AMS Sectional Meeting Program by AMS Special Session
Current as of Saturday, May 7, 2011 00:22:48
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
2011 Spring Western Section Meeting
University of Nevada, Las Vegas, NV
April 30 - May 1, 2011 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1071
Associate secretaries:
Michel L Lapidus, AMS lapidus@math.ucr.edu, lapidus@mathserv.ucr.edu
Special Session on Discrete Dynamical Systems in Graph Theory, Combinatorics, and Geometry
-
Saturday April 30, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Discrete Dynamical Systems in Graph Theory, Combinatorics, and Geometry, I
Room C113, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Eunjeong Yi, Texas A&M University at Galveston yie@tamug.edu
Cong X. Kang, Texas A&M University at Galveston
-
8:30 a.m.
Iteration Index of a Zero Forcing Set in a Graph.
Kiran Chilakamarri, Texas Southern University
Nathaniel Dean, Texas State University, San Marcos
Cong X Kang, Texas A&M University at Galveston
Eunjeong Yi*, Texas A&M University at Galveston
(1071-05-59) -
9:00 a.m.
Power domination and zero forcing in graphs.
Daniela Ferrero*, Department of Mathematics, Texas State University
(1071-05-218) -
9:30 a.m.
Knight's Tours Using External Squares.
Grady Bullington, University of Wisconsin Oshkosh
Linda Eroh*, University of Wisconsin Oshkosh
Garry Johns, Saginaw Valley State University
Steven J Winters, University of Wisconsin Oshkosh
(1071-05-110) -
10:00 a.m.
On the hardness of recognizing triangular line graphs.
Pranav G Anand, University of California-Santa Cruz
Henry G Escuadro, Juniata College
Ralucca G Gera, Naval Postgraduate School
Stephen G Hartke, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Derrick G Stolee*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1071-05-75) -
10:30 a.m.
Classification of nodes based on signal behavior in a network.
Bonnie C Jacob*, National Technical Institute for the Deaf/Rochester Institute of Technology
(1071-05-61)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday April 30, 2011, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Discrete Dynamical Systems in Graph Theory, Combinatorics, and Geometry, II
Room C113, Classroom Building Complex - Building C
Organizers:
Eunjeong Yi, Texas A&M University at Galveston yie@tamug.edu
Cong X. Kang, Texas A&M University at Galveston
-
3:00 p.m.
On random graphs with given diameter.
Younjin Kim*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Zoltan Furedi, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1071-05-219) -
3:30 p.m.
Quantum Diffusion-Limited Aggregation.
David B Johnson, Butler University
Gonzalo E Ordonez*, Butler University
(1071-82-184) -
4:00 p.m.
Maximal Subgroups of Sandpile Monoids on Directed Graphs.
Martin E. Malandro*, Sam Houston State University
(1071-05-53) -
4:30 p.m.
Interactions Between Commutative Algebra and Discrete Mathematics.
Susan E. Morey*, Texas State University
(1071-13-145) -
5:00 p.m.
On Weierstrass semigroups arising from finite graphs.
Gretchen L. Matthews, Clemson University
Justin D. Peachey*, Clemson University
(1071-05-137) -
5:30 p.m.
Iterative error correction for codes on graphs.
Wittawat Kositwattanarerk*, Clemson University
Gretchen L. Matthews, Clemson University
(1071-94-135)
-
3:00 p.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org