Important information regarding the recent AMS power outage.

The transformer that provides electricity to the AMS building in Providence went down on Sunday, April 22. The restoration of our email, website, AMS Bookstore and other systems is almost complete. We are currently running on a generator but overnight a new transformer should be hooked up and (fingers crossed) we should be fine by 8:00 (EDT) Wednesday morning. This issue has affected selected phones, which should be repaired by the end of today. No email was lost, although the accumulated messages are only just now being delivered so you should expect some delay.

Thanks for your patience.


AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day

Current as of Tuesday, April 12, 2005 15:09:22


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

1995 Fall Central Sectional meeting
Kent, OH, November 3-4, 1995
Meeting #904

Associate secretaries:
Andy R Magid, AMS amagid@ou.edu

Friday November 3, 1995

  • Friday November 3, 1995, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Topology, I

    Room 311, Kent Student Center
    Organizers:
    John F. Oprea, Cleveland State University
    Paul Schick, John Caroll University

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Geometry and the evaluation map.
      Aniceto Murillo*, University of Malaga, Spain
      (904-55-114)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      New bounds on the Betti numbers of nilpotent Lie algebras.
      Grant Cairns, LaTrobe University, Australia
      B. J. Jessup*, University of Ottawa
      (904-55-185)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Obstruction theory and minimal models.
      Gregory M. Lupton*, Cleveland State University
      (904-55-115)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Cone-decompositions and degenerate critical points.
      Octavian Cornea*, University of Lille I, France
      (904-55-116)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      From operads to mathematical physics.
      James D. Stasheff*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
      (904-55-179)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Homotopy Gerstenhaber algebras and quantum operators.
      Takashi Kimura*, Boston University
      Alexander A. Voronov, University of Pennsylvania
      Gregg J. Zuckerman, Yale University
      (904-14-178)
  • Friday November 3, 1995, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Numerical Linear Algebra and Scientific Computing, I

    Room 317, Kent Student Center
    Organizers:
    Lothar Reichel, Kent State University
    Arden Ruttan, Kent State University
    Richard S. Varga, Kent State University

    • 8:00 a.m.
      Random triangular matrices.
      Lloyd N. Trefethen*, Cornell University, Ithaca
      (904-15-30)
    • 8:30 a.m.
      A partial Jacobi method for signal subspace separation.
      Hongyuan Zha*, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      (904-60-05)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      A more accurate method for bidiagonal reduction.
      Jesse L. Barlow*, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      (904-65-08)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      An algorithm for large symmetric Toeplitz eigenproblems.
      Santosh Kumar Mohanty, O. U. A. T., Ourissa, India
      Gregory S. Ammar*, Northern Illinois University
      (904-65-06)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Preconditioning techniques in large scale non-Hermitian eigenproblem solvers.
      Zhaojun Bai*, University of Kentucky
      (904-65-07)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Moments in quadrature problems.
      Walter Gautschi*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (904-65-15)
  • Friday November 3, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Functional Analysis and Operator Theory, I

    Room 319, Kent Student Center
    Organizers:
    Richard M. Aron, Kent State University
    Per Enflo, Kent State University
    Andrew M. Tonge, Kent State University

    • 8:30 a.m.
      A lifting theorem for locally convex subspaces of $L_0$.
      Richard G. Faber*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (904-46-206)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Holomorphic mappings on Banach spaces.
      Luiza A. Moraes*, Universidade Federale de Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
      (904-46-204)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      A duality problem for certain analytic functions.
      Massoud Jahangiri*, Kent State University, Burton
      (904-46-36)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Calder\'on couples of vector-valued sequence spaces.
      Mieczyslaw Mastylo*, Adam Mickiewicz University, Poland
      (904-46-159)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Banach couples which satisfy the condition $(A_0, A_1)^0_{\theta , \infty} = (A_0, A_1)_{\theta,\infty}$.
      Michael Cwikel*, Technion-Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
      Mieczyslaw Mastylo, Adam Mickiewicz University, Poland
      (904-46-207)
  • Friday November 3, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Foundations and Mathematical Aspects of Computer Science, I

    Room 313, Kent Student Center
    Organizers:
    Johnnie W. Baker, Kent State University
    Meera Sitharam, Kent State University

    • 8:30 a.m.
      Flows and queueing networks.
      James A. Walsh*, Oberlin College
      G. R. Hall, Oberlin College
      B. Elenbogen, Oberlin College
      (904-68-226)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      Poisson approximations for functionals of random trees.
      Robert Paul Dobrow*, Northeast Missouri State University
      Robert Smythe, Northeast Missouri State University
      (904-68-220)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Real solutions for multivariate polynomial inequalities.
      Bruce B. Anderson*, Kent State University, Kent
      Meera Sitharam, Kent State University, East Liverpool
      (904-26-221)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Efficient algorithms for computing the Jacobi symbol.
      Jonathan Paul Sorenson*, Butler University
      Shawna Meyer, Butler University
      (904-11-229)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Density of normal elements.
      Daniel Panario*, University of Toronto
      Shuhong Gao, University of Toronto
      (904-68-227)
  • Friday November 3, 1995, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Applications, I

    Room 318, Kent Student Center
    Organizers:
    Steve C. Hofmann, University of Missouri, Columbia
    Rodolfo H. Torres, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

    • 8:30 a.m.
      A note on the Kakeya maximal operator.
      Jose A. Barrionuevo*, University of South Alabama
      (904-42-149)
    • 9:00 a.m.
      The square root problem of Kato in one dimension.
      Pascal Auscher, Brown University
      Alan G.R McIntosh, Macquarie University, Australia
      Andrea R. Nahmod*, University of Texas, Austin
      (904-42-70)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Averaging and maximal averaging operators associated to mixed homogeneous hypersurfaces.
      Alex Iosevich*, Wright State University
      (904-42-167)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Estimates for oscillatory integrals on the unit sphere.
      Dashan Fan, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
      Yi-Biao Pan*, University of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh
      (904-42-122)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      On the oscillatory integral along a curve.
      Jiaping Zhong*, University of Texas, Austin
      (904-42-118)
  • Friday November 3, 1995, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Groups and Geometrics and Related Topics, I

    Room 315, Kent Student Center
    Organizers:
    Curtis D. Bennett, Bowling Green State University
    Daniel E. Frohardt, Wayne State University

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Large abelian subgroups of $p$-groups, $\rm {II}$.
      George Glauberman*, University of Chicago
      (904-20-100)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      A characterization of a product of $A_7$'s.
      Andrew L. Chermak*, Kansas State University
      (904-20-247)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      On vertex operator algebras.
      Koichior Harada*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (904-20-52)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Automorphisms of vertex operator algebras.
      Robert Louis Griess, Jr.*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (904-20-110)
  • Friday November 3, 1995, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Representation Theory of Finite Groups and Related Topics, I

    Room 316, Kent Student Center
    Organizers:
    Stephen M. Gagola, Jr., Kent State University
    Donald L. White, Kent State University

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Character degrees of groups associated with finite algebras.
      I. Martin Isaacs*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (904-20-109)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Characters of maximal subgroups of $M$-groups.
      Mark L. Lewis*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
      (904-20-43)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Sharp characters with irrational values.
      Dean L. Alvis*, Indiana University, South Bend
      Sohei Nozawa, Chiba University, Japan
      (904-20-162)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Regular orbits of primitive solvable groups.
      Walter Carlip*, Ohio University, Athens
      (904-20-164)
  • Friday November 3, 1995, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Homological Aspects of Commutative Ring Theory, I

    Room 303, Kent Student Center
    Organizers:
    Andrew Richard Kustin, University of South Carolina, Columbia
    Matthew Miller, University of South Carolina, Columbia

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Auslander-Buchsbaum equalities.
      Hans-Bjorn Foxby*, Copenhagen University, Denmark
      (904-13-137)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      $0$-Borel fixed ideals.
      Irena V. Peeva*, University of California, Berkeley
      (904-13-107)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Weak purity for Gorenstein rings is determined in codimension four.
      Adam R. Borek, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      Phillip Griffith*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (904-13-92)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Informal Discussion
  • Friday November 3, 1995, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
    Special Session on Arithmetic Algebraic Geometry, I

    Room 309, Kent Student Center
    Organizers:
    Alice Silverberg, Ohio State University
    Yuri G. Zarhin, Pennsylvania State University, University Park, and Russian Academy of Sciences

    • 9:00 a.m.
      Mod $p$ cohomology of $GL(3,{\Bbb Z})$.
      Avner D. Ash*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (904-11-47)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Arithmetic of certain Calabi-Yau manifolds over number fields.
      Noriko Yui*, Queen's University
      Fernando Quadros Gouv\^ea, Colby College
      (904-14-62)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      Chow motives of Kuga-Shimura varieties.
      B. Brent Gordon*, University of Oklahoma
      Jacob P. Murre, University of Leiden, Netherlands
      (904-14-87)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Zero cycles on the twofold product of an elliptic curve.
      Jacob P. Murre*, University of Leiden, Netherlands
      (904-14-85)
  • Friday November 3, 1995, 9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
    General Session, I

    Room 314, Kent Student Center

    • 9:00 a.m.
      An integral equation describing decay.
      William C. Peterson*, William Peterson and Associates, Carbondale, Illinois
      (904-45-75)
    • 9:15 a.m.
      Weak and strong topologies on the commutant of a hyponormal operator.
      Bebe Prunaru*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (904-47-57)
    • 9:30 a.m.
      Estimation of $\| f(A)X-Xf(B)\|$ in terms of $\|AX-XB\|$.
      Khristo N. Boyadzhiev*, Ohio Northern University
      (904-47-77)
    • 9:45 a.m.
      Regularized functional calculus of commuting generators of bounded strongly continuous groups and applications.
      Ralph deLaubenfels, Ohio University, Athens
      Yansong Lei*, Ohio University, Athens
      (904-47-97)
    • 10:00 a.m.
      A note on the sensitivity of the solution of the linear least squares problem.
      Jun Ji*, Valdosta State College
      (904-65-58)
    • 10:15 a.m.
      A problem in nonlinear ion transport.
      Kristin A. Pfabe*, Northern Kentucky University
      (904-65-67)
    • 10:30 a.m.
      Rotation index $2$ closed elastic curves in hyperbolic space.
      Daniel H. Steinberg*, John Carroll University
      (904-99-250)
  • Friday November 3, 1995, 11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
    Invited Address

    Asymptotic homological algebra over commutative rings.
    The KIVA, Kent Student Center
    Luchezar L. Avramov*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
    (904-00-01)
  • Friday November 3, 1995, 1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m.
    Invited Address

    Rigidity theorems for abelian varieties.
    The KIVA, Kent Student Center
    Alice Silverberg*, Ohio State University, Columbus
    (904-14-02)
  • Friday November 3, 1995, 2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Algebraic Topology, II

    Room 311, Kent Student Center
    Organizers:
    John F. Oprea, Cleveland State University
    Paul Schick, John Caroll University

    • 2:30 p.m.
      Algebraic approaches to the stable category.
      Michael A. Mandell*, University of Chicago
      (904-55-189)
    • 3:00 p.m.
      Morava $K$-theory of extended powers.
      James E. McClure*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (904-55-191)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Exotic convergence of the Eilenberg-Moore spectral sequence.
      Brooke E. Shipley*, University of Notre Dame and Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (904-55-193)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Axiomatic stable homotopy and phantom maps.
      J. Daniel Christensen*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (904-55-197)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      $A$-cellular spaces.
      Wojciech Chacholski, Fields Institute
      Michele Intermont*, Mesa State College
      (904-55-194)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      $S$-Algebras.
      Jerome J. Wolbert*, University of Chicago
      (904-55-198)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      A new approch to the Blakers-Massey theorem.
      Wojciech Chacholski*, University of Notre Dame
      (904-55-249)
  • Friday November 3, 1995, 2:40 p.m.-6:30 p.m.
    Special Session on Numerical Linear Algebra and Scientific Computing, II

    Room 317, Kent Student Center
    Organizers:
    Lothar Reichel, Kent State University
    Arden Ruttan, Kent State University
    Richard S. Varga, Kent State University

    • 2:40 p.m.
      Biorthogonality and partial pole assignment for the symmetric definite quadratic pencil.
      Biswa Nath Datta*, Northern Illinois University
      Sylvan Elhay, University of Adelaide, South Australia
      Yitshak M. Ram, University of Adelaide, South Australia
      (904-15-28)
    • 3:10 p.m.
      On the distance to the nearest singular pencil.
      Ralph Byers*, University of Kansas
      Chunyang He, Technical University of Chemnitz, Germany
      Volker Mehrmann, Technical University of Chemnitz, Germany
      (904-65-10)
    • 3:40 p.m.
      Matrix approximants for inverse vibration problems.
      Christopher A. Beattie*, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
      (904-65-09)
    • 4:10 p.m.
      Applications of implicit restarting in optimization and control.
      Danny C. Sorensen*, Rice University
      (904-65-24)
    • 4:40 p.m.
      Parallel iterative methods for eigenvalue computation.
      Anne E. Trefethen*, Cornell University, Ithaca
      (904-15-29)
    • 5:10 p.m.
      Krylov methods on parallel computers.
      Michael Eiermann*, Technical University Bergakademie University, Germany
      (904-65-13)
    • 5:40 p.m.
      Parallelizing Sylvester-like operations on a distributed memory computer.
      Dan Hu*, Rice University
      Danny C. Sorensen, Rice University
      (904-65-18)
    • 6:10 p.m.
      Multifrontal computation with the orthogonal factors of sparse matrices.
      Szu-Min Lu*, Cortland, Ohio
      Jesse L. Barlow, Pennsylvania State University, University Park
      (904-65-27)
  • Friday November 3, 1995, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Functional Analysis and Operator Theory, II

    Room 319, Kent Student Center
    Organizers:
    Richard M. Aron, Kent State University
    Per Enflo, Kent State University
    Andrew M. Tonge, Kent State University

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Invariant subspaces for positive operators.
      Charalambos D. Aliprantis*, Indiana University-Purdue University, Indianapolis
      (904-47-127)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Minimal vectors and invariant subspaces.
      Shamim Ansari*, Kent State University, Kent
      (904-47-157)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Geometric eigenspace of the generator of positive $C_0$-semigroups.
      Ruey-Jen S. Jang*, Texas Tech University
      (904-47-130)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      The operator of Foias and Williams: Some algebraic properties of the symbol.
      Srdjan Petrovic*, Indiana University, Bloomington
      (904-47-147)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Contractions and sectorial operators in Hilbert and Krein spaces, the T. Kato problem and theorems by K. Friedrichs- M. Krein- R. Phillips.
      Leonid Oridoroga, University of Donetsk, Ukraine
      E. R. Tsekanovskii*, State University of New York, Buffalo
      (904-47-73)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Stability of semigroups of operators and its relation with the existence of invariant subspaces.
      Quoc-Phong Vu*, Ohio University, Athens
      (904-47-214)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Smooth perturbation of continuous spectrum.
      Evgeney Vasilievich Cheremnikh*, Lviv, Ukraine
      (904-46-208)
  • Friday November 3, 1995, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Foundations and Mathematical Aspects of Computer Science, II

    Room 313, Kent Student Center
    Organizers:
    Johnnie W. Baker, Kent State University
    Meera Sitharam, Kent State University

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Which real functions are computable? Generalizations of Church's Thesis.
      Klaus Weihrauch*, Fern Universitaet, Germany
      (904-03-225)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Sparse hard sets for $P$: Resolution of a conjecture of Hartmanis.
      D. Sivakumer*, State University of New York, Buffalo
      Jin-Yi Cai, State University of New York, Buffalo
      (904-68-231)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Spectral methods for matrix rigidity with applications to size-depth tradeoffs and communication complexity.
      Satyanarayana V. Lokam*, University of Chicago
      (904-68-228)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Lower bounds for monotone span programs.
      Anna Gal*, Institute for Advanced Study
      Amos Beimel, Institute for Advanced Study
      Mike Paterson, Institute for Advanced Study
      (904-68-219)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      On applications of Fourier analysis in machine learning.
      Jeffrey Jackson*, Duquesne University
      (904-68-233)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Problems and techniques on Walsh functions.
      Per Enflo*, Kent State University, Kent
      (904-68-223)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Complexity questions and approximation from function spaces over the cube.
      Meera Sitharam*, Kent State University, Kent
      (904-68-236)
  • Friday November 3, 1995, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Toric Varieties, Intersection Theory, and Enumerative Geometry, I

    Room 314, Kent Student Center
    Organizers:
    Chunsheng Ban, Ohio State University, Mansfield
    Lars J. Ernstrom, Ohio State University, Mansfield
    Gary P. Kennedy, Ohio State University, Mansfield
    Lee J. McEwan, Ohio State University, Mansfield

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Characteristic classes of singular hypersurfaces.
      Paolo Aluffi*, Florida State University
      (904-14-91)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      The orbits of curvilinear data under motions of the plane.
      Susan Jane Colley*, Oberlin College
      Gary P. Kennedy, Ohio State University, Mansfield
      Ian B. Robertson, University of Chicago
      Susan Judith Sierra, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (904-14-124)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Introducing pro-toric varieties.
      Yi Hu*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (904-14-163)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Chern classes and residues of connections.
      Donu Arapura*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      (904-14-165)
  • Friday November 3, 1995, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Groups and Geometrics and Related Topics, II

    Room 315, Kent Student Center
    Organizers:
    Curtis D. Bennett, Bowling Green State University
    Daniel E. Frohardt, Wayne State University

    • 3:00 p.m.
      The $Z^*$-theorem and the classification.
      Ronald M. Solomon*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (904-20-79)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Conjugacy of $Alt_5$ and $SL(2,5)$ subgroups of $E_6(C)$.
      Darrin D. Frey*, Winona State University
      (904-20-120)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Fixed point rations in classical groups.
      Daniel E. Frohardt, Wayne State University
      Kay Magaard*, Wayne State University
      (904-20-172)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Sharp permutation groups.
      Douglas P. Brozovic*, University of North Texas
      (904-20-80)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Maximality of alternating groups in the classical groups.
      William J. Husen*, Wayne State University
      (904-20-177)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Clifford theory for cyclic quotient groups.
      Alexandre Turull*, University of Florida
      (904-20-152)
  • Friday November 3, 1995, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Representation Theory of Finite Groups and Related Topics, II

    Room 316, Kent Student Center
    Organizers:
    Stephen M. Gagola, Jr., Kent State University
    Donald L. White, Kent State University

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Integral table algebras and their diagrams, when all nontrivial basis elements have degree $3$.
      Harvey I. Blau*, Northern Illinois University
      Bangteng Xu, Northern Illinois University
      (904-20-139)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Green correspondents of lattices affording irreducible characters.
      Harald E. Ellers*, Northern Illinois University
      George F. Seelinger, Northern Illinois University
      (904-20-128)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      The weak Cayley table of a group.
      Kenneth Walter Johnson*, Pennsylvania State University, Abington
      Surinder Sehgal, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (904-20-76)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      On blocks and source algebras for the double covers of the symmetric groups.
      Radha Kessar*, Ohio State University, Columbus
      (904-20-140)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Informal Discussion
  • Friday November 3, 1995, 3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
    Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Applications, II

    Room 318, Kent Student Center
    Organizers:
    Steve C. Hofmann, University of Missouri, Columbia
    Rodolfo H. Torres, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Regularity of the solution operator for some unilateral obstacle problems.
      David R. Adams*, University of Kentucky
      (904-35-71)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Uniqueness in the impedance imaging problem for less regular conductivities.
      Russell M. Brown*, University of Kentucky
      (904-35-169)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      The Dirichlet problem for second order elliptic operators with nonsmooth coefficients.
      Eugene B. Fabes*, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis
      (904-35-117)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      On absolute continuity of parabolic measure.
      John L. Lewis*, University of Kentucky
      (904-30-46)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      The initial value problem for generalized KdV equations.
      Gigliola Staffilani*, University of Chicago
      (904-42-132)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Eigenvalue asymptotics for Schr\"odinger operators with magnetic fields.
      Zhong-Wei Shen*, University of Kentucky
      (904-35-41)
    • 6:00 p.m.
      Smoothness of level surfaces of Green's function in exterior sphere domains.
      Stephen J. Fromm*, University of Wyoming
      David Jerison, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (904-35-170)
  • Friday November 3, 1995, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Homological Aspects of Commutative Ring Theory, II

    Room 303, Kent Student Center
    Organizers:
    Andrew Richard Kustin, University of South Carolina, Columbia
    Matthew Miller, University of South Carolina, Columbia

    • 3:00 p.m.
      A new ideal closure in mixed characteristic.
      Melvin Hochster*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (904-13-143)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Finite for dimension and failure of coherence in absolute integral closures.
      Ian M. Aberbach*, University of Missouri, Columbia
      Melvin Hochster, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
      (904-13-129)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Primary decompositions of powers of ideals.
      Irena Swanson*, New Mexico State University, Las Cruces
      (904-13-108)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Fujita's freeness conjecture in terms of local cohomology.
      Karen E. Smith*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
      (904-13-131)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Vanishing and rigidity of local cohomology.
      Craig L. Huneke*, Purdue University, West Lafayette
      Roger A. Wiegand, University of Nebraska
      (904-13-138)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      The local Riemann-Roch formula.
      Paul C. Roberts*, University of Utah
      (904-13-217)
  • Friday November 3, 1995, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
    Special Session on Arithmetic Algebraic Geometry, II

    Room 309, Kent Student Center
    Organizers:
    Alice Silverberg, Ohio State University
    Yuri G. Zarhin, Pennsylvania State University, University Park, and Russian Academy of Sciences

    • 3:00 p.m.
      Galois representations in the function field case.
      Nigel Boston*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      David T. Ose, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
      (904-11-83)
    • 3:30 p.m.
      Counterexamples to uniform bounds in characteristic $p$.
      Jose Felipe Voloch*, University of Texas, Austin
      (904-11-40)
    • 4:00 p.m.
      Uniform boundedness of rational points on curves.
      Dan Abramovich*, Boston University
      (904-11-148)
    • 4:30 p.m.
      Filtrations on the cohomology of abelian varieties.
      Salman Abdulali*, Northwestern University
      (904-14-84)
    • 5:00 p.m.
      Groups of components.
      Dino J. Lorenzini*, University of Georgia
      (904-14-173)
    • 5:30 p.m.
      Some hypersurfaces in $P^4$ and the Hasse principle.
      Peter Sarnak, Princeton University
      Lan Wang*, Institute for Advanced Study
      (904-11-69)
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


American Mathematical Society