoma , University of Rhode Island
(1067-05-1738)
5:45 p.m.
Almost-rainbow edge-colorings of some small subgraphs.
Elliot J Krop* , Clayton State University
Irina Krop , DePaul University
(1067-05-1316)
6:00 p.m.
Max-optimal and sum-optimal labelings of graphs.
Darren A. Narayan* , Rochester Institute of Technology
Robert Jamison , Clemson University and The University of Haifa
(1067-05-1270)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-6:10 p.m. AMS Session on Combinatorics and Graph Theory, IV
Bayside B, 4th Floor, Sheraton
2:15 p.m.
Monochromatic sums equal to products in $\mathbb{N}$.
Neil Hindman* , Howard University
(1067-05-587)
2:30 p.m.
Poset-Free Families in Boolean Lattices.
Wei-Tian Li* , University of South Carolina
(1067-05-1499)
2:45 p.m.
Order in the Conjugacy Decomposition of the Rook Monoid.
Ryan K Therkelsen* , Bellarmine University
(1067-05-805)
3:00 p.m.
Resistance analysis of infinite networks.
Palle E. T. Jorgensen , U. Iowa
Erin P. J. Pearse* , U. Oklahoma
(1067-05-1733)
3:15 p.m.
Efficient Domination of Tessellations and other Infinite Graphs with Extra Symmetry.
Katie Rose Banks* , Harvard University
Chang Mou Lim , Yale University
(1067-05-1414)
3:30 p.m.
On Universal Cycles for new Classes of Combinatorial Structures.
Antonio Blanca* , Georgia Institute of Techonology
(1067-05-1104)
3:45 p.m.
Omnimosaics.
Nicholas George Triantafillou* , University of Michigan - Ann Arbor
Katie R. Banks , Harvard University
(1067-05-964)
4:00 p.m.
The Probability of an Even Number of Hills among Generalized Dyck Paths.
Naiomi T. Cameron* , Lewis & Clark College
(1067-05-703)
4:15 p.m.
Extraordinary Subsets of ${1,2,3, ... ,n}$.
Ralph P. Grimaldi* , Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
(1067-05-850)
4:30 p.m.
A Wilf-Zeilberger Approach to Sums of Choi, Zornig and Rathie.
Samantha Dahlberg , Michigan State University
Timothy Ferdinands , University of Notre Dame
Akalu Tefera* , Grand Valley State University
(1067-05-1179)
4:45 p.m.
A Generalization of Algorithm-Z with Application.
Ae Ja Yee , The Pennsylvania State University
Kagan Kursungoz* , The Pennsylvania State University
(1067-05-1408)
5:00 p.m.
A recursive Construction of Non-binary de Bruijn Sequences.
Abbas Mahdi Alhakim* , American University of Beirut
Mufutau B Akinwande , Clarkson University
(1067-05-1447)
5:15 p.m.
A Nim-type game played on the complete graph.
Lindsay Anne Merchant* , North Dakota State University
(1067-05-123)
5:30 p.m.
Winning strategy for Chomp Grid with 0, 1, 2, or 3 pieces in the 3rd row.
Crystal L. Bennett* , North Carolina Agricultural & Technical State University
Joshua Chukwuka , Morgan State University
Kenneth Berg , University of Maryland
(1067-05-2277)
5:45 p.m.
The 2-adic valuation of the complementary Bell numbers.
Valerio De Angelis* , Xavier University of Louisiana
Victor H Moll , Tulane University
Tewodros Amdeberhan , Tulane University
(1067-05-1614)
6:00 p.m.
Sequences of matchings.
Sarah H Holliday* , Southern Polytechnic State University
(1067-05-1745)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-6:10 p.m. MAA Session on Cryptology for Undergraduates
Great Ballroom E, 5th Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Robert Edward Lewand , Goucher College rlewand@goucher.edu
Chris Christensen , Northern Kentucky University
2:15 p.m.
Algebraic Cryptanalysis as a tool for teaching Cryptology.
Daniel Cabarcas* , University of Cincinnati
(1067-C5-706)
2:35 p.m.
Cryptography Tools: A Teaching Tool for the Investigation of Classical Cryptography and Cryptanalysis.
Don Spickler* , Salisbury University
(1067-C5-811)
2:55 p.m.
Group Signature Schemes: How to share a secret without telling it.
Cheryl L. Beaver* , Western Oregon University
(1067-C5-2202)
3:15 p.m.
Cryptography, a Great Topic for Undergraduate Mathematics Courses.
Aihua Li* , Montclair State University
(1067-C5-1942)
3:35 p.m.
A Cryptology Course for the Non-Mathematician.
Todd Feil* , Denison University
(1067-C5-446)
3:55 p.m.
A Brief Fly-Through of Cryptology for First-Semester Students using Active Learning and Common Technology.
Robert Talbert* , Franklin College
(1067-C5-2059)
4:15 p.m.
A first-year seminar in cryptology.
Robert A Beezer* , University of Puget Sound
(1067-C5-1428)
4:35 p.m.
Student Codebooks: An in-depth writing assignment.
Stuart Boersma* , Central Washington University
(1067-C5-543)
4:55 p.m.
Codes in History, the Arts, and Literature.
Kay E. Smith* , Saint Olaf College
(1067-C5-1192)
5:15 p.m.
Making Cryptography Come Alive.
Kristi Meyer* , Wisconsin Lutheran College
(1067-C5-1315)
5:35 p.m.
Using Cryptography to Show Students that Math is Everywhere.
Mike May* , Saint Louis University
(1067-C5-1356)
5:55 p.m.
How to Construct a Spy Dossier.
Peter J. Littig* , University of Washington, Bothell
(1067-C5-1816)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-6:10 p.m. MAA Session on The Mathematics of Games and Puzzles, I
Grand Chenier Room, 5th Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Laura Taalman , James Madison University laurataalman@gmail.com
Robin L. Blankenship , Morehead State University
2:15 p.m.
Twist Untangle and its Discontents.
Sandy Ganzell , St. Mary's College of Maryland
Alex Meadows* , St. Mary's College of Maryland
John Ross , Johns Hopkins University
(1067-P1-1784)
2:35 p.m.
Counting the Number of Hextile Knot Mosaics in a Diagram with Fixed Center and Radius.
Robin Leigh Blankenship* , Morehead State University
Michael Blankenship , Morehead State University
Craig Hamilton , University of Kentucky and Morehead State University
(1067-P1-2340)
2:55 p.m.
Chessboard problems peppered with pawns.
Doug Chatham* , Morehead State University
(1067-P1-826)
3:15 p.m.
Discovering the Art of Mathematics: Straight-Cut Origami.
Christine von Renesse* , Westfield State University
Volker Ecke , Westfield State University
(1067-P1-1892)
3:35 p.m.
Tropical determinants and cheating when solving the Rubik's cube.
Thomas J Dinitz* , Colgate University
Matthew Hartman , Xavier University
Jenya Soprunova , Kent State University
(1067-P1-642)
3:55 p.m.
The 36Cube Puzzle.
W D Wallis* , Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, IL.
(1067-P1-322)
4:15 p.m.
The minimal number of entries of a solvable Ken Ken.
Philip Cobb* , Queensborough Community College
(1067-P1-886)
4:35 p.m.
On the Use of Fractional Matchings to Find Pairing Strategy Draws in $N^d$ Tic-Tac-Toe.
Klay T Kruczek* , Western Oregon University
(1067-P1-770)
4:55 p.m.
Tic-Tac-Toe with Eeny, Meeny, Miny, Moe.
Dennis P. Walsh* , Middle Tennessee State University
(1067-P1-2306)
5:15 p.m.
A Winning Strategy for Tic-Tac-Toe on an Affine Plane of Order 4.
Matthew P Conlen* , The Fields Institute
Juraj Milcak , The Fields Institute
(1067-P1-2376)
5:35 p.m.
"Fire and Ice".
Mary J. Riegel* , The University of Montana
(1067-P1-1644)
5:55 p.m.
Using SET$^{\circledR}$ to Visualize AG(4,3).
Elizabeth W McMahon* , Lafayette College
Kyle Kalail , Hastings College
(1067-P1-1024)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-6:30 p.m. MAA Session on Getting Students Involved in Writing Proofs
Grand Couteau Room, 5th Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Aliza Steurer , Dominican University asteurer@dom.edu
Jennifer Franko-Vasquez , University of Scranton
Rachel Schwell , Central Connecticut State University
2:15 p.m.
On peer grading to improve proof writing.
Xuan Hien Nguyen* , Kansas State University
Andrew Bennett , Kansas State University
(1067-G1-1579)
2:35 p.m.
From Evaluating Proofs to Constructing Proofs.
Kyeong Hah Roh* , Arizona State University
(1067-G1-2239)
2:55 p.m.
(How) Can We Teach Proofs? A Classical Approach.
Bernd S. W. Schroeder* , Louisiana Tech University
(1067-G1-309)
3:15 p.m.
A Group Project.
Mary K Flagg* , University of Houston
(1067-G1-456)
3:35 p.m.
Using Bluetooth Technology in a Proof Writing Course.
Firas Y Hindeleh* , Grand Valley State University
(1067-G1-668)
3:55 p.m.
Using Clickers to Generate Discussion on Writing Proofs.
Shannon R. Lockard* , Bridgewater State University
(1067-G1-2131)
4:15 p.m.
The Lurch Project: A word processor that checks your math.
Nathan C Carter* , Bentley University
Kenneth G Monks , University of Scranton
(1067-G1-2168)
4:35 p.m.
Students of MATH 341, \em{Advances in Number Theory}, 1 (2010), 1--30.
Sam Vandervelde* , St. Lawrence University
(1067-G1-1757)
4:55 p.m.
Teaching Proofs in Abstract Algebra: How important are proof structure, group work, and student presentations?
Mindy Beth Capaldi* , Valparaiso University
(1067-G1-911)
5:15 p.m.
Within $\epsilon$ of independence: An attempt to produce independent proof-writers via an IBL approach in a real analysis course.
Dana C. Ernst* , Plymouth State University
Angela Hodge , North Dakota State University
(1067-G1-2358)
5:35 p.m.
Engaging abstract algebra students in the craft of proof writing.
Jennifer A Bergner* , Salisbury University
(1067-G1-1100)
5:55 p.m.
Introducing Proofs to Calculus Students.
Minah Oh* , James Madison University
(1067-G1-1107)
6:15 p.m.
Successful Strategies for Improving the Proof Writing of Linear Algebra Students.
Lesley W Wiglesworth* , Centre College
(1067-G1-2346)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-3:10 p.m. MAA Session on Harnessing Mobile Communication Devices and Online Communication Tools for Mathematics Education, II
Rhythms II and III, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Michael B. Scott , California State University Monterey Bay mscott@csumb.edu
Jason A. Aubrey , University of Missouri-Columbia
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-5:10 p.m. MAA Session on the Scholarship of Teaching and Learning in Collegiate Mathematics, II
Rhythms I, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Jacqueline M. Dewar , Loyola Marymount University jdewar@lmu.edu
Thomas F. Banchoff , Brown University
Pam Crawford , Jacksonville University
Edwin P. Herman , University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
Nathan Wodarz , University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
2:15 p.m.
Re-testing as a strategy to promote equity.
Dale J Winter* , Carnegie Mellon University
(1067-V1-1490)
2:35 p.m.
Designing Precalculus for a Diverse Audience.
Erich A McAlister* , Fort Lewis College
(1067-V1-1612)
2:55 p.m.
Effects of a Modified Moore Method on Performance, Attitudes and Efficacy in Precalculus.
Brad Bailey* , North Georgia College & State University
(1067-V1-1151)
3:15 p.m.
A comparison of two paths in college level calculus.
Erin Terwilleger Mullen* , University of Connecticut
Amit Savkar , University of Connecticut
(1067-V1-2119)
3:35 p.m.
Implementing a Web-based System for Tagging Errors in Freshman Calculus Using Pen-Technology.
Marilyn Reba* , Clemson University
Allen Guest , Clemson University
Calvin Williams , Clemson University
Roy Pargas , Clemson University
(1067-V1-1413)
3:55 p.m.
A quantitative and qualitative comparison of homework structures in a multivariable calculus class.
Judith Lynn Gieger* , Oglethorpe University
John C. Nardo , Oglethorpe University
Karen L. Schmeichel , Oglethorpe University
Leah R. Zinner , Oglethorpe University
(1067-V1-1900)
4:15 p.m.
Student learning and retention of key concepts in sequences and series.
Rebecca J. Schmitz* , University of Minnesota
Harvey Keynes , University of Minnesota
(1067-V1-2088)
4:35 p.m.
What Does it Mean for a Student to Understand the First-Year Calculus?: Perspectives of 24 Experts.
Kimberly Santucci Sofronas* , Emmanuel College
Thomas C DeFranco , University of Connecticut
Charles Vinsonhaler , University of Connecticut
Nick Gorgievski , Nichols College
Larissa Schroeder , University of Hartford
Chris Hamelin , University of Connecticut
(1067-V1-203)
4:55 p.m.
Group Work and Self-Efficacy in a Business Calculus Class.
Gregory A Kelsey* , University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1067-V1-30)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-6:10 p.m. MAA Session on Innovations in Service-Learning at All Levels
St. Jerome, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Karl-Dieter S. Crisman , Gordon College karl.crisman@gordon.edu
Rachelle Ankney , North Park University
Robert V. Perlis , Louisiana State University
2:15 p.m.
Opportunities and Challenges in Incorporating Service-Learning in Mathematical Sciences Programs.
Charles R. Hadlock* , Bentley University
(1067-K1-1465)
2:35 p.m.
Community Service-Learning in Mathematics: Models for Course Design.
Debra L. Hydorn* , University of Mary Washington
(1067-K1-1296)
2:55 p.m.
Serve While You Learn: A Quantitative Literacy Course.
Karen Batt Stanish* , Keene State College
(1067-K1-2137)
3:15 p.m.
Serving Hope- How to build service-learning into your non-major mathematics courses to benefit the local community.
Melinda S Schulteis* , Concordia University, Irvine
(1067-K1-855)
3:35 p.m.
Just Math: Learning about Justice with Math vs. Doing Justice with Math.
Rachelle M. Ankney* , North Park University
(1067-K1-1507)
3:55 p.m.
Real Data & Service Learning Projects in Statistics.
Brad Bailey* , North Georgia College & State University
Robb Sinn , North Georgia College & State University
(1067-K1-1524)
4:15 p.m.
Mathematical and Moral Development Through Service-Learning.
Karl-Dieter Crisman* , Gordon College
(1067-K1-2037)
4:35 p.m.
Service-Learning in an Interdisciplinary Mathematics and Economics Course.
Shafii-Mousavi Morteza* , Indiana University South Bend
Kochanowski Paul , Indiana Univesity South Bend
(1067-K1-76)
4:55 p.m.
Disaster Modeling -- Beyond the Numbers.
Benjamin Galluzzo* , Shippensburg University
(1067-K1-2164)
5:15 p.m.
A Model for the Community.
Tim Chartier* , Davidson College
(1067-K1-913)
5:35 p.m.
A Service Project in a Capstone Modeling Course.
Ethan Berkove* , Lafayette College
(1067-K1-1402)
5:55 p.m.
Northern Territory Maths Camp.
B. Carrigan* , Auburn University
C. Carrigan , Auburn University
B. Kozak , Auburn University
C. Rodger , Auburn University
(1067-K1-1320)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-3:30 p.m. MAA Session on Wavelets In Undergraduate Education, II
Mardi Gras BC, 3rd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Caroline Haddad , SUNY Geneseo haddad@geneseo.edu
Catherine A. Beneteau , University of South Florida
David K. Ruch , Metropolitan State College of Denver
Patrick J. Van Fleet , University of St. Thomas
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m. MAA General Contributed Paper Session, IV
St. Claude, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott Organizers: Kristen Meyer , Wisconsin Lutheran College kristi.meyer@wlc.edu
Thomas R. Hagedorn , The College of New Jersey
2:15 p.m.
Comparing Circular and Spherical Inversions.
Deirdre L Smeltzer* , Eastern Mennonite University
Owen D Byer , Eastern Mennonite University
(1067-Z1-1470)
2:30 p.m.
Applications of Spherical Inversions.
Owen D Byer* , Eastern Mennonite University
Deirdre L Smeltzer , Eastern Mennonite University
(1067-Z1-1476)
2:45 p.m.
The ${(\text{Colored Cubes})}^3$ Problem.
Ethan Berkove* , Lafayette College
(1067-Z1-1405)
3:00 p.m.
Folding Math Together - A Senior Seminar in Origami.
Cathy W. Carter* , Christian Brothers University
Brittany Nicole Course , Christian Brothers University
Alan Killen , Christian Brothers University
(1067-Z1-2115)
3:15 p.m.
Tiling a square with squares.
Iwan Praton* , Franklin and Marshall College
(1067-Z1-565)
3:30 p.m.
Platonic Solid Puzzles and Patterns.
Mike Long* , Shippensburg University
(1067-Z1-1957)
3:45 p.m.
Packing the hypercube.
David Offner* , Westminster College
(1067-Z1-1737)
4:00 p.m.
Asymptotic Connectivity of Hyperbolic Tilings.
Robin Neumayer* , University of South Carolina
(1067-Z1-2255)
4:15 p.m.
Affine Transformations and Conformal Invariants.
James R. Valles Jr* , Texas Tech University
Alexander Yu. Solynin , Texas Tech University
(1067-Z1-2378)
4:30 p.m.
Non-existence of regular polygons in the Cartesian plane with vertices at integer coordinates, except for squares.
Jon Davidson* , Southern State Community College
(1067-Z1-1992)
4:45 p.m.
Discussing Symmetries of Polyhedra on their Structures.
Joy Marie D'Andrea* , University of South Florida
(1067-Z1-1415)
5:00 p.m.
A Geodesic- and Parallel-Transport Based, Mass-Spring-Damper Error Systemon the Euclidean Sphere.
Jason M Osborne* , Frank W. Olin College of Engineering
(1067-Z1-519)
5:15 p.m.
Contact angle for minimal surfaces in the sphere $S^5$.
Rodrigo Ristow Montes* , Federal University of Parana - UFPR
(1067-Z1-23)
5:30 p.m.
Minimizing networks in Snell Geometry; the Snell-Steiner criterion.
J Mealy* , Austin College
Gregory Koch , Austin College
(1067-Z1-1685)
5:45 p.m.
Building a Noncommutative Ring from a Finite Directed Graph.
Michael J Bardzell* , Salisbury University
(1067-Z1-1019)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-6:10 p.m. SIAM Minisymposium on Applications of Difference and Differential Equations in Ecology and Epidemiology, II
Bayside A, 4th Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Zhilan Feng , Purdue University
Yun Kang , Arizona State University Yun.Kang@asu.edu
2:15 p.m.
A Stage-Structured Dispersal Model with Constant and Periodic Environments.
Azmy S. Ackleh* , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Ross A. Chiquet , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Pei Zhang , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1067-92-545)
2:45 p.m.
The Net Reproductive Number $R_{0}$ for Periodic Matrix Models of Structured Population Growth.
J. M. Cushing* , University of Arizona
A. S. Ackleh , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1067-92-654)
3:15 p.m.
Bifurcation and stability of a Ricker-type competition model.
Saber N Elaydi* , Trinity University
(1067-39-670)
3:45 p.m.
A Darwinian dynamics model for the evolution of "comfort behavior" in seabirds.
Shandelle M. Henson* , Andrews University
(1067-92-758)
4:15 p.m.
Recent Results on Control Problems for Chemostats.
Frederic Mazenc , Projet INRIA DISCO, CNRS-Supelec
Michael Malisoff* , Louisiana State University
(1067-92-461)
4:45 p.m.
Two Peas in a Pod: Discrete and Continuous Lotka-Volterra Competition Systems.
Lih-Ing Wu Roeger* , Texas Tech University
(1067-39-632)
5:15 p.m.
On a Mutation Selection Model.
Azmy S. Ackleh , University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Robert J. Sacker* , University of Southern California
(1067-92-605)
5:45 p.m.
Persistence of interacting populations in fluctuating environments.
Sebastian Schreiber* , University of California, Davis
(1067-92-709)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-3:35 p.m. MAA Committee on Graduate Students/Young Mathematicians Network Panel Discussion
How to interview for a job in the mathematical sciences.
La Galerie 6, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Organizers:
David Manderschied , University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Panelists:
Michael Axtell , College of St. Thomas
Allen Butler , Daniel H. Wagner Associates, Inc.
James Freeman , Cornell College
David Manderschied ,
Sarah Ann Stewart , Belmont University
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-3:35 p.m. MAA Panel Discussion
Reporting progress: A minisymposium of projects from the NSF Course, Curriculum, and Laboratory Improvement Program.
La Galerie 2, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Organizers:
Dennis Davenport , NSF DUE
Stephanie Fitchett , NSF DUE
Lee Zia , NSF DUE
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:15 p.m.-2:45 p.m. AWM Business Meeting
La Galerie 1, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:30 p.m.-5:55 p.m. AMS Session on Differential Topology and Knot Theory
Rosalie, 3rd Floor, JW Marriott
2:30 p.m.
Diffeomorphism Invariants from Topological Quantum Field Theories.
Paul H Drube* , University of Iowa
(1067-55-1921)
2:45 p.m.
A troublesome embedding of the unknot.
Alexander Zupan* , The University of Iowa
(1067-57-2205)
3:00 p.m.
Concordance Genus of Knots.
M Kate Kearney* , Indiana University
(1067-57-2234)
3:15 p.m.
Investigating hyperbolic link complements.
Morwen Thistlethwaite , University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Anastasiia Tsvietkova* , University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1067-57-335)
3:30 p.m.
Primitive/primitive and primitive/Seifert representatives of knots.
Brandy J Guntel* , The University of Texas at Austin
(1067-57-552)
3:45 p.m.
Fractional powers of Dehn twists.
Kashyap Rajeevsarathy* , University of Oklahoma
(1067-57-933)
4:00 p.m.
Classification of One-sided Incompressible Surfaces in Two Infinite Families of Seifert Fibered Spaces.
Zhenyi Liu* , Schaumburg, IL
(1067-57-1176)
4:15 p.m.
Tunnel One, Fibered Links.
Matt Rathbun* , Michigan State University
(1067-57-1275)
4:30 p.m.
On the $\mathcal{R}$-filtration for the Heegaard Floer chain complex of a branched double-cover.
Eamonn Tweedy* , University of California Los Angeles
(1067-57-1994)
4:45 p.m.
Khovanov-Rozansky Homology and Conway Mutation.
Thomas Jaeger* , Michigan State University
(1067-00-2084)
5:00 p.m.
Connections between Floer-type invariants and Morse-type invariants of Legendrian knots.
Michael B. Henry* , The University of Texas at Austin
(1067-57-1497)
5:15 p.m.
HOMFLY-PT polynomial and Legendrian links in the solid torus.
Dan Rutherford* , Duke University
(1067-57-2073)
5:30 p.m.
Identifying the Canonical Component for the Whitehead Link.
Emily R Landes* , University of Texas, Austin
(1067-54-967)
5:45 p.m.
An introduction to the Kirby Calculator.
Frank J Swenton* , Middlebury College
(1067-57-325)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m. MAA Section Officers
Mardi Gras D, 3rd Floor, Marriott
Chairs:
Rick Gillman , Valparaiso University
Thursday January 6, 2011, 2:45 p.m.-6:15 p.m. AWM Schafer Minisymposium
La Galerie 1, 2nd Floor, Marriott Organizers: Sami Assaf , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Patricia Hersh , North Carolina State University
Thursday January 6, 2011, 3:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m. AMS Special Session on Transseries and Ordered Exponential Fields, I
Napoleon B2, 3rd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Gerald A. Edgar , The Ohio State University edgar@math.ohio-state.edu
Ovidiu Costin , The Ohio State University
Lou P. van den Dries , University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
3:15 p.m.
On linearly ordered structures of finite rank.
Charles Steinhorn* , Vassar College
(1067-03-1168)
3:45 p.m.
Super-exact quasi-analytic classes and o-minimality.
Tobias Kaiser , Universität Passau, Germany
Jean-Philippe Rolin , Université de Bourgogne, France
Patrick Speissegger* , McMaster University
(1067-26-821)
4:15 p.m.
Transseries: Composition, Recursion, and Convergence.
Gerald A Edgar* , The Ohio State University
(1067-06-661)
4:45 p.m.
Surreal Ordered Exponential Fields.
Philip Ehrlich* , Ohio University
(1067-06-528)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 3:20 p.m.-4:10 p.m. MAA Invited Address
On the intersection of graphs and geometry.
Great Ballroom A-C, 5th Floor, Sheraton
Edward R. Scheinerman* , Johns Hopkins University
(1067-A0-39)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 3:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m. MAA Invited Paper Session on Laplacian Growth: Visual Mathematics
Rhythms II and III, 2nd Floor, Sheraton Organizers: Yuval Peres , Microsoft Research peres@microsoft.com
Lionel Levine , Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Alexander Holroyd , Microsoft Research
Thursday January 6, 2011, 3:50 p.m.-5:10 p.m. MAA-NCTM Mutual Concerns Committee Panel Discussion
Transition from high school to college: Should there be an alternate to calculus?
La Galerie 6, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Organizers:
Gail Burrill , Michigan State University
Panelists:
Danny Kaplan , Macalester College
Gregory D. Foley , Ohio University
Thomas R. Butts , University of Texas at Dallas
Al Cuoco , Education Development Center
Michael Shaughnessy , Portland State University
Gail Burrill ,
Thursday January 6, 2011, 4:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. MAA Project NExT-Young Mathematicians' Network Poster Session
Napoleon A1-A3, 3rd Floor, Sheraton
Organizers:
Michael Axtell , University of St. Thomas
Kim Roth , Juniata College
Thursday January 6, 2011, 4:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Reception for Undergraduate Students
Gallery Ballroom, 1st Floor, Sheraton
Thursday January 6, 2011, 5:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. MAA Panel Discussion
Current issues in actuarial science education.
Mardi Gras BC, 3rd Floor, Marriott
Organizers:
Robert Buck , Slippery Rock University
Bettye Anne Case , Florida State University
Kevin Charlwood , Washburn University
Steve Paris , Florida State University
Panelists:
Steve Paris ,
Bettye Anne Case ,
Robert Buck ,
Thursday January 6, 2011, 5:15 p.m.-6:15 p.m. AWM Schafer Minisymposium Panel Discussion
Getting started as a research mathematician.
La Galerie 1, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Moderators:
Elizabeth Wilmer , Oberlin College
Panelists:
Linda Green , Dominican University of California
Zvezdelina Stankova , Mills College
Caroline Klivans , University of Chicago
Josephine Yu , Georgia Institute of Technology
Thursday January 6, 2011, 5:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m. SIGMAA on Mathematicians in Business, Industry, and Government Business Meeting
Rhythms I, 2nd Floor, Sheraton
Thursday January 6, 2011, 5:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m. SIGMAA on the History of Mathematics Reception and Business Meeting
La Galerie 2, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Thursday January 6, 2011, 5:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m. SIGMAA on Quantitative Literacy Business Meeting
La Galerie 6, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Thursday January 6, 2011, 5:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m. Reception for Graduate Students and First-Time Participants
Armstrong Ballroom, 8th Floor, Sheraton
Thursday January 6, 2011, 6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. SIGMAA on Quantitative Literacy Reception and Panel Discussion
Mathematics and democracy ten years later.
La Galerie 6, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Thursday January 6, 2011, 6:30 p.m.-7:15 p.m. SIGMAA on the History of Mathematics Guest Lecture
La Galerie 2, 2nd Floor, Marriott
Thursday January 6, 2011, 8:30 p.m.-9:30 p.m. AMS Josiah Willard Gibbs Lecture
Mathematical problems in systemic risk.
Great Ballroom A-C, 5th Floor, Sheraton
George C. Papanicolaou* , Stanford University
(1067-60-02)
Thursday January 6, 2011, 9:30 p.m.-11:00 p.m. AWM Reception
Great Ballroom Foyer, 5th Floor, Sheraton
MAA Sectional Meetings
|
AMS Sectional Meetings
|
MAA National Meetings
|
AMS National Meetings
|
Inquiries: meet@ams.org