AMS Sectional Meeting AMS Special Session
Current as of Friday, December 14, 2018 03:30:05
- Program
- ·
- Deadlines
- ·
- Registration/Housing/Etc.
- Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Spring Central Sectional Meeting
- Ohio State University, Columbus, OH
- March 16-18, 2018 (Friday - Sunday)
- Meeting #1136
Georgia Benkart, AMS benkart@math.wisc.edu
Special Session on Symmetry in Differential Geometry
-
Saturday March 17, 2018, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Symmetry in Differential Geometry, I
Room 240, Enarson Classroom Building
Organizers:
Samuel Lin, Dartmouth College
Barry Minemyer, Bloomsburg University bminemyer@bloomu.edu
Ben Schmidt, Michigan State University
-
8:30 a.m.
The barycenter method in nonpositively curved manifolds.
Chris Connell, Indiana University
Shi Wang*, Indiana University
(1136-53-131) -
9:00 a.m.
A semi flow on the space of polygonal curves of a space of curvature $<\infty$.
Pedro Ontaneda*, Binghamton University
(1136-51-388) -
9:30 a.m.
Ricci flow on cohomogeneity one manifolds.
Anusha M. Krishnan*, University of Pennsylvania
(1136-51-249) -
10:00 a.m.
Virtual immersions, and symmetric space.
Ricardo A. E. Mendes, University of Cologne, Cologne, Germany
Marco Radeschi*, Notre Dame University, Notre Dame IN, USA
(1136-53-122) -
10:30 a.m.
Manifolds with strongly positive curvature and many symmetries.
Renato G Bettiol*, University of Pennsylvania
Ricardo Mendes, Universitaet zu Koeln
(1136-53-432)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday March 17, 2018, 2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Symmetry in Differential Geometry, II
Room 240, Enarson Classroom Building
Organizers:
Samuel Lin, Dartmouth College
Barry Minemyer, Bloomsburg University bminemyer@bloomu.edu
Ben Schmidt, Michigan State University
-
2:00 p.m.
Cohomology of arithmetic groups and characteristic classes of manifold bundles.
Bena Tshishiku*, Harvard University
(1136-55-146) -
2:30 p.m.
Vanishing cycles via the mapping class group.
Nick Salter*, Harvard University
(1136-57-49) -
3:00 p.m.
How diffeomorphisms affect the total Chern class of complex Bott manifolds. (Joint work with Jean Lafont and Fangyang Zheng).
Jean-François Lafont, The Ohio State University
Gangotryi Sorcar*, The Ohio State University
Fangyang Zheng, The Ohio State University
(1136-53-473) -
3:30 p.m.
Deformation and Extension of Fibrations of Spheres by Great Circles.
Patricia Cahn*, Smith College
Herman Gluck, University of Pennsylvania
Haggai Nuchi, University of Toronto
(1136-53-570) -
4:00 p.m.
Sets of degrees of maps between SU(2)-bundles over the 5-sphere.
J.-F. Lafont*, Ohio State University (U.S.A.)
C. Neofytidis, Université de Genève (Switzerland)
(1136-57-422)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday March 18, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Special Session on Symmetry in Differential Geometry, III
Room 240, Enarson Classroom Building
Organizers:
Samuel Lin, Dartmouth College
Barry Minemyer, Bloomsburg University bminemyer@bloomu.edu
Ben Schmidt, Michigan State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Real hyperbolic hyperplane complements in the complex hyperbolic plane.
Barry Minemyer*, Bloomsburg University
(1136-53-248) -
8:30 a.m.
Hyperbolic rank rigidity for quarter-pinched manifolds.
Christopher Connell, Indiana University
Thang Nguyen*, Courant Institute of Mathematical Science
Ralf Spatzier, Michigan University
(1136-53-198) -
9:00 a.m.
Obstructions to Riemannian smoothings of locally CAT(0) manifolds.
Bakul Sathaye*, The Ohio State University
(1136-57-584) -
9:30 a.m.
Group Actions on CAT(0) Cube Complexes.
Talia Fernos*, University of NC, Greensboro
(1136-20-509) -
10:00 a.m.
Action dimension of lattices in Euclidean buildings.
Kevin Schreve*, University of Michigan
(1136-53-155)
-
8:00 a.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org