AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day
Current as of Saturday, April 5, 2014 00:23:13
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Spring Eastern Sectional Meeting
University of Maryland, Baltimore County, Baltimore, MD
March 29-30, 2014 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1098
Associate secretaries:
Steven H Weintraub, AMS shw2@lehigh.edu
Sunday March 30, 2014
-
Sunday March 30, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Exhibit and Book Sale
Ground Floor Lobby, Information Technology/ Engineering Building -
Sunday March 30, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Meeting Registration
Ground Floor Lobby, Information Technology/ Engineering Building -
Sunday March 30, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Discrete Geometry in Crystallography, III
Sondheim 110, Sondheim Hall
Organizers:
Egon Schulte, Northeastern University egonschulte@gmail.com
Marjorie Senechal, Smith College
-
8:00 a.m.
Primitive substitutions for higher-dimensional paper-folding structures.
Franz Gähler*, Faculty of Mathematics, Bielefeld University, 33615 Bielefeld, Germany
Johan Nilsson, Faculty of Mathematics, Bielefeld University, 33615 Bielefeld, Germany
(1098-37-253) -
8:30 a.m.
Random noble means substitutions.
Michael Baake*, Dept. of Mathematics, Bielefeld University, Germany
Markus Moll, Dept. of Mathematics, Bielefeld University, Germany
(1098-52-241) -
9:00 a.m.
Aperiodic hexagon tilings and some of their relations.
Michael Baake, University of Bielefeld
Franz Gähler, University of Bielefeld
Uwe Grimm*, The Open University
(1098-52-238) -
9:30 a.m.
Uniform Skeletal Polyhedra.
Abigail Williams*, Northeastern University
(1098-52-143) -
10:00 a.m.
Pyramids in $3$-space and Crystallographic Groups in $4$-space.
Barry Monson*, Dept. Math. and Stats, University of New Brunswick
Leah Berman, University of Alaska Fairbanks
Mark Mixer, Northeastern University
Deborah Oliveros, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
Gordon Williams, University of Alaska Fairbanks
(1098-52-75) -
10:30 a.m.
Relations between icosahedral polytopes induced by group ring elements.
Bernd Souvignier*, Radboud University Nijmegen
(1098-16-239)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 30, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Its Applications, III
Sondheim 202, Sondheim Hall
Organizers:
Susanna Dann, University of Missouri
Azita Mayeli, Queensborough College, City University of New York amayeli@qcc.cuny.edu
Gestur Olafsson, Louisana State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Harmonic analysis of non-overlapping frequency bands and representations.
Palle E Jorgensen*, University of Iowa
(1098-41-41) -
8:30 a.m.
Matrix Fourier Multipliers for Parseval Multi-wavelet Frames.
Deguang Han*, University of Central Florida
(1098-42-66) -
9:00 a.m.
Using $p$-adic wavelets to analyze equivalence bimodules between noncommutative solenoids.
Judith A. Packer*, University of Colorado, Boulder
(1098-46-235) -
9:30 a.m.
An Abstract harmonic analysis approach to Gabor analysis.
Vignon Oussa*, Bridgewater State University
(1098-43-29) -
10:00 a.m.
Approximation of almost time and band limited functions by finite Hermite series.
Susanna Spektor*, Postdoc/ University of Alberta
Ron Kerman, Prof./ Brock University
(1098-42-121) -
10:30 a.m.
Spectral bridging of omissions in frame theory.
David R. Larson*, Texas A&M University
Sam Scholze, Texas A&M University
(1098-46-321)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 30, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Interaction between Complex and Geometric Analysis, III
Sondheim 203, Sondheim Hall
Organizers:
Peng Wu, Cornell University
Yuan Yuan, Syracuse University yyuan05@syr.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
A singular Bott-Chern formula and gauge theory.
Richard Alan Wentworth*, University of Maryland
Benjamin Sibley, Max Planck Institute for Mathematics
(1098-32-240) -
9:00 a.m.
A Pohozaev identity and critical exponents of some complex Hessian equations.
Chi Li*, Stony Brook University
(1098-35-312) -
10:00 a.m.
Conical soliton metrics on Kähler manifolds.
Ved V Datar*, Rutgers University
(1098-58-80) -
10:30 a.m.
Geometric Quantization of Weil-Petersson Metric of the Moduli Space of Fano Kähler-Einstein manifolds.
Yingying Zhang*, Lehigh University
(1098-53-217)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 30, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Low-dimensional Topology and Group Theory, III
Sondheim 109, Sondheim Hall
Organizers:
David Futer, Temple University
Daniel Wise, McGill University wise@math.mcgill.ca
-
8:00 a.m.
Minimally intersecting filling pairs.
Tarik Aougab*, Yale University
Shinnyih Huang, Yale University
(1098-57-129) -
8:30 a.m.
Braid concordance classes and stable commutator length.
Michael Brandenbursky*, CRM, Universite de Montreal, Canada
(1098-57-72) -
9:00 a.m.
Limit sets of Teichmueller geodesics with minimal non-uniquely ergodic vertical foliations.
Christopher J Leininger*, University of Illinois at Urbana--Champaign
Anna Lenzhen, IRMAR Universite de Rennes 1
Kasra Rafi, University of Toronto
(1098-51-226) -
9:30 a.m.
Anti-trees and right-angled Artin subgroups of planar braid groups.
Sang-hyun Kim, KAIST
Thomas Koberda*, Yale University
(1098-20-45) -
10:00 a.m.
Totally geodesic subgraphs of the pants graph.
Samuel J Taylor*, University of Texas at Austin
Alexander Zupan, University of Texas at Austin
(1098-57-67) -
10:30 a.m.
Homological shadows and mapping tori.
Asaf Hadari*, Yale math department
(1098-20-95)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 30, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:15 a.m.
Special Session on Mathematical Biology, III
Sondheim 205, Sondheim Hall
Organizers:
Jonathan Bell, University of Maryland Baltimore County
Brad Peercy, University of Maryland Baltimore County bpeercy@umbc.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Extracellular Geometry Impacts Intracellular Signaling.
Bradford E Peercy*, UMBC
Ann Marie Weideman, UMBC
Lathiena Manning, UMBC
Bilal Moiz, UMBC
Michelle Starz-Gaiano, UMBC
(1098-92-197) -
8:30 a.m.
Increasing the Utility of Optical Biosensors.
David A Edwards*, University of Delaware
(1098-92-161) -
9:00 a.m.
Modeling the Pancreatic-$\alpha$-cell: Paracrine versus Intrinsic Regulation of Glucagon Secretion.
Margaret Watts*, LBM/NIDDK/NIH
Ofer Kimchi, Princeton University
Arthur Sherman, LBM/NIDDK/NIH
(1098-92-168) -
9:30 a.m.
The Dynamics of Drug Resistance in Cancer.
Doron Levy*, University of Maryland
(1098-92-204)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 30, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Open Problems in Stochastic Analysis and Related Fields, III
Sondheim 114, Sondheim Hall
Organizers:
Masha Gordina, University of Connecticut maria.gordina@uconn.edu
Tai Melcher, University of Virginia
-
8:00 a.m.
Excited random walks, or the "cookie" phenomenon.
Elena Kosygina*, Baruch College and the CUNY Graduate Center
(1098-60-158) -
9:00 a.m.
Loop measures and loop soups.
Jay Rosen*, College of Staten Island, CUNY
(1098-60-92) -
10:00 a.m.
Hypoellipticity and heat kernels in infinite dimensions.
Bruce K. Driver, UC San Diego
Nathaniel Eldredge*, University of Northern Colorado
Tai Melcher, University of Virginia
(1098-60-178) -
10:30 a.m.
Questions in stochastic sub-Riemannian geometry.
Thomas A Laetsch*, University of Connecticut
(1098-60-256)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 30, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Undergraduate Research and its Impact on Students and Faculty, III
Sondheim 105, Sondheim Hall
Organizers:
Matthias Gobbert, University of Maryland, Baltimore County gobbert@umbc.edu
Nagaraj Neerchal, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Padmanabhan Seshaiyer, George Mason University
-
8:00 a.m.
Closing the Circle: the Use of Meetings to Complete and Promote Undergraduate Research.
Elizabeth T Brown*, James Madison University
(1098-00-231) -
8:30 a.m.
Undergraduate Research on the Fast Track: From Nothing to Publication in Eight Weeks.
Matthias K. Gobbert*, University of Maryland, Baltimore Country
Nagaraj K. Neerchal, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
(1098-65-51) -
9:00 a.m.
Validity of down-sampling data for regularization parameter estimation when solving large scale ill-posed inverse problems.
Michael Horst*, Arizona State University
R A Renaut, Arizona State University
Yang Wang, Michigan State University
(1098-45-234) -
9:30 a.m.
Computational Mechanisms Responsible for the Hermann Grid Illusion.
Rosemary K Le*, Stanford University
David A Mely, Brown University
Thomas Serre, Brown University
(1098-92-53) -
10:00 a.m.
Using Bayesian Statistics on Twitter Feeds to Classify Twitter Users.
Annie S Ross*, Colorado State University
Elizabeth Clark, Middlebury College
Christine Klotz, Naval Postgraduate School
Craig Martell, Naval Postgraduate School
(1098-68-145) -
10:30 a.m.
Ice-Albedo Feedback and the Jormungand Climate State.
Christopher V Rackauckas*, University of California, Irvine
Jim A Walsh, Oberlin College
(1098-86-57)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 30, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m.
Session on AMS Session on Contributed Papers, II
Sondheim 208, Sondheim Hall
-
8:30 a.m.
Artificial Neural Networks: Mapping Device for Availability Analysis.
Deepika Garg*, Amity University ,Gurgoan,Haryana,India
Kuldeep Kumar, Kurukshetra ,Haryana
(1098-03-52) -
8:45 a.m.
Excursion in Quantum Wonder Land: Open Questions and Hints.
Clement Boateng Ampadu*, Boston, MA
(1098-60-120) -
9:00 a.m.
Music Genomics: Applying Seriation Algorithms to Billboard #1 Hits.
Nakhila Mistry*, Elon University
Crista Arangala, Elon University
(1098-15-25) -
9:15 a.m.
Twenty-Five partition Types of Tetrahedra.
Derege Haileselassie Mussa*, Department of Mathematics, Texas A & M University-Commerce
(1098-51-20) -
9:30 a.m.
Teaching One-Way ANOVA using Resampling in Introductory Statistics.
Leslie Chandrakantha*, John Jay College of Criminal Justice of CUNY
(1098-97-77) -
9:45 a.m.
Promote Research in Educational Mathematics (I) --- What Is Educational Mathematics?
Zengxiang Tong*, Otterbein University
Zhaozhi Zhang, Journal of Studies in College Mathematics
(1098-97-109) -
10:00 a.m.
Promote research in Educational Mathematics (II) --- Why It Is Important and Imperative to Promote Research in Educational Mathematics?
Zengxiang Tong, Otterbein University
Zhen Huang*, Otterbein University
(1098-97-110) -
10:15 a.m.
Promote Research in Educational Mathematics (III) --- How To Do Research in Educational Mathematics?
Zengxiang Tong, Otterbein University
Zhaozhi Zhang*, The Journal of Studies of College Mathematics
(1098-97-134) -
10:30 a.m.
Teachers' perception of factors determining effective teaching of mathematics in secondary schools In ogbadibo local government area of benue state.
Eka Oche Ogbaji*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics,Federal University Wukari-Nigeria
(1098-97-60) -
10:45 a.m.
Critical thinking skill; how it can be improved by changing teaching methodologies for college mathematics students.
Muhammad Shabeer*, Qatar University, Doha Qatar
(1098-97-40)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday March 30, 2014, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Invariants in Low-Dimensional Topology, III
Sondheim 107, Sondheim Hall
Organizers:
Jennifer Hom, Columbia University
Tye Lidman, University of Texas at Austin tlid@math.utexas.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Contact structures and knot Floer homology.
John Etnyre, Georgia Institute of Technology
David Shea Vela-Vick*, Louisiana State University
Rumen Zarev, University of California, Berkeley
(1098-57-316) -
9:00 a.m.
Spectral sequences for the link Floer homology of doubly-periodic knots.
Kristen Hendricks*, University of California Los Angeles
(1098-55-277) -
9:30 a.m.
On an inequality for concordance classes.
Tim D Cochran, Rice University
Eamonn Tweedy*, Rice University
(1098-57-325) -
10:00 a.m.
Computation of knot Floer homology via braids.
Peter Lambert-Cole*, Louisiana State University
Michaela Stone, Louisiana State University
David Shea Vela-Vick, Louisiana State University
(1098-57-304) -
10:30 a.m.
Metric Aspects of Knot Concordance.
Shelly Harvey*, Rice University
Tim Cochran, Rice University
(1098-57-276)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday March 30, 2014, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Mechanics and Control, III
Sondheim 112, Sondheim Hall
Organizers:
Jinglai Shen, University of Maryland Baltimore County
Dmitry Zenkov, North Carolina State University dvzenkov@ncsu.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Optimality in Networks.
P. S. Krishnaprasad*, Institute for Systems Research, University of Maryland, College Park, MD 20742
(1098-93-200) -
9:30 a.m.
Optimal boundary control of a reaction/diffusion/switching system.
Thomas I Seidman*, UMBC (University of Maryland, Baltimore County)
(1098-93-225) -
10:00 a.m.
Optimal Control in a Free Boundary Fluid-Elasticity Interaction.
Lorena Bociu*, NC State University
Jean-Paul Zolesio, CNRS-INLN, Sophia-Antipolis, France
(1098-35-152) -
10:30 a.m.
Domain of Convergence of Generalized Input-to-State $\ell_2$-Gains of Discrete-time Switched Linear Control Systems.
Jinglai Shen*, Dept. of Math and Statistics, University of Maryland Baltimore County, Baltimore, MD 21250
Jianghai Hu, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN 47907
(1098-93-251)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday March 30, 2014, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Novel Developments in Tomography and Applications, II
Sondheim 204, Sondheim Hall
Organizers:
Alexander Katsevich, University of Central Florida Alexander.Katsevich@ucf.edu
Alexandru Tamasan, University of Central Florida
Alexander Tovbis, University of Central Florida
-
8:30 a.m.
Micro-modulated Luminescence Tomography.
Ge Wang*, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, NY, USA
(1098-78-91) -
9:00 a.m.
Broken ray transform: inversion and a range condition.
Alexander Katsevich*, University of Central Florida
(1098-44-135) -
9:30 a.m.
Inversion of the Star Transform.
Fan Zhao, Department of Mathematics, University of Pennsylvania
John C Schotland, Department of Mathematics, University of Michigan
Vadim A Markel*, Department of Radiology, University of Pennsylvania
(1098-65-291) -
10:00 a.m.
Inversions of the V-line and conical Radon transforms with a fixed opening angle.
Gaik Ambartsoumian*, University of Texas at Arlington
Rim Gouia-Zarrad, American University of Sharjah
Sunghwan Moon, Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Republic of Korea
(1098-44-198) -
10:30 a.m.
The Broken Ray Transform in $n$ Dimensions with Flat Reflecting Boundary.
Mark Hubenthal*, University of Houston
(1098-45-39)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday March 30, 2014, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Optimization and Related Topics, III
Sondheim 113, Sondheim Hall
Organizers:
M. Seetharama Gowda, University of Maryland at Baltimore County
Osman Guler, University of Maryland at Baltimore County
Florian Potra, University of Maryland at Baltimore County
Jinlai Shen, University of Maryland at Baltimore County shenj@umbc.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Extending Cyclic Seesaw Optimization from Deterministic Setting to Noisy Setting.
James C Spall*, The Johns Hopkins University, Applied Physics Laboratory and Department of Applied Mathematics and Statistics
Karla Hernández, The Johns Hopkins University Department of Applied Mathematics and Statistics
(1098-90-319) -
9:00 a.m.
Time Varying Maximum Flow Problem With Polynomial Capacities and Flows.
Farid Alizadeh*, Rutgers University
Marta Cavaleiro, Rutgers University
Deniz Seyed eskandani, Rutgers University
Mohammad Mehdi Ranjbar, Rutgers University
(1098-90-233) -
9:30 a.m.
Constraint Reduction in Filtered Positive $P_N$ Closures for Kinetic Equations.
Ming Tse P. Laiu*, Dept of ECE and Institute for Systems Research University of Maryland, College Park
Cory D. Hauck, Oak Ridge National Laboratory and University of Tennessee
Dianne P. O'Leary, Department of Computer Science, University of Maryland, College Park
Andre L. Tits, Dept of ECE and Institute for Systems Research University of Maryland, College Park
(1098-49-313) -
10:00 a.m.
A New `non-minimization' approach and its applications in Computer Vision.
Ali A Al-sharadqah*, East Carolina University
(1098-62-162) -
10:30 a.m.
Accelerating block-decomposition first-order methods for solving generalized saddle-point and Nash equilibrium problems.
Yunlong He, Georgia Tech
Renato D C Monteiro*, Georgia Tech
(1098-90-30)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday March 30, 2014, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Substitution and Tiling Dynamical Systems, III
Sondheim 111, Sondheim Hall
Organizers:
Natalie Priebe Frank, Vassar College
E. Arthur Robinson Jr., George Washington University robinson@gwu.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Generalized Continued Fraction Expansions.
Erblin Mehmetaj*, The George Washington University
(1098-37-302) -
9:00 a.m.
Diophantine Approximation on Continued Fraction-like Expansions.
A. Bourla*, American University
(1098-11-157) -
9:30 a.m.
Entropy for generalized $\beta$-transformations.
Daniel J Thompson*, The Ohio State University
(1098-37-171) -
10:00 a.m.
Using constant length substitutions to compute congruences of algebraic sequences.
Reem Yassawi*, Dept of Mathematics, Trent University, 1600 West Bank Drive, Peterborough Ontario K9J7B8.
Eric Rowland, Department of Mathematics, University of Liege, Belgium
(1098-37-128) -
10:30 a.m.
Dynamical properties of $k$-free lattice points.
Christian Huck*, Universität Bielefeld
(1098-37-167)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday March 30, 2014, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Knots and Applications, III
Sondheim 108, Sondheim Hall
Organizers:
Louis Kauffman, University of Illinois at Chicago
Samuel Lomonaco, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Jozef Przytycki, George Washington University przytyck@gwu.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
The Virtual Quandle.
Louis H. Kauffman*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1098-57-151) -
9:30 a.m.
Steenrod structures on quantum groups.
Benjamin Cooper*, University of Zurich
Anna Beliakova, University of Zurich
(1098-57-17) -
10:00 a.m.
Transverse Khovanov-Rozansky Homologies.
Hao Wu*, George Washington University
(1098-57-247) -
10:30 a.m.
A filtration on HOMFLY-PT homology via virtual crossings.
Michael A Abel*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Lev Rozansky, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
(1098-55-19)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday March 30, 2014, 11:05 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
Invited Address
Stochastic analysis and geometric functional inequalities.
Room 104, Information Technology/ Engineering Building
Maria Gordina*, University of Connecticut
(1098-60-01) -
Sunday March 30, 2014, 1:55 p.m.-2:45 p.m.
Invited Address
Cube complexes.
Room 104, Information Technology/ Engineering Building
Daniel T. Wise*, McGill University
(1098-51-04) -
Sunday March 30, 2014, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Discrete Geometry in Crystallography, IV
Sondheim 110, Sondheim Hall
Organizers:
Egon Schulte, Northeastern University egonschulte@gmail.com
Marjorie Senechal, Smith College
-
3:00 p.m.
Crystallographic Structures and Intersection Hierarchy of Context-free Languages.
N. Jonoska*, University of South Florida
M. Krajcevski, University of South Florida
G. McColm, University of South Florida
(1098-52-237) -
3:30 p.m.
Skeletal Polyhedra, Complexes, and Nets.
Egon Schulte*, Northeastern University
(1098-52-221) -
4:00 p.m.
Expansive periodic frameworks and pseudo-triangulations.
Ciprian S. Borcea, Rider University, Lawrenceville, NJ 08648
Ileana Streinu*, Smith College, Northampton, MA 01063
(1098-52-118) -
4:30 p.m.
Geometric auxetics.
Ciprian S. Borcea*, Rider University, Lawrenceville, NJ 08648
Ileana Streinu, Smith College, Northampton, MA 01063
(1098-51-116)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday March 30, 2014, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Its Applications, IV
Sondheim 202, Sondheim Hall
Organizers:
Susanna Dann, University of Missouri
Azita Mayeli, Queensborough College, City University of New York amayeli@qcc.cuny.edu
Gestur Olafsson, Louisana State University
-
3:00 p.m.
On Lipschitz inversion of Nonlinear Redundant Representations.
Radu Balan*, University of Maryland, College Park
(1098-58-71) -
3:30 p.m.
Tiling properties of spectra of measures.
Dorin Dutkay, University of Central Florida
John Haussermann*, University of Central Florida
(1098-43-207) -
4:00 p.m.
Subspaces of $L^2(\mathbb{R})$ Invariant Under Crystallographic Shifts.
Benjamin Manning*, University of Maryland, College Park
(1098-43-303) -
4:30 p.m.
Sampling formulas for one-parameter groups of operators in Banach spaces.
Isaac Z. Pesenson*, Temple University, Department of mathematics
(1098-43-119) -
5:00 p.m.
Fusion frames and randomized subspace actions.
Xuemei Chen*, University of Maryland, College Park
Alexander M. Powell, Vanderbilt University
(1098-65-211)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday March 30, 2014, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Interaction between Complex and Geometric Analysis, IV
Sondheim 203, Sondheim Hall
Organizers:
Peng Wu, Cornell University
Yuan Yuan, Syracuse University yyuan05@syr.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Kahler-Einstein metrics on Fano manifolds.
Song Sun*, Stony Brook University
(1098-53-230) -
4:00 p.m.
A Paneitz-type operator for CR pluriharmonic functions.
Jeffrey S Case*, Princeton University
Paul Yang, Princeton University
(1098-32-169) -
5:00 p.m.
Non-embeddability into a fixed sphere for a family of compact real algebraic hypersurfaces.
Xiaojun Huang, Rutgers University
Xiaoshan Li, Wuhan University
Ming Xiao*, Rutgers University
(1098-00-275)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday March 30, 2014, 3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Invariants in Low-Dimensional Topology, IV
Sondheim 107, Sondheim Hall
Organizers:
Jennifer Hom, Columbia University
Tye Lidman, University of Texas at Austin tlid@math.utexas.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Non-surjective satellite operators on the smooth concordance group.
Adam S Levine*, Princeton University
(1098-57-69) -
3:30 p.m.
Three-manifold mutations detected by Heegaard Floer homology.
Corrin Clarkson*, Columbia University
(1098-57-261) -
4:00 p.m.
How (not) to classify Stein fillings of planar contact structures.
Thomas Mark*, University of Virginia
(1098-57-243)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday March 30, 2014, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Knots and Applications, IV
Sondheim 108, Sondheim Hall
Organizers:
Louis Kauffman, University of Illinois at Chicago
Samuel Lomonaco, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Jozef Przytycki, George Washington University przytyck@gwu.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Estimates for the hyperbolic volume of knot complements.
Oliver T Dasbach*, Louisiana State University
Anastasiia Tsvietkova, UC Davis
(1098-57-228) -
3:30 p.m.
Torsion in Khovanov homology of semi-adequate links.
Radmila Sazdanovic*, North Carolina State University
Jozef H. Przytycki, George Washington University
(1098-57-301) -
4:00 p.m.
Modeling DNA assembly by 4-regular rigid vertex graphs.
Nataša Jonoska, University of South Florida
Masahico Saito*, University of South Florida
(1098-57-179) -
4:30 p.m.
Topology and data.
Prudence Heck*, Rice University
(1098-57-315) -
5:00 p.m.
Exact Lagrangian cobordism and pseudoisotopy.
Lara Simone Suárez*, Université de Montréal
(1098-51-76) -
5:30 p.m.
Progress in Yang-Baxter homology.
Jozef H. Przytycki*, George Washington University and UMCP
(1098-57-326)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday March 30, 2014, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Low-dimensional Topology and Group Theory, IV
Sondheim 109, Sondheim Hall
Organizers:
David Futer, Temple University
Daniel Wise, McGill University wise@math.mcgill.ca
-
3:00 p.m.
Volume of periodic free factors and an algorithm to detect full irreducibility.
Matt Clay, University of Arkansas
Johanna Mangahas*, Brown University
Alexandra Pettet, University of British Columbia
(1098-20-246) -
3:30 p.m.
Fibrations and polynomial invariants for free-by-cyclic groups.
Spencer Dowdall*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Ilya Kapovich, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Christopher J. Leininger, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1098-20-127) -
4:00 p.m.
The geometry of $Out(F_n)$.
Mladen Bestvina, University of Utah
Mark Feighn*, Rutgers University - Newark
(1098-20-63) -
4:30 p.m.
Random limits of hyperbolic 3-manifolds.
Ian P Biringer*, Boston College
Miklos Abert, Renyi Institute
(1098-51-176) -
5:00 p.m.
Casson invariants of random Heegaard splittings.
Alexander Lubotzky, Hebrew University
Joseph Maher*, College of Staten Island, CUNY
Conan Wu, Princeton University
(1098-57-46) -
5:30 p.m.
Statistics of random 3-manifold.
Igor Rivin*, Temple University and Brown University
(1098-57-177)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday March 30, 2014, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Mathematical Biology, IV
Sondheim 205, Sondheim Hall
Organizers:
Jonathan Bell, University of Maryland Baltimore County
Brad Peercy, University of Maryland Baltimore County bpeercy@umbc.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Fitting low-order transfer function models to messy biological data.
Mustafa Mert Ankarali*, Johns Hopkins University
Manu S Madhav, Johns Hopkins University
Shahin Sefati, Johns Hopkins University
Noah J Cowan, Johns Hopkins University
(1098-92-174) -
3:30 p.m.
Epidemiological Models with Multiple Couplings between many Subpopulations.
Evelyn Thomas*, UMBC
(1098-92-279) -
4:00 p.m.
Monte Carlo simulations within a rigid base model of DNA with comparison to experimental measurements of persistence length and cyclization.
Robert S Manning*, Haverford College
(1098-74-159) -
4:30 p.m.
Stochastic effects on biochemical oscillators.
Angelica Caicedo Casso, Department of Mathematical Sciences, University of Cincinnati
Hye-Won Kang*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Christian Hong, Department of Molecular and Cellular Physiology, University of Cincinnati
Sookkyung Lim, Department of Mathematical Sciences, University of Cincinnati
(1098-92-202)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday March 30, 2014, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Open Problems in Stochastic Analysis and Related Fields, IV
Sondheim 114, Sondheim Hall
Organizers:
Masha Gordina, University of Connecticut maria.gordina@uconn.edu
Tai Melcher, University of Virginia
-
3:00 p.m.
Stochastic transport in periodic channels.
Leonid Koralov*, University of Maryland, College Park
(1098-60-196) -
4:00 p.m.
On continuum limits of random matrices.
Brian Rider*, Temple University
(1098-60-107) -
5:00 p.m.
Gaussian Free Field in random matrices and $2d$ statistical mechanics.
Vadim Gorin*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1098-60-103) -
5:30 p.m.
Some open problems at the intersection of probability and information theory.
Mokshay Madiman*, University of Delaware
(1098-60-327)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday March 30, 2014, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Optimization and Related Topics, IV
Sondheim 113, Sondheim Hall
Organizers:
M. Seetharama Gowda, University of Maryland at Baltimore County
Osman Guler, University of Maryland at Baltimore County
Florian Potra, University of Maryland at Baltimore County
Jinlai Shen, University of Maryland at Baltimore County shenj@umbc.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Uniqueness of solutions to dynamic complementarity problems.
David E Stewart*, University of Iowa
(1098-90-93) -
3:30 p.m.
Weighted Complementarity Problems.
Florian A Potra*, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
(1098-49-205) -
4:00 p.m.
Lattice-like subsets of Euclidean Jordan algebras.
Alexander B. Németh, Faculty of Mathematics and Computer Science, Babes-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Sándor Zoltán Németh*, School of Mathematics, University of Birmingham, United Kingdom
(1098-90-70) -
4:30 p.m.
On the block norm-{\bf P} property.
Jiyuan Tao, Loyola University of Maryland, Baltimore, Maryland 21210
M. Seetharama Gowda, University of Maryland, Baltimore County, Baltimore, MD 21250
Roman Sznajder*, Bowie State University
(1098-90-90) -
5:00 p.m.
Thompson's triangle inequality in Euclidean Jordan algebras.
Jiyuan Tao*, Loyola University Maryland
(1098-15-215) -
5:30 p.m.
Stochastic approximation schemes for stochastic optimization problems with imperfect information.
Uday V. Shanbhag*, Pennsylvania State University
Hao Jiang, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign
(1098-90-283)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday March 30, 2014, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Substitution and Tiling Dynamical Systems, III
Sondheim 111, Sondheim Hall
Organizers:
Natalie Priebe Frank, Vassar College
E. Arthur Robinson Jr., George Washington University robinson@gwu.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Weak mixing notions and examples for infinite measure-preserving transformations.
Cesar E Silva*, Williams College
(1098-37-334) -
3:30 p.m.
Complex dynamics and symbolic dynamics.
Jane Hawkins*, National Science Foundation
(1098-37-333) -
4:00 p.m.
Slow Weak Mixing.
Terrence M. Adams*, U.S. Government
Andrew B Nobel, University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill
(1098-37-164) -
4:30 p.m.
A Second Order Ergodic Theorem for Self-Similar Tiling Systems.
Boris Solomyak, University of Washington
Konstantin Medynets*, United States Naval Academy
(1098-37-232)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday March 30, 2014, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Undergraduate Research and its Impact on Students and Faculty, IV
Sondheim 105, Sondheim Hall
Organizers:
Matthias Gobbert, University of Maryland, Baltimore County gobbert@umbc.edu
Nagaraj Neerchal, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Padmanabhan Seshaiyer, George Mason University
-
3:00 p.m.
Transforming Practice through Undergraduate Research Experiences.
Padmanabhan Seshaiyer*, George Mason University
(1098-65-271) -
3:30 p.m.
The Influence of Stochastic Parameters on Calcium Waves in a Heart Cell.
Matthew W. Brewster*, University of Maryand, Baltimore County
Xuan Huang, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Matthias K. Gobbert, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Bradford E. Peercy, University of Maryland, Baltimore County
Padmanabhan Seshaiyer, George Mason University
(1098-92-155) -
4:00 p.m.
Mathematical Modeling of Dynamic Social Processes.
Alexandra Lynn Zeller, George Mason University
Padmanabhan Seshaiyer*, George Mason University
(1098-35-54) -
4:30 p.m.
Effects of a Contact Lens and the Blinking Cycle on Tear Film Deposition and Drainage.
Jonathan C. Horton*, Department of Mathematical Sciences, George Mason University
(1098-76-309) -
5:00 p.m.
Reconstruction of Video Using SVD with Delays.
Wonjun Lee*, George Mason University
(1098-65-323) -
5:30 p.m.
Capital Bikeshare Station and Ride Analysis.
Eric David Buras*, Georgetown University
Hans Engler, Georgetown University
(1098-62-288)
-
3:00 p.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org