AMS Sectional Meeting AMS Special Session
Current as of Friday, December 14, 2018 03:30:06
Spring Eastern Sectional Meeting
- Northeastern University, Boston, MA
- April 21-22, 2018 (Saturday - Sunday)
- Meeting #1139
Steven H Weintraub, AMS shw2@lehigh.edu
Special Session on Dynamical systems, Geometric Structures and Special Functions
-
Saturday April 21, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Dynamical systems, Geometric Structures and Special Functions, I
267, Ryder Hall
Organizers:
Alessandro Arsie, University of Toledo
Oksana Bihun, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs obihun@uccs.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Dilogarithm identities in cluster algebras from Hamiltonian/Lagrangian point of view.
Michael Gekhtman*, University of Notre Dame
(1139-57-357) -
9:00 a.m.
Toward the classification of Exceptional Orthogonal Polynomials: a progress report.
Robert Milson*, Dalhousie University
(1139-33-422) -
10:00 a.m.
Recent results on the bispectrality of integrable systems.
Alex Kasman*, College of Charleston
(1139-33-78)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 21, 2018, 3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m.
Special Session on Dynamical systems, Geometric Structures and Special Functions, II
267, Ryder Hall
Organizers:
Alessandro Arsie, University of Toledo
Oksana Bihun, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs obihun@uccs.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Generalized hypergeometric functions and integrable hydrodynamic type equations.
Yuji Kodama*, The Ohio State University
(1139-35-136) -
4:00 p.m.
The Kleinian sigma function: Algebraic and transcendental aspects.
Emma Previato*, Boston University
(1139-33-577)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday April 22, 2018, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Dynamical systems, Geometric Structures and Special Functions, III
267, Ryder Hall
Organizers:
Alessandro Arsie, University of Toledo
Oksana Bihun, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs obihun@uccs.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Integrable evolution of twisted polygons in centro-affine $\mathbb{R}^n$.
Annalisa M Calini*, College of Charleston
Gloria Marí-Beffa, University of Wisconsin Madison
(1139-37-561) -
9:00 a.m.
Billiards within ellipsoids and extremal polynomials.
Vladimir Dragovic*, The University of Texas at Dallas, Department of Mathematical Sciences
(1139-37-457) -
10:00 a.m.
Integrable isospectral flows on infinite periodic band matrices.
Luen-Chau Li*, Pennsylvania State University
(1139-37-356)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 22, 2018, 2:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m.
Special Session on Dynamical systems, Geometric Structures and Special Functions, VI
267, Ryder Hall
Organizers:
Alessandro Arsie, University of Toledo
Oksana Bihun, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs obihun@uccs.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
Representation homology and Macdonald conjectures.
Yuri Berest*, Cornell University
(1139-55-633) -
3:00 p.m.
Bi-Flat $F$-manifolds, complex reflection groups and integrable systems of conservation laws.
Alessandro Arsie, University of Toledo
Paolo Lorenzoni*, University of Milano-Bicocca
(1139-37-386) -
4:00 p.m.
Darboux Coordinates for Gelfand-Dorfman-Balinski-Novikov Hamiltonian Strutures: from Novikov algebras to flat coordinates via cyclic quotient singularities.
Ian Alexander Becket Strachan*, University of Glasgow
(1139-53-350) -
5:00 p.m.
Symplectic Geometry of the moduli space of Projective Structures.
Chaya Norton*, Concordia University
(1139-51-417)
-
2:00 p.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org