AMS Sectional Meeting AMS Special Session
Current as of Monday, July 10, 2017 10:14:35
Special Event or Lecture · Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Spring Eastern Sectional Meeting
Hunter College, City University of New York, New York, NY
May 6-7, 2017 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1129
Associate secretaries:
Steven H Weintraub, AMS shw2@lehigh.edu
Special Session on Numerical Analysis and Mathematical Modeling
-
Sunday May 7, 2017, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Numerical Analysis and Mathematical Modeling, I
HN C101, Hunter North
Organizers:
Vera Babenko, Ithaca College vbabenko@ithaca.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
On an adaptive finite element phase-field dynamic fracture model:a single anti-plane shear crack.
Mallikarjunaiah S Muddamallappa*, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Christopher Larsen, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Marcus Sarkis, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1129-74-350) -
8:30 a.m.
Numerical and theoretical determination of unknown source in heat conduction.
Ping Wang*, Penn State University
Kewang Zheng, Heibei University of Science and Technology
(1129-35-48) -
9:00 a.m.
The rigorous derivation of focusing NLS from quantum many-body evolutions.
Xuwen Chen*, University of Rochester
Justin Holmer, Brown University
(1129-35-141) -
9:30 a.m.
Continuous piecewise divergence-free spline vector fields on Alfeld refinement of simplicial partitions.
Tatyana Sorokina*, Towson University
(1129-65-425) -
10:00 a.m.
ConceFT: concentration of frequency and time via a multitapered synchrosqueezed transform.
Yi Grace Wang*, Syracuse
Ingrid Daubechies, Duke University
Hau-Tieng Wu, University of Toronto
(1129-65-143) -
10:30 a.m.
Communication-Avoiding Krylov Subspace Methods.
Erin Claire Carson*, Courant Institute, New York University
(1129-65-228)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday May 7, 2017, 2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Numerical Analysis and Mathematical Modeling, II
HN C101, Hunter North
Organizers:
Vera Babenko, Ithaca College vbabenko@ithaca.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
Data-driven modeling of brain dynamics: stimulation and control.
Sarah Feldt Muldoon*, University at Buffalo, SUNY
Fabio Pasqualetti, University of California, Riverside
Shi Gu, University of Pennsylvania
Matthew Cieslak, University of California, Santa Barbara
Scott T Grafton, University of California, Santa Barbara
Jean M Vettel, US Army Research Laboratory
Danielle S Bassett, University of Pennsylvania
(1129-92-427) -
2:30 p.m.
Traveling Waves in Myxobacteria.
Angelika Manhart*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University
Pierre Degond, Department of Mathematics, Imperial College London
Hui Yu, Institut fuer Geometrie und Praktische Mathematik, RWTH Aachen University
(1129-92-355) -
3:00 p.m.
Economic spread in networks: theorems, measurements, and uncertainty.
Gwen M Spencer*, Smith College
(1129-91-496) -
3:30 p.m.
Goal-oriented information divergences for quantifying model-form uncertainty in subsurface flow.
Eric Joseph Hall*, University of Massachusetts Amherst
Markos A. Katsoulakis, University of Massachusetts Amherst
(1129-65-317) -
4:00 p.m.
A generalized approach to the numerical analysis of set-valued and fuzzy-valued functions.
Vira Babenko*, Ithaca College
(1129-65-277) -
4:30 p.m.
Stalking methods for ensemble Kalman filter covariance inflation.
Thomas Bellsky*, University of Maine
(1129-37-285) -
5:00 p.m.
Recent advances in medical imaging.
Youssef Qranfal*, Wentworth Institute of Technology
(1129-49-59)
-
2:00 p.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org