AMS Sectional Meeting Full Program
Current as of Saturday, April 23, 2016 03:30:08
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Spring Central Sectional Meeting
North Dakota State University, Fargo, ND
April 16-17, 2016 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1120
Associate secretaries:
Georgia Benkart, AMS benkart@math.wisc.edu
Saturday April 16, 2016
-
Saturday April 16, 2016, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Exhibit and Book Sale
Room 112, Minard Hall -
Saturday April 16, 2016, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Meeting Registration
Room 112, Minard Hall -
Saturday April 16, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Combinatorial Ideals and Applications, I
Room 230, Minard Hall
Organizers:
Laura Matusevich, Texas A&M University laura@math.tamu.edu
Christopher O'Neill, Texas A&M University coneill@math.tamu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Cohen-Macaulayness of initial ideals of normal toric ideals.
Serkan Hosten*, San Francisco State University Mathematics Department
Winfried Bruns, Institut fuer Mathematik Universitaet Osnabrueck
(1120-13-276) -
8:30 a.m.
Toric matrix Schubert varieties.
Laura Escobar*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Karola Mészáros, Cornell University
(1120-05-58) -
9:00 a.m.
The Prism tableau model for Schubert Polynomials.
Anna Weigandt*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Alexander Yong, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1120-05-199) -
9:30 a.m.
Dominant, semidominant, and GNP ideals.
Guillermo Alesandroni*, Wake Forest University
(1120-13-19) -
10:00 a.m.
Combinatorial dynamics of monomial ideals.
David Cook II, Eastern Illinois University
Jessica Striker*, North Dakota State University
(1120-13-256) -
10:30 a.m.
A finiteness result for local cohomology modules of Gorenstein Stanley-Reisner rings.
Roberto Barrera*, Texas A&M University
Jeffrey Madsen, University of Notre Dame
Ashley K. Wheeler, University of Arkansas
(1120-13-265)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 16, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Probabilistic and Extremal Combinatorics, I
Room 214, Minard Hall
Organizers:
Jonathan Cutler, Montclair State University
Jamie Radcliffe, University of Nebraska-Lincoln jamie.radcliffe@unl.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Fast percolation on the hexagonal lattice.
Charles Tomlinson*, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Philip DeOrsey, Emory & Henry College
(1120-05-308) -
8:30 a.m.
Multicolor hypergraph containers and multicolor graph limits.
Victor Falgas-Ravry, Vanderbilt University
Kelly O'Connell, Vanderbilt University
Johanna Str{ö}mberg, Vanderbilt University
Andrew Uzzell*, University of Nebraska--Lincoln
(1120-05-295) -
9:00 a.m.
The 1-2-3 conjecture for uniform hypergraphs.
Patrick Bennett*, Western Michigan University
Andrzej Dudek, Western Michigan University
Alan Frieze, Carnegie Mellon University
Laars Helenius, Western Michigan University
(1120-05-299) -
9:30 a.m.
Minimum codegree conditions for tiling by tight cycles.
Neal Owen Bushaw*, Arizona State University
Andrzej Czygrinow, Arizona State University
Jangwon Yie, Arizona State University
(1120-05-214) -
10:00 a.m.
The greedy matching algorithm in random regular hypergraphs.
Deepak Bal*, Montclair State University
Patrick Bennett, Western Michigan University
(1120-05-183) -
10:30 a.m.
Independence of random sets in hypergraphs.
Karen Gunderson*, University of Manitoba
(1120-05-164)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 16, 2016, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Combinatorics, I
Room 208, Minard Hall
Organizers:
Kevin Dilks, North Dakota State University kevin.dilks@ndsu.edu
Jessica Striker, North Dakota State University
-
8:30 a.m.
Hecke algebras with independent parameters.
Jia Huang*, University of Nebraska at Kearney
(1120-05-8) -
9:00 a.m.
Shifted Hecke insertion and the K-theory of OG(n,2n+1).
Zachary Hamaker, IMA
Adam Keilthy, Trinity College Dublin
Rebecca Patrias*, University of Minnesota
Lillian Webster, Grinnell College
Yinuo Zhang, University of Rochester
Shuqi Zhou, Albion College
(1120-05-156) -
9:30 a.m.
Puzzles and equivariant $K$-theory of Grassmannians.
Oliver Pechenik*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Alexander Yong, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1120-05-66) -
10:00 a.m.
$K$-theoretic Demazure atoms and set-valued skyline diagrams.
Cara P Monical*, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
(1120-05-157) -
10:30 a.m.
Join-preserving embeddings of discrete posets.
Trevor McGuire*, North Dakota State University
(1120-05-207)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday April 16, 2016, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Its Interactions with Combinatorics and Algebraic Geometry, I
Room 220, Minard Hall
Organizers:
Susan Cooper, North Dakota State University
Adam Van Tuyl, McMaster University vantuyl@math.mcmaster.ca
-
8:30 a.m.
Pure resolutions of monomial ideals.
Chris Francisco*, Oklahoma State University
Jeffrey Mermin, Oklahoma State University
Jay Schweig, Oklahoma State University
(1120-13-68) -
9:00 a.m.
Growth of multiplicities of graded families of ideals.
Tai Ha*, Tulane University
Pham An Vinh, University of Missouri
(1120-13-125) -
9:30 a.m.
Generalized star configurations.
Stefan O. Tohaneanu*, University of Idaho
Mehdi Garrousian, Universidad de los Andes
Ben Anzis, University of Idaho
(1120-13-97) -
10:00 a.m.
An upper bound on the regularity of toric ideals of graphs.
Jennifer Biermann, Mount Holyoke College
Augustine O'Keefe*, Connecticut College
Adam Van Tuyl, McMaster University
(1120-13-245) -
10:30 a.m.
A lower bound on the regularity of toric ideals of graphs.
Jennifer Biermann*, Mount Holyoke College
Augustine O'Keefe, Connecticut College
Adam Van Tuyl, McMaster University
(1120-13-244)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday April 16, 2016, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory, I
Room 210, Minard Hall
Organizers:
Catalin Ciuperca, North Dakota State University catalin.ciuperca@ndsu.edu
Sean Sather-Wagstaff, North Dakota State University
-
8:30 a.m.
Tests for injectivity of modules over commutative rings.
Lars Winther Christensen*, Texas Tech University
Srikanth B Iyengar, University of Utah
(1120-13-38) -
9:00 a.m.
Local cohomology of powers of ideals.
Hailong Dao, University of Kansas
Jonathan Montaño*, University of Kansas
(1120-13-218) -
9:30 a.m.
F-singularities under generic linkage.
Linquan Ma, University of Utah
Janet Page, University of Illinois at Chicago
Rebecca R.G.*, University of Michigan
William Taylor, University of Arkansas
Wenliang Zhang, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1120-13-274) -
10:00 a.m.
Uniform bounds in F-finite rings and their applications.
Thomas M Polstra*, University of Missouri-Columbia
(1120-13-92) -
10:30 a.m.
Itoh $(e)$-valution rings of an ideal.
Youngsu Kim*, University of California Riverside
Louis J. Ratliff, University of California Riverside
David Rush, University of California Riverside
(1120-13-185)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday April 16, 2016, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Convexity and Harmonic Analysis, I
Room 103, Morrill Hall
Organizers:
Maria Alfonseca-Cubero, North Dakota State University maria.alfonseca@ndsu.edu
Dmitry Ryabogin, Kent State University
-
8:30 a.m.
On minimizing the volume of self-polar convex bodies in spherical d-space.
Karoly Bezdek*, University of Calgary, Canada
(1120-52-298) -
9:30 a.m.
On the thin-shell conjecture for the Schatten classes.
Beatrice-Helen Vritsiou*, University of Michigan
(1120-46-178) -
10:30 a.m.
Affine invariant points for functions.
Ben Li*, Case Western Reserve University
Elisabeth Werner, Case Western Reserve University
(1120-46-275)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday April 16, 2016, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Dynamics, Inverse Semigroups, and Operator Algebras, I
Room 118, South Engineering
Organizers:
Benton Duncan, North Dakota State University benton.duncan@ndsu.edu
David Pitts, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
-
8:30 a.m.
Product rigidity for von Neumann algebras arising from hyperbolic groups.
Ionut Chifan*, University of Iowa
Rolando de Santiago, University of Iowa
Thomas Sinclair, Purdue University
(1120-46-39) -
9:00 a.m.
Etale groupoid algebras and inverse semigroups.
Benjamin Steinberg*, City College of New York
(1120-20-131) -
9:30 a.m.
Unique pseudo-expectations for C*-inclusions.
David Pitts, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Vrej Zarikian*, United States Naval Academy
(1120-46-202) -
10:00 a.m.
Crossed products of nuclear C*-algebras by free groups.
Timothy Rainone, University of Waterloo
Christopher Schafhauser*, University of Waterloo
(1120-47-13) -
10:30 a.m.
The Yang-Baxter equation and affine actions on groups.
Dilian Yang*, Department of Mathematics & Statistics, University of Windsor
(1120-47-60)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday April 16, 2016, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems, I
Room 105, Morrill Hall
Organizers:
Dogan Comez, North Dakota State University Dogan.Comez@ndsu.edu
Mrinal Kanti Roychowdhury, University of Texas Rio Grand Valley
-
8:30 a.m.
The concept of the dividing surface in collinear Hydrogen exchange reaction.
Ali Allahem*, Mathematics Department, College of Sciences, Qassim University, Saudi Arabia
(1120-37-23) -
9:00 a.m.
A counting problem in Ergodic Theory and extrapolation for one-sided weights.
María J. Carro, Universitat de Barcelona
María Lorente, Universidad de Málaga
Francisco J. Martín-Reyes*, Universidad de Málaga
(1120-37-194) -
9:30 a.m.
Bounded topological speedups and entropy.
Drew D. Ash*, University of Denver
Lori Alvin, Bradley University
Nic Ormes, University of Denver
(1120-37-201) -
10:00 a.m.
Strict doubly ergodic infinite transformations.
Isaac Loh, Northwestern University
Cesar E. Silva*, Williams College
(1120-37-294)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday April 16, 2016, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Extremal Graph Theory, I
Room 212, Minard Hall
Organizers:
Michael Ferrara, University of Colorado Denver
Stephen Hartke, University of Colorado Denver stephen.hartke@ucdenver.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Refining a mixed result on cycles and chorded cycles.
Theodore Molla, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Michael Santana*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Elyse Yeager, University of British Columbia
(1120-05-54) -
9:00 a.m.
A degree condition for knitted graphs.
Guantao Chen*, Georgia State University
Zhiquan Hu, Central China Normal University
Feifei Song, Central China Normal University
(1120-05-318) -
10:00 a.m.
Extremal properties of vertex attributes in trees.
Heather C Smith*, Georgia Institute of Technology
László Székely, University of South Carolina
Hua Wang, Georgia Southern University
Shuai Yuan, University of South Carolina
(1120-05-314) -
10:30 a.m.
Polychromatic colorings of the hypercube.
Michael Young*, Iowa State University
(1120-05-319)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday April 16, 2016, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Frames, Harmonic Analysis, and Operator Theory, I
Room 120, South Engineering
Organizers:
Gabriel Picioroaga, University of South Dakota
Eric Weber, Iowa State University esweber@iastate.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Frame scalings a condition number approach.
Peter G Casazza*, University of Missouri
Xuemei Chen, New Mexico State University
(1120-46-18) -
9:00 a.m.
Probability theory of infinite iterated function systems.
Palle E. T. Jorgensen*, University of Iowa
(1120-46-59) -
9:30 a.m.
Beurling density in weighted Fourier spaces.
Jean-Pierre Gabardo*, McMaster University
(1120-42-251) -
10:00 a.m.
Exponential bases on rectangles in $R^d$.
Laura De Carli*, Florida International University
(1120-41-70) -
10:30 a.m.
Admissible Groups in Three Dimensions.
Keith F Taylor*, Dalhousie University
(1120-42-241)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday April 16, 2016, 8:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Frames, Wavelets and Gabor Systems, I
Room 208, South Engineering
Organizers:
Yeonhyang Kim, Central Michigan University kim4y@cmich.edu
Sivaram K. Narayan, Central Michigan University
-
8:30 a.m.
Local sparsity and fusion frames.
Roza Aceska*, Ball State University
Jean Luc Bouchot, RWTH Aachen
Shidong Li, San Francisco State University
(1120-42-143) -
9:00 a.m.
Sampling from a continuous frame to obtain a frame.
Dan Freeman, Saint Louis University
Darrin Speegle*, Saint Louis University
(1120-41-113) -
9:30 a.m.
Equiangular tight frames from hyperovals.
Matthew Fickus*, Department of Mathematics & Statistics, Air Force Institute of Technology
Dustin G. Mixon, Department of Mathematics & Statistics, Air Force Institute of Technology
John Jasper, Department of Mathematical Sciences, University of Cincinnati
(1120-42-99) -
10:00 a.m.
Infinite dimensional phase retrieval.
Jameson Cahill, New Mexico State University
Peter G Casazza*, University of Missouri
Ingrid Daubechies, Duke University
(1120-46-17)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday April 16, 2016, 8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
Special Session on Integrable Dynamical Systems and Special Functions, I
Room 302, Minard Hall
Organizers:
Oksana Bihun, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs obihun@uccs.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Dark-bright soliton solutions with nontrivial polarization interactions for the three-component defocusing nonlinear Schrödinger equation.
Barbara Prinari*, Department of Mathematics, University of Colorado Colorado Springs
Gino Biondini, SUNY Buffalo
Daniel Kraus, SUNY Buffalo
Federica Vitale, University of Salento, Italy
(1120-35-30) -
9:30 a.m.
Cauchy biorthogonal polynomials: from inverse problems for peakon equations to Cauchy multi-matrix models.
Jacek Szmigielski*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon, Canada
(1120-37-101) -
10:30 a.m.
Model of rocking structures: a mathematical approach.
Julia Anderson-Lee*, Iowa State University
Scott Hansen, Iowa State University
(1120-35-301)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday April 16, 2016, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Low Dimensional and Symplectic Topology, I
Room 306, Minard Hall
Organizers:
Anar Akhmedov, University of Minnesota
Josef G. Dorfmeister, North Dakota State University josef.dorfmeister@ndsu.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Non-orientable Lag surfaces in symplectic 4-manifolds.
Tian-Jun Li*, University of Minnesota
Chung-I Ho, National Tsinghua University
(1120-57-111) -
9:30 a.m.
Symplectic birational cobordism and the hard Lefschetz property.
Heidi M. Andersen*, University of Minnesota
(1120-53-220) -
10:00 a.m.
On non-Stein rational balls.
Luke Morgan Williams*, Kansas State University
(1120-57-177) -
10:30 a.m.
Strongly fillable but not Stein fillable contact structures on $3$-manifolds $(-\Sigma(2, 2g+1, 2(2g+1)-1)$.
Nur Saglam*, University of Minnesota / School of Mathematics
(1120-57-64)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday April 16, 2016, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Mathematical Finance, I
Room 224, Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
Organizers:
Indranil SenGupta, North Dakota State University indranil.sengupta@ndsu.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Option pricing and hedging with limit and market orders.
Sebastian Jaimungal*, University of Toronto
Luhui Gan, University of Toronto
Álvaro Cartea, University of Oxford
(1120-60-22) -
9:30 a.m.
Branching diffusions for stochastic control.
Sylvain Corlay*, Bloomberg LP
(1120-60-134) -
10:00 a.m.
Portfolios in an abstract equity market with transitory volatility.
Tomoyuki Ichiba*, University of California Santa Barbara
(1120-91-57) -
10:30 a.m.
Conditional Asian options.
Runhuan Feng*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Hans W Volkmer, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
(1120-91-11)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 16, 2016, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Matrix and Operator Theory, I
Room 116, South Engineering
Organizers:
Shaun Fallat, University of Regina Shaun.fallat@uregina.ca
Douglas Farenick, University of Regina
-
8:30 a.m.
Kemeny's Constant and an analogue of Braess' Paradox for Markov chains.
Steve Kirkland*, University of Manitoba
(1120-15-166) -
9:00 a.m.
Mean first passage times and load-balancing for Markov chains.
Jane Breen*, University of Manitoba
Steve Kirkland, University of Manitoba
(1120-15-181) -
9:30 a.m.
Matrix theory in data science.
In-Jae Kim*, Minnesota State University, Mankato
(1120-15-180) -
10:00 a.m.
Classification of families of pr- and epr-sequences.
Xavier Martinez-Rivera*, Iowa State University
(1120-15-69) -
10:30 a.m.
Generalizations of the Strong Arnold Property and the inverse eigenvalue problem of a graph.
Leslie Hogben*, Iowa State University and American Institute of Mathematics
(1120-15-51)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday April 16, 2016, 8:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Probability and Complex Analysis Inspired by Schramm and Loewner, I
Room 109, Morrill Hall
Organizers:
Michael Kozdron, University of Regina kozdron@stat.math.uregina.ca
-
8:30 a.m.
Existence and Lower bound for Multi-point Green's function of SLE curves.
Mohammad A Rezaei*, Michigan State University
Dapeng Zhan, Michigan State University
(1120-60-126) -
9:00 a.m.
The scaling limit of the loop-erased random walk Green's function.
Christian Benes*, Brooklyn College, CUNY
Gregory F. Lawler, University of Chicago
Fredrik Viklund, KTH Royal Institute of Technology and Uppsala University
(1120-60-173) -
10:00 a.m.
Convergence of loop-erased random walk to the Schramm-Loewner evolution in the natural parametrization.
Gregory F Lawler*, University of Chicago
(1120-60-33)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday April 16, 2016, 9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Applications of Microlocal Analysis: Eigenfunctions and Dispersive PDE, I
Room 201, Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
Organizers:
Hans Christianson, University of North Carolina hans@math.unc.edu
Jason Metcalfe, University of North Carolina
-
9:00 a.m.
Localized energy for wave equations with degenerate trapping.
Robert Booth*, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
(1120-35-243) -
10:00 a.m.
Stabilization rates for transport-diffusion equations.
Dylan Muckerman*, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
(1120-35-186)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 16, 2016, 9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Interactions with Algebraic Geometry, I
Room 310, Minard Hall
Organizers:
Julie Rana, University of Minnesota
Kaisa Taipale, University of Minnesota taipale@umn.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Complex reflection groups and GKM splines.
Elizabeth Drellich*, University of North Texas
Anne Shepler, University of North Texas
(1120-05-281) -
10:00 a.m.
Dual complexes of unirational varieties.
Dustin Cartwright*, University of Tennessee
(1120-14-291)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 16, 2016, 9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Topological and Smooth Dynamics, I
Room 308, Minard Hall
Organizers:
Azer Akhmedov, North Dakota State University azer.akhmedov@ndsu.edu
Michael Cohen, North Dakota State University
-
9:00 a.m.
Tame circle actions.
Susan Tolman, University of Illinois
Jordan Watts*, University of Colorado Boulder
(1120-53-208) -
9:30 a.m.
Nosé-Thermostatted Mechanical Systems on the n-torus in the High-Temperature Limit.
Leo T Butler*, North Dakota State University
(1120-37-203) -
10:00 a.m.
The trunk of a knot and connected sums.
Derek Davies, University of Texas at Austin
Alexander Zupan*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1120-57-142)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 16, 2016, 9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Contemporary Issues in Mathematics Education, I
Room 208, Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
Organizers:
Abraham Ayebo, North Dakota State University abraham.ayebo@ndsu.edu
-
9:30 a.m.
Gender equity in mathematics.
Caleb B. Larson*, North Dakota State University
(1120-97-240) -
10:00 a.m.
Assessing undergraduate student comprehension of mathematical proofs.
William O Martin*, Fargo
(1120-97-307) -
10:30 a.m.
Flipping a college algebra class.
Maxx Kureczko, North Dakota State University
Abraham Ayebo*, North Dakota State University
(1120-97-303)
-
9:30 a.m.
-
Saturday April 16, 2016, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Invited Address
Lévy processes, nonlocal operators, and spectral/heat asymptotics.
Room 116, Minard Hall
Rodrigo Bańuelos*, Purdue University
(1120-60-91) -
Saturday April 16, 2016, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Combinatorics, II
Room 208, Minard Hall
Organizers:
Kevin Dilks, North Dakota State University kevin.dilks@ndsu.edu
Jessica Striker, North Dakota State University
-
2:00 p.m.
Lattice path constructions for orthosymplectic determinantal formulas.
Anna Stokke*, University of Winnipeg
(1120-05-221) -
2:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Double Aztec rectangles.
Tri Lai*, Institute for Mathematics and its Applications
(1120-05-136) -
3:00 p.m.
Beyond Aztec Castles: toric cascades in the dP3 quiver.
Tri Lai, Institute for Mathematics and its Application
Gregg Musiker*, University of Minnesota
(1120-05-146) -
3:30 p.m.
Notched arcs and atomic bases of cluster algebras from twice-punctured polygons and other punctured surfaces.
Emily Gunawan*, University of Minnesota
(1120-05-280) -
4:00 p.m.
Y-meshes and generalized pentagram maps.
Max Glick*, University of Minnesota
Pavlo Pylyavskyy, University Of Minnesota
(1120-05-283) -
4:30 p.m.
Minimal free resolutions of monomial ideals.
Nursel Erey*, NDSU
Sara Faridi, Dalhousie University
(1120-13-257)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 16, 2016, 2:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m.
Special Session on Applications of Microlocal Analysis: Eigenfunctions and Dispersive PDE, II
Room 201, Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
Organizers:
Hans Christianson, University of North Carolina hans@math.unc.edu
Jason Metcalfe, University of North Carolina
-
2:00 p.m.
Level sets of eigenfunctions: number of components.
Steve Zelditch*, Northwestern University
(1120-35-88) -
3:00 p.m.
On the structure of zero sets of random waves on a manifold.
Yaiza C Canzani*, Harvard University
(1120-35-239) -
4:00 p.m.
Restriction bounds for locally QE eigenfunctions.
John A Toth*, McGill University
(1120-35-169)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 16, 2016, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Combinatorial Ideals and Applications, II
Room 230, Minard Hall
Organizers:
Laura Matusevich, Texas A&M University laura@math.tamu.edu
Christopher O'Neill, Texas A&M University coneill@math.tamu.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
Sums of powers of binary quadratic forms.
Bruce Reznick*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1120-14-103) -
2:30 p.m.
Symbolic powers of sums of ideals.
Tai Ha*, Tulane University
(1120-13-127) -
3:00 p.m.
Matrix completion, free resolutions, and sums of squares.
Grigoriy Blekherman, Georgia Institute of Technology
Rainer Sinn*, Georgia Institute of Technology
Mauricio Velasco, Universidad de los Andes
(1120-14-82) -
3:30 p.m.
Combinatorial applications of a randomized algorithm for solving systems of polynomial equations.
Dane Wilburne*, Illinois Institute of Technology
(1120-13-223) -
4:00 p.m.
Convex incidences, neuroscience, and ideals.
Robert Amzi Jeffs, Harvey Mudd College
Mohamed Omar*, Harvey Mudd College
(1120-06-73) -
4:30 p.m.
Toric ideals of neural codes.
Elizabeth Gross*, San José State University
Nida Obatake, San José State University
Nora Youngs, Harvey Mudd College
(1120-13-253)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 16, 2016, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Its Interactions with Combinatorics and Algebraic Geometry, II
Room 220, Minard Hall
Organizers:
Susan Cooper, North Dakota State University
Adam Van Tuyl, McMaster University vantuyl@math.mcmaster.ca
-
2:00 p.m.
Line arrangements and configurations of points with an unusual geometric property.
David Cook II, Eastern Illinois University
Brian Harbourne*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Juan Migliore, Notre Dame
Uwe Nagel, University of Kentucky
(1120-14-84) -
2:30 p.m.
Line arrangements and configurations of points with an unusual geometric property.
David Cook, Eastern Illinois University
Brian Harbourne, University of Nebraska
Juan Migliore*, University of Notre Dame
Uwe Nagel, University of Kentucky
(1120-14-78) -
3:00 p.m.
The generalized Segre bound for arbitrary fat points.
Bill F. Trok*, University of Kentucky
Uwe Nagel, University of Kentucky
(1120-13-188) -
3:30 p.m.
Ideal containments under flat extensions.
Solomon Akesseh*, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
(1120-13-242) -
4:00 p.m.
On the Hilbert Functions of points in $\mathbb{P}^1\times\mathbb{P}^1\times\mathbb{P}^1$.
Elena Guardo*, Dipartimento di Matematica e Informatica - Università di Catania - Italy
Adam Van Tuyl, Department of Mathematics and Statistics - McMaster University - Hamilton (CA)
(1120-13-195) -
4:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Poncelet's Theorem over finite fields.
Jaydeep Chipalkatti*, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, Canada.
(1120-14-46)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 16, 2016, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory, II
Room 210, Minard Hall
Organizers:
Catalin Ciuperca, North Dakota State University catalin.ciuperca@ndsu.edu
Sean Sather-Wagstaff, North Dakota State University
-
2:00 p.m.
On intersection algebras of polynomial rings.
Sandra Spiroff*, University of Mississippi
Florian Enescu, Georgia State University
(1120-13-141) -
2:30 p.m.
Intersections and sums of Gorenstein ideals.
Oana Veliche*, Northeastern University
Lars W. Christensen, Texas Tech University
Jerzy Weyman, University of Connecticut
(1120-13-152) -
3:00 p.m.
Linearity defects of minors of matrices of linear forms.
Hop D Nguyen, University of Genoa
Thanh Vu*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1120-13-121) -
3:30 p.m.
Local cohomology and connectivity in mixed characteristic.
Daniel J. Hernández, University of Kansas
Luis Núñez-Betancourt, University of Virginia
Felipe Pérez, Georgia State University
Emily E. Witt*, University of Kansas
(1120-13-109) -
4:00 p.m.
The j-multiplicity of edge ideals.
Javid Validashti*, Cleveland State University
Ali Alilooee, Western Illinois University
Ivan Soprunov, Cleveland State University
(1120-13-192) -
4:30 p.m.
Complete intersection injective dimension and the Chouinard Formula.
Sean Sather-Wagstaff, Clemson University
Jonathan Totushek*, University of Wisconsin-Superior
(1120-13-100)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 16, 2016, 2:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m.
Special Session on Contemporary Issues in Mathematics Education, II
Room 208, Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
Organizers:
Abraham Ayebo, North Dakota State University abraham.ayebo@ndsu.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
Math anxiety and its relationship to gender and genetics.
Sara L. Solhjem*, North Dakota State University
(1120-97-210) -
2:30 p.m.
Undergraduate students' perceptions of mathematical proofs.
Aziz Issaka*, North Dakota State University
Abraham Ayebo, North Dakota State University
(1120-97-234) -
3:00 p.m.
Contemporary issues in mathematics education: emerging trends, challenges and research in the teaching of mathematics.
Carol A Okigbo, Minnesota State University Moorhead
Abraham Ayebo*, North Dakota State University
(1120-97-286)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 16, 2016, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Convexity and Harmonic Analysis, II
Room 103, Morrill Hall
Organizers:
Maria Alfonseca-Cubero, North Dakota State University maria.alfonseca@ndsu.edu
Dmitry Ryabogin, Kent State University
-
2:00 p.m.
Dvoretzky's theorem for subspaces of $L_p$.
Grigoris Paouris, Texas A&M University, Mathematics Department
Petros Valettas*, University of Missouri, Mathematics Department
(1120-46-315) -
3:00 p.m.
Bezout inequality for mixed volumes.
Christos Saroglou, Kent State University
Ivan Soprunov*, Cleveland State University
Artem Zvavitch, Kent State University
(1120-52-172) -
3:30 p.m.
On the equivalence between two problems of asymmetry on convex bodies.
Christos Saroglou*, Kent State University
(1120-52-238) -
4:30 p.m.
Distribution functions of sections and projections of convex bodies.
Jaegil Kim, University of Alberta
Vladyslav Yaskin, University of Alberta
Artem Zvavitch*, Kent State University
(1120-52-277)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 16, 2016, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Discrete Probability, I
Room 107, Morrill Hall
Organizers:
Jonathon Peterson, Purdue University peterson@purdue.edu
Arnab Sen, University of Minnesota
-
2:00 p.m.
Inhomogeneous exponential jump model: a KPZ particle system with new unusual phase transitions.
Leonid Petrov*, University of Virginia
(1120-60-42) -
2:30 p.m.
Large deviations for some corner growth models with inhomogeneity.
Elnur Emrah*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Chris Janjigian, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1120-60-212) -
3:00 p.m.
Tracy-Widom asymptotics for a random polymer model with gamma-distributed weights.
Janosch Ortmann*, CRM Montreal
(1120-60-151) -
3:30 p.m.
Asymptotics for 2D critical first-passage percolation.
Michael Damron*, Georgia Institute of Technology
Xuan Wang, Georgia Institute of Technology
Wai-Kit Lam, Indiana University, Bloomington
(1120-60-95) -
4:00 p.m.
Mean-field Ising models.
Anirban Basak*, Duke University
(1120-60-252) -
4:30 p.m.
The ant in a labyrinth.
Alexander E Fribergh*, Université de Montréal
(1120-60-118)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 16, 2016, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Dynamics, Inverse Semigroups, and Operator Algebras, II
Room 118, South Engineering
Organizers:
Benton Duncan, North Dakota State University benton.duncan@ndsu.edu
David Pitts, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
-
2:00 p.m.
Combinatorially-defined C*-algebras and their special subalgebras.
Jonathan H Brown, University of Dayton
Gabriel Nagy, Kansas State University
Sarah A Reznikoff*, Kansas State University
Aidan Sims, University of Wollongong
Dana Williams, Dartmouth College
(1120-46-300) -
2:30 p.m.
Standard invariants of amalgamated Bisch-Haagerup subfactors.
Ian Charlesworth*, University of California, Los Angeles
David Penneys, University of California, Los Angeles
Emily Peters, Loyola University Chicago
(1120-47-263) -
3:00 p.m.
von Neumann algebras and inverse semigroups (part I).
Allan Donsig*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Adam Fuller, California State University, Los Angeles
David Pitts, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1120-46-233) -
3:30 p.m.
von Neumann algebras and inverse semigroups (part II).
Allan P. Donsig, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Adam H. Fuller*, California State University, Los Angeles
David R. Pitts, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
(1120-47-232) -
4:00 p.m.
Crossed products of operator algebras.
Elias G. Katsoulis*, East Carolina University
(1120-47-139) -
4:30 p.m.
Generalized fixed-point algebras and a theorem of Pedersen.
S. Kaliszewski, Arizona State University
Tron Omland, University of Oslo
John Quigg*, Arizona State University
(1120-46-72)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 16, 2016, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems, II
Room 105, Morrill Hall
Organizers:
Dogan Comez, North Dakota State University Dogan.Comez@ndsu.edu
Mrinal Kanti Roychowdhury, University of Texas Rio Grand Valley
-
2:00 p.m.
Self-similar measures supported on a subfractal induced by a subshift of finite type.
Elizabeth Sattler*, North Dakota State University
(1120-37-204) -
2:30 p.m.
Clustering algorithms and their applications for the quantization of uniform distributions.
Jose de Jesus Galarza*, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
(1120-37-261) -
3:00 p.m.
Individual Ergodic Theorem in Non-commutative Orlicz Spaces.
Semyon Litvinov*, Pennsylvania State University Hazleton
Vladimir Chilin, The National University of Uzbekistan
(1120-37-104) -
4:00 p.m.
Monopoles, dipoles, and harmonic functions on Bratteli diagrams.
Sergey Bezuglyi*, University of Iowa
Palle E.T. Jorgensen, University of Iowa
(1120-37-184)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 16, 2016, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Extremal Graph Theory, II
Room 212, Minard Hall
Organizers:
Michael Ferrara, University of Colorado Denver
Stephen Hartke, University of Colorado Denver stephen.hartke@ucdenver.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
Saturation multiplicity of graphs.
Derrick Stolee, Microsoft
Paul S Wenger*, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1120-05-284) -
2:30 p.m.
Inducibility of short cycles and paths.
Florian Pfender*, University of Colorado Denver
Bernard Lidicky, Iowa State University
(1120-05-231) -
3:00 p.m.
On the Ramsey-Turán number with small $s$-independence number.
Andrzej Dudek*, Western Michigan University
Patrick Bennett, Western Michigan University
(1120-05-189) -
3:30 p.m.
Chromatic number of squares of planar graphs.
Jennifer Diemunsch, St. Vincent College
Stephen Hartke, University of Colorado Denver
Sogol Jahanbekam*, University of Colorado Denver
Brent Thomas, University of Colorado Denver
(1120-05-81) -
4:00 p.m.
On the list chromatic number of the Cartesian product with a traceable graph.
Hemanshu Kaul*, Illinois Institute of Technology
Jeffrey Mudrock, Illinois Institute of Technology
(1120-05-270) -
4:30 p.m.
Maximizing colorings of a regular graph --- results and questions.
David Galvin*, University of Notre Dame
(1120-05-52)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 16, 2016, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Frames, Harmonic Analysis, and Operator Theory, II
Room 120, South Engineering
Organizers:
Gabriel Picioroaga, University of South Dakota
Eric Weber, Iowa State University esweber@iastate.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
Sparsity-inducing dual frames and sparse signal recovery with coherent frames.
Shidong Li*, San Francisco State University
Tiebin Mi, Renmin University of China
(1120-41-155) -
2:30 p.m.
Improved bounds in Weaver and Feichtinger Conjectures.
Marcin Bownik*, University of Oregon
Pete Casazza, University of Missouri
Adam Marcus, Princeton University
Darrin Speegle, Saint Louis University
(1120-42-14) -
3:00 p.m.
Group frames with several generators.
Joseph W. Iverson*, Air Force Institute of Technology
(1120-42-20) -
3:30 p.m.
Fourier series for singular measures.
John Herr*, Iowa State University
Eric Weber, Iowa State University
(1120-42-120) -
4:00 p.m.
Non-spectral fractal measures with Fourier frames.
Chun-Kit Lai*, San Francisco State University
Yang Wang, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
(1120-42-47) -
4:30 p.m.
Fourier series on self-affine measures.
Dorin Ervin Dutkay*, University of Central Florida
Chun Kit Lai, San Francisco State University
(1120-42-48)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 16, 2016, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Frames, Wavelets and Gabor Systems, II
Room 208, South Engineering
Organizers:
Yeonhyang Kim, Central Michigan University kim4y@cmich.edu
Sivaram K. Narayan, Central Michigan University
-
2:00 p.m.
A new proof of the three-point HRT conjecture.
Kasso Okoudjou*, University of Maryland, College Park
(1120-42-87) -
2:30 p.m.
HRT versus the zero divisor conjecture.
Christopher Heil*, Georgia Tech
Darrin Speegle, Saint Louis University
(1120-42-27) -
3:00 p.m.
Tremain equiangular tight frames and strongly regular graphs.
Matthew Fickus, Air Force Institute of Technology
Dustin G Mixon, Air Force Institute of Technology
John Jasper*, University of Cincinnati
Jesse Peterson, Air Force Institute of Technology
(1120-42-290) -
3:30 p.m.
The gap between NSP and RIP.
Jameson Cahill, New Mexico State University
Xuemei Chen*, New Mexico State University
Rongrong Wang, University of British Columbia
(1120-42-226) -
4:00 p.m.
The Voronoi Means Conjecture.
Dustin G. Mixon*, Air Force Institute of Technology
(1120-43-198) -
4:30 p.m.
Tight orthoplectic Grassmannian frames.
John Isaac Haas*, University of Missouri
(1120-42-137)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 16, 2016, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Integrable Dynamical Systems and Special Functions, II
Room 302, Minard Hall
Organizers:
Oksana Bihun, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs obihun@uccs.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
$F$-manifolds, multi-flat structures and Painlevé transcendents.
Alessandro Arsie*, The University of Toledo, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Toledo, OHIO
Paolo Lorenzoni, University of Milano-Bicocca, Department of Mathematics and Applications
(1120-37-174) -
3:00 p.m.
Lax pairs as a bridge between integrable systems and special functions.
Diego E. Dominici*, State University of New York at New Paltz
(1120-33-179) -
4:00 p.m.
Sato's tau function in Painlevé theory.
Emma Previato*, Boston University
(1120-14-193)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 16, 2016, 2:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m.
Special Session on Interactions with Algebraic Geometry, II
Room 310, Minard Hall
Organizers:
Julie Rana, University of Minnesota
Kaisa Taipale, University of Minnesota taipale@umn.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
Vector bundles of conformal blocks with $\mathfrak{sp}_{2\ell}$ at level one.
Natalie Hobson*, University of Georgia
(1120-14-249) -
3:00 p.m.
Vector bundles on moduli space of stable curves with marked points.
Anna Kazanova*, University of Georgia
(1120-14-293) -
4:00 p.m.
Bridgeland stability conditions on surfaces.
Rebecca Tramel*, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
(1120-14-219)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 16, 2016, 2:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m.
Special Session on Low Dimensional and Symplectic Topology, II
Room 306, Minard Hall
Organizers:
Anar Akhmedov, University of Minnesota
Josef G. Dorfmeister, North Dakota State University josef.dorfmeister@ndsu.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
The Calabi homomorphism and generating functions.
Michael Usher*, University of Georgia
(1120-53-154) -
3:00 p.m.
On the geography of simply connected, nonspin, symplectic 4-manifolds with nonnegative signature.
Sümeyra Sakallı*, School of Mathematics, University of Minnesota
(1120-54-10) -
3:30 p.m.
The Craighero-Gattazzo surface is simply-connected.
Julie Rana*, University of Minnesota
Jenia Tevelev, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Giancarlo Urzua, Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile
(1120-14-285) -
4:00 p.m.
Stable commutator length of Dehn twists and the signatures of surface bundles.
Naoyuki Monden*, Osaka Electro-Communication University
(1120-57-28)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 16, 2016, 2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Mathematical Finance, II
Room 224, Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
Organizers:
Indranil SenGupta, North Dakota State University indranil.sengupta@ndsu.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
The stochastic solution to a Cauchy problem for degenerate parabolic equations.
Xiaoshan Chen, South China Normal University
Yu-Jui Huang, Dublin City University
Qingshuo Song, City University of Hong Kong
Chao Zhu*, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
(1120-60-21) -
2:30 p.m.
Dynamic risk measures.
Xikui Wang*, University of Manitoba, Canada
You Liang, University of Manitoba, Canada
(1120-91-61) -
3:00 p.m.
Portfolio optimization for security investment.
Hong-Ming Yin*, Washington State University
Wendy Skulpakdee, Washington State University
(1120-35-85) -
3:30 p.m.
Optimal execution in Hong Kong given a market-on-close benchmark.
Christoph Frei*, University of Alberta
Nicholas Westray, Imperial College London
(1120-90-89) -
4:00 p.m.
A Level-1 Limit order book with time dependent rates.
Jonathan Chavez-Casillas*, University of Calgary
Anatoliy Swishchuk, University of Calgary
(1120-60-182)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 16, 2016, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Matrix and Operator Theory, II
Room 116, South Engineering
Organizers:
Shaun Fallat, University of Regina Shaun.fallat@uregina.ca
Douglas Farenick, University of Regina
-
2:00 p.m.
Absolute continuity for commuting row contractions.
Raphael Clouatre*, University of Manitoba
Kenneth R. Davidson, University of Waterloo
(1120-47-75) -
2:30 p.m.
Characterizations of ordered self-adjoint operator spaces.
Travis B Russell*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1120-47-224) -
3:00 p.m.
Module actions and isometric representations of Arens product algebras.
Ross Stokke*, University of Winnipeg
(1120-46-278) -
3:30 p.m.
A new parameter choice approach for Tikhonov Regularization Method- finite dimensional linear inverse problems.
Elaheh Gorgin*, Minot State University, Minot, ND
(1120-90-176) -
4:00 p.m.
Uniform local univalence and composition operators on Bloch spaces.
Nina Zorboska*, University of Manitoba
(1120-46-236) -
4:30 p.m.
Complex symmetric composition operators on $H^2$.
Sivaram K Narayan*, Central Michigan University
Daniel Sievewright, Central Michigan University
Derek Thompson, Taylor University
(1120-47-130)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 16, 2016, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Probabilistic and Extremal Combinatorics, II
Room 214, Minard Hall
Organizers:
Jonathan Cutler, Montclair State University
Jamie Radcliffe, University of Nebraska-Lincoln jamie.radcliffe@unl.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
The multicolour Ramsey number of a long odd cycle.
Matthew Jenssen, London School of Economics
Jozef Skokan*, UIUC and London School of Economics
(1120-05-35) -
2:30 p.m.
On the edit distance for powers of cycles.
Zhanar Berikkyzy, Iowa State University
Ryan R. Martin*, Iowa State University
Chelsea Peck, Madison, WI
(1120-05-34) -
3:00 p.m.
Rainbow copies of $C_4$ in edge-colored hypercubes.
József Balogh, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Michelle Delcourt, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Bernard Lidický, Iowa State University
Cory Palmer*, University of Montana
(1120-05-306) -
3:30 p.m.
A random version of the r-fork-free theorem.
Kirsten Hogenson*, Iowa State University
Ryan R Martin, Iowa State University
(1120-05-24) -
4:00 p.m.
Claw decompositions of random 4-regular graphs.
Michelle Delcourt*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Luke Postle, University of Waterloo
(1120-05-304) -
4:30 p.m.
Tiling directed graphs with tournaments.
Andrzej Czygrinow, Arizona State University
Louis DeBiasio, Miami University
Theodore Molla*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Andrew Treglown, University of Birmingham
(1120-05-227)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 16, 2016, 2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Probability and Complex Analysis Inspired by Schramm and Loewner, II
Room 109, Morrill Hall
Organizers:
Michael Kozdron, University of Regina kozdron@stat.math.uregina.ca
-
2:00 p.m.
Conformal aggregation with strong feedback.
Alan A. Sola*, University of South Florida
Amanda Turner, Lancaster University
(1120-60-287) -
2:30 p.m.
Hölder domains, John domains, and conformal dimension.
Kyle Kinneberg*, Rice University
(1120-30-56) -
3:00 p.m.
The topology of continuum random trees.
Huy V Tran*, UCLA
Mario Bonk, UCLA
(1120-60-159) -
3:30 p.m.
Loewner deformations driven by the Weierstrass function.
Joan Lind*, University of Tennessee
Jessica Robins, University of Tennessee
(1120-30-312) -
4:00 p.m.
Decomposition of Schramm-Loewner evolution along its curve.
Dapeng Zhan*, East Lansing
(1120-60-115)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 16, 2016, 2:00 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
Special Session on Topological and Smooth Dynamics, II
Room 308, Minard Hall
Organizers:
Azer Akhmedov, North Dakota State University azer.akhmedov@ndsu.edu
Michael Cohen, North Dakota State University
-
2:00 p.m.
Existence and genericity of finite topological generating sets for homeomorphism groups.
Azer Akhmedov, North Dakota State University
Michael P Cohen*, North Dakota State University
(1120-22-297) -
2:30 p.m.
Conjugacy geodesics in Coxeter groups.
Aaron Calderon*, University of Nebraska
(1120-20-254) -
3:00 p.m.
The Lie ring of analytic functions on the disk is algebraically determined.
Christopher Caruvana*, University of North Texas
Robert Kallman, University of North Texas
(1120-22-255) -
3:30 p.m.
Orderability and Dehn fillings of knot complements.
Adam Clay*, University of Manitoba
(1120-55-258)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Saturday April 16, 2016, 2:30 p.m.-3:40 p.m.
Session on AMS Contributed Paper Session, I
Room 215, Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
-
2:30 p.m.
Edge Nim on trees and its surprising connections to commutative algebra.
Lindsay A Erickson*, Augustana University
Bryce Allen Christopherson, University of Wyoming
(1120-05-65) -
2:45 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Complex $N$-Spin bordism and elliptic genera.
M. Naeem Ahmad*, Spartanburg Methodist College
(1120-55-170) -
3:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Dynamical sampling.
Sui Tang*, Nashville
(1120-94-292) -
3:15 p.m.
Fredholm properties of block Toeplitz Operators on vector valued Fock spaces $(F^{p}_{\alpha})_{N}$.
Aamena Rasim Al-Qabani*, United Kingdom, Reading, (University of Reading/ Whiteknights, PO Box 220/ Reading , RG6 6AX/ United Kingdom).
Titus Willem Hilberdink, United Kingdom, Reading, (University of Reading/ Whiteknights, PO Box 220/ Reading , RG6 6AX/ United Kingdom).
Jani A. Virtanen, United Kingdom, Reading, (University of Reading/ Whiteknights, PO Box 220/ Reading , RG6 6AX/ United Kingdom).
(1120-47-74) -
3:30 p.m.
Fixed point results of block operator matrix and its applications.
Talat Nazir*, Malardalen University, Vasteras, Sweden and COMSATS Institute of Information Technology, Pakistan
(1120-47-167)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Saturday April 16, 2016, 5:05 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
Invited Address
Moduli spaces and gluing.
Room 116, Minard Hall
Jeff A Viaclovsky*, University of Wisconsin
(1120-53-80) -
Saturday April 16, 2016, 6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.
Poster Session/Reception
All are welcome.
Atrium, Alumni Center
Sunday April 17, 2016
-
Sunday April 17, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Exhibit and Book Sale
Room 112, Minard Hall -
Sunday April 17, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Meeting Registration
Room 112, Minard Hall -
Sunday April 17, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Combinatorics, III
Room 208, Minard Hall
Organizers:
Kevin Dilks, North Dakota State University kevin.dilks@ndsu.edu
Jessica Striker, North Dakota State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Resonance in orbits of plane partitions.
Kevin Dilks*, North Dakota State University
Oliver Pechenik, University of Illinois Urbana Champaign
Jessica Striker, North Dakota State University
(1120-05-259) -
8:30 a.m.
Unimodality the hard way.
Charles Brittenham, DePaul University
Andrew Carroll, DePaul University
T. Kyle Petersen*, DePaul University
Connor Thomas, DePaul University
(1120-05-102) -
9:00 a.m.
Toggle group dynamics of multidimensional posets.
Corey Vorland*, North Dakota State University
(1120-05-289) -
9:30 a.m.
Flip graphs of polygonal subdivisions and noncrossing tree partitions.
Thomas A McConville*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Al Garver, University of Minnesota
(1120-05-316) -
10:00 a.m.
Noncrossing Tree Partitions and Tiling Algebras.
Alexander Garver*, University of Minnesota
Thomas McConville, MIT
(1120-16-190)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 17, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
Special Session on Applications of Microlocal Analysis: Eigenfunctions and Dispersive PDE, III
Room 201, Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
Organizers:
Hans Christianson, University of North Carolina hans@math.unc.edu
Jason Metcalfe, University of North Carolina
-
8:00 a.m.
Semiclassical resolvent bounds in dimension two.
Jacob Shapiro*, Purdue University
(1120-35-158) -
8:30 a.m.
Global existence for quasilinear wave equations close to Schwarzschild.
Mihai Tohaneanu*, University of Kentucky
(1120-35-110) -
9:30 a.m.
High frequency estimates for the Helmholtz equation with application to boundary integral equations.
Dean Baskin*, Texas A&M University
(1120-35-196)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 17, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Special Session on Combinatorial Ideals and Applications, III
Room 230, Minard Hall
Organizers:
Laura Matusevich, Texas A&M University laura@math.tamu.edu
Christopher O'Neill, Texas A&M University coneill@math.tamu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Invariant ideals and the Delta conjecture.
James Haglund, University of Pennsylvania
Jeffrey Remmel, University of California, San Diego
Brendon Rhoades*, University of California, San Diego
Andrew Timothy Wilson, University of Pennsylvania
(1120-05-116) -
8:30 a.m.
Symmetric group characters as symmetric functions.
Rosa C Orellana*, Dartmouth College
Mike Zabrocki, York University
(1120-05-246) -
9:00 a.m.
A combinatorial approach to the symmetry of $q,t$-catalan numbers.
Kyungyong Lee*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln / KIAS
Li Li, Oakland University
Nicholas A Loehr, Virginia Tech / US Naval Academy
(1120-05-98) -
9:30 a.m.
The greedy basis equals the theta basis.
Man Wai Cheung, University of California, San Diego
Mark Gross, University of Cambridge
Greg Muller, University of Michigan
Gregg Musiker*, University of Minnesota
Dylan Rupel, University of Notre Dame
Salvatore Stella, Universita degli studi di Roma La Sapienza
Harold Williams, The University of Texas at Austin
(1120-13-145) -
10:00 a.m.
Cohen-Kaplansky domains.
Stefan Bock, Clemson University
Jim Coykendall*, Clemson University
(1120-13-40)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 17, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory, III
Room 210, Minard Hall
Organizers:
Catalin Ciuperca, North Dakota State University catalin.ciuperca@ndsu.edu
Sean Sather-Wagstaff, North Dakota State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Betti tables over short Gorenstein rings.
Luchezar Avramov, University of Nebraska
Courtney Gibbons, Hamilton College
Roger Wiegand*, University of Nebraska
(1120-13-117) -
8:30 a.m.
Koszul homology and rational Poincaré series.
Amanda Croll, Concordia University
Roger Dellaca, University of California Irvine
Justin Hoffmeier, Northwest Missouri State University
Vivek Mukundan, Purdue University
Denise Rangel Tracy*, Syracuse University
Liana Sega, University of Missouri - Kansas City
Gabriel Sosa, Amherst College
Peder Thompson, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
(1120-13-229) -
9:00 a.m.
A class of Gorenstein monomial curves.
Hema Srinivasan*, University of Missouri
(1120-13-128) -
9:30 a.m.
Cohomology of finite modules over short Gorenstein rings.
Melissa C. Menning*, University of Missouri-Kansas City
Liana M. Sega, University of Missouri-Kansas City
(1120-13-119) -
10:00 a.m.
Separating sets for actions of tori.
Emilie Dufresne, University of Oxford
Jack Jeffries*, University of Michigan
(1120-13-86)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 17, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Special Session on Convexity and Harmonic Analysis, III
Room 103, Morrill Hall
Organizers:
Maria Alfonseca-Cubero, North Dakota State University maria.alfonseca@ndsu.edu
Dmitry Ryabogin, Kent State University
-
8:00 a.m.
The floating body in real space forms.
Florian Besau*, Department of Mathematics, Case Western Reserve University
Elisabeth M. Werner, Department of Mathematics, Case Western Reserve University
(1120-52-175) -
8:30 a.m.
Approximation of convex bodies by polytopes.
Elisabeth M Werner*, Case Western Reserve University
Steven Hoehner, Case Western Reserve University
Carsten Schuett, University of Kiel
(1120-52-112) -
9:30 a.m.
Parkable convex sets and finite-dimensional Hilbert spaces.
Alexandru Chirvasitu*, University of Washington
(1120-52-123)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 17, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Special Session on Discrete Probability, II
Room 107, Morrill Hall
Organizers:
Jonathon Peterson, Purdue University peterson@purdue.edu
Arnab Sen, University of Minnesota
-
8:00 a.m.
Bounds for bond percolation thresholds of two three-dimensional lattices.
John C Wierman*, Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, Maryland
(1120-60-43) -
8:30 a.m.
Non-normal asymptotics of the mean-field O(N)-models.
Tayyab Nawaz*, University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign, USA
Kay Kirkpatrick, UIUC USA
(1120-82-150) -
9:00 a.m.
Bootstrap percolation on products of complete graphs and lattices.
David Sivakoff*, The Ohio State University
(1120-60-248) -
9:30 a.m.
Chemical distance in critical percolation.
Jack Hanson*, City College of NY (CUNY)
(1120-60-206) -
10:00 a.m.
Discussion
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 17, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
AMS-AAAS Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems, III
Room 105, Morrill Hall
Organizers:
Dogan Comez, North Dakota State University Dogan.Comez@ndsu.edu
Mrinal Kanti Roychowdhury, University of Texas Rio Grand Valley
-
8:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Zero temperature measures at the boundary of rotation sets.
Tamara Kucherenko, The City College of New York
Christian Wolf*, The City College of New York
(1120-37-133) -
8:30 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Asymptotic quantization for condensation systems of infinite self-similar mappings.
Tamara Kucherenko*, City University New York - City College
Mrinal Kanti Roychowdhury, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
(1120-37-273) -
9:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: A general Alpern tower independent of a given partition.
James T Campbell*, University of Memphis
Randall McCutcheon, University of Memphis
Alistair Windsor, University of Memphis
(1120-37-217) -
9:30 a.m.
Limit theorems for random intermittent maps.
Chris Bose*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Victoria
Wael Bahsoun, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Loughborough University
(1120-37-148)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 17, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Special Session on Extremal Graph Theory, III
Room 212, Minard Hall
Organizers:
Michael Ferrara, University of Colorado Denver
Stephen Hartke, University of Colorado Denver stephen.hartke@ucdenver.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Computational complexity of Hamiltonian $\ell$-cycles.
Jessica C De Silva*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1120-05-247) -
8:30 a.m.
Space bounds for resolution in random $(2+p)$-SAT.
Patrick Bennett*, Western Michigan University
Mike Molloy, University of Toronto
(1120-05-296) -
9:00 a.m.
On the tree packing conjecture.
József Balogh, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
Cory Palmer*, University of Montana
(1120-05-305) -
9:30 a.m.
Coloring, sparseness, and girth via augmented trees.
Noga Alon, Tel Aviv University
Alexandr Kostochka, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Benjamin Reiniger*, Ryerson University
Douglas West, Zhejiang Normal University
Xuding Zhu, Zhejiang Normal University
(1120-05-138) -
10:00 a.m.
Combinatorics of ray-sensor networks.
Kirk Boyer, University of Denver
Paul Horn*, University of Denver
Mario Lopez, University of Denver
(1120-05-317)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 17, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Special Session on Frames, Harmonic Analysis, and Operator Theory, III
Room 120, South Engineering
Organizers:
Gabriel Picioroaga, University of South Dakota
Eric Weber, Iowa State University esweber@iastate.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
On the boundedness of the bilinear Hilbert transform on modulation spaces.
S. Molahajloo, Institute for Advanced Studies in Basic Sciences(IASBS)
Kasso Okoudjou*, University of Maryland
G. Pfander, Jacobs University
(1120-47-94) -
8:30 a.m.
Tiling and spectral sets in $\Bbb Z_p \times \Bbb Z_p$.
Azita Mayeli*, City University of New York, The Graduate Center and Queensborough
(1120-42-266) -
9:00 a.m.
Bridging frame erasures.
David R Larson, Texas A&M University
Sam L Scholze*, Texas A&M University
(1120-42-205) -
9:30 a.m.
On the spectral theory of operator polynomials with coefficients in a Banach algebra.
Ilya A Krishtal*, Northern Illinois University
(1120-47-105) -
10:00 a.m.
Lipschitz properties for deep networks.
Radu Balan, University of Maryland
Dongmian Zou*, UMD
(1120-41-268)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 17, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Special Session on Frames, Wavelets and Gabor Systems, III
Room 208, South Engineering
Organizers:
Yeonhyang Kim, Central Michigan University kim4y@cmich.edu
Sivaram K. Narayan, Central Michigan University
-
8:00 a.m.
The Iterative and Regularized Least Squares (IRLS) algorithm for phase retrieval.
Radu Balan*, University of Maryland
(1120-42-269) -
8:30 a.m.
Wavelets and frames associated to representations of higher-rank graph algebras.
Judith A. Packer*, University of Colorado, Boulder
(1120-46-225) -
9:00 a.m.
Tight framelets and refinable structure.
Bin Han*, University of Alberta
(1120-42-26) -
9:30 a.m.
On the Fuglede Conjecture.
Alex Iosevich*, University of Rochester
(1120-42-25) -
10:00 a.m.
Stability theorems for systems of rect and sinc.
Laura De Carli*, Florida International University
Pierluigi Vellucci, Univ. Roma 1 "La sapienza"
(1120-41-55)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 17, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:15 a.m.
Special Session on Low Dimensional and Symplectic Topology, III
Room 306, Minard Hall
Organizers:
Anar Akhmedov, University of Minnesota
Josef G. Dorfmeister, North Dakota State University josef.dorfmeister@ndsu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Optimal embeddings of Lagrangian tori.
Richard Hind*, University of Notre Dame
(1120-53-147) -
9:00 a.m.
A generalized Alexander duality, $-2$ spheres and symplectomorphism groups of rational 4-manifolds.
Jun Li*, University of Minnesota
Tian-Jun Li, University of Minnesota
Weiwei Wu, University of Montreal
(1120-57-191) -
9:30 a.m.
Symplectic log Calabi Yau surfaces.
Tian-Jun Li, University of Minnesota
Cheuk Yu Mak*, University of Minnesota
(1120-53-12)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 17, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
Special Session on Mathematical Finance, III
Room 224, Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering
Organizers:
Indranil SenGupta, North Dakota State University indranil.sengupta@ndsu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Finite mixture modeling of univariate data with non-Gaussian component distributions.
Tatjana Miljkovic*, Oxford
Bettina Gruen, Johannes Kepler University at Linz, Austria
(1120-62-15) -
8:30 a.m.
Stock price prediction using hidden Markov model.
Nguyet Nguyen*, Youngstown State University
(1120-60-41) -
9:00 a.m.
Feynman path integrals for transition probability densities of some financial markets.
Aziz Issaka*, North Dakota State University
Indranil SenGupta, North Dakota State University
(1120-60-79) -
9:30 a.m.
A semi-Markovian modeling of limit order markets.
Anatoliy Swishchuk*, University of Calgary
(1120-60-5)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 17, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Special Session on Matrix and Operator Theory, III
Room 116, South Engineering
Organizers:
Shaun Fallat, University of Regina Shaun.fallat@uregina.ca
Douglas Farenick, University of Regina
-
8:00 a.m.
Refined inertias for zero-nonzero patterns.
Adam H Berliner*, St. Olaf College
Dale Olesky, University of Victoria
Pauline van den Driessche, University of Victoria
(1120-15-149) -
8:30 a.m.
Zero forcing propagation time on oriented graphs.
Adam Berliner, St. Olaf College
Chassidy Bozeman, Iowa State University
Steve Butler, Iowa State University
Minerva Catral, Xavier University
Leslie Hogben, Iowa State University
Brenda K Kroschel*, University of St. Thomas
Jephian Chin-Hung Lin, Iowa State University
Nathan Warnberg, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse
Michael Young, Iowa State University
(1120-05-311) -
9:00 a.m.
A Linear Algebraic Approach to LIGHTS OUT! on $G \square P_t$.
Travis Peters, Iowa State University
Michael Young*, Iowa State University
(1120-15-267) -
9:30 a.m.
Combinatorial structures that preclude SAP.
Colin M Garnett*, Black Hills State University
(1120-15-71) -
10:00 a.m.
Using a new zero forcing process to guarantee the Strong Arnold Property.
Jephian C.-H. Lin*, Iowa State University
(1120-15-129)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 17, 2016, 8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Special Session on Probabilistic and Extremal Combinatorics, III
Room 214, Minard Hall
Organizers:
Jonathan Cutler, Montclair State University
Jamie Radcliffe, University of Nebraska-Lincoln jamie.radcliffe@unl.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Extremal $H$-colorings of graphs with fixed minimum degree.
John Engbers*, Marquette University
(1120-05-96) -
8:30 a.m.
Extremal regular graphs.
Péter Csikvári*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1120-05-93) -
9:00 a.m.
Long-range influence in colorings of the cube.
David Galvin*, University of Notre Dame
(1120-05-77) -
9:30 a.m.
On Reed's conjecture.
Luke J Postle*, University of Waterloo
(1120-05-215) -
10:00 a.m.
The Combinatorics of RNA.
Beth Bjorkman, Iowa State University
Garner Cochran, University of South Carolina
Wei Gao, Georgia State University
Lauren Keough*, Davidson College
Rachel Kirsch, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
Mitch Phillipson, SUNY Oswego
Danny Rorabaugh, Queen's University
Heather Smith, Georgia Institute of Technology
Jennifer Wise, University of Illinois
(1120-05-228)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 17, 2016, 8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Special Session on Dynamics, Inverse Semigroups, and Operator Algebras, III
Room 118, South Engineering
Organizers:
Benton Duncan, North Dakota State University benton.duncan@ndsu.edu
David Pitts, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
-
8:30 a.m.
A survey of exotic crossed products.
S Kaliszewski*, Arizona State University
Magnus B Landstad, Norges Teknisk-Naturvitenskapelige Universitet
John Quigg, Arizona State University
(1120-46-62) -
9:00 a.m.
A stabilization theorem for Fell bundles over groupoids and applications.
Marius V Ionescu*, United States Naval Academy
Alex Kumjian, University of Nevada, Reno
Aidan Sims, University of Wollongon
Dana P Williams, Dartmouth College
(1120-46-279) -
9:30 a.m.
Amenability and uniqueness for groupoids associated with inverse semigroups.
Scott M LaLonde, The University of Texas at Tyler
David Milan*, The University of Texas at Tyler
(1120-47-37) -
10:00 a.m.
A class of commutative operator algebras.
Justin R. Peters*, Iowa State University
Preechaya Sanyatit, Iowa State University
(1120-47-83)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday April 17, 2016, 8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Special Session on Integrable Dynamical Systems and Special Functions, III
Room 302, Minard Hall
Organizers:
Oksana Bihun, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs obihun@uccs.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Zeros of large degree Vorob'ev-Yablonski polynomials via a Hankel determinant identity.
Thomas Joachim Bothner*, University of Michigan
(1120-33-216) -
9:30 a.m.
Universal nature of the nonlinear stage of modulational instability.
Gino Biondini*, Buffalo
(1120-35-288)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday April 17, 2016, 8:30 a.m.-10:15 a.m.
Special Session on Interactions with Algebraic Geometry, III
Room 310, Minard Hall
Organizers:
Julie Rana, University of Minnesota
Kaisa Taipale, University of Minnesota taipale@umn.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
A Landau Ginzburg mirror theorem inspired by Borcea-Voisin symmetry.
Amanda Ellis Francis*, Brigham Young University
Nathan Priddis, Liebniz University Hannover
Andrew Schaug, University of Michigan
(1120-14-144) -
9:30 a.m.
Arithmetic mirror symmetry and {K3} surfaces.
Ursula Whitcher*, University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
(1120-14-187)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday April 17, 2016, 8:30 a.m.-10:15 a.m.
Special Session on Topological and Smooth Dynamics, III
Room 308, Minard Hall
Organizers:
Azer Akhmedov, North Dakota State University azer.akhmedov@ndsu.edu
Michael Cohen, North Dakota State University
-
8:30 a.m.
Arithmetic sets in groups.
Azer Akhmedov, North Dakota State Univesity
Damiano Fulghesu*, Minnesota State University Moorhead
(1120-20-302) -
9:00 a.m.
The Non-bi-orderability of $6_2$ and $7_6$.
Azer Akhmedov, NDSU
Cody Martin*, NDSU
(1120-57-235) -
9:30 a.m.
Freeness of actions in bundles.
Scot Robert Adams*, University of Minnesota
(1120-37-45)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday April 17, 2016, 9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Its Interactions with Combinatorics and Algebraic Geometry, III
Room 220, Minard Hall
Organizers:
Susan Cooper, North Dakota State University
Adam Van Tuyl, McMaster University vantuyl@math.mcmaster.ca
-
9:00 a.m.
Symmetric complete intersections.
Federico Galetto*, McMaster University
Anthony V. Geramita, Queen's University
David Wehlau, Queen's University
(1120-13-122) -
9:30 a.m.
Ordinary and symbolic Rees algebras for a class of special point configurations.
Uwe Nagel, University of Kentucky
Alexandra Seceleanu*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1120-13-200) -
10:00 a.m.
Resolutions of monomial ideals via facet covers.
Nursel Erey*, NDSU
Sara Faridi, Dalhousie University
(1120-13-230)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 17, 2016, 9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
Special Session on Probability and Complex Analysis Inspired by Schramm and Loewner, III
Room 109, Morrill Hall
Organizers:
Michael Kozdron, University of Regina kozdron@stat.math.uregina.ca
-
9:00 a.m.
Ideas from KPZ in Directed Polymer Models.
Tom Alberts*, University of Utah
(1120-60-171) -
9:30 a.m.
Convergence of discrete holomorphic functions on non-uniform lattices.
Brent Morehouse Werness*, University of Washington
(1120-60-260)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 17, 2016, 10:35 a.m.-11:25 a.m.
Invited Address
Decompositions of binomial ideals.
Room 116, Minard Hall
Laura Felicia Matusevich*, Texas A&M University
(1120-05-114) -
Sunday April 17, 2016, 1:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Combinatorics, IV
Room 208, Minard Hall
Organizers:
Kevin Dilks, North Dakota State University kevin.dilks@ndsu.edu
Jessica Striker, North Dakota State University
-
1:00 p.m.
Crystals, rigged configurations, and the star involution.
Travis Scrimshaw*, University of Minnesota
Ben Salisbury, Central Michigan University
(1120-05-106) -
1:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Rigged configurations and cylindric loop Schur functions.
Pavlo Pylyavskyy*, University of Minnesota
Thomas Lam, University of Michigan
Reiho Sakamoto, Tokyo University of Science
(1120-05-282) -
2:00 p.m.
Matrix ball construction for affine Robinson-Schensted correspondence.
Michael S Chmutov*, University of Minnesota
Pavlo Pylyavskyy, University of Minnesota
Elena Yudovina, St. Paul, MN
(1120-05-271) -
2:30 p.m.
Semistandard Young tableaux polytopes.
Sara L Solhjem*, North Dakota State University
Jessica Striker, North Dakota State University
(1120-05-209)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Sunday April 17, 2016, 1:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m.
Special Session on Combinatorial Ideals and Applications, IV
Room 230, Minard Hall
Organizers:
Laura Matusevich, Texas A&M University laura@math.tamu.edu
Christopher O'Neill, Texas A&M University coneill@math.tamu.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Syzygies and tensor product surfaces.
Eliana M Duarte*, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Hal Schenck, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
(1120-13-250) -
1:30 p.m.
Equivariant K-theory of certain wonderful compactifications and permutohedra.
Mahir Bilen Can*, Tulane University
Soumya D Banerjee, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev
Michael O Joyce, Tulane University
(1120-19-153) -
2:00 p.m.
Conductor ideals of affine monoids and $K$-theory.
Joseph Gubeladze*, San Francisco State University
(1120-13-124) -
2:30 p.m.
The smallest borel ideal containing the product of the variables.
Christopher A Francisco, Oklahoma State University
Jeff Mermin*, Oklahoma State University
Jay Schweig, Oklahoma State University
(1120-13-76)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Sunday April 17, 2016, 1:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m.
Special Session on Convexity and Harmonic Analysis, IV
Room 103, Morrill Hall
Organizers:
Maria Alfonseca-Cubero, North Dakota State University maria.alfonseca@ndsu.edu
Dmitry Ryabogin, Kent State University
-
1:00 p.m.
On a functional equation related to a pair of hedgehogs with congruent projections.
Sergii Myroshnychenko*, Kent State University
(1120-52-107) -
1:30 p.m.
The slicing problem for sections of proportional dimensions.
Alexander Koldobsky*, University of Missouri-Columbia
(1120-52-9) -
2:30 p.m.
Unique determination of convex lattice sets.
Dmitry Ryabogin, Kent State University
Vladyslav Yaskin*, University of Alberta
Ning Zhang, University of Alberta
(1120-52-168)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Sunday April 17, 2016, 1:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m.
Special Session on Discrete Probability, III
Room 107, Morrill Hall
Organizers:
Jonathon Peterson, Purdue University peterson@purdue.edu
Arnab Sen, University of Minnesota
-
1:00 p.m.
Discussion -
1:30 p.m.
Genealogies for the biased voter model.
Wai-Tong Fan*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1120-60-264) -
2:00 p.m.
Factor of IID percolation on trees.
Mustazee Rahman*, MIT
(1120-60-132) -
2:30 p.m.
Parisi formula, disorder chaos and fluctuation for the ground state energy in the spherical mixed p-spin models.
Wei-Kuo Chen*, School of Mathematics, University of Minnesota
Arnab Sen, School of Mathematics, University of Minnesota
(1120-60-197)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Sunday April 17, 2016, 1:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m.
AMS-AAAS Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems, IV
Room 105, Morrill Hall
Organizers:
Dogan Comez, North Dakota State University Dogan.Comez@ndsu.edu
Mrinal Kanti Roychowdhury, University of Texas Rio Grand Valley
-
1:00 p.m.
Optimal quantization for infinite affine transformations on $\mathbb R^2$.
Dogan Comez, North Dakota State University
Mrinal K Roychowdhury*, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
(1120-37-135) -
2:00 p.m.
Absolute stability of infinite dimensional periodic systems with unbounded evolution, input and output operators.
Nikita Barabanov*, North Dakota State University
(1120-37-272)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Sunday April 17, 2016, 1:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m.
Special Session on Frames, Harmonic Analysis, and Operator Theory, IV
Room 120, South Engineering
Organizers:
Gabriel Picioroaga, University of South Dakota
Eric Weber, Iowa State University esweber@iastate.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Weaving Schauder Frames.
Peter G Casazza, University of Missouri
Daniel Freeman, Saint Louis University
Richard G Lynch*, University of Missouri
(1120-42-44) -
1:30 p.m.
Self-adjoint Toeplitz operators associated with representing measures on doubly connected planar regions and their eigenvalues.
Cyrus P Aryana*, Saginaw Valley State University
(1120-47-29) -
2:00 p.m.
A fast Fourier transform for fractal approximations.
Calvin F. Hotchkiss*, Iowa State University
Eric S. Weber, Iowa State University
(1120-43-213) -
2:30 p.m.
Fourier frames for the Cantor-4 set.
Gabriel Picioroaga*, University of South Dakota
Eric Weber, Iowa State University
(1120-42-90)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Sunday April 17, 2016, 1:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m.
Special Session on Frames, Wavelets and Gabor Systems, III
Room 208, South Engineering
Organizers:
Yeonhyang Kim, Central Michigan University kim4y@cmich.edu
Sivaram K. Narayan, Central Michigan University
-
1:00 p.m.
A classification of irreducible admissible groups in dimension three.
Bradley Currey, Saint Louis University
Hartmut Fuhr, RWTH Aachen
Vignon Oussa*, Bridgewater State University
(1120-22-16) -
1:30 p.m.
Sampling and interpolation on certain nilpotent lie groups.
Azita Mayeli*, City University of New York, The Graduate Center and Queensborough
Bradley Currey, St. Louis University
Vignon Oussa, Bridgewater State University
(1120-42-222) -
2:00 p.m.
Frames and Bessel systems generated by the iterative actions of normal operators.
Armenak Petrosyan*, Vanderbilt University
Akram Aldroubi, Vanderbilt University
(1120-46-53) -
2:30 p.m.
Spatially distributed sampling and reconstruction.
Cheng Cheng*, University of Central Florida
(1120-00-32)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Sunday April 17, 2016, 1:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m.
Special Session on Integrable Dynamical Systems and Special Functions, IV
Room 302, Minard Hall
Organizers:
Oksana Bihun, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs obihun@uccs.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
Oscillatory solitons of Hirota and Sasa-Satsuma equations.
Stephen C Anco*, Dept. of Mathematics & Statistics, Brock University
(1120-35-310) -
2:00 p.m.
The Korteweg-de Vries equation on the half-line and a new approach for the analysis of initial-boundary value problems.
Athanassios S. Fokas, University of Cambridge, UK
A. Alexandrou Himonas, University of Notre Dame
Dionyssios Mantzavinos*, State University of New York at Buffalo
(1120-35-309)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Sunday April 17, 2016, 1:00 p.m.-2:45 p.m.
Special Session on Interactions with Algebraic Geometry, IV
Room 310, Minard Hall
Organizers:
Julie Rana, University of Minnesota
Kaisa Taipale, University of Minnesota taipale@umn.edu
-
1:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Spherical tropicalization.
Tassos Vogiannou*, University of Massachusetts Amherst
(1120-14-49) -
2:00 p.m.
Geometry over higher rank valued fields.
Tyler Foster, University of Michigan
Dhruv Ranganathan*, Yale University
(1120-14-36)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Sunday April 17, 2016, 1:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m.
Special Session on Matrix and Operator Theory, IV
Room 116, South Engineering
Organizers:
Shaun Fallat, University of Regina Shaun.fallat@uregina.ca
Douglas Farenick, University of Regina
-
1:00 p.m.
Isometries of the Toeplitz Matrix Algebra.
Douglas Farenick, University of Regina
Mitja Mastnak, Saint Mary's University
Alexey Popov*, University of Lethbridge
(1120-47-211) -
1:30 p.m.
Some matrix theory questions arising from quantum coherence.
Jianxin Chen, University of Maryland
Nathaniel Johnston, Mount Allison University
Chi-Kwong Li, College of William and Mary
Sarah Plosker*, Brandon University
(1120-15-67) -
2:00 p.m.
Fidelity preservation in $C^{*}$ algebras.
Douglas Farenick, Universit of Regina, Regina, saskatchewan,Canada
Samuel Jaques, Universit of Regina, Regina, saskatchewan,Canada
Mizanur Rahaman*, Universit of Regina, Regina, saskatchewan,Canada
(1120-47-63) -
2:30 p.m.
Amalgamated universal free products of finite dimensional $C^*$-algebras.
Benton L Duncan*, North Dakota State University
(1120-46-50)
-
1:00 p.m.
-
Sunday April 17, 2016, 1:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m.
Special Session on Topological and Smooth Dynamics, IV
Room 308, Minard Hall
Organizers:
Azer Akhmedov, North Dakota State University azer.akhmedov@ndsu.edu
Michael Cohen, North Dakota State University
-
1:00 p.m.
Geodesic language complexity and group structure.
Maranda Franke*, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
(1120-20-108) -
1:30 p.m.
Recent results in bridge spectra.
Nicholas J Owad*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1120-57-140) -
2:00 p.m.
Geometry of the word problem in closed 3-manifold groups.
Tim Susse*, University of Nebraska
Susan Hermiller, University of Nebraska
Mark Brittenham, University of Nebraska
(1120-20-237) -
2:30 p.m.
On Eigen's quasispecies model and isometry groups acting on finite metric spaces.
Artem Novozhilov*, North Dakota State University
Yuri Semenov, Moscow State University of Railway Engineering
(1120-20-31)
-
1:00 p.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org